Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central, State governments and Industry working in synergy with Citizens is the solution to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
On First International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies, representatives from 28 States and 8 UT's discuss road map to mitigate Air Pollution in 122 most polluted cities.
07 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at a webinar on the first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar has said that the government is committed to reduce the Air polllution level in 122 most polluted cities. Underscoring the problem of Air Pollution the Environment Minister said that in 2014, the government launched the Air Quality Index (AQI) monitoring and today we are tracking the levels of Pollution on eight parameters.
The minister also thanked Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi for bringing the issue of Air Pollution in his Independence Day Speech and putting across the goal of Holistic improvement in Air Quality in 100 cities. Prime Minister himself is detrimined to bring this change,said the union Environment Minister.
Shri Javadekar alongwith Minister of State,Shri Babul Supriyo and Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R P Gupta launched a brochure on Integrated Measures to Combat Air Pollution under the National Clean Air Programme(NCAP). (Link)
The Minister said that with the country now having migrated to BS-VI standards, quality petrol and diesel is provided in the country, which is an important intiative to fight against pollution. He said that in the last few years, roads and highways are being constructed by the government at a record pace and due to this less pollution is taking place in comparison to previous times.
Stressing that States must now work with city specific plans, as every city has different source of pollution the Environment Minister said that the use of electric vehicle must be encouraged. He said, Brick kilns in various states should adopt zig zag technology to reduce pollution emerging out of them. The Union Minister said that people participation is must to clean the air. Car-pooling and use of public transport must be promoted.
In January last year, the Environment Ministry had launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) to tackle the problem of air pollution in a comprehensive manner with a target to achieve 20 to 30 percent reduction in PM 10 and PM 2.5 concentrations by 2024 keeping 2017 as base year. The plan identified earlier 102 non-attainment cities, across 23 States and Union Territories. 20 more non-attainment cities have been included under NCAP based on latest data trend on air quality.
The webinar which was organized by the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on the occasion of first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies was attended by Principal Secretaries of the Urban Development Department and Environment Department of 28 states and 8 Union Territories. Commissioner of 122 cities as identified in NCAP programme also participated and put forth their experiences and best practices.
The General Assembly of United Nations on 19 December 2019 adopted a resolution to observe the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on 07th September every year starting from 2020.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی ریاستی سرکاروں اور شہریوں کے ساتھ تال میل سے کام کرنے والی صنعتیں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کا حل ہیں:جناب پرکاش جاویڈکر
بلیو اسکائی یعنی نیلے آسمان کے لئے صاف فضا کے پہلے بین الاقوامی دن پر، سب سے زیادہ آلودہ 122 شہروں میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے 28ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندگان نے لائحہ عمل (روڈ میپ) پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
07 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7ستمبر 2020/ مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب پرکاش جاویڈکر نے بلیو اسکائی نے کلین ایئر (نیلےآسمان کے لئے صاف فضا) کے پہلے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت 122 انتہائی آلودہ شہروں میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔ وزیر ماحولیات نے کہا کہ فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے کو سمجھتے ہوئے 2014 میں حکومت نے ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی) مانیٹرینگ کا آغاز کیا تھا او رآج ہم 8پیرا میٹر س پر آلودگی کی سطح کو دیکھ رہے ہیں اور نگرانی کررہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو بھی یوم آزادی تقریب میں فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلہ کو سامنے لانے اور 100 شہروں میں فضائی معیارات میں (ایئرکوالٹی) مجموعی اور جامع بہتری کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ وزیر ماحولیات نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم خود یہ تبدیلی لانے کے لئے پختہ ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔
جناب پرکاش جاویڈکر نے وزیر مملکت ، جناب بابل سپریو اور سکریٹری، وزیر ماحولیات ، جناب آر گپتا نے قومی صاف فضا پروگرام این سی اے اپی کے تحت فضائی آلودگی سے لڑنے کے لئے مربوط اقدامات پر ایک برشیئے/رسالہ کا اجرا کیا۔
اب جب ملک بی ایس – viمعیار کی طرف بڑھ چکا ہے تو، ملک میں معیاری پیٹرول اور ڈیژل فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جو آلودگی کے خلاف جنگ کے لئے ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں حکومت کی جانب سے تیز رفتاری سے سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کی تعمیر ہورہی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے پچھلے وقت کے مقابلے میں آلودگی کم ہورہی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ریاستوں کو اب شہر کے مخصو ص منصوبوں کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہئے، کیونکہ ہر شہر میں آلودگی کے مختلف ذرائع ہیں۔ وزیر ماحولیات نے کہا کہ برقی گاڑیوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ’مختلف ریاستوں میں اینٹوں کے بھٹوں کو زگ زیگ ٹکنالوجی اپنانی چاہئے تاکہ ان میں نکلنےوالی آلودگی کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ فضا کو صاف کرنے کے لئے لوگوں کی شرکت لازمی ہے۔ کار پولنگ اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہوگا۔
گزشتہ سال جنوری میں وزارت ماحولیات نے فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے جامع انداز میں نیشنل کلیئر ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کے ہدف کے مطابق 2017 کو بنیادی سال /سال مانتے ہوئے 2024 تک پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5 کنسنٹریشن میں 20 سے 30 فی صد کمی کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ بنیادی سال اس منصوبے میں پہلے 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 102 غیر حصول شہروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی ۔فضائی معیار کے تازہ ترین اعدادوشمار کےرجحان کی بنیاد پر این سی پی اے کے تحت 20 مزید عدم حصول شہروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اس ویبنار میں جو وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ذریعہ بلیو اسکائی کے لئے کلین ایئر کے پہلے دن کے موقع پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا ، اس میں 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ شہر ی ترقیات اور محکمہ ماحولیات کےپرنسپل سکریٹریز نے شرکت کی۔ این سی اے پی پروگرام میں شناخت شدہ 122 شہروں کے کمشنروں نے بھی بہتری لانے کی سمت میں اپنے تجربات اور بہترین پریکٹس کو مشترک کیا۔
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 19 دسمبر 2019 کو ہر سال 19 دسمبر کو 2020 سے شروع ہونے والے نیلے آسمان کےلئے صاف ستھری فضائی کے عالمی دن کے طور پر منانے کے لئے ایک قرار داد کو منظوری دی۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5169