Ministry of Railways
Delhi set to receive Kisan Rail
South India’s First “Kisan Rail” flagged off from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (New Delhi)
Agriculture produce needs best possible distribution and returns. Indian farmers have proved that they would never be deterred by any calamity or challenge. Kisan Rail will ensure that agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country”- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India
"Indian Railways is committed to the facilitation of marketing the farmer’s produce”- Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh flagged off the Inaugural Run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail through Video Link today i.e. 9th September, 2020
The Program was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways, Government of India
09 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
South India’s First “Kisan Rail” was flagged off from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (New Delhi) today i.e. 9th September, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that, it is the first Kisan Rail from South India connecting to National capital for the benefit of the farmers. It was the guidance and inspiration by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji that Indian Railways have started Kisan Rail with a motive to encourage the villages and farmers. “It is a great day for farmers. Kisan Rail was announced in the budget. Agriculture produce needs best possible distribution and returns. Indian farmers have proved that they would never be deterred by any calamity or challenge. Kisan Rail will ensure that agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country”.
Shri Suresh C. Angadi stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision and the pronouncement made in the budget materialized in introduction of Kisan Rail with the aim of doubling the income of farmers. As “lifeline of the nation Indian Railways is committed to the facilitation of marketing the farmer’s produce”. He also said that electrification of railway lines has been taken up in a big way in the state of Andhra Pradesh and its benefits will be enjoyed by the people of Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh flagged off the Inaugural Run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail.
The Program was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways, Government of India.
The first Kisan Rail of South India:
• The newly introduced Kisan Rail starts from Anantapur Railway Station in Andhra Pradesh and reaches Adarsh Nagar Station, New Delhi.
• The rake is loaded with 14 parcel vans – 04 vans load meant for Nagpur and another 10 Vans load for Adarsh Nagar – totalling 332 tonnes.
• The inaugural Kisan Rail loaded with Tomato, Bananas, Sweet Orange, Papaya, Muskmelons and Mangoes.
• The train provides fast transport connectivity between Anantapur to New Delhi with the distance of 2150 Km being covered in approximately 40 hours.
• Anantapur is fast becoming the Fruit Bowl of Andhra Pradesh. More than 80% of the 58 lakh MT of fruits & vegetables in the district is marketed out of the state, particularly to the north Indian States of Delhi, UP, Punjab and Haryana among others. Earlier this was being transported by roadways which was not only time taking but also leading to reduction in price realisation of the farmers due to enroute damages. Transportation by railway provides a safe, reliable and fast transportation which will aid in better price realisation for the farmers and thereby helping in better incomes for the farmers and traders.
• The Railway team at Guntakal (particularly the newly set up Business Development Unit) along with the cooperation of the District Administration and State Government Officials have played a crucial role in making the farmers/traders aware of the benefits in loading by railways, which led to today’s inaugural rail.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲು ಸ್ವಾಗತಕ್ಕೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಸಜ್ಜು
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅನಂತಪುರದಿಂದ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಆದರ್ಶ ನಗರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಚರಿಸುವ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ “ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲಿಗೆ”ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ
“ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತಮವಾದ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಥವಾ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಎದೆಗುಂದುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರೈತರು ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಒಂದು ಮೂಲೆಯಿಂದ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಮೂಲೆಗೆ ತಲುಪುವುದನ್ನು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ”- ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್
"ರೈತರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಬದ್ಧ" - ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಸಿ. ಅಂಗಡಿ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವೈ.ಎಸ್. ಜಗನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಇಂದು ಅನಂತಪುರ - ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಸಿ. ಅಂಗಡಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ
09 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅನಂತಪುರದಿಂದ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಆದರ್ಶ ನಗರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಚರಿಸುವ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ “ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲಿಗೆ”ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 9, 2020 ರಂದು ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವೈ.ಎಸ್.ಜಗನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅನಂತಪು- ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲಿಗೆ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಸಿ.ಅಂಗಡಿ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್, ಇದು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲು ರೈತರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೇರಣೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
“ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲನ್ನು ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇಂದು ಸಂಚಾರ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಇಂದು ರೈತರ ಪಾಲಿಗೆ ಒಳ್ಳೆಯ ದಿನ. ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತಮವಾದ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ರೈತರು ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಥವಾ ಸವಾಲಿಗೆ ಎದೆಗುಂದುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಒಂದು ಮೂಲೆಯಿಂದ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಮೂಲೆಗೆ ತಲುಪುವುದನ್ನು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ” ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ತೋಮರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಘೋಷಣೆಯು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲು ಆರಂಭದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾರ್ಯರೂಪಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಸಿ. ಅಂಗಡಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಜೀವಸೆಲೆಯಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ರೈತರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಕೂಲ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರು ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲು:
- ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅನಂತಪುರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಿಂದ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಆದರ್ಶ ನಗರ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣವನ್ನು ತಲುಪುತ್ತದೆ.
- 14 ಪಾರ್ಸೆಲ್ ವ್ಯಾನ್ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ - ನಾಗ್ಪುರಕ್ಕೆ 04 ವ್ಯಾನ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮತ್ತು 10 ವ್ಯಾನ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಆದರ್ಶ ನಗರಕ್ಕೆ ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು - ಒಟ್ಟು 332 ಟನ್.
- ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲು ಟೊಮೆಟೊ, ಬಾಳೆಹಣ್ಣು, ಕಿತ್ತಳೆ, ಪಪ್ಪಾಯಿ, ಕರಬೂಜ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾವಿನಹಣ್ಣುಗಳಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿದೆ.
- ಈ ರೈಲು ಅನಂತಪುರದಿಂದ ನವದೆಹಲಿವರೆಗಿನ 2150 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ದೂರವನ್ನು ಸುಮಾರು 40 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿ ವೇಗದ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ,
- ಅನಂತಪುರವು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಹಣ್ಣಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ 58 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.80 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಹೊರಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ದೆಹಲಿ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಿಯಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಾಟವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಮೊದಲು ಇದನ್ನು ರಸ್ತೆಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು, ಇದು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮಯ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಂಚಾರ ಸಮಯದಲಲ್ಇ ಆಗುವ ಹಾನಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಬೆಲೆ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗದ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬೆಲೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
- ಗುಂತಕಲ್ನ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ತಂಡ (ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಘಟಕ) ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದ ಆಗುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರೈತರು/ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿಯೇ ಇಂದು ಮೊದಲ ರೈಲು ಸಂಚಾರ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ.