Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister launches PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, e-Gopala App & several initiatives in Bihar
Largest programme ever launched for Fisheries Sector in the country says PM
Scheme shall provide new infrastructure, modern equipment and new markets to Fish Producers : PM
Goal is to double the Fish Exports in the next 3 to 4 years : PM
10 SEP 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, e-Gopala App & several initiatives linked to studies and research in fisheries production, dairy, animal husbandry and agriculture in Bihar through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, PM said the motive behind all these schemes launched today is to empower our villages and make India Self-Reliant (AatmaNirbhar Bharat) in the 21st Century.
The Prime Minister said the Matsya Sampada Yojana is also being launched with the same motive. He said it is being launched in 21 States of the country with an investment of Rs 20,000 Crores which would be spent in the next 4-5 Years. Out of this, projects worth Rs 1700 crores are being launched today.
Under this scheme he said that many facilities have been inaugurated in Patna, Purnia, Sitamarhi, Madhepura, Kishanganj and Samastipur.
The Prime Minister said the scheme provides for new infrastructure, modern equipment and access to new markets to the fish producers, along with increased opportunities for through farming as well as other means.
He said this is the first time after independence, that such a major scheme has been launched in the country for the fisheries sector.
Shri Modi said keeping in mind the importance of the sector and in order to exclusively deal with various issues concerning fisheries a separate Ministry has been created in the Government of India. This will facilitate our fishermen and colleagues related to fish farming and sale.
The goal is also to double fish exports in the coming 3-4 years. This will create millions of new employment opportunities only in the fisheries sector. After interacting with my friends in the sector today, I my confidence increased further.
PM said that much of the fish farming depends on the availability of clear water and the Mission Clean Ganga will further help. He added the fisheries sector is also set to benefit from the work being done on river transport in the areas around Ganga river. The mission Dolphin announced on August 15 this year will also have its impact on the fisheries sector.
The PM lauded the work done by the Government of Bihar in provided safe drinking water r supply to every household. He said that in 4-5 years only 2% houses in Bihar were linked to Water Supply connections and that now more than 70 percent households in Bihar are connected with the supply of clean drinking water. Prime Minister said the efforts of Bihar Government are now getting further support to Jal Jeevan Mission of Govt of India.
He said that even in this time of Corona, about 60 lakh houses in Bihar have been ensured to get water from the tap and this is a really big achievement. He cited this as an example of how the work in our villages continued during the crisis, when almost everything in the country was stopped. He said that it is the strength of our villages that despite the corona, grains, fruits, vegetables and milk continued to come to the mandis, to the dairies without any shortage.
Not only this, the dairy industry has also made record purchases despite this difficult situation. He informed that the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has also directly transferred money to the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmers of the country, especially about 75 lakh farmers in Bihar.
He said this work is also praiseworthy because Bihar has also faced floods bravely along with the corona. He said that both the state government and the central government has taken efforts to complete the relief work at a fast pace.
He stressed the benefits of the scheme of free ration and the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan to reach every needy fellow of Bihar and every migrant family that returned from outside. He said hence the scheme of free ration has been extended to Deepawali and Chhath Puja after June.
PM said that many of the workers who have returned from the cities due to the Corona crisis are moving towards animal husbandry and they are getting support from many schemes of the Central Government and the Government of Bihar. He said that the Government is constantly making efforts to expand the country's dairy sector like making new products, new innovations, so that the farmers and cattle breeders get more income. Along with this, the focus is to improve the quality of livestock in the country, to maintain their cleanliness and health and access to nutritious food. With this goal, the PM said that a free vaccination campaign is launched today to vaccinate more than 50 crore livestock from the foot and mouth disease and brucellosis. Provisions have also been made under different schemes for better fodder to animals.
He added that Mission Gokul is underway to develop better indigenous breeds in the country. A countrywide artificial insemination program was started a year ago, Phase I has completed today.
The Prime Minister said Bihar is now becoming a major center for the development of quality indigenous breeds. Bihar is going to be strengthened in the dairy sector due to the modern facilities built in Purnia, Patna and Barauni under the National Gokul Mission today. The center built in Purnia is one of the largest centers in India. This will greatly benefit not only Bihar but a large part of eastern India. He added that this center will also give a further boost to the development and conservation of indigenous breeds of Bihar like 'Bachhaur' and 'Red Purnia'.
