Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central, State governments and Industry working in synergy with Citizens is the solution to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
On First International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies, representatives from 28 States and 8 UT's discuss road map to mitigate Air Pollution in 122 most polluted cities.
07 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at a webinar on the first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar has said that the government is committed to reduce the Air polllution level in 122 most polluted cities. Underscoring the problem of Air Pollution the Environment Minister said that in 2014, the government launched the Air Quality Index (AQI) monitoring and today we are tracking the levels of Pollution on eight parameters.
The minister also thanked Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi for bringing the issue of Air Pollution in his Independence Day Speech and putting across the goal of Holistic improvement in Air Quality in 100 cities. Prime Minister himself is detrimined to bring this change,said the union Environment Minister.
Shri Javadekar alongwith Minister of State,Shri Babul Supriyo and Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R P Gupta launched a brochure on Integrated Measures to Combat Air Pollution under the National Clean Air Programme(NCAP). (Link)
The Minister said that with the country now having migrated to BS-VI standards, quality petrol and diesel is provided in the country, which is an important intiative to fight against pollution. He said that in the last few years, roads and highways are being constructed by the government at a record pace and due to this less pollution is taking place in comparison to previous times.
Stressing that States must now work with city specific plans, as every city has different source of pollution the Environment Minister said that the use of electric vehicle must be encouraged. He said, Brick kilns in various states should adopt zig zag technology to reduce pollution emerging out of them. The Union Minister said that people participation is must to clean the air. Car-pooling and use of public transport must be promoted.
In January last year, the Environment Ministry had launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) to tackle the problem of air pollution in a comprehensive manner with a target to achieve 20 to 30 percent reduction in PM 10 and PM 2.5 concentrations by 2024 keeping 2017 as base year. The plan identified earlier 102 non-attainment cities, across 23 States and Union Territories. 20 more non-attainment cities have been included under NCAP based on latest data trend on air quality.
The webinar which was organized by the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on the occasion of first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies was attended by Principal Secretaries of the Urban Development Department and Environment Department of 28 states and 8 Union Territories. Commissioner of 122 cities as identified in NCAP programme also participated and put forth their experiences and best practices.
The General Assembly of United Nations on 19 December 2019 adopted a resolution to observe the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on 07th September every year starting from 2020.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
‘ਨੀਲੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਯੂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਮੌਕੇ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ 8 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 122 ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਿਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੂਪ–ਰੇਖਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ
07 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਨੀਲੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਯੂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ 122 ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਿਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ’ਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਵਾਯੂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੂਚਕ–ਅੰਕ’ (AQI) ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਠ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ 100 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਯੂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਇਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਹਨ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1302950944812933121
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1302951863365509126
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਬੁਲ ਸੁਪ੍ਰਿਯੋ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਪੀ. ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ (NCAP) ਤਹਿਤ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਗਠਤ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਰਣਿਕਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ। (ਲਿੰਕ)
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੁਣ BS-VI ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਲਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਤੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ–ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੁਕਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਲੀਕਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲਈ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੱਠਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਜ਼ਿਗ ਜ਼ੈਗ’ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਘਟ ਸਕੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰ–ਪੂਲਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ ’ਚ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਝਣ ਲਈ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ (NCAP) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 2017 ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ–ਸਾਲ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ 2024 ਤੱਕ PM 10 ਅਤੇ PM 2.5 ਕੰਸੈਂਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਤੋਂ 30 ਫ਼ੀ ਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 23 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 102 ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 20 ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ’ਚ ‘ਨੀਲੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਯੂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਮੌਕੇ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ 8 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। NCAP ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ 122 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਨੇ 19 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ‘ਨੀਲੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਯੂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 07 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਤਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।