Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Results of Ranking of States on support to Startup Ecosystems to be declared tomorrow
10 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the second edition of Ranking of States on Support to Startup Ecosystems will be released by Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice Shri Ravishankar Prasad on 11th September, 2020 at 3 PM, at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, through a virtual felicitation ceremony, in the presence of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash will also grace the occasion. Results of the ranking exercise will be via video conferencing with Ministers and senior government officials joining from all participating States and UTs.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted the second edition of the States’ Startup Ranking Exercise with the key objective to foster competitiveness and propel States and Union Territories to work proactively towards uplifting the startup ecosystem. It has been envisioned as a capacity development exercise to encourage mutual learning among all states and to provide support in policy formulation and implementation.
The States’ Startup Ranking Framework 2019 has 7 broad reform areas consisting of 30 action points ranging from Institutional Support, Easing Compliances, Relaxation in Public Procurement norms, Incubation support, Seed Funding Support, Venture Funding Support, and Awareness & Outreach. To establish uniformity and ensure standardization in the ranking process, States and UTs have been divided into two groups. While UTs except Delhi, and all States in North East India, except Assam are in one group, all other states are placed in the other group.
A total of 22 States and 3 Union Territories participated in the exercise. An Evaluation Committee comprising of independent experts from the Startup ecosystem, carried out a detailed assessment of responses across various parameters. Many parameters involved getting feedback from beneficiaries which was gathered through more than 60,000 calls made in 11 different languages to empathetically connect with beneficiaries to ascertain the real pulse at the implementation levels.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਈਕੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈੰਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਭਲਕੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
10 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਈਕੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈੰਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ11 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 3 ਵਜੇ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਮਕਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਰੈੰਕਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਨੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪ ਰੈੰਕਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪ ਈਕੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਸ਼ਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ I
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ 2019 ਦੇ 7 ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ 30 ਕਾਰਜ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਸਹਿਜ ਪਾਲਣਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ, ਇਨਕੁਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਬੀਜ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਉੱਦਮ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, (ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ (ਆਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਇਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਚ ਹਨ, ਬਾਕੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੁੱਲ 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਸ਼ਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਵੀ ਆਖਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਲ ਜੋਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ 11 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ 60,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ I