श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जी-20 देशों के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक में श्री गंगवार ने कहा: कोविड-19 के आलोक में उत्पन्न समस्याओं का हल ढूंढने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्यमंत्री संतोष गंगवार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा हुई समस्याओं का समाधान ढूंढने के लिए सभी जी-20 देशों से मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया। श्री गंगवार जी-20 देशों के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की एक वर्चुअल बैठक को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कल शाम को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमारे काम करने के तौर-तरीकों को बदल दिया है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव को नियंत्रित करने के उपायों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने भारत के उन प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया जिसके अंतर्गत कामगारों की समस्याओं का निराकरण करने के लिए भारत में कार्य प्रदाताओं को मजदूरों का भुगतान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है। श्री गंगवार ने यह भी कहा कि प्रवासी मजदूरों को तत्काल सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत में अस्थाई शिविर बनाए गए, खाद्य एवं दवाओं की आपूर्ति का प्रबंध किया गया। श्री गंगवार ने बैठक में यह भी बताया कि भारत में एक राष्ट्र-एक राशन कार्डयोजना का आरंभ किया। जी-20 देशों की बैठक में कोविड-19 और इसके दुष्प्रभावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और श्रम बाजार पर कोविड-19 के प्रभावों को कम करने के उपायों का घोषणा पत्र में जिक्र किया गया।
श्री गंगवार ने जी-20 यूथ रोड मैप 2025 विकसित करने के लिए सऊदी प्रेसिडेंसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। युवाओं से जुड़े संकेतकों का जिक्र जी-20 मंच पर पहली बार हुआ है। इससे श्रम बाजार में युवाओं की प्रगति का आकलन करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री गंगवार ने यह भी कहा कि भारत का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि नवाचार, नव उद्यमिता और उद्योग जगत को प्रोत्साहन युवाओं के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में औपचारिक क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी और वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य व्यवस्था के तहत सामाजिक सुरक्षा का दायरा बढ़ाया गया है। अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रों के कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वैच्छिक पेंशन योजना की शुरुआत की गई है जिसमें सरकार का भी समान योगदान होगा।
सार्वभौमिक रूप से प्रासंगिक विषय लैंगिक समानता के इस वर्ष भी जी-20 के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होने की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में महिला कामगारों को खनन क्षेत्र सहित सभी स्थापित क्षेत्रों में काम करने की अनुमति दी गई है, बशर्ते इसमें उनकी सहमति और सुरक्षा का पूरा ध्यान रखा गया हो। श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि महिला नव उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए बिना किसी गारंटी के ऋण देने की व्यवस्था शुरू की गई है जिससे वो अपना व्यवसाय आरंभ कर सकें।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
We must continue working together to find solutions for common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar addressing G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers' Meet
11 SEP 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has called upon all G-20 members to continue to work together for finding solutions to the common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gangwar was speaking at Virtual Meeting of G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers late last evening through Video Conferencing.
He pointed out that the COVID-19 pandemic has led to a new normal and changed the way we used to function.
Referring to region specific measures to contain the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, he underlined that to mitigate the problems of the workers, India encouraged its employers for payment of wages to their workers. Shri Gangwar added that adequate arrangements were made to provide temporary shelters, food and medical facilities to the migrant labourers. In order to facilitate distribution of food grains to migrant workers, Shri Gangwar also informed that Indian Government has launched one nation, one ration card scheme. COVID-19 and its impact have also been discussed in the G20 and the declaration also lists out the measures to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the labour market.
Shri Gangwar also appreciated the efforts of the Saudi Presidency in developing the G20 Youth Roadmap 2025. The indicators relating to youth which have been identified for the first time at the G20 Forum will help us to assess the outcomes on the progress of youth in the labour market. Shri Gangwar also conveyed India's firm belief that encouraging innovation, entrepreneurship and industry led skill development are the key drivers of youth development.
In India, he said Social Security coverage in the formal sector is provided through an effective and financially viable contributory system. For providing social security to workers in informal sector, he informed that India has launched a unique Voluntary Pension Scheme for unorganised workers, where government gives an equal matching contribution.
Appreciating that the universally relevant issue of gender equality is again the focus of G20 this year, he informed the meeting that to encourage women labour force participation in India, women are now allowed to work during the night time in all the establishments including mines with adequate safety and their consent. To promote women entrepreneurs, we are providing collateral-free loans to women to start their own business, Shri Gangwar added.