শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা উমৈহতীয়া সংকটৰ সমাধান উলিয়াবলৈ আমি একত্ৰে প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিব লাগিব : ‘জি-২০ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ সন্মিলন’ সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী গংগোৱাৰৰ আহ্বান
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Guwahati
‘জি-২০’ৰ সকলো সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰকে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা মহা সংকটৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণৰ উপায় উলিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একত্ৰে প্ৰয়াস চলোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ দপ্তৰৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গংগোৱাৰে। শ্ৰী গংগোৱাৰে যোৱা নিশা ‘জি-২০’ দেশৰ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমৰে অনুষ্ঠিত এক সন্মিলনত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰি ভিডিঅ’ কন্ফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে দিয়া ভাষণত এই আহ্বান জনায়।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয় যে, ‘ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে আমাৰ জীৱন ধাৰাক সলনি কৰি এক নতুন ধাৰত অভ্যস্ত হ’বলৈ বাধ্য কৰাইছে’।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৌৰাত্ম্য ৰোধৰ বাবে অঞ্চলবিশেষে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কাৰ্যপন্থাৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতত শ্ৰমিকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৰ পৰা সকাহ দিয়াৰ বাবে নিয়োগকৰ্তা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ দা-দৰ্মহা, মজুৰী আদি আদায় দি থকাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক অস্থায়ী আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ, বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য আৰু চিকিত্সা সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে যথোচিত ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ কথাও তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে। প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক খাদ্য দ্ৰব্য বিতৰণত সুবিধা হব পৰাকৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশ জুৰি ‘এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’ শীৰ্ষক আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়্ণ কৰাৰ তথ্যও দঙি ধৰে শ্ৰী গংগোৱাৰে। সন্মিলনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভতো বিস্তৃত আলোচনা কৰা হয় আৰু সন্মিলনৰ অন্তত প্ৰকাশিত ঘোষণা পত্ৰত শ্ৰম-বজাৰত পৰিব পৰা ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰভাৱ, ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু প্ৰশমণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণীয় বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ এক তালিকাও সন্নৱিষ্ট কৰা হয়।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে শ্ৰী গংগোৱাৰে ‘জি-২০ য়ুথ ৰোডমেপ ২০২৫’ বিকশিত কৰাত ছৌদি চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়াসৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে। এই কৰ্মপৰিকল্পনাত সন্নৱিষ্ট সূচকসমূহে শ্ৰম-বজাৰত যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই লাভ কৰা প্ৰগতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰাত বিশেষ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব বুলিও শ্ৰী গংগোৱাৰে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
We must continue working together to find solutions for common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar addressing G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers' Meet
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has called upon all G-20 members to continue to work together for finding solutions to the common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gangwar was speaking at Virtual Meeting of G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers late last evening through Video Conferencing.
He pointed out that the COVID-19 pandemic has led to a new normal and changed the way we used to function.
Referring to region specific measures to contain the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, he underlined that to mitigate the problems of the workers, India encouraged its employers for payment of wages to their workers. Shri Gangwar added that adequate arrangements were made to provide temporary shelters, food and medical facilities to the migrant labourers. In order to facilitate distribution of food grains to migrant workers, Shri Gangwar also informed that Indian Government has launched one nation, one ration card scheme. COVID-19 and its impact have also been discussed in the G20 and the declaration also lists out the measures to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the labour market.
Shri Gangwar also appreciated the efforts of the Saudi Presidency in developing the G20 Youth Roadmap 2025. The indicators relating to youth which have been identified for the first time at the G20 Forum will help us to assess the outcomes on the progress of youth in the labour market. Shri Gangwar also conveyed India's firm belief that encouraging innovation, entrepreneurship and industry led skill development are the key drivers of youth development.
In India, he said Social Security coverage in the formal sector is provided through an effective and financially viable contributory system. For providing social security to workers in informal sector, he informed that India has launched a unique Voluntary Pension Scheme for unorganised workers, where government gives an equal matching contribution.
Appreciating that the universally relevant issue of gender equality is again the focus of G20 this year, he informed the meeting that to encourage women labour force participation in India, women are now allowed to work during the night time in all the establishments including mines with adequate safety and their consent. To promote women entrepreneurs, we are providing collateral-free loans to women to start their own business, Shri Gangwar added.