Ministry of Finance
Implementation of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package pertaining to Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs -Progress So Far
13 SEP 2020 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on May 12th, 2020, announced a special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore – equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP – to fight the COVID-19 pandemic in India. He gave a clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat or a Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Following the call of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman laid down the details of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in a string of press conferences from 13th May 2020 to 17th May 2020.
The Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs have immediately started implementing the announcements related to the economic package under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. The seriousness of the Government can be gauged from the regular reviews and monitoring of the implementation of economic package on an almost day to day basis.
The progress made so far in implementation of the ongoing Schemes of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package by Ministries of Finance and Corporate Affairs, is as under:
1. Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital Funding for farmers through NABARD - As on 28.08.2020, Rs. 25,000 crore has been disbursed. Balance amount of Rs. 5000 crore under Special Liquidity Facility (SLF) allocated to NABARD by RBI for smaller NBFCs and NBFC-MFIs. NABARD is finalising operational guidelines to roll it out soon.
Besides, NABARD has also launched Structured Finance & Partial Guarantee scheme in collaboration with two agencies & banks to help unrated NBFCs/MFIs to get credit from lenders.
This mechanism worked out with two such agencies and banks will enhance eligibility of credit by 5-6 times to those small MFIs who do not have any rating. Once all the earmarked Rs.500 crore for this scheme is deployed, credit availment by those small NBFCs/MFIs to an extent of Rs. 2500 to Rs. 3000 crore is envisaged. This will be a game changer in reaching out to the people especially women in the the remote & unreached areas .
1. Rs 45,000 crore Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme 2.0 for NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs to do fresh lending to MSMEs and individuals - As on 28.08.2020, Banks have approved purchase of portfolio of Rs. 25,055.5 crore and are currently in the process of approval/negotiations for additional Rs. 4,367 crore.
2. Rs 30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs has also progressed well. SBICAP was assigned to set up a SPV to implement the Scheme. The Scheme was launched through a Press Release dated July 1, 2020. On the same day the regulator RBI also issued a circular to NBFCs and HFCs on the Scheme.
As on 11th September, 2020, thirty seven (37) proposals involving an amount of Rs. 10590 crore have been approved. Six (06) applications seeking financing of Rs. 783.5 crore are under process.
1. Rs 3 lakh crore Collateral-Free Automatic Loans for Businesses, including MSMEs - To provide relief to the business, additional working capital finance of 20% of the outstanding credit as on 29th February 2020, in the form of a Term Loan at a concessional rate of interest will be provided. This will be available to units with upto Rs 25 crore outstanding and turnover of up to Rs 100 crore whose accounts are standard. The units will not have to provide any guarantee or collateral of their own. The amount will be 100% guaranteed by the Government of India providing a total liquidity of Rs. 3 lakh crore to more than 45 lakh MSMEs.
After taking Cabinet approval on 20.05.2020, Department of Financial Services issued Operational Guidelines for the Scheme on 23.05.2020 and Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) Fund was registered on 26.05.2020. Guidelines amended on 4.8.2020 to include Individual loans for business, enhance loan outstanding ceiling to Rs 50 crore and annual turnover ceiling to Rs 250 crore.
As on 10.09.2020, as reported by Public Sector Banks and top 23 Private Sector Banks, additional credit amounting to Rs. 1,63,226.49 crore has been sanctioned to 42,01,576 borrowers. Amount of Rs. 1,18,138.64 crore has been disbursed to 25,01,999 borrowers as on 10.09.2020.
1. Income Tax Refunds - Refunds of over Rs. 1,01,308 crore have been issued to more than 27.55 lakh taxpayers between 1st April, 2020 to 8 September, 2020. Income tax refunds of Rs. 30,768 crore have been issued in 25,83,507 cases & corporate tax refunds of Rs.70,540 crore have been issued in 1,71,155 cases. In fact, all corporate tax refunds up to Rs. 50 crore have been issued in all cases, wherever due. Other Refunds are under process.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகங்களின் சார்பில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பை செயல்படுத்துதல்- இதுவரையிலான முன்னேற்றம்
13 SEP 2020 10:31AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 10 சதவீத அளவுக்கான - அதாவது ரூ.20 லட்சம் கோடி அளவிலான சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மற்றும் விரிவான தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தை 2020 மே 12ஆம் தேதி மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்தார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற லட்சிய நோக்கிலான அழைப்பை அவர் விடுத்தார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு - பொருளாதாரம், கட்டமைப்பு, செயல்பாட்டு முறை, துடிப்பான மக்கள், தேவை என்ற ஐந்து அம்சங்கள் தான் தூண்களாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் அழைப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2020 மே 13 முதல் 17 ஆம் தேதி வரையில் தொடர்ச்சியான செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்புகள் மூலம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான திட்டங்களின் விவரங்களை நிதி, கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வெளியிட்டார்.
