Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Results of Ranking of States on support to Startup Ecosystems to be declared tomorrow
10 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the second edition of Ranking of States on Support to Startup Ecosystems will be released by Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice Shri Ravishankar Prasad on 11th September, 2020 at 3 PM, at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, through a virtual felicitation ceremony, in the presence of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash will also grace the occasion. Results of the ranking exercise will be via video conferencing with Ministers and senior government officials joining from all participating States and UTs.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted the second edition of the States’ Startup Ranking Exercise with the key objective to foster competitiveness and propel States and Union Territories to work proactively towards uplifting the startup ecosystem. It has been envisioned as a capacity development exercise to encourage mutual learning among all states and to provide support in policy formulation and implementation.
The States’ Startup Ranking Framework 2019 has 7 broad reform areas consisting of 30 action points ranging from Institutional Support, Easing Compliances, Relaxation in Public Procurement norms, Incubation support, Seed Funding Support, Venture Funding Support, and Awareness & Outreach. To establish uniformity and ensure standardization in the ranking process, States and UTs have been divided into two groups. While UTs except Delhi, and all States in North East India, except Assam are in one group, all other states are placed in the other group.
A total of 22 States and 3 Union Territories participated in the exercise. An Evaluation Committee comprising of independent experts from the Startup ecosystem, carried out a detailed assessment of responses across various parameters. Many parameters involved getting feedback from beneficiaries which was gathered through more than 60,000 calls made in 11 different languages to empathetically connect with beneficiaries to ascertain the real pulse at the implementation levels.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কাইলৈ ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইক’ছিষ্টেমক সমৰ্থন কৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰেংকিঙৰ ফলাফল
10 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Guwahati
ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইক’ছিষ্টেমক সমৰ্থন কৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰেংকিঙৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণৰ ফলাফল ৰেল আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলৰ উপস্থিতিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ, ইলেকট্ৰ’নিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবিশংকৰ প্ৰসাদে ১১ছেপ্টেম্বৰ,২০২০ৰ বিয়লি ৩বজাত নেচনেল মিডিয়া চেণ্টাৰ, নতুন দিল্লীত এক আভাসী সম্বৰ্দ্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে ঘোষণা কৰিব। অসামৰিক বিমান, গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব)বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী আৰু বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ছোম প্ৰকাশো এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব। সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ চৰকাৰী বিষয়া বৰ্গই অনুষ্ঠানত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেঞ্চিঙৰ মাধ্যমেৰে অংশ লব।
উদ্যোগ আৰু আন্তঃ বাণিজ্য প্ৰচাৰ বিভাগে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মাজত প্ৰতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইক’ছিষ্টেমক উথ্থানৰ দিশত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য আগত ৰাখি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ৰেংকিঙৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক শিক্ষাৰ উত্সাহ আৰু আইন প্ৰণয়ন আৰু বাস্তৱায়নত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে সক্ষমতা বিকাশৰ অনুশীলন হিচাপে কল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
এই অনুশীলনত মুঠ ২২খন ৰাজ্য আৰু তিনি কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে অংশ লৈছিল। ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইক’ছিষ্টেমৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ এক মূল্যায়ন কমিটিয়ে বিভিন্ন মানদণ্ডক লৈ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত মূল্যাংকন কৰে। ৰূপায়ণ পৰ্যায়ত বাস্তৱিকতাৰ অনুসন্ধান কৰিবলৈ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ১১টা বেলেগ বেলেগ ভাষাত ৬০,০০০তকৈও অধিক কল কৰা হৈছিল।