Ministry of Finance
Implementation of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package pertaining to Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs -Progress So Far
13 SEP 2020 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on May 12th, 2020, announced a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore – equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP – to fight the COVID-19 pandemic in India. He gave a clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat or a Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Following the call of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman laid down the details of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in a string of press conferences from 13th May 2020 to 17th May 2020.
The Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs have immediately started implementing the announcements related to the economic package under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. The seriousness of the Government can be gauged from the regular reviews and monitoring of the implementation of economic package on an almost day to day basis.
The progress made so far in implementation of the ongoing Schemes of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package by Ministries of Finance and Corporate Affairs, is as under:
1. Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital Funding for farmers through NABARD - As on 28.08.2020, Rs. 25,000 crore has been disbursed. Balance amount of Rs. 5000 crore under Special Liquidity Facility (SLF) allocated to NABARD by RBI for smaller NBFCs and NBFC-MFIs. NABARD is finalising operational guidelines to roll it out soon.
Besides, NABARD has also launched Structured Finance & Partial Guarantee scheme in collaboration with two agencies & banks to help unrated NBFCs/MFIs to get credit from lenders.
This mechanism worked out with two such agencies and banks will enhance eligibility of credit by 5-6 times to those small MFIs who do not have any rating. Once all the earmarked Rs.500 crore for this scheme is deployed, credit availment by those small NBFCs/MFIs to an extent of Rs. 2500 to Rs. 3000 crore is envisaged. This will be a game changer in reaching out to the people especially women in the the remote & unreached areas .
1. Rs 45,000 crore Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme 2.0 for NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs to do fresh lending to MSMEs and individuals - As on 28.08.2020, Banks have approved purchase of portfolio of Rs. 25,055.5 crore and are currently in the process of approval/negotiations for additional Rs. 4,367 crore.
2. Rs 30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs has also progressed well. SBICAP was assigned to set up a SPV to implement the Scheme. The Scheme was launched through a Press Release dated July 1, 2020. On the same day the regulator RBI also issued a circular to NBFCs and HFCs on the Scheme.
As on 11th September, 2020, thirty seven (37) proposals involving an amount of Rs. 10590 crore have been approved. Six (06) applications seeking financing of Rs. 783.5 crore are under process.
1. Rs 3 lakh crore Collateral-Free Automatic Loans for Businesses, including MSMEs - To provide relief to the business, additional working capital finance of 20% of the outstanding credit as on 29th February 2020, in the form of a Term Loan at a concessional rate of interest will be provided. This will be available to units with upto Rs 25 crore outstanding and turnover of up to Rs 100 crore whose accounts are standard. The units will not have to provide any guarantee or collateral of their own. The amount will be 100% guaranteed by the Government of India providing a total liquidity of Rs. 3 lakh crore to more than 45 lakh MSMEs.
After taking Cabinet approval on 20.05.2020, Department of Financial Services issued Operational Guidelines for the Scheme on 23.05.2020 and Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) Fund was registered on 26.05.2020. Guidelines amended on 4.8.2020 to include Individual loans for business, enhance loan outstanding ceiling to Rs 50 crore and annual turnover ceiling to Rs 250 crore.
As on 10.09.2020, as reported by Public Sector Banks and top 23 Private Sector Banks, additional credit amounting to Rs. 1,63,226.49 crore has been sanctioned to 42,01,576 borrowers. Amount of Rs. 1,18,138.64 crore has been disbursed to 25,01,999 borrowers as on 10.09.2020.
1. Income Tax Refunds - Refunds of over Rs. 1,01,308 crore have been issued to more than 27.55 lakh taxpayers between 1st April, 2020 to 8 September, 2020. Income tax refunds of Rs. 30,768 crore have been issued in 25,83,507 cases & corporate tax refunds of Rs.70,540 crore have been issued in 1,71,155 cases. In fact, all corporate tax refunds up to Rs. 50 crore have been issued in all cases, wherever due. Other Refunds are under process.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت سے متعلق آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کا نفاذ ۔ اب تک کے کام کاج کا جائزہ
