Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Action packed agenda to mark the First World Solar Technology Summit
Four partnership agreements to be inked including one between M/o NRE, World Bank & ISA
International journal on Solar technology to be launched
07 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Curtains go up on the first World Solar Technology Summit (WSTS) being organized by the International Solar Alliance (ISA), tomorrow afternoon (8th September, 1630 hours IST). More than 26000 participants from 149 countries have registered to join the virtual Summit which is expected to bring the spotlight on accelerating affordable and sustainable clean green energy by showcasing and deliberating on innovative state of the art next generation technologies in solar power.
Shri R.K. Singh, the President of the ISA Assembly and India’s Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister, and Ms Barbara Pompili, the Co- President of the ISA Assembly and France’s Minister for Ecological Transition will be joined by the Vice Presidents of ISA from Africa, Asia Pacific and the Latin American and Caribbean Region (LAC) during the inaugural address. Prof K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India will grace the inaugural and set the context for the deliberations.
Ministers from several of ISA’s member countries will be joined by high-Level dignitaries, National Focal Points and senior government functionaries; Representatives of diplomatic missions, ISA Partners, business and industry leaders, solar project developers, solar manufacturers, R&D institutions, academia and think tanks, civil society, international organizations and donors, representatives of non-governmental and community-based organizations, academics, research and training institutes, international media, multilateral and bilateral agencies.
Nobel Laureate, Dr M Stanley Whittingham, winner of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (jointly with John B Goodenough & Akira Yoshino) in 2019 for the revolutionizing discovery of the lithium ion batteries will deliver the key note address in the inaugural. Mr Bernard Piccard, Founder and Chairman of Solar Impulse Foundation, Switzerland will address the gathering.
India’s Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Mr Dharmendra Pradhan will address the inaugural.
The President of the ISA Assembly, Shri R.K. Singh and the Co - President of the Assembly, Ms Barbara Pompili will present the Presidential and Co Presidential address and set off the deliberations for the power packed session with CEOs and the four technical sessions which will follow. The Commissioner for Energy, European Commission Ms Kadri Simpson representing the President of the European Commission will deliver a key message at the Summit.
The inaugural will witness the rolling of an action- packed agenda with the conclusion and announcement of three agreements between ISA and International Institute of Refrigeration, a second with Global Green Growth Institute and a third agreement with National Thermal Power Corporation. A tripartite agreement between India’s Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the World Bank and the International Solar Alliance is also set to be inked. ISA’s technology journal, Solar Compass 360 will also be launched during the summit by Dr Dharendra Yogi Goswami, Professor in the University of South Florida and Director of the Clean Energy Research Centre.
The Global CEO’s session which follows the inaugural will see a moderated discussion between the CEOs of the world’s largest corporations that contribute greatly towards the promotion of solar energy integration with other renewables and storage for sustainable energy solutions. Four technical sessions will see a galaxy of renowned academicians, scientists, researchers as well as industry leaders deliberate on the future prospects of the solar PV technology and the vision for solar energy up to 2030 and beyond. Equally interesting sessions have been planned on exploring low cost – electricity (Towards a Decarbonized Grid) followed by intense deliberations on Disruptive Solar Technologies and Solar Beyond the Power Sector.
The valedictory session of the WSTS will be marked by the presence of high -level representatives of the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) and the International Energy Agency (IEA). The Vice president of ISA representing the Asia Pacific region, Minister from Tonga, Mr Paosi Mattaele Tei and the Minister from Sudan, Eng Khairy Abdelraman Ahmed will deliver the key note address. Ministers from India, the Railway and Commerce and Industry Minister Mr Piyush Goyal and Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister, Mr Dharmendra Pradhan will deliver the Chief Guest and Valedictory address respectively. The session will also be graced by the Secretary External Affairs Ministry, Mr Rahul Chhabra; Power Secretary, Mr S.N. Sahai; New and Renewable Energy Secretary, Mr Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi. The PM’s Sherpa to the G7 and G20, Mr Suresh Prabhu will send a message to the Summit.
The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), as the convenor of ISA Global Leadership Task Force on Innovation, is working with ISA in organizing the summit.
The entire proceedings will be available live in four languages: English, Spanish, French and Arabic. The complete programme will be livestreamed on ISA’s You Tube Channel. It will also be available on the FICCI You Tube Channel
Click here to see Provisional Agenda_WSTS

নতুন আৰু পুনঃনবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিস্তৃত কাৰ্যসূচীৰে ‘প্ৰথম বিশ্ব সৌৰ প্ৰযুক্তি শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন’ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পূৰ্ণ
‘নতুন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়’, ‘বিশ্ব বেংক’ আৰু ‘আইএছএ’ৰ মাজত হ’বললগীয়া চুক্তিৰ লগতে স্বাক্ষৰিত হ’ব মুঠ চাৰিখন সহযোগিতা চুক্তি
সৌৰ প্ৰযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জাৰ্ণেল উন্মোচিত হ’ব
07 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Guwahati
‘আন্ত্ঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৰ্চা’(আইএছএ)ই আয়োজন কৰা ‘প্ৰথম বিশ্ব সৌৰ প্ৰযুক্তি শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন’(ডব্লিউএছটিএছ)খন কাইলৈ বিয়লি(৮ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ১৬.৩০বজাত) আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনখনত ১৪৯ খন দেশৰ ২৬,০০০ৰৰো অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যে নাম পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰিছে। সন্মিলনত ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ, বহনক্ষম নিকা আৰু সেউজ শক্তি উত্পাদনৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ লগতে সৌৰ শক্তি উত্পাদনৰ বাবে নৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ কলা সুলভ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদ্ভাৱনী সম্ভাৱনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ‘আইএছএ’-ৰ সভাপতিদ্বয় ক্ৰমে ভাৰতৰ ‘শক্তি তথা নতুন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি বিভাগ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী আৰ কে সিং আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ ‘ইক’ল’জীকেল ট্ৰেনজিশ্যন’ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী বাৰবাৰা পম্পিলিৰ লগতে আফ্ৰিকা, এছিয়া পেচিফিক, লেটিন আমেৰিকান আৰু কেৰিবীয়ান অঞ্চলৰ ‘আইএছএ’ৰ উপ সভাপতিসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব। ইফালে, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘প্ৰধান বৈজ্ঞানিক পৰামৰ্শদাতা’ অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় ৰাঘাৱনে অনুষ্ঠানত বিশিষ্ট অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থকাৰ লগতে সন্মিলনত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য আলোচনাৰ বিষয়বস্তু উপস্থাপন কৰিব।
শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনখনৰ বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যসূচীত ‘আইএছএ’-ৰ বিভিন্ন সদস্য ৰাষ্টসমূহৰ উচ্চ-পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি মণ্ডলীয়ে অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় গোটসমূহ’ আৰু চৰকাৰসমূহৰ বিষয়ববীয়া, কূটনৈতিক মিছনসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, ‘আইএছএ’-ৰ অংশীদাৰসকল, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগখণ্ডৰ নেতৃত্ববহণকাৰীসকল, সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প বিকাশক, সৌৰ উপকৰণ নিৰ্মাতা, গৱেষণা তথা বিকাশ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ, বