Ministry of Finance
Implementation of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package pertaining to Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs -Progress So Far
13 SEP 2020 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on May 12th, 2020, announced a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore – equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP – to fight the COVID-19 pandemic in India. He gave a clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat or a Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Following the call of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman laid down the details of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in a string of press conferences from 13th May 2020 to 17th May 2020.
The Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs have immediately started implementing the announcements related to the economic package under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. The seriousness of the Government can be gauged from the regular reviews and monitoring of the implementation of economic package on an almost day to day basis.
The progress made so far in implementation of the ongoing Schemes of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package by Ministries of Finance and Corporate Affairs, is as under:
1. Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital Funding for farmers through NABARD - As on 28.08.2020, Rs. 25,000 crore has been disbursed. Balance amount of Rs. 5000 crore under Special Liquidity Facility (SLF) allocated to NABARD by RBI for smaller NBFCs and NBFC-MFIs. NABARD is finalising operational guidelines to roll it out soon.
Besides, NABARD has also launched Structured Finance & Partial Guarantee scheme in collaboration with two agencies & banks to help unrated NBFCs/MFIs to get credit from lenders.
This mechanism worked out with two such agencies and banks will enhance eligibility of credit by 5-6 times to those small MFIs who do not have any rating. Once all the earmarked Rs.500 crore for this scheme is deployed, credit availment by those small NBFCs/MFIs to an extent of Rs. 2500 to Rs. 3000 crore is envisaged. This will be a game changer in reaching out to the people especially women in the the remote & unreached areas .
1. Rs 45,000 crore Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme 2.0 for NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs to do fresh lending to MSMEs and individuals - As on 28.08.2020, Banks have approved purchase of portfolio of Rs. 25,055.5 crore and are currently in the process of approval/negotiations for additional Rs. 4,367 crore.
2. Rs 30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs has also progressed well. SBICAP was assigned to set up a SPV to implement the Scheme. The Scheme was launched through a Press Release dated July 1, 2020. On the same day the regulator RBI also issued a circular to NBFCs and HFCs on the Scheme.
As on 11th September, 2020, thirty seven (37) proposals involving an amount of Rs. 10590 crore have been approved. Six (06) applications seeking financing of Rs. 783.5 crore are under process.
1. Rs 3 lakh crore Collateral-Free Automatic Loans for Businesses, including MSMEs - To provide relief to the business, additional working capital finance of 20% of the outstanding credit as on 29th February 2020, in the form of a Term Loan at a concessional rate of interest will be provided. This will be available to units with upto Rs 25 crore outstanding and turnover of up to Rs 100 crore whose accounts are standard. The units will not have to provide any guarantee or collateral of their own. The amount will be 100% guaranteed by the Government of India providing a total liquidity of Rs. 3 lakh crore to more than 45 lakh MSMEs.
After taking Cabinet approval on 20.05.2020, Department of Financial Services issued Operational Guidelines for the Scheme on 23.05.2020 and Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) Fund was registered on 26.05.2020. Guidelines amended on 4.8.2020 to include Individual loans for business, enhance loan outstanding ceiling to Rs 50 crore and annual turnover ceiling to Rs 250 crore.
As on 10.09.2020, as reported by Public Sector Banks and top 23 Private Sector Banks, additional credit amounting to Rs. 1,63,226.49 crore has been sanctioned to 42,01,576 borrowers. Amount of Rs. 1,18,138.64 crore has been disbursed to 25,01,999 borrowers as on 10.09.2020.
1. Income Tax Refunds - Refunds of over Rs. 1,01,308 crore have been issued to more than 27.55 lakh taxpayers between 1st April, 2020 to 8 September, 2020. Income tax refunds of Rs. 30,768 crore have been issued in 25,83,507 cases & corporate tax refunds of Rs.70,540 crore have been issued in 1,71,155 cases. In fact, all corporate tax refunds up to Rs. 50 crore have been issued in all cases, wherever due. Other Refunds are under process.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৰ্তমানলৈকে বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ অগ্ৰগতি
