शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुए एक ऑनलाइन समारोह में सीबीएसई से संबद्ध स्कूलों के 38 शिक्षकों और प्रधानाचार्यों को 'सीबीएसई शिक्षक पुरस्कार' प्रदान किया
09 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुए एक ऑनलाइन समारोह में सीबीएसई से संबद्ध स्कूलों के 38 शिक्षकों और प्रधानाचार्यों को 'सीबीएसई शिक्षक पुरस्कार' से सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री, श्री संजय धोत्रे भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, श्रीमती अनीता करवाल और सीबीएसई के चेयरमैन, श्री मनोज आहूजा भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय, एनवीएस, केवीएस, सीबीएसई, प्रधानाचार्यों, शिक्षकों, छात्रों, अभिभावकों और परिवारों के कई अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए। ये पुरस्कार वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए शिक्षकों और प्रधानाचार्यों को स्कूली शिक्षा, नवाचार और समर्पण में सुधार लाने की दिशा में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए प्रदान किए गए।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि शिक्षक ही शिक्षा की मूलभूत नींव रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षण एक बहुत ही सम्मानित पेशा है और इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य देश के कुछ बेहतरीन शिक्षकों के अनूठे योगदान का उत्सव मनाना और उन शिक्षकों का सम्मानित करना है, जिन्होंने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से न केवल स्कूली शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है बल्कि अपने छात्रों के जीवन को भी समृद्ध बनाया है।
मंत्री ने प्रकाश डाला कि नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 में शिक्षकों को शिक्षा प्रणाली के केंद्र में रखा गया है। नीति में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि सभी विद्यालयों में पर्याप्त संख्या में शिक्षक होने चाहिए और ऐसा वातावरण उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए जिससे स्कूलों में कार्य संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। मंत्री ने विजेता शिक्षकों को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट सेवा, कर्तव्यनिष्ठा और असाधारण योगदान के लिए बधाई दिया।
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने पुरस्कार प्राप्त शिक्षकों को बधाई दिया और एक संरक्षक के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने और अपने कर्तव्यों का सफल निर्वहन करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी अलग और अनूठा होता है, इसलिए प्रत्येक छात्र की व्यक्तिगत आवश्यकताओं और प्रकृति के अनुसार शिक्षा मिलनी चाहिए जिससे बच्चे मजबूत चरित्र वाले साहसी, आत्मविश्वासी बन सकें और अपने उज्ज्वल भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकें।
प्रत्येक पुरस्कार में एक योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र, एक शॉल और 50,000 रुपये की राशि शामिल हैं। 2018 के बाद से, सीबीएसई द्वारा एक ऑनलाइन चयन प्रक्रिया का पालन किया जा रहा है। प्रत्येक श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आवेदकों का मूल्यांकन, सामान्य और विशिष्ट मापदंडों और स्कूली शिक्षा से संबंधित कई मापदंडों और उनके योगदान के आधार पर किया जाता है। 38 पुरस्कार विजेताओं में प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्तर के शिक्षक, भाषा, विज्ञान, सामाजिक विज्ञान, शारीरिक शिक्षा, गणित, अर्थशास्त्र, आईटी, ललित कला शिक्षक, स्कूल काउंसलर, उप-प्रधानाचार्य और प्रधानाचार्य शामिल हैं।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister confers ‘CBSE Teachers Award’ to 38 Teachers and Principals of CBSE affiliated schools during an online ceremony in New Delhi
09 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today felicitated and conferred CBSE Teachers Award to 38 Teachers and Principals of CBSE affiliated schools during an online ceremony in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Smt. Anita Karwal, and Chairman CBSE Shri Manoj Ahuja were also present on the occasion. Several other distinguished guests from Ministry of Education, NVS, KVS, CBSE, Principals, teachers, students, parents and families from all over joined online to watch this program. These awards were presented for the year 2019-20 in honour of the Teachers and Principals for their valuable contribution towards improving school education, innovation and dedication.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that Teachers lay the basic foundation of education. He said that teaching is a most respected profession and the purpose of these awards is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honor those teachers, who through their commitment have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The Minister highlighted that in the New Education Policy 2020, teachers have been placed right at the centre of the education system. It has been mentioned in the policy that all the schools must have adequate number of teachers and such environment shall be provided so that work culture in the schools is enhanced. The Minister congratulated the teacher awardees for their excellent service, dutifulness and extraordinary contribution in the field of education.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre congratulated the awardee teachers and commended them for their important role as a mentor and for successful discharge of their duties. He said that since every student is different and unique, education should be according to the individual needs and nature of each student so that children become courageous, confident human beings with strong character and may be able to build their bright future.
Each award consists of a Merit Certificate, a shawl and an amount of Rs 50,000/-. Since 2018, CBSE follows an online selection process. The applicants are evaluated on the basis of General and Specific criterion under each category and several parameters related to school education and their contribution. The 38 awardees are Primary and, Middle Level Teachers, Language teachers, Science, Social Science, Physical Education, Mathematics, Economics, IT, Fine Arts teachers, School Counsellors, Vice-Principals and Principals.
Click here to see the list of awardees