Ministry of Railways
Delhi set to receive Kisan Rail
South India’s First “Kisan Rail” flagged off from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (New Delhi)
Agriculture produce needs best possible distribution and returns. Indian farmers have proved that they would never be deterred by any calamity or challenge. Kisan Rail will ensure that agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country”- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India
"Indian Railways is committed to the facilitation of marketing the farmer’s produce”- Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh flagged off the Inaugural Run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail through Video Link today i.e. 9th September, 2020
The Program was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways, Government of India
09 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
South India’s First “Kisan Rail” was flagged off from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (New Delhi) today i.e. 9th September, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that, it is the first Kisan Rail from South India connecting to National capital for the benefit of the farmers. It was the guidance and inspiration by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji that Indian Railways have started Kisan Rail with a motive to encourage the villages and farmers. “It is a great day for farmers. Kisan Rail was announced in the budget. Agriculture produce needs best possible distribution and returns. Indian farmers have proved that they would never be deterred by any calamity or challenge. Kisan Rail will ensure that agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country”.
Shri Suresh C. Angadi stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision and the pronouncement made in the budget materialized in introduction of Kisan Rail with the aim of doubling the income of farmers. As “lifeline of the nation Indian Railways is committed to the facilitation of marketing the farmer’s produce”. He also said that electrification of railway lines has been taken up in a big way in the state of Andhra Pradesh and its benefits will be enjoyed by the people of Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Government of India and Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh flagged off the Inaugural Run of Anantapur – New Delhi Kisan Rail.
The Program was presided over by Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State for Railways, Government of India.
The first Kisan Rail of South India:
• The newly introduced Kisan Rail starts from Anantapur Railway Station in Andhra Pradesh and reaches Adarsh Nagar Station, New Delhi.
• The rake is loaded with 14 parcel vans – 04 vans load meant for Nagpur and another 10 Vans load for Adarsh Nagar – totalling 332 tonnes.
• The inaugural Kisan Rail loaded with Tomato, Bananas, Sweet Orange, Papaya, Muskmelons and Mangoes.
• The train provides fast transport connectivity between Anantapur to New Delhi with the distance of 2150 Km being covered in approximately 40 hours.
• Anantapur is fast becoming the Fruit Bowl of Andhra Pradesh. More than 80% of the 58 lakh MT of fruits & vegetables in the district is marketed out of the state, particularly to the north Indian States of Delhi, UP, Punjab and Haryana among others. Earlier this was being transported by roadways which was not only time taking but also leading to reduction in price realisation of the farmers due to enroute damages. Transportation by railway provides a safe, reliable and fast transportation which will aid in better price realisation for the farmers and thereby helping in better incomes for the farmers and traders.
• The Railway team at Guntakal (particularly the newly set up Business Development Unit) along with the cooperation of the District Administration and State Government Officials have played a crucial role in making the farmers/traders aware of the benefits in loading by railways, which led to today’s inaugural rail.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤਿਆਰ
ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ “ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ” ਨੂੰ ਅਨੰਤਪੁਰ (ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਤੋਂ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਗਰ (ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਘਬਰਾਉਂਦੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।” - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਸੀ ਅੰਗਦੀ, ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈਐੱਸ ਜਗਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ, 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ,ਅਨੰਤਪੁਰ - ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦੀਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਸੀ ਅੰਗਦੀ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ
09 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ “ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ” ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ, 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਨੰਤਪੁਰ (ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਤੋਂ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਗਰ (ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਲਈ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ʼਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਇਹ ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। “ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੁਕਣਗੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਣ। ”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਸੀ ਅੰਗਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੂਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈਐੱਸਜਗਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਅਨੰਤਪੁਰ - ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਸੀ ਅੰਗਦੀ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ:
• ਹੁਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੰਤਪੁਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਚਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਗਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ 14 ਪਾਰਸਲ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ - 04 ਵੈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਡ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ 10 ਵੈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਡ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਗਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ- ਕੁੱਲ ਲੋਡ 332 ਟਨ ਹੈ।
• ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਟਮਾਟਰ, ਕੇਲੇ, ਮਿੱਠੇ ਸੰਤਰੇ, ਪਪੀਤੇ, ਤਰਬੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
• ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਅਨੰਤਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 2150 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਅਨੰਤਪੁਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਫਰੂਟ- ਬਾਊਲ ਬਣਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ58 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 80% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਸੜਕ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਗਦਾ ਸੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਕੀਮਤ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਮਦਨ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
• ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਗੁੰਟਾਕਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ (ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ) ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ / ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ।