आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी 'संडे संवाद’ च्या माध्यमातून समाजमाध्यमातील अनुसारकांशी साधला संवाद
लोकांमध्ये विश्वासाची कमतरता असेल तर, कोविड लसीचा पहिला डोस मी घेईन- डॉ हर्षवर्धन
13 SEP 2020 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याणमंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी ‘संडे संवाद’ च्या माध्यमातून समाजमाध्यमातील अनुसारकांशी संवाद साधला, त्यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नांना उत्तरे दिली.
डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी सांगितले की, लस केंव्हा उपलब्ध होईल हे निश्चित नाही मात्र, 2021 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत उपलब्ध होऊ शकते. ते म्हणाले, सरकार लसीच्या मानवी चाचणीसंदर्भात पूर्ण खबरदारी घेत आहे आणि नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ व्ही के पॉल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील लसीसंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय तज्ज्ञ गट बहुतांश लोकसंख्येच्या लसीकरणासाठी तपशीलवार रणनितीचे नियोजन करत आहे. “लस सुरक्षा, खर्च, इक्विटी, शीत-साखळी आवश्यकता, वेळेत उत्पादन”, या विषयांवरही विस्तृत चर्चा केली जात आहे. खर्चाचा विचार न करता सर्वात जास्त आवश्यक असलेल्यांना प्रथम लस उपलब्ध करुन दिली जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, कोविड-19 लसीकरणाच्या आपत्कालीन अधिकृततेवर सरकार विचार करीत आहे, विशेषतः ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि उच्च-जोखीम वातावरणात काम करणाऱ्या लोकांच्या बाबतीत. यावर सहमती झाल्यास असे करता येईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
लसींच्या सुरक्षिततेच्या पैलूंविषयी असलेली भीती दूर करण्यासाठी ते म्हणाले की, जर काही लोकांचा विश्वास नसेल तर लसीचा पहिला डोस घेण्यास मला आनंद होईल.
लस चाचणीसंदर्भातील उमेदवार आणि भारतातील त्यांच्या विकासाचा तपशील देताना ते म्हणाले की जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीबीटी) तसेच भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएमआर) लस चाचणी उमेदवारांच्या प्रगतीस पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे कार्यरत आहेत. भारत सीईपीआयसोबत सक्रिय भागीदार आहे आणि भारतीय प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये (खासगी किंवा सरकारी) आणि रुग्णालयांमधील अनेक लसींच्या संदर्भात वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यांवरील चाचण्या सुरु आहेत.
एक सुरक्षित आणि प्रभावी लस नैसर्गिक संसर्गाच्या तुलनेत कोविड-19 विरोधात वेगाने प्रतिकारशक्ती निर्माण करण्यास मदत करेल, असेही मंत्री म्हणाले. कोणत्याही समुदायातील संरक्षणात्मक समूह प्रतिकारशक्तीच्या इच्छित स्तराबाबत पुढील काही महिन्यांत एकमत होईल, अशी आशा आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी सांगितले की, महामारीमुळे कशाप्रकारे भारतीय मॅन्युफॅक्चरींग क्षेत्रामध्ये बदल घडून आला आहे. ज्यावेळी "मानक पीपीईचे कोणतेही उत्पादन होत नव्हते, तेंव्हापासून आतापर्यंत पीपीईचे जवळपास 110 देशी उत्पादक आहेत. आता आपला देश केवळ स्वतःच्या मागण्या पूर्ण करत नाही तर सहकारी देशांना मदत करण्यासाठी निर्यात करण्याच्या स्थितीत आहे. तसेच डायग्नोस्टिक किट्स, व्हेंटीलेटर्स, रेमडेसिव्हिरसारखी औषधे यांच्या उत्पादनासाठी ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रम राबवण्यात आला. पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्त्वाखाली सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनामुळे हे शक्य झाले.
सर्वसामान्यांसाठी आरोग्य सेवा वाजवी आणि स्वस्त दराने मिळावी, यासाठी डॉ. हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले की, सरकारने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना खासगी रुग्णालयांमधील कोविड-19 उपचार स्वस्त दराने निश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेवाय पॅकेजअंतर्गत पात्र असणा कोविड रूग्णांसाठी 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे विनामूल्य कव्हरेज जाहीर करण्यात आले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकारने राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना खासगी क्षेत्रातील रुग्णालयांना कृतीशीलतेने सहभागी होऊन सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी आरोग्य सेवा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी कोविड-19 रुग्णांना त्वरित, दर्जेदार आणि परवडणारी आरोग्य पुरवण्यास सांगितले आहे. खासगी रुग्णालयांनी कोविड रुग्णांसाठी अवाजवी शुल्क आकारु नये, असे डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी आवाहन केले.
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी सांगितले की, संक्रमणाचे विकसित होत चाललेले स्वरूप आणि ज्यांना संसर्ग झाला आहे त्यांच्यात आरोग्यविषयक गुंतागुंतची सरकार दखल घेत आहे. एम्स आणि इतर संशोधन संस्थांनी कोविडच्या दीर्घ परिणामांचा अभ्यास हाती घेतला आहे. आयसीएमआर कोविडसंदर्भातील नॅशनल क्लिनीकल रजिस्ट्री स्थापन करत आहे, यात कोविड आजारासंबंधीच्या रुग्णालयीन कोर्सची अंतर्दृष्टी मिळेल. समोर येणाऱ्या पुराव्यांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि अवयवदानावरील विशिष्ट विषयावर आपला स्वतःचा डेटा तयार करण्यासाठी तज्ज्ञ गटामध्ये विचारविनिमय सुरु आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री म्हणाले की, एनडीएचएम भारत सरकारची सर्वात महत्वाकांक्षी योजना आहे आणि डिजिटल आरोग्य क्षेत्रात भारताला अग्रणी करण्यासाठी तयार आहे. डिजिटल आरोग्य व्यवस्थेत सहभागी होणे पूर्णपणे वैकल्पिक आहे आणि जनतेसाठी कधीच अनिवार्य केले जाणार नाही, असे डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी सांगितले.
