کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی حمایت کے لئے ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی 2019 کے نتائج کا اعلان
11 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے علاوہ ریلویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی حمایت کے لئے ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کے نتائج جاری کئے۔ انہوں نے کامرس وصنعت کے وزیر مملکت اور شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) شہری امور اور مکانات کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور کامرس وصنعت کےو زیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش کی موجودگی میں اعزازکی ایک تقریب کے دوران ورچوئل ڈھنگ سے اس کے نتائج جاری کئے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001XYTX.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002JJYE.jpg
صنعت اور اندورونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان مقابلہ جاتی سلسلے کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے سلسلے میں سرگرم طور سے کام کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کی اسٹارٹ اپ درجہ بندی کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس پروگرام کو صلاحیت کے ترقیات کے عمل کے طور پر نافذ کیاگیا تاکہ تمام ریاستوں میں آپس میں ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کو حوصلہ ملنے اور پالیسی بنانے اور اس کو نافذ کرنے میں حمایت فراہم ہوسکے۔
ریاستوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ درجہ بندی فریم ورک 2019 میں 7 براڈ (سیع) ریفارم ایریا (شعبے) ہیں جس میں 30 ایکشن پوائنٹ ہیں۔ ان ایکش پوائنٹ میں شامل ہیں۔ ادارہ جاتی حمایت (سپورٹ)، آسان تعمیل، سرکاری خریداری کے ضابطوں میں چھوٹ، ان کیومیشن سپورٹ، سیڈ فنڈنگ سپورٹ، وینچر فنڈنگ سپورٹ اور بیداری وآؤٹ ریچ۔ درجہ بندی کے عمل میں یکسانیت قائم کرنا اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دو گروپوں میں تقسیم کیاگیا ہے۔ دلی کو چھوڑ کر سبھی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور آسام کو چھوڑ کر شمالی مشرق کی سبھی ریاستیں زمرے والی میں رکھی گئی ہیں، وہیں دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں دلی کو زمرے دلی کو زمرے ایکس میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس عمل میں کل 22 رریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے غیر جانبدار ماہرین والی ایک ارتقا کمیٹی نے مختلف پیرا میٹرس پر رد عمل کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ کئی پیرا میٹرس کے تحت فیض پانے والوں سے سیدھا رد عمل حاصل کیاگیا۔ نفاذ کی سطح پر حقیقت کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے فیض پانے والوں کو 11 الگ الگ زبانوں میں 60 ہزار سے زیادہ کال کی گئیں۔
درجہ بندی کے مقاصد کے لئے ریاستوں کو پانچ زمروں میں کلاسیفائیڈ کیاگیا ہے۔ بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والے، چوٹی کی کارکردگی کرنے والے، لیڈرس، امنگوں والے لیڈرس اور ابھرتے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم، ہر زمرے کے اندر اکائیوں کو ایلفابیٹکل کے حساب سے رکھا گیا ہے۔ ریاستیں اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے سپورٹ کے 7 اصلاح کے ایریا میں لیڈرس کےکے طور پر تسلیم بھی کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے نتائج نیچے منسلک ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی الگ سوچ ہوتی ہے اور وہ حل مرکوز ہوتے ہیں جو نئے خیالات کی کھوج کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم ان صنعت کاروں کو فروغ دینے کے لحاظ سے حامی اور تعریف کرنے والے رہے ہیں، جو روزگار پیدا کرنے کے نکتہ نظر سے اہم ہیں اور معاشی سرگرمی کو وسعت دینے کے علاوہ عوام کی خوشحالی کے لئے بھی اہم ہیں۔
سیشن کے دوران شروع کی گئیں تمام شرکت کرنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے قومی رپورٹ اور مخصوص رپورٹیں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پورٹل سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کی جاسکتی ہیں۔اعزازی کی درجہ بندی کے عمل کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ وژن اور طریقہ کار کو اجاگر کیاگیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستیں، اسٹاٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تعاون، اشتراک اور مقابلے کے جذبے سے آگے آتی ہیں جو واقعی ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ درجہ بندی سے نہ صرف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد ملے گی، بلکہ صفت کاروں کو بھی مدد ملے گی اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی توسیع میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ خواتین صنعت کار اسٹارٹ کے تئیں کافی سرگرم ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے اس حقیقت پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے فنڈ آف فنڈس کی طرز پر ریاستیں بھی کام کررہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہائی تیٹ ورتھ افراد، مشترکہ پروجیکٹس میں پیسہ لگانے والوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ مشترکہ پروجیکٹس میں سرمایہ لگانے کے لئے آگے آئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا کو ایک مسئلے یا چیلنج کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہئے، بلکہ ایک موقع کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے تاکہ ہندوستان کو ایک نئی سوچ اور پھر سے مضبوط بنانے کی سمت بڑھا جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں ترقی کر جانے والے معاشروں نے صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مشترکہ حل کی ترقی کے لئے ایکوسسٹم کو تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2024 تک 50 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت کی سطحوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے ملک کے واسطے اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے مضبوط ایکوسسٹم ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے لوگوں کا ذہن بدل رہا ہے اور وہ روزگار تلاش کرنے والے کے بجائے روزگار دینے والے بن رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت سوم پرکاش نے کہا کہ درجہ بندی ہمارے ان نوجوان صفت کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی جن کے پاس انا بزنس (کاروبار) شروع کرنے کے لئے سوچ نظریات اور ہنر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک دنیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا ایکو سسٹم بن گیا ہے۔
.......................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
11-09-2020
U-5295

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Declaration of Results of Ranking of States: 2019, on support to Startup Ecosystems
11 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the second edition of Ranking of States on Support to Startup Ecosystems were released by Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today, through a virtual felicitation ceremonyin the presence ofMinister of State for Commerce & Industry & Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted the second edition of the States’ Startup Ranking Exercise, with the key objective to foster competitiveness and propel States and Union Territories to work proactively towards uplifting the startup ecosystem. It has been implemented as a capacity development exercise to encourage mutual learning among all states and to provide support in policy formulation and implementation.
