Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister launches PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, e-Gopala App & several initiatives in Bihar
Largest programme ever launched for Fisheries Sector in the country says PM
Scheme shall provide new infrastructure, modern equipment and new markets to Fish Producers : PM
Goal is to double the Fish Exports in the next 3 to 4 years : PM
10 SEP 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, e-Gopala App & several initiatives linked to studies and research in fisheries production, dairy, animal husbandry and agriculture in Bihar through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, PM said the motive behind all these schemes launched today is to empower our villages and make India Self-Reliant (AatmaNirbhar Bharat) in the 21st Century.
The Prime Minister said the Matsya Sampada Yojana is also being launched with the same motive. He said it is being launched in 21 States of the country with an investment of Rs 20,000 Crores which would be spent in the next 4-5 Years. Out of this, projects worth Rs 1700 crores are being launched today.
Under this scheme he said that many facilities have been inaugurated in Patna, Purnia, Sitamarhi, Madhepura, Kishanganj and Samastipur.
The Prime Minister said the scheme provides for new infrastructure, modern equipment and access to new markets to the fish producers, along with increased opportunities for through farming as well as other means.
He said this is the first time after independence, that such a major scheme has been launched in the country for the fisheries sector.
Shri Modi said keeping in mind the importance of the sector and in order to exclusively deal with various issues concerning fisheries a separate Ministry has been created in the Government of India. This will facilitate our fishermen and colleagues related to fish farming and sale.
The goal is also to double fish exports in the coming 3-4 years. This will create millions of new employment opportunities only in the fisheries sector. After interacting with my friends in the sector today, I my confidence increased further.
PM said that much of the fish farming depends on the availability of clear water and the Mission Clean Ganga will further help. He added the fisheries sector is also set to benefit from the work being done on river transport in the areas around Ganga river. The mission Dolphin announced on August 15 this year will also have its impact on the fisheries sector.
The PM lauded the work done by the Government of Bihar in provided safe drinking water r supply to every household. He said that in 4-5 years only 2% houses in Bihar were linked to Water Supply connections and that now more than 70 percent households in Bihar are connected with the supply of clean drinking water. Prime Minister said the efforts of Bihar Government are now getting further support to Jal Jeevan Mission of Govt of India.
He said that even in this time of Corona, about 60 lakh houses in Bihar have been ensured to get water from the tap and this is a really big achievement. He cited this as an example of how the work in our villages continued during the crisis, when almost everything in the country was stopped. He said that it is the strength of our villages that despite the corona, grains, fruits, vegetables and milk continued to come to the mandis, to the dairies without any shortage.
Not only this, the dairy industry has also made record purchases despite this difficult situation. He informed that the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has also directly transferred money to the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmers of the country, especially about 75 lakh farmers in Bihar.
He said this work is also praiseworthy because Bihar has also faced floods bravely along with the corona. He said that both the state government and the central government has taken efforts to complete the relief work at a fast pace.
He stressed the benefits of the scheme of free ration and the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan to reach every needy fellow of Bihar and every migrant family that returned from outside. He said hence the scheme of free ration has been extended to Deepawali and Chhath Puja after June.
PM said that many of the workers who have returned from the cities due to the Corona crisis are moving towards animal husbandry and they are getting support from many schemes of the Central Government and the Government of Bihar. He said that the Government is constantly making efforts to expand the country's dairy sector like making new products, new innovations, so that the farmers and cattle breeders get more income. Along with this, the focus is to improve the quality of livestock in the country, to maintain their cleanliness and health and access to nutritious food. With this goal, the PM said that a free vaccination campaign is launched today to vaccinate more than 50 crore livestock from the foot and mouth disease and brucellosis. Provisions have also been made under different schemes for better fodder to animals.
He added that Mission Gokul is underway to develop better indigenous breeds in the country. A countrywide artificial insemination program was started a year ago, Phase I has completed today.
The Prime Minister said Bihar is now becoming a major center for the development of quality indigenous breeds. Bihar is going to be strengthened in the dairy sector due to the modern facilities built in Purnia, Patna and Barauni under the National Gokul Mission today. The center built in Purnia is one of the largest centers in India. This will greatly benefit not only Bihar but a large part of eastern India. He added that this center will also give a further boost to the development and conservation of indigenous breeds of Bihar like 'Bachhaur' and 'Red Purnia'.
