Prime Minister's Office
PM holds 'Svanidhi Samvaad' with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh
Svanidhi Scheme launched to help the pandemic impacted street vendors restart their livelihood: PM
Scheme offers interest rebate up to 7 percent and further benefits if loan paid within a year : PM
Street Vendors to be given access to Online platform for business and digital transactions: PM
09 SEP 2020 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held 'Svanidhi Samvaad' with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh. The Government of India had launched PM Svanidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. 4.5 lakh street vendors were registered in Madhya Pradesh, out of which acceptance has been granted to around 1.4 lakh street vendors of amount worth Rs 140 crore.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister praised the efforts of the Street Vendors to bounce back and appreciated their self - confidence, perseverance and hard work.
He appreciated the efforts of the Government of Madhya Pradesh, for identifying more than 4.5 Lakh Street Vendors and completing the process to give loans to over a 1 Lakh vendors within 2 months, notwithstanding the effect of the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said any calamity first affects the poor impacting their jobs, food and savings.
He referred to the tough times when most of the poor migrants had to return to the villages.
Shri Modi said the Government's right from the first day tried to obliterate the difficulties that the poor and the lower middle class have to face owing to the lockdown and the impact of the pandemic. He said the Govt made all efforts to provide food, ration, free gas cylinders apart from employment through the Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan.
Prime Minister said the Govt also focussed on another vulnerable section that is the Street Vendors and announced the PM Svanidhi Yojana in order to provide cheap Capital to those vendors so that they can restart their livelihood businesses. Shri Modi said that this is for the first time that lakhs of Street Vendors are directly connected to the system so that they can start getting the benefit.
The Prime Minister said the aim of the Svanidhi yojana is to provide Swarozgar, Svavlamban and Swabhimaan (Self Employment, Self-Sustenance and Self-Confidence) to the Street Vendors.
PM stressed the importance of making every street-vendor know everything about this scheme. This scheme has been made so simple that even ordinary people can connect with it. He said that one can get registered with the scheme through the common service center or in the municipality office by uploading the application and no need to stand in queue. Not only this Business Correspondent from the bank and municipal staff can also come and take the application from the street vendors.
He said this scheme gives upto 7 percent rebate on the interest and if one repays the money taken from the bank within 1 year, then one will get an interest rebate. He added that in digital transactions there is a cash back also. In this way, total savings will be more than the total interest. He said that the trend of digital transactions in the country has been increasing rapidly during the last 3-4 years.
"This scheme helps people to start afresh & get easy capital. For the first time, a network of millions of street vendors has been truly connected to the system, they have got an identity."
"The scheme helps one get rid of interest completely. Under this scheme, interest rebate of up to 7% is being given anyway. A new beginning has been made in collaboration with banks and digital payment facilitators to ensure that our street vendors do not lag behind in digital shop-keeping," he added.
PM said in the times of Corona, customers are resorting to more digital transactions rather than cash. He urged the Street Vendors to also adapt to transacting digitally.
Shri Modi said the Government is now going to bring about a Online platform so that all the Street Vendors can conduct their business transactions digitally.
Prime Minister said the beneficiaries of the PM Svanidhi Scheme would get access to the Ujjwala gas scheme, Ayushman Bharat scheme, etc on priority basis.
He said that through the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Bank accounts of more than 40 crore poor, lower middle class people have been opened and now they directly receive all the benefits to their accounts and that it is easier for them to get loans. He listed similar achievements in other schemes like Digital Health Mission, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Prime Minister Jeevan Jyoti Yojana and Ayushman Bharat
The Prime Minister said that in the last six years several measures have been implemented to make the lives of the poor easier in the country. He said the government launched a major scheme to provide accommodation in cities and major towns at an affordable rent.
He referred to the One Nation One Ration Card which would enable any body to get affordable rations any where in the country.
The Prime Minister also referred to the ongoing programme of laying Optical Fibre to 6 Lakh Villages in the next 1000 days. This, he said, will join the entire rural India to the domestic and international markets and would further boost the rural livelihood.
