محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جی-20ممالک کے محنت اور روزگار کے وزرا کی میٹنگ میں جناب گنگوار نے کہا :کووڈ-19وبائی مرض کے تناظر میں پیدا شدہ مسائل کا حل ڈھونڈنے کے لئے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11ستمبر 2020/ محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے تناظر میں پیدا شدہ مسائل کا حل ڈھونڈنے کے لئے تمام جی-20 ممالک سے مل کر کام کرنےکی اپیل کی۔ جناب گنگوار جی -20 ممالک کےمحنت اور روزگار وزرا کی ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کل شام خطاب کررہے تھے۔
انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا میں ہمارے کام کرنے کے طور طریقوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔
کووڈ 19 وبائی بیماری کے اثرات پر قابو پانے کے بعد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندستان کی ان کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن کے تحت کامگاروں کے مسائل کا حل کرنے کے لئے ہندستان میں کام کے آجروں کو مزدوروں کو ادائیگی کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔ جناب گنگوار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تارکین مزدوروں کو فوری مدد مہیا کرانے کے لئے ہندستان میں عارضی کیمپ بنائے گئے، کھانے اور دواؤں کا انتظا م کیا گیا۔ جناب گنگوار نے میٹنگ میں ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ اسکیم کاآغاز کیا گیا ہے، جی 20 ممالک کی میٹنگ میں کووڈ19* اور کے مضر اثرات پر غوروخوض کیا گیا اور محنت بازار پر کووڈ19 کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے اقدا م کا قرارداد میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب گنگوار نے جی20 یوتھ روڈ میپ 2025 تیار کرنے کے لئے سعودی پریزیڈینسی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ نوجوانوں سے وابستہ اشاریوں کا ذکر پہلی مرتبہ ہواہے۔ اس سے محنت بازار میں نوجوانوں کی ترقی کا تجزیہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب گنگوار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندستان کو پختہ یقین ہے کہ اختراع ، نئی صنعت سازی اور صنعتی دنیا کی حوصلہ افزائی نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے لئے اہم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ہندستان میں منظم شعبے میں ماسٹر اور مالک طریق سے برتاؤ نظام کے تحفظ سماجی کا دارئرہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ غیر منظم شعبے کے کامگاروں کو سماجی تحٖفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے رضاکارانہ اسکیم کی شروعات کی گئی ہے جس میں حکومت کا بھی یکسا ں تعاون ہوگا ۔
یونیورسل طریقے سے متعلقہ موضوع صنفی مساوات کے اس سال بھی جی20 کےاہم ہونے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ خواتین کامگاروں کو کانکنی شعبے سمیت تمام تعمیراتی میدانوں میں کام کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، بشرطیکہ اس میں ان کی رضا مندی اور تحفظ کا پورا دھیان رکھا گیا ہو۔ جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ نئے صنعت سازوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے بغیر کسی گارنٹی کے قرض دینے کا نظام شروع کیا گیا ہے جس سے وہ اپنے کاروبار کا آغاز کرسکیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5290

Ministry of Labour & Employment
We must continue working together to find solutions for common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar addressing G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers' Meet
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has called upon all G-20 members to continue to work together for finding solutions to the common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gangwar was speaking at Virtual Meeting of G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers late last evening through Video Conferencing.
He pointed out that the COVID-19 pandemic has led to a new normal and changed the way we used to function.
Referring to region specific measures to contain the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, he underlined that to mitigate the problems of the workers, India encouraged its employers for payment of wages to their workers. Shri Gangwar added that adequate arrangements were made to provide temporary shelters, food and medical facilities to the migrant labourers. In order to facilitate distribution of food grains to migrant workers, Shri Gangwar also informed that Indian Government has launched one nation, one ration card scheme. COVID-19 and its impact have also been discussed in the G20 and the declaration also lists out the measures to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the labour market.
Shri Gangwar also appreciated the efforts of the Saudi Presidency in developing the G20 Youth Roadmap 2025. The indicators relating to youth which have been identified for the first time at the G20 Forum will help us to assess the outcomes on the progress of youth in the labour market. Shri Gangwar also conveyed India's firm belief that encouraging innovation, entrepreneurship and industry led skill development are the key drivers of youth development.
In India, he said Social Security coverage in the formal sector is provided through an effective and financially viable contributory system. For providing social security to workers in informal sector, he informed that India has launched a unique Voluntary Pension Scheme for unorganised workers, where government gives an equal matching contribution.
Appreciating that the universally relevant issue of gender equality is again the focus of G20 this year, he informed the meeting that to encourage women labour force participation in India, women are now allowed to work during the night time in all the establishments including mines with adequate safety and their consent. To promote women entrepreneurs, we are providing collateral-free loans to women to start their own business, Shri Gangwar added.