Ministry of Finance
Implementation of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package pertaining to Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs -Progress So Far
13 SEP 2020 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on May 12th, 2020, announced a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore – equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP – to fight the COVID-19 pandemic in India. He gave a clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat or a Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Following the call of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman laid down the details of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in a string of press conferences from 13th May 2020 to 17th May 2020.
The Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs have immediately started implementing the announcements related to the economic package under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. The seriousness of the Government can be gauged from the regular reviews and monitoring of the implementation of economic package on an almost day to day basis.
The progress made so far in implementation of the ongoing Schemes of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package by Ministries of Finance and Corporate Affairs, is as under:
1. Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital Funding for farmers through NABARD - As on 28.08.2020, Rs. 25,000 crore has been disbursed. Balance amount of Rs. 5000 crore under Special Liquidity Facility (SLF) allocated to NABARD by RBI for smaller NBFCs and NBFC-MFIs. NABARD is finalising operational guidelines to roll it out soon.
Besides, NABARD has also launched Structured Finance & Partial Guarantee scheme in collaboration with two agencies & banks to help unrated NBFCs/MFIs to get credit from lenders.
This mechanism worked out with two such agencies and banks will enhance eligibility of credit by 5-6 times to those small MFIs who do not have any rating. Once all the earmarked Rs.500 crore for this scheme is deployed, credit availment by those small NBFCs/MFIs to an extent of Rs. 2500 to Rs. 3000 crore is envisaged. This will be a game changer in reaching out to the people especially women in the the remote & unreached areas .
1. Rs 45,000 crore Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme 2.0 for NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs to do fresh lending to MSMEs and individuals - As on 28.08.2020, Banks have approved purchase of portfolio of Rs. 25,055.5 crore and are currently in the process of approval/negotiations for additional Rs. 4,367 crore.
2. Rs 30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs has also progressed well. SBICAP was assigned to set up a SPV to implement the Scheme. The Scheme was launched through a Press Release dated July 1, 2020. On the same day the regulator RBI also issued a circular to NBFCs and HFCs on the Scheme.
As on 11th September, 2020, thirty seven (37) proposals involving an amount of Rs. 10590 crore have been approved. Six (06) applications seeking financing of Rs. 783.5 crore are under process.
1. Rs 3 lakh crore Collateral-Free Automatic Loans for Businesses, including MSMEs - To provide relief to the business, additional working capital finance of 20% of the outstanding credit as on 29th February 2020, in the form of a Term Loan at a concessional rate of interest will be provided. This will be available to units with upto Rs 25 crore outstanding and turnover of up to Rs 100 crore whose accounts are standard. The units will not have to provide any guarantee or collateral of their own. The amount will be 100% guaranteed by the Government of India providing a total liquidity of Rs. 3 lakh crore to more than 45 lakh MSMEs.
After taking Cabinet approval on 20.05.2020, Department of Financial Services issued Operational Guidelines for the Scheme on 23.05.2020 and Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) Fund was registered on 26.05.2020. Guidelines amended on 4.8.2020 to include Individual loans for business, enhance loan outstanding ceiling to Rs 50 crore and annual turnover ceiling to Rs 250 crore.
As on 10.09.2020, as reported by Public Sector Banks and top 23 Private Sector Banks, additional credit amounting to Rs. 1,63,226.49 crore has been sanctioned to 42,01,576 borrowers. Amount of Rs. 1,18,138.64 crore has been disbursed to 25,01,999 borrowers as on 10.09.2020.
1. Income Tax Refunds - Refunds of over Rs. 1,01,308 crore have been issued to more than 27.55 lakh taxpayers between 1st April, 2020 to 8 September, 2020. Income tax refunds of Rs. 30,768 crore have been issued in 25,83,507 cases & corporate tax refunds of Rs.70,540 crore have been issued in 1,71,155 cases. In fact, all corporate tax refunds up to Rs. 50 crore have been issued in all cases, wherever due. Other Refunds are under process.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ, ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ ഇതുവരെ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി
13 SEP 2020 10:31AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിലെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളിൽ, ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ ഇതുവരെ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു:
1. രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകർക്ക് നബാർഡ് മുഖാന്തിരം, മുപ്പതിനായിരം കോടി രൂപ അധിക അടിയന്തര പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധനസഹായം - 28 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 2020 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം, 25,000 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു. സ്പെഷ്യൽ ലിക്യുഡിറ്റി സൗകര്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 5000 കോടി രൂപ, ചെറുകിട ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, NBFC-MFI എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി റിസർബാങ്ക്, നബാർഡിന് വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
1. MSME കൾ, വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് അധിക വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി NBFC, HFC, MFI തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്ക് 45,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഭാഗിക വായ്പ ഉറപ്പ് പദ്ധതി 2.0 - 28 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 2020 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 25,055.5 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഇടപാടുകൾക്ക് ബാങ്കുകൾ അനുവാദം നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ 4,367 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഇടപാടുകൾ നടന്നുവരികയാണ്.
1. NBFC/ HFC/MFI കൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള മുപ്പതിനായിരം കോടി രൂപയുടെ സ്പെഷ്യൽ ലിക്വിഡിറ്റി പദ്ധതിയും വലിയ പുരോഗതി പ്രാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് - പദ്ധതിയുടെ നടത്തിപ്പിനായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക സംവിധാനത്തിന് (SPV) രൂപം നൽകാൻ SBICAP നെ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തി. 2020 ജൂലൈ ഒന്നിന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ പത്രക്കുറിപ്പിലൂടെ ആണ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് രാജ്യത്ത് തുടക്കമായത്. അന്നേദിവസം തന്നെ പദ്ധതി സംബന്ധിച്ച് NBFC, HFC എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് റിസർബാങ്ക് പ്രത്യേക സർക്കുലറും നൽകിയിരുന്നു. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 11 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 10,590 കോടി രൂപ മൂല്യമുള്ള 37 പദ്ധതികൾക്കാണ് അനുവാദം നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. 783.5 കോടി രൂപ ധനസഹായം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടുള്ള 6 അപേക്ഷകളും പരിഗണന ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ്.
1. സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ അടക്കമുള്ള വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള മൂന്നു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഈടില്ലാ വായ്പകൾ - പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പ് 23 മെയ് 2020 നു പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു. ഒപ്പം 26 മെയ് 2020 ന് എമർജൻസി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലൈൻ ഗ്യാരണ്ടി സ്കീം നിധി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യത്തെ പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾ, 23 പ്രമുഖ സ്വകാര്യ ബാങ്കുകൾ എന്നിവ നൽകുന്ന വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം, 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 10 വരെ 42,01,576 ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി 1,63,226.49 കോടി രൂപയാണ് അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 10 വരെ 25,01,999 പേർക്ക് 1,18,138.64 കോടി രൂപയും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
1. ആദായനികുതി റീഫണ്ട് - 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 8 വരെ ഉള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 27.55 ലക്ഷം നികുതിദായകർക്കായി 1,01,308 കോടി രൂപയുടെ റീഫണ്ട്കളാണ് നൽകിയത്. 25,83,507 കേസുകളിൽ, 30,768 കോടി രൂപ ആദായ നികുതി റീഫണ്ടും, 1,71,155 കേസുകളിൽ, 70,540 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് നികുതി റീഫണ്ട് കളും നൽകിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. കുടിശ്ശിക ആയിരുന്ന 50 കോടി വരെയുള്ള കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് നികുതി റീഫണ്ട്കൾ എല്ലാവർക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മറ്റുള്ളവയുടെ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.