Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central, State governments and Industry working in synergy with Citizens is the solution to mitigate Air Pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
On First International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies, representatives from 28 States and 8 UT's discuss road map to mitigate Air Pollution in 122 most polluted cities.
07 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at a webinar on the first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar has said that the government is committed to reduce the Air polllution level in 122 most polluted cities. Underscoring the problem of Air Pollution the Environment Minister said that in 2014, the government launched the Air Quality Index (AQI) monitoring and today we are tracking the levels of Pollution on eight parameters.
The minister also thanked Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi for bringing the issue of Air Pollution in his Independence Day Speech and putting across the goal of Holistic improvement in Air Quality in 100 cities. Prime Minister himself is detrimined to bring this change,said the union Environment Minister.
Shri Javadekar alongwith Minister of State,Shri Babul Supriyo and Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri R P Gupta launched a brochure on Integrated Measures to Combat Air Pollution under the National Clean Air Programme(NCAP). (Link)
The Minister said that with the country now having migrated to BS-VI standards, quality petrol and diesel is provided in the country, which is an important intiative to fight against pollution. He said that in the last few years, roads and highways are being constructed by the government at a record pace and due to this less pollution is taking place in comparison to previous times.
Stressing that States must now work with city specific plans, as every city has different source of pollution the Environment Minister said that the use of electric vehicle must be encouraged. He said, Brick kilns in various states should adopt zig zag technology to reduce pollution emerging out of them. The Union Minister said that people participation is must to clean the air. Car-pooling and use of public transport must be promoted.
In January last year, the Environment Ministry had launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) to tackle the problem of air pollution in a comprehensive manner with a target to achieve 20 to 30 percent reduction in PM 10 and PM 2.5 concentrations by 2024 keeping 2017 as base year. The plan identified earlier 102 non-attainment cities, across 23 States and Union Territories. 20 more non-attainment cities have been included under NCAP based on latest data trend on air quality.
The webinar which was organized by the Ministry of Environment,Forest and Climate Change on the occasion of first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies was attended by Principal Secretaries of the Urban Development Department and Environment Department of 28 states and 8 Union Territories. Commissioner of 122 cities as identified in NCAP programme also participated and put forth their experiences and best practices.
The General Assembly of United Nations on 19 December 2019 adopted a resolution to observe the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on 07th September every year starting from 2020.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய, மாநிலஅரசுகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினர் குடிமக்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதுதான் காற்று மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பதற்கான தீர்வாகும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
07 SEP 2020 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
முதல் முறையாக கடைபிடிக்கப்படும் நீல வானங்களுக்கு சுத்தமான காற்றுக்கான சர்வதேச தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த இணையவழி பயிலரங்கில் பேசிய மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், மிகவும் மாசுபட்ட 122 நகரங்களில் காற்று மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்பதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது, என்று தெரிவித்தார். காற்று மாசுபாட்டின் சிக்கலை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், அரசாங்கம் காற்று தர குறியீட்டு (AQI) கண்காணிப்பை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது என்றும், அதன் மூலம் இன்று நாம் எட்டு அளவுருக்களில் மாசுபாட்டின் அளவைக் கண்காணிக்கிறோம் என்றும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தனது சுதந்திர தின உரையில் காற்று மாசுபாடு பிரச்சினையை குறித்து பேசியதற்காகவும், 100 நகரங்களில் காற்றின் தரத்தில் முழுமையான முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்ததற்காகவும் அமைச்சர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
திரு. ஜவடேகர் மற்றும் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறையின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. பாபுல் சுப்ரியோ மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சின் செயலாளர் திரு. ஆர் பி குப்தா ஆகியோர் இணைந்து தேசிய தூய்மையான காற்று திட்டத்தின் (என்சிஏபி) கீழ் காற்று மாசுபாட்டை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த கையேட்டை வெளியிட்டனர்.
ஒவ்வொரு நகரத்திலும் வெவ்வேறு மாசுபாடுகள் உள்ளன. அதனால், தற்போது நகரத்திற்கு ஏற்திட்டங்களுடன் மாநிலங்கள் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மின்சார வாகனத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 8 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறையின் முதன்மை செயலாளர்கள் இந்த இணைய வழி பயிலரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1652095