The States’ Startup Ranking Framework 2019 has 7 broad reform area, consisting of 30 action points ranging from Institutional Support, Easing Compliances, Relaxation in Public Procurement norms, Incubation support, Seed Funding Support, Venture Funding Support, and Awareness & Outreach. To establish uniformity and ensure standardization in the ranking process, States and UTs have been divided into two groups.While UTs except Delhi and all States in North East India except Assam are placed in Category ‘Y’. All other States and UT of Delhi are in Category ‘X’.
A total of 22 States and 3 Union Territories participated in the exercise. Evaluation Committees comprising independent experts carried out a detailed assessment of responses across various parameters. Many parameters involved getting feedback from beneficiaries which was gathered through more than 60,000 calls made in 11 different languages to empathetically connect with beneficiaries to ascertain the real situation at the implementation levels.
For the purposes of Ranking, States are classified into 5 Categories: Best Performers, Top Performers, Leaders, Aspiring Leaders and Emerging Startup Ecosystems. Within each category, entities are placed alphabetically. States are also recognised as Leaders in 7 reform areas of support to startups. Results are attached at Annexure.
The felicitation ceremony was accompanied by the release of a National Report which highlights the vision, trajectory, methodology and the future roadmap of the States Ranking Exercise. A State Specific Report for each of the 25 participating entities has also been released, containing a comprehensive analysis of respective ecosystem, which highlights strengths and priority areas for future.
A ‘Compendium of Good Practices’ adopted by various States in supporting startups has also been released. It identifies 166 good practices, which may be directly used by States to identify and implement newer initiatives.
The National Report and Specific Reports for all participating States and Union Territories launched during the session can be downloaded from the Startup India Portal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Startups have Out-of-the-box thinking, and are solution oriented, who look at new and new ideas. He said that the Prime Minister has been fully appreciative and supportive of promoting entrepreneurs who are important from the point of job creation, expanding economic activity and for the prosperity of people.
The Minister said that centre and states, coming together in the spirit of cooperation, collaboration and competition to promote startups, is really an important development. Describing the startups as the store-house of talent, knowledge and ideas, Shri Goyal said that the ranking will not help the states and UTs, but also the entrepreneurs, and will help in expansion of the startups and launching of new ventures. He also highlighted the fact that women entrepreneurs are actively into the startups, and this breaking of stereo-typing is an encouraging sign.
Shri Goyal expressed happiness on the fact that like the centre’s fund of funds for startups, states are also working on the similar lines. He called upon the High networth individuals, venture capitalists and other funds to also come forward for financing the startup ventures. The Minister recommended that startups should come up with imaginative, relevant and innovative products, undertake reengineering and reform of processes, and orient their ideas to be people-centric. He said that Covid pandemic should not be seen as a problem or challenge but as an opportunity to reimagine and reinvigorate India. During COVID period, our Startups have come up with brilliant ideas & solutions to the many problems that the country & the world face.
Shri H.S.Puri said that societies that have developed across the globe, have developed ecosystems for encouraging entrepreneurships, and collaborative solution development. He said that strong ecosystem for startup is necessary for the country to reach the levels of $5tn economy by 2024. He expressed happiness that the mindset of our people is changing from the job seekers to job providers.
Shri Som Parkash said that the ranking will encourage our young entrepreneurs who have skills and ideas to start their businesses. He said that the country has become 3rd largest ecosystem in the world.
Secretary, DPIIT Dr Guruprasad Mahapatra said that the startup ecosystem in the country has led to creation of over 4 lakh jobs. He said that the ranking is an example of cooperative federalism, which will help in capacity building in the states.
Link of the event https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKGMTItOTXU&feature=youtu.be
Link of the report
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/dam/invest-india/compendium/National_Report_09092020-Final.pdf
Annexure
States Startup Ranking Results 2019
Category X
Category
State
Best Performer
Gujarat
Top Performers
Karnataka
Kerala
Leaders
Bihar
Maharashtra
Odisha
Rajasthan
Aspiring Leaders
Haryana
Jharkhand
Punjab
Telangana
Uttarakhand
Emerging Startup Ecosystems
Andhra Pradesh
Assam
Chhattisgarh
Delhi
Himachal Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
Tamil Nadu
Uttar Pradesh
This group has all States and UTs except those in Category ‘Y’.
Category Y
Category
State
Best Performer
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Leader
Chandigarh
Aspiring Leader
Nagaland
Emerging Startup Ecosystems
Mizoram
Sikkim
This group has all North-Eastern States except Assam and all UTs except Delhi.
Leaders across 7 Reform Areas
The top scoring States across each reform area have been recognised as a leader.
S. No
Pillar
Leader Names
1.
Institutional Leaders
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Odisha
2.
Regulatory Change Champions
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Odisha
• Uttarakhand
3.
Procurement Leaders
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Telangana
4.
Incubation Hubs
• Gujarat
• Karnataka
• Kerala
5.
Seeding Innovation Leaders
• Bihar
• Kerala
• Maharashtra
6.
Scaling Innovations Leaders
• Gujarat
• Kerala
• Maharashtra
• Rajasthan
7.
Awareness and Outreach Champions
• Gujarat
• Maharashtra
• Rajasthan