रक्षा मंत्रालय
अद्यतन स्थिति : पूर्वी लद्दाख में स्थिति
08 SEP 2020 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारत, जहां एलएसी पर तनाव और किसी भी तरह के संघर्ष की स्थिति को कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, तो वहीं चीन तनाव को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर उकसावे की गतिविधियों को अंजाम दे रहा है।
भारतीय सेना ने किसी भी तरीके से एलएसी का उल्लंघन नहीं किया है और न ही गोलीबारी जैसे किसी आक्रामक साधन का उपयोग किया है।
जबकि पीएलए सैन्य, राजनयिक और राजनीतिक स्तर पर जारी वार्तालाप के बावजूद खुलेआम न सिर्फ समझौते का उल्लंघन कर रहा है बल्कि निरंतर आक्रामक युद्धाभ्यास भी कर रहा है। 07 सितंबर 2020 को एक और तात्कालिक मामले में, पीएलए के सैनिकों ने एलएसी से सटी हमारी एक फॉरवर्ड पोजिशन की ओर बढ़ने का प्रयास किया और जब हमारे सैनिकों ने उनके इस प्रयास को असफल कर दिया तो पीएलए के सैनिको ने हवा में कुछ राउड गोलीबारी भी की। हालांकि, उकसावे की इस गंभीर हरकत के बावजूद, हमारे सैनिकों ने बेहद संयम बनाए रखते हुए अत्यंत जिम्मेदार और परिपक्व तरीके से व्यवहार किया।
भारतीय सेना शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, किन्तु वह हर हाल में अपनी राष्ट्रीय अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा के लिए भी वचनबद्ध है। वेस्टर्न थिएटर कमांड का बयान अपनी स्वदेशी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आबादी को गुमराह करने का एक प्रयास है।

Ministry of Defence
Situation Update : Situation in Eastern Ladakh
08 SEP 2020 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
India, while is committed to disengagement and de-escalating the situation on the LAC, China continues to undertake provocative activities to escalate.
At no stage has the Indian Army transgressed across the LAC or resorted to use of any aggressive means, including firing.
It is the PLA that has been blatantly violating agreements and carrying out aggressive manoeuvres, while engagement at military, diplomatic and political level is in progress. In the instant case on 07 September 2020, it was the PLA troops who were attempting to close-in with one of our forward positions along the LAC and when dissuaded by own troops, PLA troops fired a few rounds in the air in an attempt to intimidate own troops. However, despite the grave provocation, own troops exercised great restraint and behaved in a mature and responsible manner.
The Indian Army is committed to maintaining peace and tranquility, however is also determined to protect national integrity and sovereignty at all costs. The statement by the Western Theatre Command is an attempt to mislead their domestic and international audience.