স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ‘সানডে সংবাদ’এর মাধ্যমে তাঁর সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ফলোয়ারদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন
13 SEP 2020 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ ‘সানডে সংবাদ’ প্ল্যাটফর্মে তাঁর সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ফলোয়ারদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় পোস্ট করা একাধিক প্রশ্নের জবাব দেন। পোস্ট করা প্রশ্নগুলির মধ্যে কেবল বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ই ছিলনা, সেইসঙ্গে এই পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সরকারের প্রয়াস, কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্বে সম্ভাব্য পরিবর্তন এবং এই পরিস্থিতিকে কাজে লাগাতে সরকারের পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মতো বিষয়গুলিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছিল।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, করোনা টিকার উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে দিনক্ষণ স্থির না হলেও আগামী বছরের প্রথম তিনমাসে কোন একটি দিন স্থির হতে পারে। তিনি আরও জানান, করোনা টিকার মানব দেহে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার ব্যাপারে সরকার যাবতীয় সতর্কতা মূলক ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে। এদিকে করোনা টিকা সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় স্তরের বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী, যার নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পল, টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত রণকৌশল প্রণয়ন করছে। তিনি আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেন, যাদের সর্বাধিক প্রয়োজন রয়েছে তাদেরকেই টিকাকরণে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে। এক্ষেত্রে টিকার মাশুল প্রদানের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রাখা হবেনা।
তিনি আরও জানান, সরকার প্রবীন নাগরিক এবং উচ্চ ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ জায়গায় কর্মরত মানুষকে জরুরি ভিত্তিতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের ব্যাপারে চিন্তা-ভাবনা করছে। অবশ্য এ ব্যাপারে সর্বসম্মত সিদ্ধান্তে পৌঁছানোর পর সমগ্র বিষয়টি চূড়ান্ত হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
করোনা টিকার সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় ভীতি প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, যদি কোনও ব্যক্তির এ ব্যাপারে অনাস্থা থাকে তাহলে তিনি টিকার প্রথম ডোজ নিলে খুশি হবেন।
ভারতে করোনা টিকা উদ্ভাবন প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ দেশীয় টিকার উদ্ভাবন ও অগ্রগতিতে সবরকম সহায়তা দিচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, একটি সুরক্ষিত ও কার্যকর করোনা টিকা রোগ প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে।
করোনা মহামারী কিভাবে ভারতীয় উৎপাদকদের কাছে বিপুল সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে সেকথা উল্লেখ করে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, মহামারীর শুরুর দিনগুলিতে পিপিই কিট উৎপাদনের কোনও দেশীয় সংস্থা ছিলনা। কিন্তু আজ গুণমান বজায় রেখে প্রায় ১১০টি দেশীয় উৎপাদক সংস্থা এই ধরণের কিট নির্মাণ করছে। একাধিক মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে দেশীয় উৎপাদনের প্রসারে এবং সুনিশ্চিত বিপণনের লক্ষ্যে বহুমুখী কৌশল গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, সরকার দেশে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে জটিল পিপিই কিট উৎপাদনের প্রসারে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, যাতে এ ধরণের চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর ওপর থেকে আমদানি নির্ভরশীলতা কমানো যায়।
সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা খাতে খরচ ন্যায় সঙ্গত ও হাতের নাগালে রাখতে সরকার কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসাদানকারী সমস্ত বেসরকারী হাসপাতালের জন্য পরিষেবা খাতে খরচ যুক্তিসঙ্গত রাখতে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত- প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনৌষধি যোজনার অধীন যোগ্য সুফলভোগী কোনও ব্যক্তি যদি করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়ে থাকেন সেক্ষেত্রে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসা খাতে খরচের কথা সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের কাছ থেকে অতিরিক্ত মাশুল আদায় না করার জন্যও তিনি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে বেসরকারী হাসপাতালগুলির প্রতি আবেদন জানিয়েছেন।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আরও জানান, কোভিডের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রভাব সম্পর্কে গবেষণা চালানোর জন্য এইমস ও অন্যান্য গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ (আইসিএমআর) কোভিড সংক্রান্ত একটি জাতীয় স্তরের ক্লিনিক্যাল রিজিস্ট্রি তৈরি করছে, যা থেকে কোভিড-১৯ অসুখের ক্লিনিক্যাল কোর্সগুলি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থায় অংশগ্রহণ সম্পূর্ণ স্বেচ্ছাধীন এবং ব্যক্তি বিশেষের ক্ষেত্রে এই পরিষেবায় সামিল হওয়ার বিষয়টিকে কখনই বাধ্যতামূলক করা হবেনা।
‘সানডে সংবাদ’-এর প্রথম পর্ব দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কগুলিতে ক্লিক করুন :
ট্যুইটার : https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1305067117172072449?s=19
ফেসবুক : https://www.facebook.com/drharshvardhanofficial/videos/345933476608657/
ইউটিউব : https://youtu.be/wkms035Hlb0
ডিএইচভি অ্যাপ : http://app.drharshvardhan.com/news/14022/sunday-samvaad-|-episode-1?articleId=14022

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with his Social Media followers through 'Sunday Samvad’
“I shall be the first to offer myself for receiving COVID vaccine, if people have a trust deficit”
“Consensus likely soon on emergency authorization for COVID vaccine”
Frontline Healthcare workers, senior citizens & persons with comorbidities shall be priority for receiving COVID vaccine: Dr Harsh Vardhan
13 SEP 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted and answered questions posed by his social media followers on the Sunday Samvad platform. These questions covered a multitude of queries concerning not only the current situation of COVID but also the government’s approach to it, the likely changes one expects to see in the post COVID world and the steps taken by government in its facilitation.