‘संडे संवाद’, चा पहिला भाग पाहण्यासाठी पुढील लिंकवर क्लिक करा:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1305067117172072449?s=19
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/drharshvardhanofficial/videos/345933476608657/
Youtube: https://youtu.be/wkms035Hlb0
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/news/14022/sunday-samvaad-|-episode-1?articleId=14022

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with his Social Media followers through 'Sunday Samvad’
“I shall be the first to offer myself for receiving COVID vaccine, if people have a trust deficit”
“Consensus likely soon on emergency authorization for COVID vaccine”
Frontline Healthcare workers, senior citizens & persons with comorbidities shall be priority for receiving COVID vaccine: Dr Harsh Vardhan
13 SEP 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted and answered questions posed by his social media followers on the Sunday Samvad platform. These questions covered a multitude of queries concerning not only the current situation of COVID but also the government’s approach to it, the likely changes one expects to see in the post COVID world and the steps taken by government in its facilitation.
The Minister informed that while no date has been fixed for the vaccine launch, it may be ready by the first quarter of 2021. Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Government is taking full precautions in conducting the human trials of the vaccine and the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 under the Chairmanship of Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog is drawing up a detailed strategy on how to immunize majority of the population. “Issues like vaccine security, cost, equity, cold-chain requirements, production timelines etc., are also been discussed intensely”, he stated. He assured the vaccine will be first made available to those who need it the most, irrespective of their paying capacity.
Further, he said that the Government is considering emergency authorization of COVID-19 vaccination especially in the case of senior citizens & people working in high-risk settings. “This shall be done after a consensus has been reached”, he said.
To allay fears regarding the safety aspect of the vaccines, he said he will be happy to take the first dosage of vaccine if some people have a trust deficit.
Elaborating on the vaccine candidates and their development in India, he said that Department of Bio Technology (DBT) as well as Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have been pro-active in responding to the emerging situation to support advancement of vaccine candidates. India is actively partnering with Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) and trials at different phases are ongoing with respect to several vaccines in Indian laboratories (private or public) and hospitals.
The Minister also noted that a safe and effective vaccine will help in establishing immunity to COVID-19 at much faster pace as compared to the natural infection. It is hoped that a consensus will emerge in next few months over the desired level of protective herd immunity in any community, he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted how the pandemic became a turning point for Indian manufacturing. From the time when there were “no indigenous manufacturers of PPEs with requisite standards, now there are nearly 110 indigenous manufacturers of PPE with requisite standards. The country is in a position to not only meet its own demands but also export to help out fellow nations”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said. Similar ‘Make in India’ initiatives were launched and promoted for enhancing indigenous manufacturing of diagnostic kits, ventilators, drugs like Remdesivir etc., and reducing reliance on foreign countries. This was made possible through the ‘Whole of Government’ approach under the leadership of Prime Minister. A multipronged strategy of promoting indigenous manufacturers and ensuring market availability was adopted with the partnership of various Ministries. He added that the Government took a number of initiatives to promote domestic manufacturing of critical APIs in India and thereby decrease India's dependence on imports of such APIs.
In order to make the healthcare cost reasonable and affordable for the common man, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the Government has directed all States and UTs to fix a reasonable price for COVID-19 treatment in private hospitals. Free coverage up to 5 lakhs for COVID patients for those who are eligible under the Ayushman Bharat PMJAY package was announced. He added that the Central Government has also asked States/UTs to proactively engage with the private sector health providers and consider pooling in public and private healthcare facilities, as this will help in providing prompt, good quality and reasonable health care to Covid-19 patients. He has himself appealed to the private hospitals to refrain from over charging COVID patients, he stated.
The Minister highlighted that measures have been to ensure accessibility and affordability of all drugs and other therapeutics to all citizens, irrespective of their paying capacities. The Government has taken cognizance of reports of alleged black marketing of drugs like Remdesivir and has asked Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) to take suitable action against the same along with their State Counterparts.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Government is seized of the evolving nature of the infection and emerging evidence of the systemic health complications in those who have been infected. AIIMS and other research institutions have been asked to undertake research to study the long-term impact of COVID. ICMR is establishing a National Clinical Registry on COVID that will provide insights into clinical course of COVID-19 disease, its spectrum and outcome of patients. Expert group consultations are already going on to review the emerging evidence and generate our own data on organ system specific (respiratory system, renal system, cardiovascular and gastro-intestinal) sequelae of COVID, he stated.
The Union Health Minister stated that “NDHM is one of the most ambitious missions of the Government of India and is set to catapult India as a global leader in the field of digital health. However, there are vested interests that do not want India to succeed and are spearheading a disinformation campaign against NDHM.” Allaying fears, he clarified that it is an utter lie that those who do not become part of this system shall not be allowed to access the hospitals. “Those persons or institutions who are not a part of this system shall continue to enjoy access to the healthcare system in exactly the same manner as they are doing now. Participation in the digital health ecosystem shall be totally optional and shall never be made mandatory for individuals”.
To watch the first episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1305067117172072449?s=19
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/drharshvardhanofficial/videos/345933476608657/
Youtube: https://youtu.be/wkms035Hlb0
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/news/14022/sunday-samvaad-|-episode-1?articleId=14022