13 SEP 2020 10:31AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১২ মে’ত ২০২০ত ভাৰতৰ জিডিপিৰ ১০ শতাংশৰ সমপৰিমাণৰ ২০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ এক বিশেষ আৰ্থিক আৰু ব্যাপক পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ এখন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ মুকলি আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ পাঁচটা স্তম্ভ-অৰ্থনীতি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, পদ্ধতি, স্পন্দনশীল জনসংখ্যা আৰু চাহিদাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বান প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰণে ১৩ আৰু ১৭ মে’, ২০২০ত সংবাদ মেলযোগে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ সবিশেষ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত আৰ্থিক পেকেজৰ ঘোষণাসমূহৰ তাক্ষণিকভাৱে ৰূপায়ণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰে৷ তদুপৰি, প্ৰতিদিনে এই পেকেজ ৰূপায়ণৰ নিয়মীয়া পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এই পেকেজৰ শেহতীয়া অগ্ৰগতি তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰঃ
১৷ নাবাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলক ৩০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত কৰ্মী মুলধন পুঁজি যোগান- ২৮০৮.২০২০ত ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷ বাকী ৫,০০০ কোটি টকা এনবিএফচি আৰু এনবিএছচি-এমএফআইসমূহক আৰবিআইৰ দ্বাৰা নাবাৰ্ডৰ বিশেষ নগদী সুবিধাৰ অধীনত আৱণ্টন কৰা হ’ব৷
তদুপৰি, নাবাৰ্ডে দুটা এজেন্সি আৰু বেংকৰ সহযোগত এনবিএফচি/এমএফআইসমূহক ধাৰকৰ পৰা ঋণ লাভত সহায় কৰিবলৈ গাঁথনিগত বিত্ত আৰু আংশিক নিশ্চিতকৰণ আঁচনি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
এই ব্যৱস্থাই দুটা এনে এজেন্সি আৰু বেংকে সেই সৰু সৰু এমএফআইসমূহৰ ৫-৬গুণ অধিক ঋণ লাভৰ যোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷ যেতিয়া ৫০০ কোটি টকা আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ হ’ব, তেতিয় সৰু এনবিএফচি আৰু এমএফআইসমূবৰ ঋণৰ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষমতা ২,৫০০ৰ পৰা ৩,০০০ কোটি টকা লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বিশেষকৈ পিছপৰা গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকল উপকৃত হ’ব৷
২৷ এমএছএমই আৰু ব্যক্তিগত নতুন ঋণৰ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এনবিএফচি, এইচএফচি আৰু এমএফআইৰ বাবে ৪৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ আংশিক ঋণ নিশ্চিতকৰণ আঁচনি ২.০-বেংকসমূহে ২৮.০৮.২০২০ত পৰ্টফলিঅ’ ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে ২৫,০৫৫.৫ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন জনাইছে আৰু বাকী ৪,৩৬৭ কোটি টকাৰ কাম চলি আছে৷
৩৷ এনবিএফচি, এইচএফচি আৰু এমএফআইৰ বাবে ৩০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিশেষ নগদীকৰণ আঁচনিৰ কামো চলি আছে-এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে এছবিআইকেপে এক এছপিভিৰ স্থাপনৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে৷ ১ জুলাই, ২০২০ত এই আঁচনি শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হয়৷ একেদিনাই নিয়ন্ত্ৰক আৰবিআয়ে এই আঁচনিখনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এনবিএফচি আৰু এইচএফচিসমূহৰ বাবে এক চাৰ্কোলাৰো জাৰি কৰে৷
১১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ১০,৫৯০ কোটি টকাৰ ৩৭টা প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ ৭৮৩.৫ কোটি টকা বিত্তায়নৰ ৬খন আৱেদনৰ কামো চলি আছে৷
৪৷ এমএছএমইকে ধৰি ব্যৱসায়ীৰ বাবে ৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বন্ধকীমুক্ত স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ঋণ-ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ সহায় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মুঠ ঋণৰ ২০% অতিৰিক্ত কৰ্মী মুলধন ঋণ কম সুদৰ হিচাপত ২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২০ত মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ প্ৰায় ৪৫লাখ এমএছএমইক এই ঋণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
২০.০৫.২০২০ক কেবিনেট জনোৱা অনুমোদনৰ পাছতে বিত্ত সেৱা বিভাগে ২৩ মে’ত ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰে আৰু ২৬ মে’ত ইচিএলজিএছ পুঁজিৰ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰে৷ ৪ আগষ্টত এই নিৰ্দেশনাৰ সংশোধন কৰি ৫০লাখ টকালৈকে ঋণ আৰু বছৰি ২৫০ কোটি টকাৰ লেনদেন কৰা ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে ই সুবিধা পাব বুলি সিদ্ধান্ত লয়৷
১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ বেংক আৰু শীৰ্ষ ২৩টা ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বেংকে অতিৰিক্ত ১,৬৩,২২৬.৪৯ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ ৪২,০১,৫৭৬ গৰাকী ধাৰকক অনুমোদন দিছে৷ ১০ চেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে ইয়াৰে ২৫,০১,৯৯৯গৰাকী ধাৰকক ইতিমধ্যে ১,১৮,১৩৮.৬৪ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিছে৷
৫৷ আয়কৰ প্ৰত্যাৰ্পণ-১ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ৰ পৰা ৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈকে ২৭.৫৫ লাখ কৰদাতাক ১,০১,৩০৮কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ধন প্ৰত্যাৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ২৫,৮৩,৫০৭জনক ৩০,৭৬৮ কোটি টকাৰ আয়কৰ আৰু ১,৭১,১৫৫টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক ৭০,৫৪০ কোটি টকাৰ কৰ্প’ৰেট কৰ প্ৰত্যাৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে৷ বাকী থকা কৰ প্ৰত্যাৰ্পণৰ কাম বৰ্তমান চলি আছে৷