The Minister informed that while no date has been fixed for the vaccine launch, it may be ready by the first quarter of 2021. Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Government is taking full precautions in conducting the human trials of the vaccine and the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 under the Chairmanship of Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog is drawing up a detailed strategy on how to immunize majority of the population. “Issues like vaccine security, cost, equity, cold-chain requirements, production timelines etc., are also been discussed intensely”, he stated. He assured the vaccine will be first made available to those who need it the most, irrespective of their paying capacity.
Further, he said that the Government is considering emergency authorization of COVID-19 vaccination especially in the case of senior citizens & people working in high-risk settings. “This shall be done after a consensus has been reached”, he said.
To allay fears regarding the safety aspect of the vaccines, he said he will be happy to take the first dosage of vaccine if some people have a trust deficit.
Elaborating on the vaccine candidates and their development in India, he said that Department of Bio Technology (DBT) as well as Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have been pro-active in responding to the emerging situation to support advancement of vaccine candidates. India is actively partnering with Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) and trials at different phases are ongoing with respect to several vaccines in Indian laboratories (private or public) and hospitals.
The Minister also noted that a safe and effective vaccine will help in establishing immunity to COVID-19 at much faster pace as compared to the natural infection. It is hoped that a consensus will emerge in next few months over the desired level of protective herd immunity in any community, he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted how the pandemic became a turning point for Indian manufacturing. From the time when there were “no indigenous manufacturers of PPEs with requisite standards, now there are nearly 110 indigenous manufacturers of PPE with requisite standards. The country is in a position to not only meet its own demands but also export to help out fellow nations”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said. Similar ‘Make in India’ initiatives were launched and promoted for enhancing indigenous manufacturing of diagnostic kits, ventilators, drugs like Remdesivir etc., and reducing reliance on foreign countries. This was made possible through the ‘Whole of Government’ approach under the leadership of Prime Minister. A multipronged strategy of promoting indigenous manufacturers and ensuring market availability was adopted with the partnership of various Ministries. He added that the Government took a number of initiatives to promote domestic manufacturing of critical APIs in India and thereby decrease India's dependence on imports of such APIs.
In order to make the healthcare cost reasonable and affordable for the common man, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the Government has directed all States and UTs to fix a reasonable price for COVID-19 treatment in private hospitals. Free coverage up to 5 lakhs for COVID patients for those who are eligible under the Ayushman Bharat PMJAY package was announced. He added that the Central Government has also asked States/UTs to proactively engage with the private sector health providers and consider pooling in public and private healthcare facilities, as this will help in providing prompt, good quality and reasonable health care to Covid-19 patients. He has himself appealed to the private hospitals to refrain from over charging COVID patients, he stated.
The Minister highlighted that measures have been to ensure accessibility and affordability of all drugs and other therapeutics to all citizens, irrespective of their paying capacities. The Government has taken cognizance of reports of alleged black marketing of drugs like Remdesivir and has asked Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) to take suitable action against the same along with their State Counterparts.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Government is seized of the evolving nature of the infection and emerging evidence of the systemic health complications in those who have been infected. AIIMS and other research institutions have been asked to undertake research to study the long-term impact of COVID. ICMR is establishing a National Clinical Registry on COVID that will provide insights into clinical course of COVID-19 disease, its spectrum and outcome of patients. Expert group consultations are already going on to review the emerging evidence and generate our own data on organ system specific (respiratory system, renal system, cardiovascular and gastro-intestinal) sequelae of COVID, he stated.
The Union Health Minister stated that “NDHM is one of the most ambitious missions of the Government of India and is set to catapult India as a global leader in the field of digital health. However, there are vested interests that do not want India to succeed and are spearheading a disinformation campaign against NDHM.” Allaying fears, he clarified that it is an utter lie that those who do not become part of this system shall not be allowed to access the hospitals. “Those persons or institutions who are not a part of this system shall continue to enjoy access to the healthcare system in exactly the same manner as they are doing now. Participation in the digital health ecosystem shall be totally optional and shall never be made mandatory for individuals”.
To watch the first episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1305067117172072449?s=19
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/drharshvardhanofficial/videos/345933476608657/
Youtube: https://youtu.be/wkms035Hlb0
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/news/14022/sunday-samvaad-|-episode-1?articleId=14022