Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan attends 73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region through Video Conferencing
Dr. Harsh Vardhan conveys Prime Minister’s vision; “Investing in health is the biggest and most important investment that a nation can make for its people”
09 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally attended the73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region, here today in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director WHO SEARO was also present at the event.
This is the first time the two-day event is being held entirely through virtual platforms owing to the COVID pandemic. The 73rd session is being hosted by the Government of Thailand (from Bangkok) while the previous session was held in New Delhi. Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressed the gathering first as the Chair of the 72nd session before handing over the charge to the new Chair Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Health, Thailand and then addressed the dignitaries present on behalf of India.
Addressing the dignitaries as the outgoing Chairperson, he offered his deepest condolences for the loss of lives across the Region due to COVID-19. He also extended heartfelt gratitude to the brave frontline workers of the region whose “collective efforts at the cost of their own safety and wellbeing, have not only helped save lives but have also shown us resoluteness in caring for all in the face of adversity.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted the importance of such Regional Committee platforms as being “very useful not only for highlighting the advancements made as a result of all our collective efforts but also in discussing some of most pressing regional and global public health issues and the way forward.” South-East Asia Region, with its 11 Member States, represents a quarter of the world’s population and strengthening the healthcare systems of member states of the region will help in improving the state of global health achieving both the Triple Billion target and Sustainable Development Goals. “Our common goal of ‘Health for All’ unites us all, even from thousands of miles away, and this very goal will drive our discourse on regional health today,” he added wishing to meet them physically and safely in the near future.
Representing India in the meet, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted the giant strides the country had made under the guidance of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi to protect the lives and livelihood of its citizens from the pandemic and “left no stones unturned to contain and mitigate the virus.”
Speaking on India’s commitment to sustain its health goals, he elaborated on the National Health Policy 2017, which aims to provide affordable healthcare for all citizens of India and Ayushman Bharat launched in 2018 which marks a significant milestone on the road towards universal health coverage and is also the world’s largest government-sponsored free healthcare assurance program. He reminded the audience that India achieved phenomenal success with its low-cost medicine stores called Jan Aushadhi kendras which provide quality affordable essential medicines to the people in need.
The Union Health Minister informed the member states of the “significant achievements like the elimination of Poliomyelitis, Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus and Yaws as well as considerable reductions in maternal and newborn mortality.” He also informed them of India’s ambitious target of Elimination of Tuberculosis by 2025, five years ahead of the global target and commitment to eliminate neglected tropical diseases like lymphatic filariasis and kala-azar.
Speaking on the multi-faceted and multi-sectoral nature of health governance that demands linkages to solutions, resources and interventions to deliver tangible benefits, he said, “The Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan, Housing for All by 2022, Nutrition Mission, Skill Development, Smart Cities, Eat Right India, Fit India and many such multi-sectoral initiatives have been launched which are bringing us dividends in terms of elevating the quality of life of our people thereby elevating their health condition.”
