ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਡੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਫੌਲੋਅਰਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
"ਜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ"
“ਕੋਵੀਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਈ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ”
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ, ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵੀਡ ਟੀਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ: ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ
13 SEP 2020 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਐਤਵਾਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਫੌਲੋਅਰਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ। ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ 2021 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਤਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰਾਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਡਾ: ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪਾਲ, ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) ਨੀਤੀ ਅਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖਰਚਾ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਕੋਲਡ-ਚੇਨ ਲੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੀਕਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਏਗੀ। ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਵੇਖੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਪੱਖੋਂਡਰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਉਸਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਸੀ ਐਮਆਰ) ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਫਾਰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ (ਸੀਈਪੀਆਈ) ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੈਬਸ (ਨਿੱਜੀ ਜਾਂ ਜਨਤਕ) ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ-ਪੀਪੀਈ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਦੇ 110 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਦੇਸੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਾਇਗਨੋਸਟਿਕ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਚ ਉਤਸਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਿੰਗ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ, ਏਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਏਪੀਆਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਡਾ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ, ਚੰਗੀ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫੀਸ ਵਸੂਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਹੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਤਕ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੇਮੇਡੀਸੀਵਰ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਬਲੈਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐਸਸੀ ਓ) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਬਣਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਸੰਡੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ:
ਟਵਿੱਟਰ: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1305067117172072449?s=19
ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ: https://www.facebook.com/drharshvardhanofficial/videos/345933476608657/
ਯੂ ਟਿਊਬ: https://youtu.be/wkms035Hlb0
ਡੀਐਚਵੀ ਐਪ: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/news/14022/sunday-samvaad-|-episode-1?articleId=14022

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with his Social Media followers through 'Sunday Samvad’
“I shall be the first to offer myself for receiving COVID vaccine, if people have a trust deficit”
“Consensus likely soon on emergency authorization for COVID vaccine”
Frontline Healthcare workers, senior citizens & persons with comorbidities shall be priority for receiving COVID vaccine: Dr Harsh Vardhan
13 SEP 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted and answered questions posed by his social media followers on the Sunday Samvad platform. These questions covered a multitude of queries concerning not only the current situation of COVID but also the government’s approach to it, the likely changes one expects to see in the post COVID world and the steps taken by government in its facilitation.
The Minister informed that while no date has been fixed for the vaccine launch, it may be ready by the first quarter of 2021. Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Government is taking full precautions in conducting the human trials of the vaccine and the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 under the Chairmanship of Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog is drawing up a detailed strategy on how to immunize majority of the population. “Issues like vaccine security, cost, equity, cold-chain requirements, production timelines etc., are also been discussed intensely”, he stated. He assured the vaccine will be first made available to those who need it the most, irrespective of their paying capacity.
Further, he said that the Government is considering emergency authorization of COVID-19 vaccination especially in the case of senior citizens & people working in high-risk settings. “This shall be done after a consensus has been reached”, he said.
To allay fears regarding the safety aspect of the vaccines, he said he will be happy to take the first dosage of vaccine if some people have a trust deficit.
Elaborating on the vaccine candidates and their development in India, he said that Department of Bio Technology (DBT) as well as Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have been pro-active in responding to the emerging situation to support advancement of vaccine candidates. India is actively partnering with Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) and trials at different phases are ongoing with respect to several vaccines in Indian laboratories (private or public) and hospitals.
The Minister also noted that a safe and effective vaccine will help in establishing immunity to COVID-19 at much faster pace as compared to the natural infection. It is hoped that a consensus will emerge in next few months over the desired level of protective herd immunity in any community, he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted how the pandemic became a turning point for Indian manufacturing. From the time when there were “no indigenous manufacturers of PPEs with requisite standards, now there are nearly 110 indigenous manufacturers of PPE with requisite standards. The country is in a position to not only meet its own demands but also export to help out fellow nations”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said. Similar ‘Make in India’ initiatives were launched and promoted for enhancing indigenous manufacturing of diagnostic kits, ventilators, drugs like Remdesivir etc., and reducing reliance on foreign countries. This was made possible through the ‘Whole of Government’ approach under the leadership of Prime Minister. A multipronged strategy of promoting indigenous manufacturers and ensuring market availability was adopted with the partnership of various Ministries. He added that the Government took a number of initiatives to promote domestic manufacturing of critical APIs in India and thereby decrease India's dependence on imports of such APIs.
In order to make the healthcare cost reasonable and affordable for the common man, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the Government has directed all States and UTs to fix a reasonable price for COVID-19 treatment in private hospitals. Free coverage up to 5 lakhs for COVID patients for those who are eligible under the Ayushman Bharat PMJAY package was announced. He added that the Central Government has also asked States/UTs to proactively engage with the private sector health providers and consider pooling in public and private healthcare facilities, as this will help in providing prompt, good quality and reasonable health care to Covid-19 patients. He has himself appealed to the private hospitals to refrain from over charging COVID patients, he stated.
The Minister highlighted that measures have been to ensure accessibility and affordability of all drugs and other therapeutics to all citizens, irrespective of their paying capacities. The Government has taken cognizance of reports of alleged black marketing of drugs like Remdesivir and has asked Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) to take suitable action against the same along with their State Counterparts.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Government is seized of the evolving nature of the infection and emerging evidence of the systemic health complications in those who have been infected. AIIMS and other research institutions have been asked to undertake research to study the long-term impact of COVID. ICMR is establishing a National Clinical Registry on COVID that will provide insights into clinical course of COVID-19 disease, its spectrum and outcome of patients. Expert group consultations are already going on to review the emerging evidence and generate our own data on organ system specific (respiratory system, renal system, cardiovascular and gastro-intestinal) sequelae of COVID, he stated.
The Union Health Minister stated that “NDHM is one of the most ambitious missions of the Government of India and is set to catapult India as a global leader in the field of digital health. However, there are vested interests that do not want India to succeed and are spearheading a disinformation campaign against NDHM.” Allaying fears, he clarified that it is an utter lie that those who do not become part of this system shall not be allowed to access the hospitals. “Those persons or institutions who are not a part of this system shall continue to enjoy access to the healthcare system in exactly the same manner as they are doing now. Participation in the digital health ecosystem shall be totally optional and shall never be made mandatory for individuals”.
To watch the first episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1305067117172072449?s=19
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/drharshvardhanofficial/videos/345933476608657/
Youtube: https://youtu.be/wkms035Hlb0
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/news/14022/sunday-samvaad-|-episode-1?articleId=14022