The Prime Minister asked the Street Vendors to maintain cleanliness and follow all the measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. This he said would help them increase their business.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम ने मध्य प्रदेश के स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के साथ 'स्वनिधि संवाद' किया
महामारी से प्रभावित स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को उनकी आजीविका फिर से शुरू करने में मदद के लिए शुरू की गई योजना: पीएम
योजना के तहत ब्याज में 7 प्रतिशत तक की छूट और एक वर्ष के भीतर ऋण का भुगतान करने पर आगे भी कई लाभ : पीएम
स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को व्यवसाय और डिजिटल लेन-देन के लिए ओटीटी मंच तक पहुंच प्रदान की जाए: पीएम
09 SEP 2020 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के साथ 'स्वनिधि संवाद' किया। भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 से प्रभावित गरीब स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को उनकी आजीविका फिर से शुरू करने में मदद के लिए 1 जून, 2020 को पीएम स्वनिधि योजना शुरू की थी मध्य प्रदेश में 4.5 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडर पंजीकृत थे,जिनमें से लगभग 1.4 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए 140 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को फिर से अपनी आजीविका को पटरी पर लाने के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के आत्मविश्वास, दृढ़ता और कड़ी मेहनत की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 4.5 लाख से अधिक स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स की पहचान करने और महामारी के प्रभाव के बावजूद 2 महीने के भीतर 1 लाख से अधिक स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को ऋण देने की प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोई भी आपदा सबसे पहले गरीबों को उनकी नौकरी, भोजन और बचत पर असर डालते हुए प्रभावित करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने उस कठिन समय का भी जिक्र किया जब अधिकांश गरीब प्रवासियों को अपने गांवों में वापस जाना पड़ा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार ने पहले ही दिन से उन कठिनाइयों को कम करने की कोशिश की जिनका सामना लॉकडाउन और कोविड महामारी के प्रभाव के कारण गरीब और निम्न मध्यम वर्ग को करना पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के माध्यम से रोजगार मुहैया कराने के अलावा भोजन, राशन, मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर उपलब्ध कराने के सभी प्रयास किए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इसके अलावा सरकार ने एक अन्य कमजोर वर्ग स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया और उन्हें फिर से अपनी आजीविका के कारोबार शुरू करने में मदद के लिए कम ब्याज पर पूंजी उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से पीएम स्वनिधि योजना की घोषणा की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है कि लाखों स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स सीधे सिस्टम से जुड़े हैं ताकि उन्हें इसका लाभ मिलना शुरू हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वनिधि योजना का उद्देश्य स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को स्वरोजगार, स्वावलंबन और स्वाभिमान प्रदान करना है।
पीएम ने हर स्ट्रीट वेंडर को इस योजना के बारे में सब कुछ बताने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस योजना को इतना सरल बनाया गया है कि आम लोग भी इससे जुड़ सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी व्यक्ति सामान्य सेवा केंद्र या नगर पालिका कार्यालय में आवेदन देकर अपना पंजीकरण करा सकता है और इसके लिए उसे कतार में खड़े होने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। यही नहीं, बैंक और नगरपालिका के कर्मचारी भी आकर स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स से आवेदन ले सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बताया कि इस योजना में ब्याज पर 7 प्रतिशत तक की छूट मिलती है और यदि कोई व्यक्ति एक वर्ष के भीतर बैंक से लिया गया धन चुका देता है,तो उसे ब्याज में छूट मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल लेनदेन में कैश बैक भी है। इस तरह, कर्जदारों की कुल बचत कुल ब्याज से अधिक होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 3-4 वर्षों से देश में डिजिटल लेन-देन का चलन तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह योजना लोगों को नए सिरे से व्यवसाय शुरू करने और आसान पूंजी प्राप्त करने में मदद करती है। पहली बार, लाखों स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स का नेटवर्क सही मायने में सिस्टम से जुड़ा हुआ है, उन्हें एक पहचान मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस योजना से कर्जदारों को ब्याज से पूरी तरह छुटकारा मिल जाता है। इस योजना के तहत, वैसे भी 7% तक की ब्याज छूट दी जा रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि बैंकों और डिजिटल भुगतान सुविधा प्रदाताओं के साथ मिलकर एक नई शुरुआत की गई है ताकि हमारे स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स डिजिटल शॉप-कीपिंग मेंपिछड़ न जाएं।
पीएम ने कहा कि कोरोना के समय में, देश में ग्राहक नकदी की तुलना में डिजिटल लेनदेन का अधिक सहारा ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स से आग्रह किया कि वे भी डिजिटल रूप से लेन-देन करना शुरू कर दें।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार अब एक ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म लाने जा रही है ताकि सभी स्ट्रीट वेंडर अपना व्यापारिक लेनदेन डिजिटल रूप से कर सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के लाभार्थियों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर उज्ज्वला गैस योजना, आयुष्मान भारत योजना आदि की सुविधा मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना के माध्यम से, 40 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब और निम्न मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों के बैंक खाते खोले गए हैं और अब वे सभी सरकारी लाभ सीधे अपबे बैंक खातों के माध्यम से हासिल कर रहे हैं और इससे उन्हें ऋण प्राप्त करना भी आसान हो गया है। उन्होंने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन,प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति योजना और आयुष्मान भारत जैसी अन्य योजनाओं की उपलब्धियां भी गिनाईं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में देश में गरीबों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए कई उपायों को लागू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने बड़े और प्रमुख शहरों में किफायती किराए पर आवास प्रदान करने के लिए एक बड़ी योजना शुरू की है।
पीएम ने वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड का भी उल्लेख किया जिसके तहत कोई भी कार्डधारक व्यक्ति देश में किसी भी जगह पर सस्ती राशन प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होगया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वनिधि संवाद में अगले 1000 दिनों में 6 लाख गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने के लिए चल रहे कार्यक्रम का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूरे ग्रामीण भारत को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ेगा और ग्रामीण आजीविका को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को साफ-सफाई बनाए रखने और कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सभी उपायों का पालन करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे उन्हें अपना कारोबार बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।