The Prime Minister said that usually a cow gives birth to one child in a year. But with the help of IVF technology, many calves are possible in a year. Our goal is to reach every village with this technology. He said that along with the good breed of animals, the correct scientific information about their care is also equally important. The e-Gopala app launched today will be an online digital medium that will help the farmers to choose better quality livestock and get freedom from middlemen. This app will give all the information related to cattle care, from productivity, to its health and diet. He added when this work is completed, inserting the animal Aadhaar number in the e-GOPALA app will give all the information related to that animal easily. This will make it easier for cattle owners to buy and sell animals.
The Prime Minister said it is necessary to adopt scientific methods and build modern infrastructure in the village to develop sectors like agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries rapidly. Bihar has been an important center for education and research related to agriculture.
He said that very few people know that Pusa Institute in Delhi refers to Pusa town near Samastipur in Bihar. During the time of colonial rule itself, a national level Agricultural Research Center was set up at Pusa in Samastipur. He praised visionary leaders like Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Jananayak Karpoori Thakur for carrying this tradition forward after independence.
Taking inspiration from these efforts, the Prime Minister said that in 2016 Dr. Rajendra Prasad University of Agriculture was recognized as a Central University. After this, Courses were expanded extensively in the university and in the colleges affiliated to it. He said taking this further, a new building of the School of Agri-Business and Rural Management has been inaugurated. In addition, new hostels, stadiums and guest houses have also been laid.
Considering the modern needs of the agricultural sector, 3 Central Agricultural Universities are set up in the country compared to only one 5-6 years ago. In the Bihar Mahatma Gandhi Research Center was inaugurated to save farming from the floods that come in Bihar every year. Similarly, the Regional Research and Training Center for Fish in Motipur, the Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development Center at Motihari and many such institutes were started to connect agriculture with science and technology.
The Prime Minister said that clusters of food processing industries and research centres should be set up near villages and with that we can achieve the motto of Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan.
The Prime Minister said that the Central Government has set up a Rs 1 Lakh Crore Agriculture Infrastructure Development Fund for creating special infrastructure and providing support to FPOs, Cooperative Groups to develop storage, cold storage and other facilities.
Even Women’s SHGs are getting good support and the support has increased 32 times in the last 6 years.
Shri Narendra Modi said that efforts are being made to rope in all villages in the country as engines of growth and helping them make India Self-Reliant.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا، ای-گواپال ایپ اور بہار میں بہت سے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم نے کہا ملک میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے یہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام ہے
اس اسکیم سے ماہی گیروں کو نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، جدید آلات اور نئی مارکیٹ فراہم ہوگی : وزیراعظم
اگلے تین سے چار سال میں مچھلی کی برآمدات دوگنا کرنے کا نشانہ ہے : وزیراعظم
10 SEP 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 ستمبر ، 2020 / وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا، ای – گوپال ایپ اور ماہی گیری ، ڈیئری ، مویشویں کی افزائش نسل اور بہار میں زراعت کے متعلق بہت سے اقدامات کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آغاز کیا۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج شروع کی گئی ان سبھی اسکیموں کا مقصد ہمارے گاوؤں کو بااختیار بنانا اور بھارت کو 21ویں صدی میں خود کفیل (آتم نربھر بھارت) بنانا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا بھی اسی مقصد سے شروع کی جا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسے 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ملک کی 21 ریاستوں میں شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ اگلے چار سے پانچ سال میں خرچ کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں سے آج 1700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت پٹنہ، پورنیہ، سیتامڑھی، مدھے پورا، کشن گنج اور سمستی پور میں بہت سی سہولیات کا آغا ز کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم سے ماہی گیری کی صنعت میں