പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ റീഫിൽ ആവശ്യകത
14 SEP 2020 2:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ എട്ടു കോടി പുതിയ പാചകവാതക കണക്ഷനുകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനായിരുന്നു ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിരുന്നത്. ഈ നേട്ടം കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ നാം സ്വന്തമാക്കി.
2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് വരെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിൽ പിഎംയുവൈ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 1306.87 ലക്ഷം എല്‍പിജി റീഫില്ലുകൾ ആണ് എണ്ണ വിപണന കമ്പനികൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയത്. പിഎംജികെപിയ്ക്കു കീഴിൽ സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയ എല്‍പിജി റീഫിൽ കണക്കുകൾ അനുബന്ധമായി ചേർത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എൽപിജി റീഫിൽ സൗകര്യം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താൻ ആയി, പിഎംജികെപിയ്ക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള പിഎംയുവൈ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി 9670.41 കോടി രൂപയാണ് എണ്ണ വിപണന കമ്പനികൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജന ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ 2019- 20 കാലയളവിലെ ശരാശരി റീഫിൽ ഉപഭോഗം 14.2 കിലോയുടെ 3.01 സിലിണ്ടറുകളാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ലോക്സഭയിൽ ഇന്ന് എഴുതി നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്.
Annexure referred in part (a) of Unstarred Lok Sabha Parliament Question No. 89 to be answered on 14.09.2020 asked by Shri M.K. Raghavan regarding “Low Refill Demand under PMUY”.
State
Refill delivered against (April-August”20)
Chhattisgarh
31,71,197
Meghalaya
1,47,750
Assam
42,61,952
Tripura
3,79,414
Nagaland
75,654
Arunachal Pradesh
65,998
Madhya Pradesh
98,07,942
Lakshadweep
460
Jharkhand
47,15,844
Dadra and N. haveli, daman Diu
22,600
Ladakh
17,039
Gujarat
44,31,673
Manipur
2,51,990
Jammu and Kashmir
18,36,761
Rajasthan
1,01,62,602
Odisha
77,26,387
Andaman and Nicobar islands
20,769
Kerala
4,78,410
Mizoram
51,690
Bihar
1,44,39,342
Tamil Nadu
58,28,658
Telangana
17,65,085
Goa
2,024
Karnataka
54,48,255
Uttar Pradesh
2,58,12,057
Uttarakhand
7,29,948
West Bengal
1,65,21,610
Maharashtra
73,24,831
Andhra Pradesh
7,33,230
Himachal Pradesh
2,85,947
Puducherry
30,613
Haryana
14,90,015
Sikkim
21,055
Punjab
24,33,890
Delhi
1,94,869
Chandigarh
246
TOTAL
13,06,87,807

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Refill Demand under PMUY
14 SEP 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana(PMUY), a target to provide 8 crore new LPG connections was fixed and has been achieved in September, 2019. Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have issued 1306.87 lakh LPG refills to PMUY beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package(PMGKP) till August, 2020. State/UT-wise details of LPG refill delivered under PMGKP are at annexure.
OMCs have transferred an amount of Rs. 9670.41 crore to PMUY beneficiaries under PMGKP for buying LPG refills.
Average refill consumption of PMUY beneficiaries for the year 2019-20 was 3.01 cylinder of 14.2 kg. Adoption and use of LPG on sustained basis by a beneficiary of PMUY beneficiary household depends on several factors which include food habits, size of household, cooking habits, price of LPG, easy availability of free firewood and cow dung etc.
OMCs have reported that the executives of OMCs are not forcing the distributors to deliver the refill without the requirement of customer or low demand from them.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today in a written reply.
*****
YKB/SK
Annexure
Annexure referred in part (a) of Unstarred Lok Sabha Parliament Question No. 89 to be answered on 14.09.2020 asked by Shri M.K. Raghavan regarding “Low Refill Demand under PMUY”.
State
Refill delivered against (April-August”20)
Chhattisgarh
31,71,197
Meghalaya
1,47,750
Assam
42,61,952
Tripura
3,79,414
Nagaland
75,654
Arunachal Pradesh
65,998
Madhya Pradesh
98,07,942
Lakshadweep
460
Jharkhand
47,15,844
Dadra and N. haveli, daman Diu
22,600
Ladakh
17,039
Gujarat
44,31,673
Manipur
2,51,990
Jammu and Kashmir
18,36,761
Rajasthan
1,01,62,602
Odisha
77,26,387
Andaman and Nicobar islands
20,769
Kerala
4,78,410
Mizoram
51,690
Bihar
1,44,39,342
Tamil Nadu
58,28,658
Telangana
17,65,085
Goa
2,024
Karnataka
54,48,255
Uttar Pradesh
2,58,12,057
Uttarakhand
7,29,948
West Bengal
1,65,21,610
Maharashtra
73,24,831
Andhra Pradesh
7,33,230
Himachal Pradesh
2,85,947
Puducherry
30,613
Haryana
14,90,015
Sikkim
21,055
Punjab
24,33,890
Delhi
1,94,869
Chandigarh
246
TOTAL
13,06,87,807