Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CIPET will open two new CSTS Centers at Bhagalpur and Varanasi
08 SEP 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Department of chemicals and petrochemicals will be shortly establishing two new Centres for Skilling and Technical Support- CSTS at Bhagalpur (Bihar) and Varanasi (UP) .
Secretary, Chemicals and Petrochemicals Shri R.K Chaturvedi said that every year 1000 youths will be trained in each centres through Diploma & Skill Development programmes for gainful employment in petrochemicals & allied industries.
Technical Support Services offered by these centres will act as a catalyst for development and growth of new and existing industries in the region.
Presently CIPET is having 43 operational centres and 9 more centres are in the process of establishment across the country catering to the needs of Polymer and allied industries. The Institute has completed 50 years of its dedicated service to the Nation. Currently it also has 31 Skilling and Technology Support CST Centres (CSTS)where Diploma, PG Diploma and Skill development training programmes are being organized ) in the field of Polymer Science, Engineering and Technology.
CIPET is actively contributing towards several Govt. of India initiatives viz., Skill India, Make in India, Swatchh Bharat Abhiyan, Stand up India, Start Up India and Digital India etc.
CIPET's Alumni has more than one Lakh students and the passed out are enrolled on regular basis every year. Global presence, occupying key positions and entrepreneurship are some of the key attributes of CIPET.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
CIPET এ দুটা নতুন CSTS কেন্দ্ৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিব ভাগলপুৰ আৰু বাৰাণসীত
08 SEP 2020 3:43PM by PIB Guwahati
চেণ্ট্ৰেল ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং এণ্ড টেকন’লজী (CIPET) এ শীঘ্ৰেই বিহাৰৰ ভাগলপুৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত ২টা নতুন চেন্টাৰ ফৰ স্কিলিং এণ্ড টেকনিকেল ছাপ’ৰ্ট (CSTS) প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী আৰ কে চতুৰ্বেদীয়ে নতুন এই কেন্দ্ৰ দুটা সম্পৰ্কে কয়, প্ৰতি বছৰে ১ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে এই কেন্দ্ৰদুটাৰ পৰা প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ পিছত ডিপ্ল’মা, ডিগ্ৰী অৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত, প্ৰশিক্ষিত ছাত্ৰ ছাত্ৰীসকলে পেট্ৰ’-ৰসায়ন আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্প ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।
এই কেন্দ্ৰবোৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা যিবোৰ কাৰিকৰী সহায়তা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব সেয়া সংশ্লিষ্ট এলেকাবোৰত বৰ্তমান চলি থকা উদ্যোগজাত সংস্থাবোৰৰ উন্নয়ণত আৰু নতুন উদ্যোগ স্থাপনত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভুমিকা পালন কৰিব।
বৰ্তমান সমগ্ৰ দেশতে CIPET ৰ ৪৩ টা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু ৯ টা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰম্ভ হ’বলৈ লৈছে। এই কেন্দ্ৰবোৰ আৰম্ভ হ’লে পলিমাৰ আৰু সহযোগী শিল্প ক্ষেত্ৰৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হ’ব। উল্লেখ্য যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰাীয় CIPET সংস্থাই জাতিৰ সেৱাত ইতিমধ্যেই ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। বৰ্তমান এই সংস্থাটো পলিমাৰ বিজ্ঞান, ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষতা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এই সংস্থাটোৱে স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া, মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান, ষ্টেণ্ড আপ ইণ্ডিয়া, ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানবোৰতো সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।