Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central, State governments and Industry working in synergy with Citizens is the solution to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
On First International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies, representatives from 28 States and 8 UT's discuss road map to mitigate Air Pollution in 122 most polluted cities.
07 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at a webinar on the first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar has said that the government is committed to reduce the Air polllution level in 122 most polluted cities. Underscoring the problem of Air Pollution the Environment Minister said that in 2014, the government launched the Air Quality Index (AQI) monitoring and today we are tracking the levels of Pollution on eight parameters.
The minister also thanked Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi for bringing the issue of Air Pollution in his Independence Day Speech and putting across the goal of Holistic improvement in Air Quality in 100 cities. Prime Minister himself is detrimined to bring this change,said the union Environment Minister.
Shri Javadekar alongwith Minister of State,Shri Babul Supriyo and Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R P Gupta launched a brochure on Integrated Measures to Combat Air Pollution under the National Clean Air Programme(NCAP). (Link)
The Minister said that with the country now having migrated to BS-VI standards, quality petrol and diesel is provided in the country, which is an important intiative to fight against pollution. He said that in the last few years, roads and highways are being constructed by the government at a record pace and due to this less pollution is taking place in comparison to previous times.
Stressing that States must now work with city specific plans, as every city has different source of pollution the Environment Minister said that the use of electric vehicle must be encouraged. He said, Brick kilns in various states should adopt zig zag technology to reduce pollution emerging out of them. The Union Minister said that people participation is must to clean the air. Car-pooling and use of public transport must be promoted.
In January last year, the Environment Ministry had launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) to tackle the problem of air pollution in a comprehensive manner with a target to achieve 20 to 30 percent reduction in PM 10 and PM 2.5 concentrations by 2024 keeping 2017 as base year. The plan identified earlier 102 non-attainment cities, across 23 States and Union Territories. 20 more non-attainment cities have been included under NCAP based on latest data trend on air quality.
The webinar which was organized by the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on the occasion of first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies was attended by Principal Secretaries of the Urban Development Department and Environment Department of 28 states and 8 Union Territories. Commissioner of 122 cities as identified in NCAP programme also participated and put forth their experiences and best practices.
The General Assembly of United Nations on 19 December 2019 adopted a resolution to observe the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on 07th September every year starting from 2020.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಾಯುಮಾಲಿನ್ಯವನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶುದ್ಧ ಗಾಳಿ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಆಕಾಶ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ 28 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 8 ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಂದ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ 122 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಯುಮಾಲಿನ್ಯವನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ
07 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಧಿಕ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ 122 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಯುಮಾಲಿನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮೊದಲ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶುದ್ಧ ಗಾಳಿ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಆಕಾಶ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಅವರು ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ವಾಯು ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವರು, 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವಾಯು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕ (ಎಕ್ಯೂಐ) ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು ನಾವು ಎಂಟು ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಯುಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು 100 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಳಿಯ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ತರಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರೇ ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಾಬುಲ್ ಸುಪ್ರಿಯೋ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್ ಪಿ ಗುಪ್ತಾ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶುದ್ಧ ಗಾಳಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ (ಎನ್‌ಸಿಎಪಿ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಯುಮಾಲಿನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಕರಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. (Link)
ದೇಶವು ಈಗ ಬಿಎಸ್-VI ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡೀಸೆಲ್ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದಾಖಲೆಯ ವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಈಗ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿ ನಗರವು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಈಗ ನಗರ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಿಕ್ ವಾಹನದ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಗೂಡುಗಳಿಂದ ಹೊರಬರುವ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಜಿಗ್ ಜಾಗ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಗಾಳಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಜನರ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದ ಸಚಿವರು ಕಾರುಗಳ ಪೂಲಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಜನವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವಾಯುಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶುದ್ಧ ಗಾಳಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು (ಎನ್‌ಸಿಎಪಿ) ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. 2017ನ್ನು ಮೂಲ ವರ್ಷ್ವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು 2024 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಪಿಎಂ 10 ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಎಂ 2.5 ಸಾಂದ್ರತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 20 ರಿಂದ 30 ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿತವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮೊದಲು 23 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 102 ಅಧಿಕ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಗಾಳಿಯ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಕುರಿತ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಎನ್‌ಸಿಎಪಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ 20 ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶುದ್ಧ ಗಾಳಿ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಆಕಾಶ ದಿನದಂದು ವೆಬಿನಾರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 28 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 8 ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಎನ್‌ಸಿಎಪಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ 122 ನಗರಗಳ ಆಯುಕ್ತರು ಸಹ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯು 2019 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 19 ರಂದು, 2020 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 07 ರಂದು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶುದ್ಧ ಗಾಳಿ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಆಕಾಶ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಣಯವನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿತು.