वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र के लिए समर्थन पर राज्यों की रैंकिंग के परिणाम कल घोषित किए जायेंगे
10 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की उपस्थिति में केन्द्रीय संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र के लिए समर्थन पर राज्यों की रैंकिंग के दूसरे संस्करण के परिणाम, एक वर्चुअल सम्मान समारोह के माध्यम से 11 सितंबर, 2020 को अपराह्न 3 बजे, राष्ट्रीय मीडिया सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में घोषित करेंगे। केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन, आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्री और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भाग लेंगे।
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने और स्टार्टअप परितंत्र के सन्दर्भ में सक्रियता से काम करने के लिए राज्यों के स्टार्टअप रैंकिंग के दूसरे संस्करण का संचालन किया। कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना इस रूप में की गयी है कि इससे राज्यों की क्षमता का विकास होगा, राज्य आपसी सहयोग के जरिये अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित होंगे तथा इससे नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में सहायता मिलेगी।
राज्य स्टार्टअप रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क 2019 में 7 व्यापक सुधार क्षेत्र हैं, जिसमें 30 कार्य बिंदु (एक्शन पॉइंट) हैं। इन कार्य बिन्दुओं में शामिल हैं - संस्थागत समर्थन, आसान अनुपालन, सार्वजनिक खरीद मानदंडों में छूट, इन्क्यूबेशन समर्थन, सीड फंडिंग सहायता, उद्यम अनुदान सहायता और जागरूकता एवं आउटरीच। रैंकिंग प्रक्रिया में एकरूपता स्थापित करने और मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दो समूहों में विभाजित किया गया है। दिल्ली को छोड़कर सभी यूटी और असम को छोड़कर पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्य, एक समूह में हैं, जबकि अन्य सभी राज्यों को दूसरे समूह में रखा गया है।
इस अभ्यास में कुल 22 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भाग लिया। स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र के स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञों वाली एक मूल्यांकन समिति ने विभिन्न मापदंडों पर प्रतिक्रियाओं का विस्तृत मूल्यांकन किया। कई मापदंडों के तहत लाभार्थियों से सीधी प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की गयी। कार्यान्वयन स्तर पर वास्तविकता का पता लगाने के लिए लाभार्थियों को 11 अलग-अलग भाषाओं में 60,000 से अधिक कॉल किये गए।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Results of Ranking of States on support to Startup Ecosystems to be declared tomorrow
10 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the second edition of Ranking of States on Support to Startup Ecosystems will be released by Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice Shri Ravishankar Prasad on 11th September, 2020 at 3 PM, at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, through a virtual felicitation ceremony, in the presence of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash will also grace the occasion. Results of the ranking exercise will be via video conferencing with Ministers and senior government officials joining from all participating States and UTs.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted the second edition of the States’ Startup Ranking Exercise with the key objective to foster competitiveness and propel States and Union Territories to work proactively towards uplifting the startup ecosystem. It has been envisioned as a capacity development exercise to encourage mutual learning among all states and to provide support in policy formulation and implementation.
The States’ Startup Ranking Framework 2019 has 7 broad reform areas consisting of 30 action points ranging from Institutional Support, Easing Compliances, Relaxation in Public Procurement norms, Incubation support, Seed Funding Support, Venture Funding Support, and Awareness & Outreach. To establish uniformity and ensure standardization in the ranking process, States and UTs have been divided into two groups. While UTs except Delhi, and all States in North East India, except Assam are in one group, all other states are placed in the other group.
A total of 22 States and 3 Union Territories participated in the exercise. An Evaluation Committee comprising of independent experts from the Startup ecosystem, carried out a detailed assessment of responses across various parameters. Many parameters involved getting feedback from beneficiaries which was gathered through more than 60,000 calls made in 11 different languages to empathetically connect with beneficiaries to ascertain the real pulse at the implementation levels.