Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Declaration of Results of Ranking of States: 2019, on support to Startup Ecosystems
11 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the second edition of Ranking of States on Support to Startup Ecosystems were released by Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today, through a virtual felicitation ceremonyin the presence ofMinister of State for Commerce & Industry & Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted the second edition of the States’ Startup Ranking Exercise, with the key objective to foster competitiveness and propel States and Union Territories to work proactively towards uplifting the startup ecosystem. It has been implemented as a capacity development exercise to encourage mutual learning among all states and to provide support in policy formulation and implementation.
The States’ Startup Ranking Framework 2019 has 7 broad reform area, consisting of 30 action points ranging from Institutional Support, Easing Compliances, Relaxation in Public Procurement norms, Incubation support, Seed Funding Support, Venture Funding Support, and Awareness & Outreach. To establish uniformity and ensure standardization in the ranking process, States and UTs have been divided into two groups.While UTs except Delhi and all States in North East India except Assam are placed in Category ‘Y’. All other States and UT of Delhi are in Category ‘X’.
A total of 22 States and 3 Union Territories participated in the exercise. Evaluation Committees comprising independent experts carried out a detailed assessment of responses across various parameters. Many parameters involved getting feedback from beneficiaries which was gathered through more than 60,000 calls made in 11 different languages to empathetically connect with beneficiaries to ascertain the real situation at the implementation levels.
For the purposes of Ranking, States are classified into 5 Categories: Best Performers, Top Performers, Leaders, Aspiring Leaders and Emerging Startup Ecosystems. Within each category, entities are placed alphabetically. States are also recognised as Leaders in 7 reform areas of support to startups. Results are attached at Annexure.
The felicitation ceremony was accompanied by the release of a National Report which highlights the vision, trajectory, methodology and the future roadmap of the States Ranking Exercise. A State Specific Report for each of the 25 participating entities has also been released, containing a comprehensive analysis of respective ecosystem, which highlights strengths and priority areas for future.
A ‘Compendium of Good Practices’ adopted by various States in supporting startups has also been released. It identifies 166 good practices, which may be directly used by States to identify and implement newer initiatives.
The National Report and Specific Reports for all participating States and Union Territories launched during the session can be downloaded from the Startup India Portal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Startups have Out-of-the-box thinking, and are solution oriented, who look at new and new ideas. He said that the Prime Minister has been fully appreciative and supportive of promoting entrepreneurs who are important from the point of job creation, expanding economic activity and for the prosperity of people.
The Minister said that centre and states, coming together in the spirit of cooperation, collaboration and competition to promote startups, is really an important development. Describing the startups as the store-house of talent, knowledge and ideas, Shri Goyal said that the ranking will not help the states and UTs, but also the entrepreneurs, and will help in expansion of the startups and launching of new ventures. He also highlighted the fact that women entrepreneurs are actively into the startups, and this breaking of stereo-typing is an encouraging sign.
Shri Goyal expressed happiness on the fact that like the centre’s fund of funds for startups, states are also working on the similar lines. He called upon the High networth individuals, venture capitalists and other funds to also come forward for financing the startup ventures. The Minister recommended that startups should come up with imaginative, relevant and innovative products, undertake reengineering and reform of processes, and orient their ideas to be people-centric. He said that Covid pandemic should not be seen as a problem or challenge but as an opportunity to reimagine and reinvigorate India. During COVID period, our Startups have come up with brilliant ideas & solutions to the many problems that the country & the world face.
Shri H.S.Puri said that societies that have developed across the globe, have developed ecosystems for encouraging entrepreneurships, and collaborative solution development. He said that strong ecosystem for startup is necessary for the country to reach the levels of $5tn economy by 2024. He expressed happiness that the mindset of our people is changing from the job seekers to job providers.
Shri Som Parkash said that the ranking will encourage our young entrepreneurs who have skills and ideas to start their businesses. He said that the country has become 3rd largest ecosystem in the world.
Secretary, DPIIT Dr Guruprasad Mahapatra said that the startup ecosystem in the country has led to creation of over 4 lakh jobs. He said that the ranking is an example of cooperative federalism, which will help in capacity building in the states.
