Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister confers ‘CBSE Teachers Award’ to 38 Teachers and Principals of CBSE affiliated schools during an online ceremony in New Delhi
09 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today felicitated and conferred CBSE Teachers Award to 38 Teachers and Principals of CBSE affiliated schools during an online ceremony in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Smt. Anita Karwal, and Chairman CBSE Shri Manoj Ahuja were also present on the occasion. Several other distinguished guests from Ministry of Education, NVS, KVS, CBSE, Principals, teachers, students, parents and families from all over joined online to watch this program. These awards were presented for the year 2019-20 in honour of the Teachers and Principals for their valuable contribution towards improving school education, innovation and dedication.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that Teachers lay the basic foundation of education. He said that teaching is a most respected profession and the purpose of these awards is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honor those teachers, who through their commitment have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The Minister highlighted that in the New Education Policy 2020, teachers have been placed right at the centre of the education system. It has been mentioned in the policy that all the schools must have adequate number of teachers and such environment shall be provided so that work culture in the schools is enhanced. The Minister congratulated the teacher awardees for their excellent service, dutifulness and extraordinary contribution in the field of education.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre congratulated the awardee teachers and commended them for their important role as a mentor and for successful discharge of their duties. He said that since every student is different and unique, education should be according to the individual needs and nature of each student so that children become courageous, confident human beings with strong character and may be able to build their bright future.
Each award consists of a Merit Certificate, a shawl and an amount of Rs 50,000/-. Since 2018, CBSE follows an online selection process. The applicants are evaluated on the basis of General and Specific criterion under each category and several parameters related to school education and their contribution. The 38 awardees are Primary and, Middle Level Teachers, Language teachers, Science, Social Science, Physical Education, Mathematics, Economics, IT, Fine Arts teachers, School Counsellors, Vice-Principals and Principals.
Click here to see the list of awardees

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 38 ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਟੀਚਰ ਐਵਾਰਡ’ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ।
09 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ "ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ" ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ 38 ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤ੍ਰੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੀਤਾ ਕਰਵਲ, ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਅਹੂਜਾ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਐਨਵੀਐਸ, ਕੇਵੀਐਸ, ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ । ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਲਈ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਆਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਉਣਾ ਇਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਪੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਡਿਉਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤ੍ਰੇ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਹਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੱਚੇ ਦਲੇਰ ਬਣਨ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਣ ।
ਹਰੇਕ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ, ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਤੇ 50,000 / - ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ । 2018 ਤੋਂ, ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।ਸਾਰੇ 38 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਡਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ , ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਗਣਿਤ, ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ, ਆਈਟੀ, ਫਾਈਨ ਆਰਟਸ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਸਕੂਲ ਕੌਂਸ਼ਲ਼ਰਸ, ਵਾਈਸ-ਡਿਪਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਹਨ ।
Click here to see the list of awardees