நிதி, கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகங்கள், தங்கள் இலாக்கா தொடர்பான அறிவிப்புகளை உடனடியாக அமல் செய்யத் தொடங்கின. பொருளாதாரத் தொகுப்புத் திட்டங்களின் அமலாக்கம் குறித்து தொடர்ச்சியாக நிதி அமைச்சர் நேரடியாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறார்.
நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பை செயல்படுத்துதலில் இதுவரையிலான முன்னேற்றத்தில் சில அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
* ரபி பருவ அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய மற்றூம் கரிப் பருவ செலவுகளுக்கு பயிர்க் கடன் வழங்குவதற்காக ஊரகக் கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள் மற்றும் பிராந்திய ஊரக வங்கிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் அவசர கால பணி மூலதன வசதியாக ரூ 30,000 கோடி நபார்ட் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும். 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 28 வரை ரூ 25,000 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* திட்டமிட்ட முறையில் வேளாண் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த 2.5 கோடி உழவர்களுக்கு ரூ 2 லட்சம் கோடி கடன் ஊக்கம். இது பிரதமரின் விவசாயத் திட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு விவசாய கடன் அட்டைகள் மூலம் டிசம்பருக்குள் வழங்கப்படும்.
* வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்காக பகுதி கடன் உறுதித்திட்டம் 2.0 – ரூபாய் 45 ஆயிரம் கோடி. 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 28 வரை ரூ 25,055.5 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் ரூ 4,367 வழங்குவதற்கு பரிசீலனையில் உள்ளது.
* வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள்/வீட்டுக் கடன் நிறுவனங்கள்/குறு நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான ரூ 30,000 கோடி சிறப்பு நிதித் திட்டம்
வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள்/வீட்டுக் கடன் நிறுவனங்கள்/குறு நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான ரூ 30,000 கோடி சிறப்புப் பணப்புழக்கத் திட்டத்துக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தப் பிறகு இந்தத் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் தொடர்பான சுற்றறிக்கையை வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வீட்டுக் கடன் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 1 ஜூலை, 2020 அன்றே இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி அனுப்பியிருந்தது. சுமார் ரூ 10,590 கோடி நிதிக்காக 37 விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு, 2020 செப்டம்பர் 11 வரை ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* சிறு குறு நடுத்தரத் தொழில் பிரிவினர் உட்பட வர்த்தகத் துறையினருக்கு பிணை இல்லாக் கடனாக 3 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்
வர்த்தகத் துறைக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்குவதற்காக 29 பிப்ரவரி 2020 தேதிப்படி நிலுவையில் உள்ள கடன் தொகையில் 20 சதவிகிதம் கூடுதல் பணி மூலதனக் கடனாக, சலுகை வட்டி விகிதத்துடன் குறித்த காலக் கடன் வழங்கப்படும். இதுவரை கடன் தொகை, முறையாக திருப்பி செலுத்தப்பட்டு வந்து கொண்டிருந்த 100 கோடி ரூபாய் பணப்புழக்கம் உள்ள, 25 கோடி ரூபாய் வரை நிலுவையில் உள்ள தொழில் அமைப்புகளுக்கு இந்தக் கடன் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் உத்திரவாதம் அல்லது பிணை எதுவும் அளிக்கத் தேவையில்லை. 45 இலட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் மூன்று லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் பணப்புழக்கம் அளித்து, இதற்கான நூறு சதவிகித உத்திரவாதத்தை மத்திய அரசு அளிக்கும்.
அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் 20.5.2020 அன்று அளிக்கப்பட்டது. அதன் பின்னர் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான விதிமுறைகளை நிதிச் சேவைத்துறை 23.5.2020 அன்று வெளியிட்டது. அவசரகாலக் கடனுதவி உறுதித் திட்டம் நிதியம் (Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme - ECLGS) 26.5.2020 அன்று பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. 2020 செப்டம்பர் 10 வரை, பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் மற்றும் 23 முன்னணி தனியார் வங்கிகள் அளித்துள்ள தகவல்களின் படி, ரூ 1,63,226.49 கோடி கூடுதல் கடன் 42,01,576 நபர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1653725