Ministry of Railways
Delhi set to receive Kisan Rail
South India’s First “Kisan Rail” flagged off from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (New Delhi)
Agriculture produce needs best possible distribution and returns. Indian farmers have proved that they would never be deterred by any calamity or challenge. Kisan Rail will ensure that agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country”- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India
"Indian Railways is committed to the facilitation of marketing the farmer’s produce”- Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh flagged off the Inaugural Run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail through Video Link today i.e. 9th September, 2020
The Program was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways, Government of India
09 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
South India’s First “Kisan Rail” was flagged off from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (New Delhi) today i.e. 9th September, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that, it is the first Kisan Rail from South India connecting to National capital for the benefit of the farmers. It was the guidance and inspiration by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji that Indian Railways have started Kisan Rail with a motive to encourage the villages and farmers. “It is a great day for farmers. Kisan Rail was announced in the budget. Agriculture produce needs best possible distribution and returns. Indian farmers have proved that they would never be deterred by any calamity or challenge. Kisan Rail will ensure that agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country”.
Shri Suresh C. Angadi stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision and the pronouncement made in the budget materialized in introduction of Kisan Rail with the aim of doubling the income of farmers. As “lifeline of the nation Indian Railways is committed to the facilitation of marketing the farmer’s produce”. He also said that electrification of railway lines has been taken up in a big way in the state of Andhra Pradesh and its benefits will be enjoyed by the people of Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh flagged off the Inaugural Run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail.
The Program was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways, Government of India.
The first Kisan Rail of South India:
• The newly introduced Kisan Rail starts from Anantapur Railway Station in Andhra Pradesh and reaches Adarsh Nagar Station, New Delhi.
• The rake is loaded with 14 parcel vans – 04 vans load meant for Nagpur and another 10 Vans load for Adarsh Nagar – totalling 332 tonnes.
• The inaugural Kisan Rail loaded with Tomato, Bananas, Sweet Orange, Papaya, Muskmelons and Mangoes.
• The train provides fast transport connectivity between Anantapur to New Delhi with the distance of 2150 Km being covered in approximately 40 hours.
• Anantapur is fast becoming the Fruit Bowl of Andhra Pradesh. More than 80% of the 58 lakh MT of fruits & vegetables in the district is marketed out of the state, particularly to the north Indian States of Delhi, UP, Punjab and Haryana among others. Earlier this was being transported by roadways which was not only time taking but also leading to reduction in price realisation of the farmers due to enroute damages. Transportation by railway provides a safe, reliable and fast transportation which will aid in better price realisation for the farmers and thereby helping in better incomes for the farmers and traders.
• The Railway team at Guntakal (particularly the newly set up Business Development Unit) along with the cooperation of the District Administration and State Government Officials have played a crucial role in making the farmers/traders aware of the benefits in loading by railways, which led to today’s inaugural rail.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دہلی ، کسان ریل کاخیر مقدم کرنے کے لئے تیار
جنوبی ہندوستان کی پہلی ’’کسان ریل‘‘ کو آندھر پردیش میں آننت پور سے جھنڈی دکھاکر نئی دہلی میں آدرش نگر کیلئے روانہ کیا گیا
’’زراعتی مصنوعات کو ہر ممکن طریقے پر بہتر طور سے تقسیم کرنے اور بہتر آمدنی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستانی کسانوں نے یہ ثابت کردیا ہے کہ وہ کسی قدرتی آفت یا چیلنج سے کبھی بھی راہ سے نہیں ہٹیں گے۔ کسان ریل اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ زرعی مصنوعات ملک کے ایک کونے سے دوسرے کونے تک پہنچ جائیں۔‘‘حکومت ہند میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج کی وزارت کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