The Prime Minister said that usually a cow gives birth to one child in a year. But with the help of IVF technology, many calves are possible in a year. Our goal is to reach every village with this technology. He said that along with the good breed of animals, the correct scientific information about their care is also equally important. The e-Gopala app launched today will be an online digital medium that will help the farmers to choose better quality livestock and get freedom from middlemen. This app will give all the information related to cattle care, from productivity, to its health and diet. He added when this work is completed, inserting the animal Aadhaar number in the e-GOPALA app will give all the information related to that animal easily. This will make it easier for cattle owners to buy and sell animals.
The Prime Minister said it is necessary to adopt scientific methods and build modern infrastructure in the village to develop sectors like agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries rapidly. Bihar has been an important center for education and research related to agriculture.
He said that very few people know that Pusa Institute in Delhi refers to Pusa town near Samastipur in Bihar. During the time of colonial rule itself, a national level Agricultural Research Center was set up at Pusa in Samastipur. He praised visionary leaders like Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Jananayak Karpoori Thakur for carrying this tradition forward after independence.
Taking inspiration from these efforts, the Prime Minister said that in 2016 Dr. Rajendra Prasad University of Agriculture was recognized as a Central University. After this, Courses were expanded extensively in the university and in the colleges affiliated to it. He said taking this further, a new building of the School of Agri-Business and Rural Management has been inaugurated. In addition, new hostels, stadiums and guest houses have also been laid.
Considering the modern needs of the agricultural sector, 3 Central Agricultural Universities are set up in the country compared to only one 5-6 years ago. In the Bihar Mahatma Gandhi Research Center was inaugurated to save farming from the floods that come in Bihar every year. Similarly, the Regional Research and Training Center for Fish in Motipur, the Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development Center at Motihari and many such institutes were started to connect agriculture with science and technology.
The Prime Minister said that clusters of food processing industries and research centres should be set up near villages and with that we can achieve the motto of Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan.
The Prime Minister said that the Central Government has set up a Rs 1 Lakh Crore Agriculture Infrastructure Development Fund for creating special infrastructure and providing support to FPOs, Cooperative Groups to develop storage, cold storage and other facilities.
Even Women’s SHGs are getting good support and the support has increased 32 times in the last 6 years.
Shri Narendra Modi said that efforts are being made to rope in all villages in the country as engines of growth and helping them make India Self-Reliant.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम मत्स्य योजना, ई-गोपाला ऐप और बिहार में कई पहलों का शुभारम्भ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, देश में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए अभी तक के सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रम का किया गया शुभारम्भ
मछली उत्पादकों को नया बुनियादी ढांचा, आधुनिक उपकरण और नए बाजार उपलब्ध कराएंगी योजनाएं : पीएम
अगले 3 से 4 साल में मछली निर्यात दोगुना करने का है लक्ष्य : पीएम
10 SEP 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बिहार में मछली उत्पादन, डेयरी, पशुपालन और कृषि में अध्ययन एवं अनुसंधान से संबंधित पीएम मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना, ई-गोपाला ऐप और कई पहलों का शुभारम्भ किया है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में पीएम ने कहा कि आज इन सभी योजनाओं के शुभारम्भ का उद्देश्य हमारे गांवों को सशक्त बनाना और 21वीं सदी में आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना भी इसी उद्देश्य से शुरू की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ इस योजना का देश के 21 राज्यों में शुभारम्भ किया जा रहा है। यह धनराशि अगले 4-5 साल में खर्च की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, आज 1,700 करोड़ रुपये की अन्य परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना के अंतर्गत पटना, पूर्णिया, सीतामढ़ी, मधेपुरा, किशनगंज और समस्तीपुर में कई सुविधाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योजना मछली उत्पादकों को नया बुनियादी ढांचा, आधुनिक उपकरण और नए बाजारों तक पहुंच के साथ ही कृषि के साथ अन्य साधनों माध्यम से ज्यादा अवसर उपलब्ध कराती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद ऐसा पहली बार है कि देश में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए इतनी बड़ी योजना का शुभारम्भ किया गया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि क्षेत्र के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए और विशेष रूप से मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित मुद्दों को देखने के लिए भारत सरकार ने एक अलग मंत्रालय का गठन किया है। इसे मछुआरों और मछली पालन व बिक्री से संबंधित साथियों को खासी सुविधा होगी।
अगले 3-4 साल में मछली निर्यात भी दोगुना करने की योजना है। इससे सिर्फ मछली पालन क्षेत्र में ही रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। क्षेत्र के अपने साथियों के साथ संवाद के बाद मेरा भरोसा खासा बढ़ गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मछली पालन काफी हद तक स्वच्छ जल की उपलब्धता पर निर्भर करता है और स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन से इस दिशा में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि गंगा नदी के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में नदी परिवहन की दिशा में हो रहे काम का फायदा उठाने के लिए भी मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र तैयार है। इस साल 15 अगस्त को घोषित मिशन डॉल्फिन का भी मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर व्यापक असर पड़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हर घर को सुरक्षित पेयजल आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में बिहार सरकार द्वारा किए गए कार्य की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि 4-5 साल में बिहार में सिर्फ 2 प्रतिशत घरों को ही जल आपूर्ति कनेक्शनों से जोड़ा गया था और अब बिहार में 70 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा घर स्वच्छ पेयजल की आपूर्ति से जुड़ चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार सरकार के प्रयासों से भारत सरकार के जल जीवन मिशन को समर्थन मिल रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना के इस दौर में भी बिहार में लगभग 60 लाख घरों में नल कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित किया गया है और यह वास्तव में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि संकट के दौरान भी हमारे गांवों में किस तरह से काम जारी रहा, यह उसका अच्छा उदाहरण है। यह इसलिए भी अहम है, क्योंकि कोरोना संकट में देश में लगभग सभी काम रुक गए थे। उन्होंने कहा, यह हमारे गांवों की ताकत है कि कोरोना के बावजूद अनाज, फल, सब्जियां और दूध का बिना किसी बाधा के मंडियों, डेयरियों में आना जारी रहा।
इतना ही नहीं, इस मुश्किल दौर के बावजूद डेयरी उद्योग ने भी रिकॉर्ड खरीद की थी। उन्होंने बताया कि पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि का पैसा देश के 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों के बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित किया गया, जिससे विशेष रूप से बिहार के 75 लाख किसानों को फायदा हुआ।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह काम भी प्रशंसनीय रहा है, क्योंकि बिहार ने कोरोना के साथ ही बाढ़ का भी बहादुरी से सामना किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार और केन्द्र सरकार ने राहत कार्य तेजी से करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं।
उन्होंने बिहार के हर जरूरतमंद व्यक्ति और बाहर से राज्य में लौटे हर प्रवासी परिवार को मुफ्त राशन योजना और प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान का लाभ देने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसीलिए, इस मुफ्त राशन की योजना का जून के बाद दीपावली और छठ पूजा तक के लिए विस्तार किया गया।
पीएम ने कहा कि कोरोना संकट के चलते शहरों से वापस लौटने वाले कई कामगार पशुपालन की ओर रुख कर रहे हैं और उन्हें केन्द्र सरकार तथा बिहार सरकार की कई योजनाओं से समर्थन मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार नए उत्पाद बनाने, नए नवाचार आदि में देश के डेयरी क्षेत्र के विस्तार पर लगातार प्रयास कर रही है, जिससे किसानों और पशुपालकों की आय बढ़ेगी। इसके साथ ही, देश में पशुओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, उनकी स्वच्छता के रखरखाव और पोषणयुक्त खाद्य पदार्थों तक पहुंच पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। इस लक्ष्य के साथ, पीएम ने कहा कि फुट एंड माउथ और ब्रूसीलोसिस से रक्षा के लिए 50 करोड़ पशुओं के टीकाकरण को आज मुफ्त टीकाकरण अभियान का शुभारम्भ किया गया। पशुओं के अच्छे चारे के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रावधान भी किए गए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश में बेहतर स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास के लिए मिशन गोकुल पर काम जारी है। एक साल पहले शुरू किया गया देशव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम का पहला चरण आज पूरा हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास के लिए बिहार एक बड़े केन्द्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। बिहार आज राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत पूर्णिया, पटना और बरौनी में आधुनिक सुविधाओं के निर्माण के साथ डेयरी क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने जा रहा है। केन्द्र ने पूर्णिया में भारत के सबसे बड़े केन्द्रों में से एक का निर्माण किया है। इससे न सिर्फ बिहार, बल्कि पूर्वी भारत के एक बड़े हिस्से को फायदा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केन्द्र बच्छूर और रेड पूर्णिया जैसी स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहन भी देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आम तौर पर एक गाय एक साल में एक बच्चे को जन्म देती है। लेकिन आईवीएफ तकनीक की सहायता से एक साल में कई बछड़ों का जन्म संभव है। हमारा इस तकनीक को देश के हर गांवों में पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छी नस्लों के जानवरों के साथ ही, उनकी देखभाल के बारे में सही वैज्ञानिक जानकारी का होना भी खासा अहम है। आज शुरू किया गया ई-गोपाला ऐप एक ऑनलाइन डिजिटल माध्यम होगा, जिससे किसानों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता के पशु चुनने में सहायता मिलेगी और बिचौलियों से मुक्ति मिलेगी। यह ऐप उत्पादकता से लेकर उनके स्वास्थ्य और खुराक तक पशुओं की देखभाल से संबंधित सभी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पशु आधार नंबर को ई-गोपाला ऐप में डालने का काम पूरा हो जाएगा तो इससे जानवरों के बारे में सभी जानकारियां हासिल की जा सकेंगी। इससे पशु मालिकों के लिए पशुओं को खरीदना और बेचना आसान हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि, पशु पालन और मत्स्य पालन जैसे क्षेत्रों के तेज विकास के लिए गांवों में वैज्ञानिक विधियों को अपनाना और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण आवश्यक है। बिहार कृषि से संबंधित शिक्षा और विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केन्द्र बन गया है।
उन्होंने कहा, बहुत ही कम लोग जानते हैं कि दिल्ली में पूसा संस्थान का नाम बिहार में समस्तीपुर के निकट पूसा कस्बे से संबंधित है। औपनिवेशिक शासन के दौरान, समस्तीपुर के पूसा में एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कृषि अनुसंधान केन्द्र की स्थापना की गई थी। उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के बाद इस परम्परा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद और जननायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर जैसे दूरदर्शी नेताओं की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से प्रेरणा लेते 2016 में डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद कृषि विश्वविद्यालय को एक केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में मान्यता दी गई थी। इसके बाद, विश्वविद्यालय और उससे संबद्ध महाविद्यालयों में पाठ्यक्रमों की संख्या में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्रम में स्कूल ऑफ एग्री बिजनेस और रूरल मैनेजमेंट के एक नए भवन का शुभारम्भ किया गया है। इसके अलावा, नए छात्रावास, स्टेडियम और अतिथि गृहों का भी शिलान्यास किया गया है।
कृषि क्षेत्र की आधुनिक आवश्यकताओं पर विचार करते हुए देश में तीन केन्द्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों की स्थापना की गई है, जबकि 5-6 साल पहले तक देश में इनकी संख्या सिर्फ एक थी। बिहार में कृषि को बाढ़ से बचाने के लिए बिहार महात्मा गांधी अनुसंधान केन्द्र का शुभारम्भ किया गया है। बिहार में हर साल बाढ़ आती है। इसी प्रकार, कृषि को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से जोड़ने के लिए मोतीपुर में मछली के लिए क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र, मोतिहारी में पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विकास केन्द्र और ऐसे कई संस्थानों की शुरुआत की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग एवं अनुसंधान केन्द्रों के क्लस्टर गांवों के नजदीक स्थापित किए जाने चाहिए और इससे हम जय किसान, जय विज्ञान और जय अनुसंधान का लक्ष्य हासिल कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने विशेष बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और भंडार गृहों, शीत गृहों तथा अन्य सुविधाओं के विकास से एफपीओ, सहकारी समूहों को समर्थन देने के लए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा विकास कोष की स्थापना की गई है।
इसके अलावा महिलाओं के एसएचजी को अच्छा समर्थन दिया जा रहा है और बीते छह साल में यह सहयोग 32 गुना बढ़ चुका है।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि देश में सभी गांवों को विकास के इंजन के रूप में मजबूत बनाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने में सहायता दी जा रही है।