आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी पंतप्रधानांचा; “एखाद्या देशाने आपल्या नागरिकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी केलेली गुंतवणूक ही सर्वात महत्त्वाची गुंतवणूक आहे” हा संदेश सादर केला
09 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या आग्नेय आशियासंबंधीच्या 73 व्या सत्राला आज संबोधित केले, त्यांच्यासमवेत केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, डब्ल्युएचओ एसईएआरओच्या संचालक डॉ पूनम खेत्रपाल यांची उपस्थिती होती.
कोविड संक्रमणामुळे प्रथमच दोन दिवसाचा कार्यक्रम पूर्णतः आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्यात आला. 73 व्या सत्राचे थायलंड सरकारने (बँकाँकहून) आयोजन केले होते, तर यापूर्वीचे सत्र नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी सत्राचा शुभारंभ 72 व्या सत्राचे अध्यक्ष या नात्याने केला आणि थायलंडचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि आरोग्यमंत्री अनुतीन चार्नवीराकुल यांच्याकडे पदभार सोपवला.
डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी, प्रातांत कोविड-19 मुळे झालेल्या जिवीतहानीबद्दल शोक व्यक्त केला. तसेच स्वतःची सुरक्षा धोक्यात घालून काम करणाऱ्या आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे आभार मानले.
डॉ हर्षवर्धन अशा प्रकारच्या प्रादेशिक समित्यांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखीत करताना म्हणाले, आपल्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांच्या परिणामांची झालेली प्रगती केवळ ठळकपणे मांडण्यासाठी नाही तर सर्वात जास्त प्राधान्यप्राप्त प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या समस्या आणि भविष्यातील मार्गांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी देखील हा प्लॅटफॉर्म अतिशय उपयुक्त आहे. आग्नेय आशिया प्रदेश, त्याच्या 11 सदस्य देशांसह, जगातील एक चतुर्थांश लोकसंख्येचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो, या प्रदेशात आरोग्य व्यवस्था मजबूत केल्यामुळे तीन अब्जाचे ध्येय आणि शाश्वत विकासाचे ध्येय साध्य करता येईल. हजारो मैलांच्या अंतरावरुनदेखील ‘सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य’ हे आपले ध्येय आपल्या सर्वांना एकत्रित करते आणि हेच ध्येय आज आपल्या क्षेत्रीय आरोग्यावरील संमेलनाला कारणीभूत ठरले, असे ते म्हणाले. भविष्यात लवकरच प्रत्यक्ष आणि सुरक्षितरित्या भेटू, असे डॉ हर्षवर्धन याप्रसंगी म्हणाले.
बैठकीत भारताचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करताना डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, महामारीच्या काळात नागरिकांचे आयुष्य आणि उपजिवीका सुरक्षित करण्यासंदर्भात केलेल्या उपायांची माहिती दिली. विषाणूचा प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी सरकारने कोणतीही कसर सोडली नाही, असे ते म्हणाले. भारताच्या शाश्वत आरोग्य ध्येयाविषयी बोलताना त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरण 2017 ची माहिती दिली, याचे ध्येय देशातील नागरिकांना स्वस्त दराने आरोग्य सुविधा पुरवणे आहे. तसेच 2018 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या आयुष्मान भारत योजना, जी मोफत आरोग्यसेवा सुनिश्चित करणारी जगातील सर्वात मोठी शासन-पुरस्कृत योजना आहे, याविषयी सांगितले. जनऔषधी केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून स्वस्त दराने चांगल्या दर्जाची औषधे गरजेच्या काळात पुरवले जात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी सदस्य देशांना माहिती दिली की, पोलिओचे उच्चाटन आणि नवजात टिटॅनस आणि मातामृत्यूदर आणि नवजात अर्भक मृत्यू दरात विलक्षण कपात झाली आहे. भारतातून 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे निर्मुलन करण्याच्या महत्वाकांक्षी ध्येयाची माहिती दिली, हे जागतिक ध्येयाच्या पाच वर्ष अगोदर आहे आणि लिम्फॅटिक फाइलेरियासिस आणि काला-आजारसारखे उष्णकटिबंधीय रोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याप्रतीची वचनबद्धता प्रकट केली.
