തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന പൊതു പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെ പരിഹരിക്കാനായി നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ജി 20 രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾ തുടരണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽസഹ മന്ത്രി സന്തോഷ്‌ കുമാർ ഗാംഗ്വാര്‍
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന പൊതു പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെ പരിഹരിക്കാനായി നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തുടരണമെന്ന്,
ജി 20 രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളോട് കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ സഹ മന്ത്രി സന്തോഷ്‌ കുമാർ ഗാംഗ്വാര്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ജി 20 അംഗ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലെ തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രിമാർക്കായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക വെർച്വൽ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ ആഘാതം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന മേഖലാതല നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിക്കവേ, തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി അവർക്ക് വേതനം നൽകാൻ തൊഴിൽ ദാതാക്കളെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണകൂടം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചത് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കായി താൽക്കാലിക വാസസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, ഭക്ഷണം, ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യവിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യ, ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയതായും ശ്രീ ഗാംഗ്വാര്‍ അറിയിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയും അതിന്റെ ആഘാതങ്ങളും ചർച്ചചെയ്ത യോഗം , തൊഴിൽ വിപണിയിൽ കോവിഡ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനിടയുള്ള ആഘാതങ്ങളെ പരിഹരിക്കാനുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങളും പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു.
G20 യുവ മാർഗരേഖ 2025 തയ്യാറാക്കാനായി സൗദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നടത്തിയ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച മന്ത്രി
തൊഴിൽ വിപണിയിലെ യുവാക്കളുടെ പ്രകടനത്തിലെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്താൻ, യുവാക്കളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പുതിയ ഏകകങ്ങൾ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ആഗോള പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള ലിംഗസമത്വം, ഇക്കൊല്ലത്തേയും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രം ആയി സ്വീകരിച്ച G20 കൂട്ടായ്മയെ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയിലെ വനിതാ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടു, വേണ്ടത്ര സുരക്ഷ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളോടും സ്വസമ്മതത്തോടും കൂടി ഖനികൾ അടക്കമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ രാത്രി ജോലി ചെയ്യാൻ സ്ത്രീകളെ അനുവദിച്ചതും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.വനിത സംരംഭകത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വനിതാ സംരംഭകർക്ക് ഈടില്ലാ വായ്പകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയതും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
We must continue working together to find solutions for common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar addressing G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers' Meet
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has called upon all G-20 members to continue to work together for finding solutions to the common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gangwar was speaking at Virtual Meeting of G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers late last evening through Video Conferencing.
He pointed out that the COVID-19 pandemic has led to a new normal and changed the way we used to function.
Referring to region specific measures to contain the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, he underlined that to mitigate the problems of the workers, India encouraged its employers for payment of wages to their workers. Shri Gangwar added that adequate arrangements were made to provide temporary shelters, food and medical facilities to the migrant labourers. In order to facilitate distribution of food grains to migrant workers, Shri Gangwar also informed that Indian Government has launched one nation, one ration card scheme. COVID-19 and its impact have also been discussed in the G20 and the declaration also lists out the measures to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the labour market.
Shri Gangwar also appreciated the efforts of the Saudi Presidency in developing the G20 Youth Roadmap 2025. The indicators relating to youth which have been identified for the first time at the G20 Forum will help us to assess the outcomes on the progress of youth in the labour market. Shri Gangwar also conveyed India's firm belief that encouraging innovation, entrepreneurship and industry led skill development are the key drivers of youth development.
In India, he said Social Security coverage in the formal sector is provided through an effective and financially viable contributory system. For providing social security to workers in informal sector, he informed that India has launched a unique Voluntary Pension Scheme for unorganised workers, where government gives an equal matching contribution.
Appreciating that the universally relevant issue of gender equality is again the focus of G20 this year, he informed the meeting that to encourage women labour force participation in India, women are now allowed to work during the night time in all the establishments including mines with adequate safety and their consent. To promote women entrepreneurs, we are providing collateral-free loans to women to start their own business, Shri Gangwar added.