13 SEP 2020 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 ستمبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 12 مئی 2020 کو بھارت میں کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے بھارت کی جی ڈی پی کے 10 فیصد کے برابر 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ایک خصوصی اقتصادی اور جامع پیکج کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت یا خود کفیل بھارت تحریک چلانے کے لئے بھی اپیل کی تھی۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے 5 ستونوں یعنی معیشت ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سسٹم، متحرک آبادی اور مانگ کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم کی اپیل پر عمل کرتے ہوئے خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 13 مئی 2020 سے 17 مئی 2020 تک پریس کانفرنسوں کے ایک سلسلے میں آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کی تفصیلات پیش کی تھیں۔
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت اقتصادی پیکج سے متعلق اعلانات کو فوری طور پر نافذ کرنا شروع کیا۔ حکومت کی سنجیدگی کا اندازہ تقریباً روزانہ اقتصادی پیکج کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لئے جانے اور مانیٹرنگ سے لگایا جاسکتاہے۔
خزانے اور اور کارپوریٹ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کی رواں اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں اب تک کے کام کاج کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
1. نابارڈ کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے لئے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے فاضل ایمرجنسی کام کاجی سرمائے کی فنڈنگ: 28 اگست 2020 تک 25000 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں۔ آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ نابارڈ کو اسپیشل لکویڈٹی فیسیلٹی (ایس ایل ایف) کے تحت چھوٹی این بی ایف سی اور این بی ایف سی۔ ایم ایف آئی کے لئے مختص کی گئی رقم 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے باقی ہیں۔ نابارڈ ان کو استعمال کرنے کے لئےبھی جلد ہی کام کاجی رہنما خطوط کو حتمی شکل دے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ نابارڈ نے غیر درجہ بند این بی ایف سیز / ایم ایف آئیز کو قرض دہندگان سے قرض دلانے میں مدد دینے کے لئے دو ایجنسیوں اور بینکوں کے تعاون سے ڈھانچہ جاتی مالیات ی اور جزوری گارنٹی اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے۔
دو ایجنسیوں اور بینکوں کے ساتھ تیار کئے گئے اس میکانزم سے ایسی چھوٹی ایم ایف آئیز کی قرض کی اہلیت میں 5 سے 6 گنا تک اضافہ ہوگا، جن کی کوئی درجہ بندی نہیں ہے۔اس اسکیم کے لئے تمام مقررہ 500 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کام میں لائے جانے پر چھوٹی این بی ایف سیز / ایم ایف آئیز 2500 سے لیکر 3000 کروڑ روپے تک قرض حاصل کرسکیں گی۔ اس سےدور دراز اور رسائی سے دور کے علاقوں میں عوام خصوصی طور پر خواتین تک فائدہ پہنچانے کے معاملے صورتحال تبدیل ہوجائے گی۔
1. ایم ایس ایم ایز اور افراد کو نئے قرضے فراہم کرانے کے لئے این بی ایف سیز، ایچ ایف سیز اور ایم ایف آئیز کے لئے 45 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی جزوری قرض گارنٹی اسکیم 2.0 : 28 اگست 2020 تک بینکوں نے 25055.5 کے پورٹ فولیو کے خریدنے کو منظوری دی ہے اور فی الحال مزید 4367 کروڑ روپے کے لئے منظوری/ بات چیت کا عمل جاری ہے۔
2. این ایف سیز/ ایچ ایف سیز/ ایم ایف آئیز کے لئے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی اسپشل لکویڈٹی اسکیم کے تحت بھی اچھا کام ہوا ہے: ایس بی آئی سی اے پی کو اسکیم کے نفاذ کےلئے ایک ایس پی وی قائم کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم ایک پریس ریلیز بتاریخ یکم جولائی 2020 کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اسی روز ریگولیٹر آر بی آئی نے این بی ایف سیز اور ایچ ایف سیز کو ایک سرکولر بھی جاری کیا۔
اس سلسلے میں 11 ستمبر 2020 تک 10590 کرو ڑوپے مالیت کی سینتیس (37) تجاویز منظور کی گئی ہیں۔783.5 کروڑ روپے کی مالیاتی امداد کے متعلق 6 درخواستوں پر کارروائی کی جارہی ہے۔
1. ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت کاروبار کے لئے تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے غیر ضمانتی آٹو میٹک قرضے :کاروبار کو راحت پہنچانے کے لئے 29 فروری 2020 تک کے بقیہ قرض کے 20 فیصد کا اضافی کام کاجی سرمائے کا مالیاتی بندوبست کی رعایتی شرح پر معیادی قرض کی شکل میں فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔ یہ مالیاتی بندوبست 25 کروڑ روپے تک کے بقایا قرض اور 100 کروڑ روپے تک کے کاروبار والی ایسی اکائیوں کے لئے دستیاب ہوگا جن کے کھاتے معیاری ہوں گے۔ اکائیوں کو اپنی طرف سے کوئی گارنٹی یا ضمانت پیش نہیں کرنی ہوگی۔ حکومت کی طرف سے 100 فیصد گارنٹی شدہ یہ رقم 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لکویڈٹی فراہم کرائے گی۔
بیس مئی 2020 کو کابینہ کی منظوری ملنے کے بعد مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نے 23 مئی 2020 کو اسکیم کے کام کاجی رہنما خطوط جاری کئے اور 26 مئی 2020 کو ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ایج سی ایل ڈی ایس) فنڈ رجسٹرڈ کیا گیا۔ رہنما خطوط میں کاروبار کے لئے انفرادی قرضے شامل کرنے ، بقایا قرض کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کو 50 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھانے اور سالانہ کاروبار کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کت 250 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھانے کےلئے 4 اگست 2020 کو ترمیم کی گئی۔
سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں اور صف اول کے 23 نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کی اطلاعات کے مطابق 10 ستمبر 2020 تک 4201576 قرض خواہوں کو 163226.49 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی قرض کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 10 ستمبر 2020 تک 2501999 قرض خواہوں کو 118138.64 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔
1. انکم ٹیکس ریفنڈ:یکم اپریل 2020 سے 8 ستمبر 2020 تک کے درمیان 27.55 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو 101308 کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈ جاری کئے گئے۔2583507 معاملوں میں 30768 کروڑ روپے کا انکم ٹیکس ریفنڈ اور 171155 معاملات میں 70540 کروڑ روپے کا کارپوریٹ ٹیکس ریفنڈ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ در حقیقت جہاں کہیں قابل ادائیگی تھا تمام معاملات میں 50 کروڑ روپے تک کا تمام کارپوریٹ ٹیکس ریفنڈ جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔دیگر ریفنڈ کے سلسلے میں کام چل رہا ہے۔