سرگرم افراد کو نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، جدید آلات اور نئی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہیں ماہی گیری اور دیگر ذرائع سے نئے موقع بھی ملیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ایسا پہلی بار ہے کہ ملک میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے اتنی بڑی اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہ اس شعبے کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور ماہی گیری سے متعلق بہت سے معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے ایک علیحدہ وزارت تشکیل دی ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے ماہی گیروں اور اس سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد اور فروخت کے لیے آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔
اس کا مقصدآنے والے تین چار برسوں میں مچھلی کی برآمدات کو دوگنا بھی کرنا ہے۔ اس سے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں بھی روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے موقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ آج اس شعبے سے وابستہ اپنے کئی دوستوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد مجھے اعتماد ہے کہ اس میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ماہی گیری ، صاف ستھرے پانی پر منحصر ہے اور صاف ستھری گنگا کی مشن سے اس میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ماہی گیری کا شعبہ دریا گنگا کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں دریائی ٹرانسپورٹ کے سلسلے میں جاری کام سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس سال 15 اگست کو مشن ڈولفن کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا ، اس کا اثر بھی ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر پڑے گا ۔
وزیراعظم نے ہر گھر میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کرنے پر بہار سرکار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار میں چار سے پانچ سال میں محض دو فیصد گھروں کو پانی کے کنکشن دیئے گئے تھے اور اب بہار میں 70 فیصد سے زیادہ گھروں کو پینے کے صاف ستھرا پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کر دیئے گئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے جل جیون مشن کو بہار سرکار کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں سے مدد مل رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں تک کہ کورونا کے اس دور میں بہار میں تقریباً 70 لاکھ گھروں کو نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا چکا ہے اور یہ حقیقت میں ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے مثال کے طور پر کہا کہ اس بحران کی گھڑی میں ہمارے گاؤوں میں کس طرح یہ کام جاری ہے جب ملک میں تقریباً ہر کام رکا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے گاؤوں کی طاقت ہے کہ کورونا کے باوجود اناج، پھل، سبزیاں اور دودھ منڈیوں میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔
نہ صرف یہ بلکہ ڈیئری کی صنعت نے اس مشکل صورتحال کے باوجود ریکارڈ خریداری کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی میں بھی ملک کے 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں ، خاص طور پر بہار میں تقریباً 75 لاکھ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں پیسہ براہ راست منتقل کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کام بھی قابل ستائش ہے کیونکہ بہار نے کورونا کے ساتھ ساتھ سیلاب کا بھی بہادری سے مقابلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی سرکار اور مرکزی حکومت دونوں نے ہی راحت کا کام تیزی سے مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
انہوں نے مفت راشن اور پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کی اسکیم کے فوائد ہر ضرورتمند شخص اور ہر اس مائیگرینٹ کنبے کو پہنچانے پر زور دیا، جو ریاست کے باہر سے آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لہذا مفت راشن کی اسکیم میں جون کے بعد دیوالی اور چھٹھ پوجا تک توسیع کر دی گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جو کارکن شہر کے باہر سے آئے ہیں اُن میں سے بہت سے کورونا بحران کی وجہ سے مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل کی طرف رجوع ہورہے ہیں اور انہیں مرکزی حکومت اور بہار سرکار کی بہت سی اسکیموں سے فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نئی مصنوعات ، نئی اختراعات جیسے ملک کے ڈیئری کے شعبے کو توسیع دینے کے لیے لگاتار کوشش کر رہی ہے تاکہ مویشی پروروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں مویشیوں کی کوالیٹی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ان کی صفائی ستھرائی اور صحت پر توجہ دی جا سکے اور انہیں تغذیہ بخش خوراک مل سکے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس مقصد سے ایک مفت ٹیکہ مہم آج شروع کی گئی ہے جس کےپیر اور منھ اور گروسیلوسیز کی بیماری والے 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ مویشیوں کے ٹیکہ لگایا جا سکے۔ مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مویشیوں کے بہتر چارے کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے گیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک میں بہتر دیسی اقسام تیار کرنے کے لیے مشن گوکل جاری ہے۔ مادئے تولید کو مصنوعی طور پر مادہ کے جسم میں پہنچانے کے لیے ایک ملک گیر پروگرام ایک سال پہلے شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا پہلا مرحلہ آج مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بہار ملک میں ہی اچھی کوالیٹی کے مویشی پیدا کرنے کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔ بہار قومی گوکل مشن کے تحت آج پورنیہ ، پٹنہ اور برونی میں جدید سہولتوں کی فراہمی کی وجہ سے ڈیئری کے شعبے میں مضبوط ہونے والا ہے۔ پورنیہ میں جو مرکز بنایا گیا ہے وہ بھارت میں سب سے بڑے مرکزوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ اس سے نہ صرف بہار کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ ہوگا بلکہ مشرقی بھارت کے ایک بڑے حصے کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس مرکز سے ترقی اور بچھوڑ اور ریڈ پورنیہ جیسی بہار کی دیسی اقسام کے تحفظ کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عام طور پر ایک گائے ایک سال میں ایک بچہ دیتی ہے ، لیکن آئی وی ایف ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے ایک سال میں بہت سے بچوں کی پیدائش ممکن ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد اس ٹکنالوجی کو ہر گاؤں تک پہنچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مویشیوں کی اچھی نسل کے ساتھ ان کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں بالکل صحیح سائنسی معلومات کی بھی اہمیت ہے۔ آج جو ای گوپال ایپ شروع کیا گیا ہےیہ ایک آن لائن ڈیجیٹل وسیلہ ہوگا ۔ اس سے کسانوں کو بہتر کوالٹی کی مویشی چننے اور بچولیوں سے آزادی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس ایپ سے مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں، پیداواریت سے لے کر صحت اور خوراک تک کی معلومات حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جب یہ کام مکمل ہوگا ، تو ای گوپال ایپ میں مویشی کا آدھار نمبر جوڑنے سے اُس مویشی کے بارے میں پوری معلومات آسانی سے حاصل ہو جائے گی۔ اس سے مویشیوں کے مالکان کومویشی خریدنے اور بیچنے میں آسانی ہو جائے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سائنسی طریقے اختیار کرنا اور گاؤوں میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کرنا ضروری ہے تاکہ زراعت ، مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ماہی گیری جیسے شعبوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ بہار زراعت سے متعلق تعلیم اور تحقیق کا ایک اہم مرکز رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت کم لوگ یہ بات جانتے ہیں کہ دلی میں پوسا انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، بہار میں سمستی پور کے قریب پوسا ٹاؤن کا حوالہ دیتا ہے۔ نوآبادیاتی دور میں یہ خود زرعی تحقیق کا ایک قومی سطح کا مرکز تھا جو سمستی پور میں پوسا میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد اور جن نائک کرپوری ٹھاکر جیسے رہنماؤں کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں آزادی کے بعد اس روایت کو آگے بڑھایا۔
ان کوششوں سے جذبہ حاصل کرنے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 2016 میں زراعت کی ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد یونیورسٹی کو ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی کی حیثیت سے تسلیم کر لیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد یونیورسٹی میں اور اس سے منسلک کالجوں میں نصابات کو توسیع دی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کو اور آگے لے جاتےہوئے زرعی تجارت اور دیہی بندوبست کے اسکول کی ایک عمارت کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ نئے ہاسٹل ، اسٹیڈیم اور گیسٹ ہاؤس بھی بنائے گئے۔ زرعی شعبے کی جدید ضرورتوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے تین مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں ملک میں قائم کی گئی ہیں، جبکہ پانچ چھ سال پہلے محض ایک یونورسٹی تھی۔ بہار میں ہر سال آنے والے سیلاب سے زراعت کو بچانے کے لیے بہار مہاتما گاندھی تحقیقی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اسی طرح موتی پور میں ماہی گیری کے لیے علاقائی تحقیق و ترقی کا مرکز ، موتیہاری میں مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیری کے فروغ کا مرکز نیز اس طرح کے بہت سے ادارے شروع کیے گیے تاکہ زراعت کو سائنس و ٹکنالوجی سے جوڑا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی اور تحقیقی مراکز کے کلسٹرز گاؤوں کے پاس قائم کیے گیے ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم جے کسان ، جے وگیان اور جے انسندھان کا نشانہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کےبنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا فنڈ قائم کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد خصوصی انفرااسٹرکچر کو تیار کرنا اور ایف پی او ، کو- آپریٹیو گروپوں کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ اسٹوریج ، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور دیگر سہولتیں فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
یہاں تک کہ ایس ایچ جی کو بھی اچھی خاصی مدد مل رہی ہے اور یہ مدد پچھلے چھ سال میں 32 گنا بڑھائی جا چکی ہے۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ملک کے سبھی گاؤوں کو ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر اس کام میں شامل کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں اور بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے میں ان کی مدد کی جا رہی ہے۔