Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Refill Demand under PMUY
14 SEP 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana(PMUY), a target to provide 8 crore new LPG connections was fixed and has been achieved in September, 2019. Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have issued 1306.87 lakh LPG refills to PMUY beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package(PMGKP) till August, 2020. State/UT-wise details of LPG refill delivered under PMGKP are at annexure.
OMCs have transferred an amount of Rs. 9670.41 crore to PMUY beneficiaries under PMGKP for buying LPG refills.
Average refill consumption of PMUY beneficiaries for the year 2019-20 was 3.01 cylinder of 14.2 kg. Adoption and use of LPG on sustained basis by a beneficiary of PMUY beneficiary household depends on several factors which include food habits, size of household, cooking habits, price of LPG, easy availability of free firewood and cow dung etc.
OMCs have reported that the executives of OMCs are not forcing the distributors to deliver the refill without the requirement of customer or low demand from them.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today in a written reply.
*****
YKB/SK
Annexure
Annexure referred in part (a) of Unstarred Lok Sabha Parliament Question No. 89 to be answered on 14.09.2020 asked by Shri M.K. Raghavan regarding “Low Refill Demand under PMUY”.
State
Refill delivered against (April-August”20)
Chhattisgarh
31,71,197
Meghalaya
1,47,750
Assam
42,61,952
Tripura
3,79,414
Nagaland
75,654
Arunachal Pradesh
65,998
Madhya Pradesh
98,07,942
Lakshadweep
460
Jharkhand
47,15,844
Dadra and N. haveli, daman Diu
22,600
Ladakh
17,039
Gujarat
44,31,673
Manipur
2,51,990
Jammu and Kashmir
18,36,761
Rajasthan
1,01,62,602
Odisha
77,26,387
Andaman and Nicobar islands
20,769
Kerala
4,78,410
Mizoram
51,690
Bihar
1,44,39,342
Tamil Nadu
58,28,658
Telangana
17,65,085
Goa
2,024
Karnataka
54,48,255
Uttar Pradesh
2,58,12,057
Uttarakhand
7,29,948
West Bengal
1,65,21,610
Maharashtra
73,24,831
Andhra Pradesh
7,33,230
Himachal Pradesh
2,85,947
Puducherry
30,613
Haryana
14,90,015
Sikkim
21,055
Punjab
24,33,890
Delhi
1,94,869
Chandigarh
246
TOTAL
13,06,87,807

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت ری فِل مطالبہ
14 SEP 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14ستمبر، 2020: پردھان منتری اُجووَلا یوجنا، جس کا مقصد 8 کروڑ نئے ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کرانا تھا، یہ مقصد پورا ہوچکا ہے۔ اس مقصد کی حصولیابی ستمبر 2019 میں ہی ہوچکی ہے۔ آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) نے اگست 2020 تک پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج (پی ایم جی کے پی) کے تحت پی ایم یو وائی مستفیدین کو 1306.87 لاکھ ایل پی جی ری فل جاری کیے۔ پی ایم جی کے پی کے تحت ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے حساب سے ایل پی جی ری فل کی فراہمی کی تفصیل ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
او ایم سی اداروں نے پی ایم جی کے تحت ایل پی جی ری فل خریدنے کے لئے، پی ایم یو وائی کے استفادہ کنندگان کو 9670.41 کروڑ روپئے منتقل کیے ہیں۔
سال 2019۔20 کے لئے پی ایم یو وائی استفادہ کنندگان کی اوسط ری فِل کھپت 14.2 کلو گرام کے 3.01 سلینڈروں کے بقدر تھی۔ پی ایم یووائی استفادہ کنندہ کے کنبے کے ذریعہ پائیدار بنیاد پر ایل پی جی کا استعمال مختلف وجوہات پر منحصر کرتا ہے جن میں کھانے سے متعلق عادات، کنبے کا سائز، کھانہ پکانے کی عادات، ایل پی جی کی قیمت، جلانے والی لکڑیوں اور گائے کے گوبر کی آسان دستیابی، وغیرہ جیسی وجوہات شامل ہیں۔
او ایم سی کمپنیوں نے بتایا کہ او ایم سی کمپنیوں کے ایکزیکیوٹیو حضرات ڈسٹری بیوٹروں پر، صارفین کی ضرورت کے بغیر اور ان کی طرف سے کم مطالبے کی وجہ سے ری فل دستیاب کرانے پر زور نہیں دے رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے طور پر دی گئی۔
ضمیمہ
جناب ایم کے راگھوان کے ذریعہ پوچھے گئے غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر 89 ’’پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت ری فل کے کم مطالبے‘‘ پر 14.09.2020 کو لوک سبھا میں دیے گئے جواب کے حصہ (a) میں ضمیمہ کا حوالہ۔
ریاست
ری فل جاری کیے گئے (اپریل سے اگست 20)
چھتیس گڑھ
31,71,197
میگھالیہ
1,47,750
آسام
42,61,952
تری پورہ
3,79,414
ناگالینڈ
75,654
اروناچل پردیش
65,998
مدیہ پردیش
98,07,942
لکشدیپ
460
جھارکھنڈ
47,15,844
دادرا اور ناگر حویلی، دمن دیو
22,600
لداخ
17,039
گجرات
44,31,673
منی پور
2,51,990
جموں و کشمیر
18,36,761
راجستھان
1,01,62,602
اڈیشہ
77,26,387
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
20,769
کیرالا
4,78,410
میزورم
51,690
بہار
1,44,39,342
تمل ناڈو
58,28,658
تلنگانہ
17,65,085
گوا
2,024
کرناٹک
54,48,255
اترپردیش
2,58,12,057
اتراکھنڈ
7,29,948
مغربی بنگال
1,65,21,610
مہاراشٹر
73,24,831
آندھرا پردیش
7,33,230
ہماچل پردیش
2,85,947
پڈوچیری
30,613
ہریانہ
14,90,015
سکم
21,055
پنجاب
24,33,890
دہلی
1,94,869
چنڈی گڑھ
246
کل
13,06,87,807