रेल मंत्रालय
दिल्ली पहुंचेगी किसान रेल
दक्षिण भारत की पहली “किसान रेल आंध्रप्रदेश के अनंतपुर से दिल्ली के आदर्शनगर के लिए रवाना
कृषि उपज के लिए बेहतर आपूर्ति व्यवस्था के साथ ही अच्छी आमदनी की भी जरुरत होती है,भारतीय किसानों ने यह साबित किया है कि प्राकृतिक आपदाएं और चुनौतियों उन्हें कभी विचलित नहीं कर सकतीं,किसान रेल देश के एक कोने से दूसरे कोने तक कृषि उत्पादों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगी: नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर
भारतीय रेल किसानों के उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है:श्री सुरेश सी अंगडी, रेल राज्य मंत्री
कृषि और किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और आंध्रप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई.एस. जगन मोहन रेड्डी ने अनंतपुर से नई दिल्ली के बीच चलने वाली किसान रेल को आज वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से रवाना किया।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी अंगडी ने की
09 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण भारत की पहली "किसान रेल" को आज 9 सितंबर, 2020 को आंध्र प्रदेश के अनंतपुर से नई दिल्ली के आदर्श नगर के लिए रवाना किया गया।
इस अवसर पर कृषि और किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि यह दक्षिण भारत की पहली किसान रेल है जो किसानों के लाभ के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी से जुड़ रही है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन और प्रेरणा का ही फल है कि आज भारतीय रेल ने गाँवों और किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से किसान रेल की सेवा शुरू की है। उन्होंने कहा “यह किसानों के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। बजट में किसान रेल की घोषणा की गई थी। कृषि उपज को वितरण के लिए बेहतर अवसंरचना और आय की आवश्यकता होती है। भारतीय किसानों ने यह साबित कर दिया है कि वे किसी भी प्राकृतिक आपदा या चुनौती से विचलित होने वाले नहीं हैं। किसान रेल यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि कृषि उत्पाद देश के एक कोने से दूसरे कोने तक पहुँचें।”
रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी अंगडी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की व्यापक सोच और बजट में की गई घोषणाओं के अनुरुप किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के उद्देश्य से किसान रेल की शुरुआत की गई है। "देश की जीवन रेखा के रूप में भारतीय रेल किसानों की उपज के विपणन की सुविधा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में रेलवे लाइनों का विद्युतीकरण बड़े पैमाने पर किया गया है और इसका लाभ आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों को मिलेगा।
अनंतपुर से नई दिल्ली के बीच चलने वाली किसान रेल को आज श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और आंध्रप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई.एस. जगन मोहन रेड्डी ने वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से रवाना किया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता श्री सुरेश सी अंगडी ने की।
दक्षिण भारत की पहली किसान रेल:
• यह रेल गाड़ी आंध्रप्रदेश के अनंतपुर से चलकर नई दिल्ली के आर्दश नगर तक आएगी
• इस रेलगाड़ी में कुल 14 पार्सल डिब्बे हैं जिनमें से चार नागपुर के लिए और दस आदर्श नगर के लिए हैं जिनमें कुल 332 टन सामान लदा है।
• इस रेलगाड़ी में टमाटर,केले,नारंगी,पपीता तरबूज और आम की खेप भेजी गई है
• यह रेलगाड़ी अनंतपुर और नई दिल्ली के बीच 2150 किलोमीटर का अपना सफर करीब 40 घंटे में पूरा करेगी।
• अनंतपुर तेजी के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश में फलों का बड़ा केन्द्र बनकर उभर रहा है। जिले में उत्पादित 58 लाख मीट्रिक टन फलों और सब्जियों का 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक राज्य से बाहर खासकर उत्तर भारत के दिल्ली, यूपी, पंजाब और हरियाणा में बेचा जाता है। अबतक ये फल और सब्जियां दूसरे राज्यों को भेजने के लिए सड़क मार्ग का इस्तेमाल होता था जिसमें समय ज्यादा लगने के साथ ही रास्ते में ही कई फल और सब्जियां खराब हो जाती थीं जिससे किसानों को इनकी कम कीमत मिलती थी। रेलवे एक सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और तेज परिवहन प्रदान करता है जो किसानों और कारोबारियों के लिए उनके उत्पादों की अच्छी कीमत दिलाने में मददगार होगा।
• जिला प्रशासन और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के सहयोग से गुंटकल की रेलवे टीम (विशेष रूप से यहां नव स्थापित व्यापार विकास इकाई) ने रेलवे द्वारा परिवहन के लाभों के के बारे में किसानों / व्यापारियों को जागरूक करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।

Ministry of Railways
Delhi set to receive Kisan Rail
South India’s First “Kisan Rail” flagged off from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (New Delhi)
Agriculture produce needs best possible distribution and returns. Indian farmers have proved that they would never be deterred by any calamity or challenge. Kisan Rail will ensure that agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country”- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India
"Indian Railways is committed to the facilitation of marketing the farmer’s produce”- Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh flagged off the Inaugural Run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail through Video Link today i.e. 9th September, 2020
The Program was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways, Government of India
09 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
South India’s First “Kisan Rail” was flagged off from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (New Delhi) today i.e. 9th September, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that, it is the first Kisan Rail from South India connecting to National capital for the benefit of the farmers. It was the guidance and inspiration by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji that Indian Railways have started Kisan Rail with a motive to encourage the villages and farmers. “It is a great day for farmers. Kisan Rail was announced in the budget. Agriculture produce needs best possible distribution and returns. Indian farmers have proved that they would never be deterred by any calamity or challenge. Kisan Rail will ensure that agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country”.
Shri Suresh C. Angadi stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision and the pronouncement made in the budget materialized in introduction of Kisan Rail with the aim of doubling the income of farmers. As “lifeline of the nation Indian Railways is committed to the facilitation of marketing the farmer’s produce”. He also said that electrification of railway lines has been taken up in a big way in the state of Andhra Pradesh and its benefits will be enjoyed by the people of Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh flagged off the Inaugural Run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail.
The Program was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways, Government of India.
The first Kisan Rail of South India:
• The newly introduced Kisan Rail starts from Anantapur Railway Station in Andhra Pradesh and reaches Adarsh Nagar Station, New Delhi.
• The rake is loaded with 14 parcel vans – 04 vans load meant for Nagpur and another 10 Vans load for Adarsh Nagar – totalling 332 tonnes.
• The inaugural Kisan Rail loaded with Tomato, Bananas, Sweet Orange, Papaya, Muskmelons and Mangoes.
• The train provides fast transport connectivity between Anantapur to New Delhi with the distance of 2150 Km being covered in approximately 40 hours.
• Anantapur is fast becoming the Fruit Bowl of Andhra Pradesh. More than 80% of the 58 lakh MT of fruits & vegetables in the district is marketed out of the state, particularly to the north Indian States of Delhi, UP, Punjab and Haryana among others. Earlier this was being transported by roadways which was not only time taking but also leading to reduction in price realisation of the farmers due to enroute damages. Transportation by railway provides a safe, reliable and fast transportation which will aid in better price realisation for the farmers and thereby helping in better incomes for the farmers and traders.
• The Railway team at Guntakal (particularly the newly set up Business Development Unit) along with the cooperation of the District Administration and State Government Officials have played a crucial role in making the farmers/traders aware of the benefits in loading by railways, which led to today’s inaugural rail.