AYUSH
AYUSH practices inducted into the Management Protocol for COVID - 19 recovered patients
14 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) issued a protocol on Post COVID Management on 13th September, 2020. The protocol provides an integrated holistic approach for patients of COVID to care at home and is not meant to be used as preventive/curative therapy. It also states that the recovery period is likely to be longer for patients who suffered from more severe form of the disease and those with pre-existing illness. The protocol is also notable for the induction of various AYUSH practices of healthcare to facilitate faster recuperation of health of recovered Covid 19 patients.
COVID 19 is a new disease and new information is being recorded on a daily basis about the natural history of it, especially in terms of post recovery events. In terms of post recovery, active research is being pursued in order to unearth all the information related to the disease. As of now, patients who have recovered from acute COVID 19 illness have continued to report a variety of symptom like fatigue, cough, core throat etc.
The Post- COVID follow up protocol, on individual level, advices continued appropriate use of mask, hand and respiratory hygiene, physical distancing etc. Adequate consumption of hot water and immunity promoting AYUSH medicine is advised after prescribed by a qualified practitioner of AYUSH. Mild / moderate exercises like Yogasana, Pranayama, Meditation is to be practiced daily as prescribed while daily morning or evening walk at a comfortable pace as tolerated.
Apart from this, the protocol advices to consume a balanced nutritious diet that is easy to digest and is freshly prepared. On community level, a person can take support of community-based self-help groups, qualified professionals, etc for recovery and rehabilitation process. The doctor also mentions to visit the nearest health facility if the patient who had undergone home isolation complains of persisting symptoms.
At the individual level, immunity promoting AYUSH medicine as per the advisories already released by the AYUSH Ministry is recommended, subject to consultation with a qualified practitioner. These include common or easy preparations like the Ayush Kwath, the Samshamanivati, Giloy powder with luke warm water, Ashwagandha and Chyawanprash. Other recommendations include Amla fruit, Mulethi powder and Haldi milk.

আয়ুষ
কোভিড-১৯ থেকে সুস্থ রোগীদের ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্রোটোকলে আয়ুষের সংস্থান
14 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
পোস্ট কোভিড ম্যানেজমেন্ট নিয়ে ১৩ই সেপ্টেম্বর একটি প্রোটোকল ঘোষণা করেছে স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক। এই প্রোটোকল মোতাবেক কোভিড রোগীদের বাড়িতেই যত্নের বিষয়ে নির্দিষ্ট নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে বলা হয়েছে, যারা অন্যান্য ব্যাধিতে আক্রান্ত সেইসব রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে সেরে ওঠার মেয়াদ বাড়তে পারে। এই প্রোটোকলে বিভিন্ন আয়ুষ চিকিতসা ব্যবস্থাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে যাতে কোভিড রোগীরা দ্রুত সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠেন।
কোভিড-১৯ একটি নতুন ব্যাধি। প্রতিদিন এই সম্পর্কে তথ্য সংগৃহিত হচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ থেকে সেরে ওঠার পরে কিভাবে সেই রোগীর যত্ন করা যায় সেই সম্পর্কে গবেষণা চলছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত দেখা গেছে কোভিড-১৯ থেকে সেরে ওঠা রোগীরা বিভিন্ন উপসর্গে ভুগছেন।
সেরা ওঠার পর কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের জন্য চলতি ব্যবস্থাগুলি যেমন মাস্ক পরা, শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা, হাত এবং নাকের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা পরিষ্কার রাখা এগুলি মানতেই হবে। এছাড়া যথেষ্ট পরিমানে উষ্ণ জল এবং প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা বাড়ায় এমন আয়ুষ ওষুধগুলি খাওয়ার পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন আয়ুষ চিকিতসকরা। এছাড়া হালকা ব্যায়াম যেমন- যোগাসন, প্রাণায়ম, ধ্যান করতে হবে প্রতিদিন। এছাড়া সকালে বিকেলে প্রতিদিন হাঁটতে বলা হয়েছে।
এছাড়া প্রোটোকল অনুযায়ী পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য খেতে বলা হয়েছে যা সহজে হজম করা যায়। সামাজিক স্তরে একজন ব্যক্তি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সাহায্য নিতে পারে বা চিকিতসকের সাহায্য নিতে পারে সুস্থ হওয়ার জন্য। নিজের বাড়িতে নিভৃতবাসে থাকার সময় উপসর্গগুলির উপশম না হলে নিকটতম স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে যোগাযোগ করতে বলা হয়েছে।
প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তি আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক প্রকাশিত তালিকা অনুযায়ী ওষুধ খেতে পারেন। তবে চিকিতসকের পরামর্শ প্রয়োজন। এই ওষুধগুলির মধ্যে আছে আয়ুষ ক্বাথ, সমশমনি বটী, ইষদুষ্ণ গরম জলের সঙ্গে গিলয় চূর্ণ, অশ্বগন্ধা এবং চবনপ্রাশ। এছাড়া যেগুলি খাবার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে তারমধ্যে আছে আমলা ফল, মুলেথি চূর্ণ এবং হলুদ মেশানো দুধ।