Elaborating on the Prime Minister’s vision, “Health is the biggest and most important investment that a nation can make for its people,” he spoke on the benefits of the National Digital Health Mission, which envisages the creation of a digital health ecosystem to enable Indian citizens to have unique health IDs, digitized health records as well as a registry of doctors and health facilities to ensure seamless delivery of health services across the country. Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended his speech by imploring all to invest in health as, “all of us who have gathered here today, are in a position to influence and drive more investment into healthcare.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के 73वें सत्र में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये भाग लिया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "स्वास्थ्य में निवेश सबसे बड़ा और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण निवेश है, जो एक राष्ट्र अपने लोगों के लिए कर सकता है"
09 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे की उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के 73वें सत्र में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये भाग लिया। डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ की निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थीं।
यह पहली बार है जब दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम कोविड महामारी के कारण पूरी तरह से वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म के जरिये आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 73वें सत्र की मेजबानी थाईलैंड सरकार (बैंकॉक से) कर रही थी, जबकि पिछला सत्र नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने थाईलैंड के उप प्रधानमंत्री और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री अनुतिन चारणवीरकुल को नए अध्यक्ष का पदभार सौंपने से पहले 72वें सत्र के अध्यक्ष के रूप में सभा को संबोधित किया और फिर भारत की ओर से उपस्थित गणमान्य लोगों को भी संबोधित किया।
निवर्तमान अध्यक्ष के रूप में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कोविड -19 के कारण इस क्षेत्र में हुई लोगों की मौत के लिए अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के अग्रिम पंक्ति के बहादुर कार्यकर्ताओं का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, "सुरक्षा और भलाई की कीमत पर उनके सामूहिक प्रयास ने न केवल लोगों की जान बचाने में मदद की है, बल्कि विपत्ति की स्थिति में सभी की देखभाल करने में भी दृढ़ता दिखाई है।"
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने क्षेत्रीय समिति प्लेटफार्मों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। क्षेत्रीय समिति न केवल हमारे सभी सामूहिक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप होने वाले प्रगति को रेखांकित करती है, बल्कि गंभीर क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों व विकल्पों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर भी देती है।" दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र, अपने 11 सदस्य राज्यों के साथ, दुनिया की एक चौथाई आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। क्षेत्र के सदस्य देशों की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी तथा इससे तीन बिलियन लक्ष्य और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को भी हासिल किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा सामान्य लक्ष्य, सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य' हमें हजारों मील दूर होने के बाद भी एकता के सूत्र में बांधता है, यह लक्ष्य क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य पर हमारे प्रयास को आगे बढ़ाएगा।" उन्होंने निकट भविष्य में एक दूसरे से वास्तविक और सुरक्षित रूप में मिलने की कामना की।
बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में महामारी से अपने नागरिकों के जीवन और आजीविका की रक्षा करने के लिए देश के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, देश ने "वायरस को रोकने और कम करने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी।"
स्वास्थ्य लक्ष्यों के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के सन्दर्भ में उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के सभी नागरिकों के लिए सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करना है। आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम को 2018 में लॉन्च किया गया है जो सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सरकार प्रायोजित निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवा आश्वासन कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने जन औषधि केंद्र नामक अपने कम लागत वाले दवा स्टोरों के साथ अभूतपूर्व सफलता हासिल की है, जो लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवश्यक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराती है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सदस्य देशों को "पोलियोमाइलाइटिस, मातृ और नवजात टेटनस और यव के उन्मूलन और साथ ही मातृ और नवजात मृत्यु दर में उल्लेखनीय कमी जैसी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों की जानकारी दी।" उन्होंने वैश्विक लक्ष्य से पांच साल पहले भारत के 2025 तक क्षय रोग के उन्मूलन के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य और लाईफेटिक फाइलेरिया और कालाजार जैसी उष्णकटिबंधीय बीमारियों को खत्म करने की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में भी बताया।
स्वास्थ्य शासन की बहुआयामी और बहु-क्षेत्रीय प्रकृति, समाधान; संसाधनों और हस्तक्षेपों के बीच आपसी संबंधों की मांग करती है, ताकि लोगों को इसका लाभ मिल सके। इस सम्बन्ध में उन्होंने कहा, “स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, 2022 तक सभी के लिए आवास, पोषण मिशन, कौशल विकास, स्मार्ट शहर, ईट राइट इंडिया, फिट इंडिया और कई ऐसी बहु-क्षेत्रीय पहलें शुरू की गई हैं जो लोगों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बना रही हैं जिससे उनकी स्वास्थ्य स्थिति भी बेहतर हो रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण, "स्वास्थ्य सबसे बड़ा और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण निवेश है जो एक राष्ट्र अपने लोगों के लिए बना सकता है," के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन एक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारितंत्र के निर्माण की परिकल्पना करता है। देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की निर्बाध डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नागरिकों के पास स्वास्थ्य आईडी होगी, जिसमें डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के साथ-साथ डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की भी जानकारी होगी। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सभी को स्वास्थ्य में निवेश करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए अपना भाषण समाप्त किया, "हम सभी जो आज यहां एकत्र हुए हैं, वे स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अधिक निवेश को प्रभावित करने और निर्देशित करने की स्थिति में हैं।"