মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সিবিএসই-র অনুমোদিত বিদ্যালয়গুলির ৩৮ জন শিক্ষক ও অধ্যক্ষকে সিবিএসই শিক্ষক পুরস্কার দিয়েছেন
09 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ আজ অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে নতুন দিল্লিতে সিবিএসই-র অনুমোদিত বিদ্যালয়ের ৩৮ জন শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকা ও অধ্যক্ষকে সিবিএসই শিক্ষক সম্মান দিয়েছেন। দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে, স্কুল শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা সচিব শ্রীমতী অনিতা কারওয়াল এবং সিবিএসই-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ আহুজা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংস্থান, শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক, সিবিএসই-র বিভিন্ন স্কুলের অধ্যক্ষ, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এবং অভিভাবক ও অভিভাবকেরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানটি দেখেছেন। স্কুল শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন, উদ্ভাবন এবং নিষ্ঠার স্বীকৃতি দিতে বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা এবং অধ্যক্ষদের এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী পোখরিয়াল জানিয়েছেন, শিক্ষার মূল ভিত তৈরি করেন আমাদের শিক্ষকরা। তিনি ২০২০-র নতুন শিক্ষা নীতির উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন, এই নীতি বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাকে নিশ্চিত করবে। এর ফলে বিদ্যালয়গুলির কাজের পরিবেশ উন্নত হবে। শ্রী পোখরিলাল এবং শ্রী ধোতরে পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী ধোতরে বলেছেন, যেহেতু একজন ছাত্র আরেক জনের থেকে আলাদা, তাই প্রত্যেকের যাতে চাহিদা মেটে, সেই দিক বিবেচনা করে শিক্ষা পদ্ধতি তৈরি করা উচিত।
পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের একটি শংসাপত্র, একটি শাল এবং নগদ ৫০,০০০ টাকা দেওয়া হয়। ২০১৮ সাল থেকে সিবিএসই অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষক নিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত বাছাই প্রক্রিয়ার কাজটি করে। আজ যে ৩৮ জন পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন তাঁরা ভাষা, বিজ্ঞান, সোস্যাল সায়েন্স, কর্মশিক্ষা, গণিক, অর্থনীতি, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি এবং ফাইন আর্টস নিয়ে প্রাথমিক ও উচ্চ প্রাথমিক স্তরে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের পড়ান। পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের মধ্যে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা ছাড়াও স্কুলের কাউন্সিলর, ভাইস প্রিন্সিপাল এবং প্রিন্সিপালরাও ছিলেন। এঁদের মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পশ্চিম বর্ধমান জেলার বার্ন পুর রিভারসাইড স্কুলের অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী সুশীল কুমার সিনহা আছেন।
পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নামের তালিকা দেকার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/List%20of%20Selected%20Teachers%20and%20Principals_in%20Sequence.pdf

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister confers ‘CBSE Teachers Award’ to 38 Teachers and Principals of CBSE affiliated schools during an online ceremony in New Delhi
09 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today felicitated and conferred CBSE Teachers Award to 38 Teachers and Principals of CBSE affiliated schools during an online ceremony in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Smt. Anita Karwal, and Chairman CBSE Shri Manoj Ahuja were also present on the occasion. Several other distinguished guests from Ministry of Education, NVS, KVS, CBSE, Principals, teachers, students, parents and families from all over joined online to watch this program. These awards were presented for the year 2019-20 in honour of the Teachers and Principals for their valuable contribution towards improving school education, innovation and dedication.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that Teachers lay the basic foundation of education. He said that teaching is a most respected profession and the purpose of these awards is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honor those teachers, who through their commitment have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The Minister highlighted that in the New Education Policy 2020, teachers have been placed right at the centre of the education system. It has been mentioned in the policy that all the schools must have adequate number of teachers and such environment shall be provided so that work culture in the schools is enhanced. The Minister congratulated the teacher awardees for their excellent service, dutifulness and extraordinary contribution in the field of education.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre congratulated the awardee teachers and commended them for their important role as a mentor and for successful discharge of their duties. He said that since every student is different and unique, education should be according to the individual needs and nature of each student so that children become courageous, confident human beings with strong character and may be able to build their bright future.
Each award consists of a Merit Certificate, a shawl and an amount of Rs 50,000/-. Since 2018, CBSE follows an online selection process. The applicants are evaluated on the basis of General and Specific criterion under each category and several parameters related to school education and their contribution. The 38 awardees are Primary and, Middle Level Teachers, Language teachers, Science, Social Science, Physical Education, Mathematics, Economics, IT, Fine Arts teachers, School Counsellors, Vice-Principals and Principals.
Click here to see the list of awardees