சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மொத்தம் 5 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொண்டு இந்தியா புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்தில், தீவிர பரிசோதனை முயற்சிகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. ஒட்டு மொத்த பரிசோதனையில், இந்தியா இன்று 5 கோடியை கடந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 2020 ஜனவரியில், புனேயில் உள்ள தேசிய வைராலஜி மையத்தில், ஒரே ஒரு பரிசோதனை மேற்கொண்டது முதல் இன்று 5,06,50,128 பிரசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது வரை இந்தியா மிக நீண்ட பாதையை கடந்து வந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 10,98,621 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் பரிசோதனை திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
வாரந்தோறும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தினசரி சராசரி பரிசோதனை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. ஜூலை 3-வது வாரத்திலிருந்து (3,26,971)செப்டம்பர் முதல் வாரம் வரை (10,46,470) பரிசோதனை 3.2 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
சந்தேக நபர்களில் ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கு 140 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ள உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் சராசரி வாரந்தோறும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
கொரோனா பரிசோதனை மையங்கள் அதிகரிப்பால், ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கான பரிசோதனை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கான பரிசோதனை கடந்த ஜூலை 1-ஆம் தேதி 6396லிருந்து, இன்று 36,703 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் உள்ள பரிசோதனை மையங்கள் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நாட்டில் இன்று 1668 பரிசோதனை மையங்கள் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் 1035 அரசுத் துறையை சேர்ந்தது மற்றும் 633 தனியார் பரிசோதனை கூடங்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652220

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a new peak of 5 cr total COVID tests
Tests Per Million on a continuous rise, pegged at 36,703 today
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Aggressive and widespread TESTING has essayed an important role in India’s fight against the COVID pandemic. India has scaled another peak- the cumulative tests have surpassed 5 crore today.
India has come a long way from conducting just one test from the lab at National Institute of Virology, Pune in January 2020 to 5,06,50,128 today. 10,98,621 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours testifying the enlarged testing capacity in the country.
The average daily tests conducted (week wise) are demonstrating a consistent increase. This has registered a 3.2 times expansion from third week of July (3,26,971) to first week of September (10,46,470).
In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”, WHO has advised countries to conduct 140 tests per day per million population for comprehensive surveillance for suspect cases. The average week-on-week data for India shows a rising improvement on this front.
Expanding network of diagnostic labs has given a boost to Tests per Million. The TPM have seen a sharp rise from 6396 on 1st of July to 36,703 as of today. The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1668 labs in the country; 1035 labs in the government sector and 633 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 846 (Govt: 467 + Private: 379)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 700 (Govt: 534 + Private: 166)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 122 (Govt: 34 + Private: 88)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.