Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Results of Ranking of States on support to Startup Ecosystems to be declared tomorrow
10 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the second edition of Ranking of States on Support to Startup Ecosystems will be released by Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice Shri Ravishankar Prasad on 11th September, 2020 at 3 PM, at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, through a virtual felicitation ceremony, in the presence of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash will also grace the occasion. Results of the ranking exercise will be via video conferencing with Ministers and senior government officials joining from all participating States and UTs.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted the second edition of the States’ Startup Ranking Exercise with the key objective to foster competitiveness and propel States and Union Territories to work proactively towards uplifting the startup ecosystem. It has been envisioned as a capacity development exercise to encourage mutual learning among all states and to provide support in policy formulation and implementation.
The States’ Startup Ranking Framework 2019 has 7 broad reform areas consisting of 30 action points ranging from Institutional Support, Easing Compliances, Relaxation in Public Procurement norms, Incubation support, Seed Funding Support, Venture Funding Support, and Awareness & Outreach. To establish uniformity and ensure standardization in the ranking process, States and UTs have been divided into two groups. While UTs except Delhi, and all States in North East India, except Assam are in one group, all other states are placed in the other group.
A total of 22 States and 3 Union Territories participated in the exercise. An Evaluation Committee comprising of independent experts from the Startup ecosystem, carried out a detailed assessment of responses across various parameters. Many parameters involved getting feedback from beneficiaries which was gathered through more than 60,000 calls made in 11 different languages to empathetically connect with beneficiaries to ascertain the real pulse at the implementation levels.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لئے تعاون سے متعلق ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی کے نتائج کل جاری کئے جائیں گے
10 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 /ستمبر 2020 ۔ ریل اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی موجودگی میں مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے تعاون سے متعلق ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کے نتائج ایک ورچول تفویض انعامات تقریب کے توسط سے 11 ستمبر 2020 کو دوپہر 3 بجے نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں جاری کریں گے۔ شہری ہوابازی، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پردیپ سنگھ پوری اور صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء اور سینئر سرکاری اہلکار اس پروگرام میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے حصہ لیں گے۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان مسابقت کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے تناظر میں سرگرمی سے کام کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کی اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ پروگرام کا تصور اس شکل میں کیا گیا ہے کہ اس سے ریاستوں کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ ملے گا، ریاستیں باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے اپنے تجربات مشترک کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ پائیں گی اور اس سے پالیسی سازی اور اس کے نفاذ میں مدد ملے گی۔
ریاستی اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ فریم ورک 2019 میں 7 وسیع اصلاحات کے شعبے ہیں جس میں 30 ایکشن پوائنٹ ہیں۔ ان ایکشن پوائنٹ میں شامل ہیں، ادارہ جاتی تعاون، آسان نفاذ، سرکاری خرید کے معیارات میں رعایت، انکیوبیشن سپورٹ، بیج فنڈنگ سپورٹ، وینچر فنڈنگ سپورٹ اور بیداری و رسائی۔ رینکنگ کے عمل میں یکسانیت لانے اور معیار کاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دو گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ دہلی کو چھوڑکر سبھی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور آسام کو چھوڑکر شمال مشرق کی سبھی ریاستیں، ایک گروپ میں ہیں، جبکہ دیگر سبھی ریاستوں کو دوسرے گروپ میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس مشق میں کل 22 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے آزاد ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک ایویلیویشن کمیٹی نے مختلف معیارات پر ردعمل کا تفصیلی تجزیہ کیا۔ کئی معیارات کے تحت مستفیدین سے راست فیڈبیک حاصل کئے گئے۔ نفاذ کی سطح پر حقیقت کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے مستفیدین کو 11 الگ الگ زبانوں میں 60000 سے زیادہ کال کئے گئے۔