आरोग्यासंबंधीच्या बहुपक्षीय आणि बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टीकोनाबद्दल बोलताना त्यांनी म्हणाले, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, सर्वांना 2022 पर्यंत घरे, पोषण मोहीम, कौशल्य विकास, स्मार्ट शहरे, योग्य आहार, फीट इंडिया आणि अशाप्रकारच्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली, ज्या माध्यमातून नागरिकांना चांगले जीवनमान मिळेल आणि त्यांच्या आरोग्याचा दर्जाही उंचावेल.
पंतप्रधानांचा दृष्टीकोन सांगताना ते म्हणाले, एखाद्या देशाने नागरिकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी केलेली गुंतवणूक सर्वात मोठी आणि महत्त्वाची आहे. राष्ट्रीय डिजीटल हेल्थ मिशनची त्यांनी याप्रसंगी माहिती दिली. डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी आपल्या भाषणाच समारोपाप्रसंगी सर्वांना आरोग्यक्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करण्यात सांगितले, ते म्हणाले आज आपण येथे जमलेले सर्व लोक आरोग्यासाठी अधिक गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करु शकतो आणि अधिक गुंतवणूक घडवून आणू शकतो.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan attends 73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region through Video Conferencing
Dr. Harsh Vardhan conveys Prime Minister’s vision; “Investing in health is the biggest and most important investment that a nation can make for its people”
09 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally attended the73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region, here today in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director WHO SEARO was also present at the event.
This is the first time the two-day event is being held entirely through virtual platforms owing to the COVID pandemic. The 73rd session is being hosted by the Government of Thailand (from Bangkok) while the previous session was held in New Delhi. Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressed the gathering first as the Chair of the 72nd session before handing over the charge to the new Chair Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Health, Thailand and then addressed the dignitaries present on behalf of India.
Addressing the dignitaries as the outgoing Chairperson, he offered his deepest condolences for the loss of lives across the Region due to COVID-19. He also extended heartfelt gratitude to the brave frontline workers of the region whose “collective efforts at the cost of their own safety and wellbeing, have not only helped save lives but have also shown us resoluteness in caring for all in the face of adversity.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted the importance of such Regional Committee platforms as being “very useful not only for highlighting the advancements made as a result of all our collective efforts but also in discussing some of most pressing regional and global public health issues and the way forward.” South-East Asia Region, with its 11 Member States, represents a quarter of the world’s population and strengthening the healthcare systems of member states of the region will help in improving the state of global health achieving both the Triple Billion target and Sustainable Development Goals. “Our common goal of ‘Health for All’ unites us all, even from thousands of miles away, and this very goal will drive our discourse on regional health today,” he added wishing to meet them physically and safely in the near future.
Representing India in the meet, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted the giant strides the country had made under the guidance of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi to protect the lives and livelihood of its citizens from the pandemic and “left no stones unturned to contain and mitigate the virus.”
Speaking on India’s commitment to sustain its health goals, he elaborated on the National Health Policy 2017, which aims to provide affordable healthcare for all citizens of India and Ayushman Bharat launched in 2018 which marks a significant milestone on the road towards universal health coverage and is also the world’s largest government-sponsored free healthcare assurance program. He reminded the audience that India achieved phenomenal success with its low-cost medicine stores called Jan Aushadhi kendras which provide quality affordable essential medicines to the people in need.
The Union Health Minister informed the member states of the “significant achievements like the elimination of Poliomyelitis, Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus and Yaws as well as considerable reductions in maternal and newborn mortality.” He also informed them of India’s ambitious target of Elimination of Tuberculosis by 2025, five years ahead of the global target and commitment to eliminate neglected tropical diseases like lymphatic filariasis and kala-azar.
Speaking on the multi-faceted and multi-sectoral nature of health governance that demands linkages to solutions, resources and interventions to deliver tangible benefits, he said, “The Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan, Housing for All by 2022, Nutrition Mission, Skill Development, Smart Cities, Eat Right India, Fit India and many such multi-sectoral initiatives have been launched which are bringing us dividends in terms of elevating the quality of life of our people thereby elevating their health condition.”
Elaborating on the Prime Minister’s vision, “Health is the biggest and most important investment that a nation can make for its people,” he spoke on the benefits of the National Digital Health Mission, which envisages the creation of a digital health ecosystem to enable Indian citizens to have unique health IDs, digitized health records as well as a registry of doctors and health facilities to ensure seamless delivery of health services across the country. Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended his speech by imploring all to invest in health as, “all of us who have gathered here today, are in a position to influence and drive more investment into healthcare.”