पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग का नागरिकों के साथ तालमेल से काम करना वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने का उपाय है: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
नीले आसमान के लिए प्रथम अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु दिवस पर 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने 122 सबसे ज्यादा प्रदूषित शहरों में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के रोडमैप पर चर्चा की
07 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
नीले आसमान के लिए पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु दिवस पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने कहा कि सरकार 122 सबसे प्रदूषित शहरों में वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या को रेखांकित करते हुए पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में सरकार ने वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) निगरानी शुरू की थी और आज हम आठ मानकों पर प्रदूषण के स्तर पर नजर रख रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर अपने भाषण में वायु प्रदूषण के मुद्दे का जिक्र करने और 100 शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता में समग्र सुधार के लक्ष्य के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री खुद इस बदलाव के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आर पी गुप्ता के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के तहत वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के एकीकृत उपायों पर एक विवरणिका का शुभारंभ किया। (लिंक)
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में अब बीएस-VI मानकों को अपनाया गया है और गुणवत्ता वाले पेट्रोल और डीजल उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जो प्रदूषण से लड़ने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा सड़कों और राजमार्गों का निर्माण रिकॉर्ड गति से किया जा रहा है और इसके कारण पिछले समय की तुलना में प्रदूषण कम हो रहा है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि राज्यों को अब शहर केंद्रित योजनाओं के साथ काम करना चाहिए क्योंकि हर शहर में प्रदूषण के अलग-अलग स्रोत हैं, पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों में ईंट भट्ठों को उनमें से निकलने वाले प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए जिग जैग तकनीक अपनानी चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हवा को स्वच्छ करने के लिए लोगों की भागीदारी आवश्यक है। कार-पूलिंग और सार्वजनिक परिवहन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए।
पिछले साल जनवरी में, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) की शुरुआत की थी, जिसमें वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या से निपटने के लिए 2017 को आधार वर्ष मानते हुए प्रदूषणकारी कणों पीएम 10 और पीएम 2.5 के अनुपात को 2024 तक 20 से 30 प्रतिशत तक घटाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इस योजना में 23 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 102 शहरों की पहचान हुई थी। वायु गुणवत्ता पर नवीनतम डेटा ट्रेंड के आधार पर 20 और शहरों को एनसीएपी के तहत शामिल किया गया है।
नीले आसमान के लिए प्रथम अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु दिवस के अवसर पर पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस वेबिनार में 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के शहरी विकास विभाग और पर्यावरण विभाग के प्रधान सचिवों ने हिस्सा लिया। एनसीएपी कार्यक्रम में चुने गए 122 शहरों के आयुक्तों ने भी इसमें भाग लिया और अपने अनुभवों और विशिष्ट प्रक्रियाओं को सामने रखा।
19 दिसंबर 2019 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 2020 से हर साल 7 सितंबर को नीले आसमान के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु दिवस मनाने का एक मसौदा स्वीकार किया था।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central, State governments and Industry working in synergy with Citizens is the solution to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
On First International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies, representatives from 28 States and 8 UT's discuss road map to mitigate Air Pollution in 122 most polluted cities.
07 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at a webinar on the first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar has said that the government is committed to reduce the Air polllution level in 122 most polluted cities. Underscoring the problem of Air Pollution the Environment Minister said that in 2014, the government launched the Air Quality Index (AQI) monitoring and today we are tracking the levels of Pollution on eight parameters.
The minister also thanked Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi for bringing the issue of Air Pollution in his Independence Day Speech and putting across the goal of Holistic improvement in Air Quality in 100 cities. Prime Minister himself is detrimined to bring this change,said the union Environment Minister.
Shri Javadekar alongwith Minister of State,Shri Babul Supriyo and Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R P Gupta launched a brochure on Integrated Measures to Combat Air Pollution under the National Clean Air Programme(NCAP). (Link)
The Minister said that with the country now having migrated to BS-VI standards, quality petrol and diesel is provided in the country, which is an important intiative to fight against pollution. He said that in the last few years, roads and highways are being constructed by the government at a record pace and due to this less pollution is taking place in comparison to previous times.
Stressing that States must now work with city specific plans, as every city has different source of pollution the Environment Minister said that the use of electric vehicle must be encouraged. He said, Brick kilns in various states should adopt zig zag technology to reduce pollution emerging out of them. The Union Minister said that people participation is must to clean the air. Car-pooling and use of public transport must be promoted.
In January last year, the Environment Ministry had launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) to tackle the problem of air pollution in a comprehensive manner with a target to achieve 20 to 30 percent reduction in PM 10 and PM 2.5 concentrations by 2024 keeping 2017 as base year. The plan identified earlier 102 non-attainment cities, across 23 States and Union Territories. 20 more non-attainment cities have been included under NCAP based on latest data trend on air quality.
The webinar which was organized by the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on the occasion of first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies was attended by Principal Secretaries of the Urban Development Department and Environment Department of 28 states and 8 Union Territories. Commissioner of 122 cities as identified in NCAP programme also participated and put forth their experiences and best practices.
The General Assembly of United Nations on 19 December 2019 adopted a resolution to observe the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on 07th September every year starting from 2020.