Link of the event https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKGMTItOTXU&feature=youtu.be
Link of the report
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/dam/invest-india/compendium/National_Report_09092020-Final.pdf
Annexure
States Startup Ranking Results 2019
Category X
Category
State
Best Performer
Gujarat
Top Performers
Karnataka
Kerala
Leaders
Bihar
Maharashtra
Odisha
Rajasthan
Aspiring Leaders
Haryana
Jharkhand
Punjab
Telangana
Uttarakhand
Emerging Startup Ecosystems
Andhra Pradesh
Assam
Chhattisgarh
Delhi
Himachal Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
Tamil Nadu
Uttar Pradesh
This group has all States and UTs except those in Category ‘Y’.
Category Y
Category
State
Best Performer
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Leader
Chandigarh
Aspiring Leader
Nagaland
Emerging Startup Ecosystems
Mizoram
Sikkim
This group has all North-Eastern States except Assam and all UTs except Delhi.
Leaders across 7 Reform Areas
The top scoring States across each reform area have been recognised as a leader.
S. No
Pillar
Leader Names
1.
Institutional Leaders
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Odisha
2.
Regulatory Change Champions
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Odisha
• Uttarakhand
3.
Procurement Leaders
• Karnataka
• Kerala
• Telangana
4.
Incubation Hubs
• Gujarat
• Karnataka
• Kerala
5.
Seeding Innovation Leaders
• Bihar
• Kerala
• Maharashtra
6.
Scaling Innovations Leaders
• Gujarat
• Kerala
• Maharashtra
• Rajasthan
7.
Awareness and Outreach Champions
• Gujarat
• Maharashtra
• Rajasthan

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যৰ ৰেংৰেং : ২০১৯ৰ পৰিনাম ঘোষিত
11 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ আৰু ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীযুষ গোয়েলে ভাৰ্চুৱেল সমাৰোহৰ মাধ্যমত আজি ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰেংকিঙৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণৰ পৰিনাম ঘোষণা কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু অসামৰিক বিমান, আৱাস তথা নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিংহ পুৰী আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সোম প্ৰকাশ উপস্থিত থাকে।
উদ্যোগ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য সংবৰ্ধন বিভাগ (ডিপিআইআইটি)য়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু সংঘ শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মাজত প্ৰতিযোগিতা বঢ়োৱা আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সক্ৰিয়তাৰে কাম কৰিবৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ৰেংকিঙৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণ ঘোষণা কৰে। কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ পৰিকল্পনা এনেদৰে কৰা হৈছে যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ক্ষমতা বিকশিত হ'ব, ৰাজ্যসমূহে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে নিজৰ অনুভৱ ব্যক্ত কৰিবৰ বাবে উসাহিত হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ তথা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায়ক হ'ব।
ৰাজ্যৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ৰেংৰেং ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক ২০১৯ত ৭টা ব্যাপক সংশোধন ক্ষেত্ৰ আছে। য'ত ৩০টা কাৰ্য বিন্দু (একচন পইণ্ট) আছে। এই কাৰ্যবিন্দুত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে--সংস্থাগত সমৰ্থন, সহজ কাৰ্যক্ৰম, সাৰ্বজনীন ক্ৰয় মানদণ্ডত ৰেহাই, ইনক্যুবেচন সমৰ্থন, ছীড ফাণ্ডিং সহায়তা, উদ্যম অনুদান সহায়তা আৰু সজাগতা তথা আউটৰীচ। ৰেংকিং প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত সংহতি স্থাপিত আৰু মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে, ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ দুটা সমূহত বিভাজিত কৰা হৈছে। দিল্লীক বাদ দি বাকী সকলো সংঘ শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু অসমক বাদ দি পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যক শ্ৰেণী 'ৱাই'ত ৰখা হৈছে। একেদৰে অন্য ৰাজ্য আৰু সংঘ শাসিত অঞ্চল দিল্লীক শ্ৰেণী 'এক্স'ত ৰখা হৈছে।
এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত মুঠ ২২খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ৩খন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশে ভাগ লয়। ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ থকা এখন মূল্যাংকন সমিতিয়ে বিভিন্ন মাপকাঠিৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াবিলাকৰ বিস্তাৰিত মূল্যাংকন কৰে। কেইবাটাও মাপকাঠিৰ জৰিয়তে লাভাৰ্থীৰ পৰা পোনপটীয়া প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া পোৱা যায়। কাৰ্যকৰী কৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাস্তৱিকতা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবৰ বাবে লাভাৰ্থীসকলক ১১টা বেলেগ বেলেগ ভাষাত ৬০,০০০তকৈও অধিক কল কৰা হয়। ৰেংকিঙৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ দিশৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহক ৫টা শ্ৰেণীত ভাগ কৰা হয়ঃ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা, উত্তম প্ৰদৰ্শন, অগ্ৰণী (লীডাৰ), আকাংক্ষী অগ্ৰণী আৰু উদীয়মান ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ। প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক বৰ্ণমালাৰ ক্ৰমত ৰখা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সমৰ্থনৰ ৭টা সংশোধন ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰণীৰ ৰূপতো মান্যতা দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পৰিণাম তলত সংলগ্ন আছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰিপ'ৰ্ট ঘোষণা কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এখন অভিনন্দন সমাৰোহো অনুষ্ঠিত হয় য'ত ভিজ্যন, প্ৰক্ষেপ কাৰ্য, পদ্ধতি আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰেংকিং প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰোডমেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। সকলো ২৫ ভাগিদাৰ ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে এটা ৰাজ্যকেন্দ্ৰিক ৰিপ'ৰ্টো প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়, য'ত আনুসংগিক পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিশ্লেষণ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল। ইয়াত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী আৰু প্ৰাথমিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহক ৰেখাংকিত কৰা হৈছে। ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সমৰ্থনত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰয়োগ কৰা 'ভাল অনুশীলনৰ সংকলন' প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়। ইয়াত ১৬৬টা ভাল অনুশীলন চিনাক্ত কৰা হয়, যাক নতুন পদক্ষেপৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী কৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা পোনপটীয়াকৈ প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব পৰা যায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ষ্টাৰ্টআপত সহযোগ, সমভাগিতা আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ মনোভাবক উসাহিত কৰিবৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য একেলগে আগবাঢ়িছে যি এটা বিশেষ ঘটনাক্ৰম। ষ্টাৰ্টআপবিলাকক প্ৰতিভা, জ্ঞান আৰু বিচাৰৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী গোয়েলে কয় যে এই ৰেংকিঙৰ দ্বাৰা কেৱল ৰাজ্যসমূহ আৰু সংঘ শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ নহয়, বৰং উদ্যমীসকলেও সহায় লাভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ বিস্তাৰ আৰু নতুন উপক্ৰমৰ আৰম্ভণিতো সহায় হ'ব। তেওঁ এই তথ্যকো ৰেখাংকিত কৰে যে মহিলা উদ্যমী ষ্টাৰ্টআপত সক্ৰিয় আৰু ই এক উসাহজনক সংকেত।
শ্ৰী গোয়েলে এই তথ্যৰ ওপৰত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহৰ বাবে ফাণ্ড অফ ফাণ্ডছৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যসমূহেও কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ আঢ্যৱন্ত, ভেঞ্চাৰ, কেপিটেলিষ্ট আৰু অন্য ফাণ্ডছক ষ্টাৰ্টআপ উপক্ৰমক বিত্ত পোষণৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী এইচ এছ পুৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ বিকশিত সমাজসমূহে উদ্যমশীলতাক উসাহিত কৰা পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ আৰু সহভাগী সমাধান বিকশিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০২৪ পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতে ৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ এক শক্তিশালী ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ আৱশ্যক। তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে আমাৰ মানুহৰ ধাৰণা এতিয়া চাকৰি বিচৰাৰ সলনি চাকৰি দিওঁতাৰ ৰূপত পৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈ আছে।
ডিপিআইআইটিৰ সচিব ড৹ গুৰুপ্ৰসাদ মহাপাত্ৰই কয় যে দেশত ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা ৪ লাখতকৈও অধিক নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰেংকিং সহকাৰী সংঘবাদৰ এটা উদাহৰণ। যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যৰ ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণত সহায় হ'ব।
কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ লিংক-https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKGMTItOTXU&feature=youtu.be
ৰিপ'ৰ্টৰ লিংক - https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/dam/invest-india/compendium/National_Report_09092020-Final.pdf