ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
5 കോടി പരിശോധനകളെന്ന പുതിയ ഉയരത്തിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 5 കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു. പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 5,06,50,128 ആയി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 10,98,621 പരിശോധനകളാണ് നടത്തിയത്.
ജൂലൈ 3-ാം വാരത്തില്‍ പ്രതിദിനം 3,26,971 പരിശോധനകള്‍ എന്നതില്‍ നിന്ന് സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ ആദ്യ വാരമായപ്പോഴേക്കും പ്രതിദിനം 10,46,470 പരിശോധനകള്‍ എന്ന നിലയിലേയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യം എത്തിച്ചേര്‍ന്നു.
ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന ജൂലൈ ആദ്യം 6396 ആയിരുന്നത് കുത്തനെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന് ഇന്ന് 36,703 ആയി. പരിശോധനാ ലാബുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 1668 ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. ഇതില്‍ 1035 എണ്ണം ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ലാബുകളും 633 എണ്ണം സ്വകാര്യ ലാബുകളുമാണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a new peak of 5 cr total COVID tests
Tests Per Million on a continuous rise, pegged at 36,703 today
08 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Aggressive and widespread TESTING has essayed an important role in India’s fight against the COVID pandemic. India has scaled another peak- the cumulative tests have surpassed 5 crore today.
India has come a long way from conducting just one test from the lab at National Institute of Virology, Pune in January 2020 to 5,06,50,128 today. 10,98,621 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours testifying the enlarged testing capacity in the country.
The average daily tests conducted (week wise) are demonstrating a consistent increase. This has registered a 3.2 times expansion from third week of July (3,26,971) to first week of September (10,46,470).
In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”, WHO has advised countries to conduct 140 tests per day per million population for comprehensive surveillance for suspect cases. The average week-on-week data for India shows a rising improvement on this front.
Expanding network of diagnostic labs has given a boost to Tests per Million. The TPM have seen a sharp rise from 6396 on 1st of July to 36,703 as of today. The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1668 labs in the country; 1035 labs in the government sector and 633 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 846 (Govt: 467 + Private: 379)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 700 (Govt: 534 + Private: 166)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 122 (Govt: 34 + Private: 88)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.