’’ہندوستانی ریلوے ،کسانوں کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو سہولت فراہم کرانے کی پابند ہے‘‘۔ ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت سی انگاڈی
ہندوستانی حکومت میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت راج کی وزارت کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومراور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی نے آج یعنی 9ستمبر 2020 کو ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے، آننت پور- نئی دہلی کسان ریل کو افتتاحی سفر کے لئے جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
اس پروگرام کی صدارت حکومت ہند میں
09 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍ستمبر، جنوبی ہندوستان کی پہلی ’’کسان ریل‘‘ کو آج یعنی 9 ستمبر 2020 کو آندھرا پردیش میں آننت پور سے جھنڈی دکھاکر آدرش نگر نئی دہلی کے لئے روانہ کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ یہ جنوبی ہندوستان کی پہلی کسان ریل ہے، جو کہ جنوبی ہندوستان کو قومی راجدھانی سے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لئے جوڑتی ہے۔ یہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی رہنمائی اور خواہش ہی تھی کہ انڈین ریلویز نے کسان ریل گاؤوں اور کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد کے ساتھ شروع کی ہے۔’’یہ کسانوں کے لئے ایک بہت بڑا دن ہے، کسان ریل کا اعلان بجٹ میں کیا گیا تھا۔ زرعی مصنوعات کو ہر ممکن بہتر طریقے پر تقسیم کرنے اور ان کی بہتر قیمت ملنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستانی کسانوں نے ثابت کردیا ہے کہ وہ کسی قدرتی آفت یا چیلنج سے کبھی نہیں ڈگمگائیں گے۔ کسان ریل اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ زرعی مصنوعات ملک کے ایک کونے سے دوسرے کونے تک پہنچ جائیں۔‘‘
جناب سریش سی انگاڈی نے بیان کیا کہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کا نظریہ اور بجٹ میں کئے گئے اعلان نے کسان ریل متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ ہی حقیقت کا روپ دھار لیا ہے، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنا ہے۔ انہو نے یہ بھی کہا ’’قوم کی شہ رگ کے طور پر بھارتی ریلویز کسانوں کی مصنوعات کو مارکیٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی پابند ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’ریلوے لائنوں کی الیکٹری فکیشن کے کام کو ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں بڑے پیمانے پر شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اس سے آندھرا پردیش کے عوام الناس خوب فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایت راج کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی نے آننت پور - نئی دہلی کسان ریل کو جھنڈی دکھا کر افتتاحی سفر کے لئے روانہ کیا۔
اس پروگرام کی صدارت حکومت ہند میں ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سریش سی انگاڈی نے کی۔
جنابی ہندوستان کی پہلی کسان ریل:
• نو متعارف کسان ریل آندھرا پردیش میں آننت پور ریلوے اسٹیشن سے شروع ہوتی ہے اور نئی دہلی کے آدرش نگر ریلوے اسٹیشن پہنچتی ہے۔
• اس کے ڈبوں میں 14 پارسل کے ڈبے - چار ڈبے ناگپور سے لوڈ اٹھانے کے لئے اور دیگر 10 ڈبے آدرش نگر سے لوڈ اٹھانے کے لئے ہیں، اس طرح مجموعی طور پر 332 ٹن کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
• افتتاحی کسان ریل میں ٹماٹر ، کیلے ، میٹھے سنترے، پپیتا، خربوزہ اور آم لائے جارہے ہیں۔
• یہ ریل آننت پور سے نئی دہلی تک نقل حمل کا تیز رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں 2150 کلو میٹر طویل فاصلے کو تقریبا 40 گھنٹے میں طے کیا جائے گا۔
• آننت پور تیزی کے ساتھ آندھرا پردیش میں پھلوں کا مرکز بنتا جارہا ہے۔ ضلع میں 85 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن پھل اور سبزیوں میں سے 80 فیصدی سے زیادہ ،ریاست سے باہر، خاص طور پر شمالی ہندوستان کی ریاستوں، دہلی ، اترپردیش، پنجاب اور ہریانہ اور دیگر ریاستوں کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے قبل ان اشیاء کو سڑک کے راستے بھیجا جاتا تھا، جو نہ صرف بہت زیادہ وقت لیتی تھی بلکہ دوران سفر ہونے والے نقصانات کے بعد کسانوں کو قیمت میں کمی کا نقصان بھی برداشت کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ ریلوے کے ذریعے نقل وحمل، ایک محفوظ ، قابل بھروسہ اور تیز تر نقل وحمل فراہم کرتا ہے، جو کہ کسانوں کے لئے بہتر قیمت حاصل کرنے اور اس طرح کسانوں اور تاجروں کے لئے زیادہ آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔
• گنٹاکل (خاص طور پر نو تشکیل شدہ بزنس ترقیاتی یونٹ )کے مقام پر ریلوے ٹیم نے ضلع انتظامیہ نیز ریاستی سرکاری حکام کے ساتھ تعاون سے کسانوں اور تاجروں کو ریلوے کے ذریعے لوڈنگ کے فوائد سے آگاہ کرنے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس کے باعث آج کی افتتاحی ریل شروع ہوئی ہے۔