Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Results of Ranking of States on support to Startup Ecosystems to be declared tomorrow
10 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the second edition of Ranking of States on Support to Startup Ecosystems will be released by Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice Shri Ravishankar Prasad on 11th September, 2020 at 3 PM, at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, through a virtual felicitation ceremony, in the presence of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash will also grace the occasion. Results of the ranking exercise will be via video conferencing with Ministers and senior government officials joining from all participating States and UTs.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted the second edition of the States’ Startup Ranking Exercise with the key objective to foster competitiveness and propel States and Union Territories to work proactively towards uplifting the startup ecosystem. It has been envisioned as a capacity development exercise to encourage mutual learning among all states and to provide support in policy formulation and implementation.
The States’ Startup Ranking Framework 2019 has 7 broad reform areas consisting of 30 action points ranging from Institutional Support, Easing Compliances, Relaxation in Public Procurement norms, Incubation support, Seed Funding Support, Venture Funding Support, and Awareness & Outreach. To establish uniformity and ensure standardization in the ranking process, States and UTs have been divided into two groups. While UTs except Delhi, and all States in North East India, except Assam are in one group, all other states are placed in the other group.
A total of 22 States and 3 Union Territories participated in the exercise. An Evaluation Committee comprising of independent experts from the Startup ecosystem, carried out a detailed assessment of responses across various parameters. Many parameters involved getting feedback from beneficiaries which was gathered through more than 60,000 calls made in 11 different languages to empathetically connect with beneficiaries to ascertain the real pulse at the implementation levels.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
राज्यांच्या स्टार्टअप संस्थांसाठीच्या सहाय्य कामगिरीच्या क्रमवारीचे निकाल उद्या होणार जाहीर
10 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
राज्यांच्या स्टार्टअप संस्थांसाठीच्या सहाय्य कामगिरीच्या क्रमवारीचे दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीचे निकाल, केंद्रिय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कायदा आणि न्यायमंत्री श्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांच्या हस्ते जाहीर केले जातील, 11 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील नॅशनल मीडिया सेंटर येथे दुपारी तीन वाजता व्हर्च्युअल (आभासी) सत्कार समारंभ होईल, केंद्रिय रेल्वे आणि वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री श्री पियुष गोयल, नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र अधिभार), गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री श्री हरदिप सिंग पूरी आणि वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश देखील या समारंभाला उपस्थित राहतील. सर्व सहभागी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी यांच्या उपस्थितीत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून क्रमवारीचे निकाल जाहीर केले जातील.
अंतर्गत व्यापार आणि उद्योग चालना विभागाने (डीपीआयआयटी) राज्य क्रमवारीच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याचा प्रारंभ केला, स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवणे आणि स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था उन्नत करण्याच्या दिशेने कृतीशीलपणे कार्य करण्यासाठी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना चालना देणे हा त्याचा उद्देश आहे. सर्व राज्यांमधील परस्पर शिक्षणास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी आणि धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये समर्थन देण्यासाठी क्षमता विकास अभ्यासाच्या रुपात यावा, अशी कल्पना केली गेली आहे.
राज्यांची स्टार्टअप रँकिंग रचना 2019 मध्ये 7 व्यापक सुधारणा क्षेत्रे आणि 30 कृती बिंदूंचा समावेश आहे. औद्योगिक पाठिंबा, सुलभता अनुपालन, सार्वजनिक खरेदी नियमात शिथीलता, इनक्युबेशन मदत, उपक्रम अनुदान समर्थन, आणि जनजागृती आणि पोहोच इतका मोठा आवाका आहे. एकसमानता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि क्रमवारी प्रक्रियेमध्ये मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश हे दोन वेगवेगळ्या गटांमध्ये विभागले गेले आहेत. दिल्ली वगळता केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि आसाम वगळता ईशान्य भारतातील सर्व राज्ये एका गटात आहेत, इतर सर्व राज्ये अन्य गटात समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहेत.
या उपक्रमात 22 राज्य आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सहभागी झाले आहेत. मूल्यांकन समितीने विविध मापदंडांमधून आलेल्या प्रतिक्रियांचे तपशीलवार मूल्यांकन केले. अंमलबजावणीच्या पातळीवर वास्तविक प्रतिसाद निश्चित करण्यासाठी लाभार्थ्यांशी सहानुभूतीपूर्वक संपर्क साधण्यासाठी 11 वेगवेगळ्या भाषांमध्ये 60,000 हून अधिक कॉलद्वारे प्राप्त झालेल्या लाभार्थ्यांचा अभिप्राय मिळविण्यात अनेक घटकांचा समावेश आहे.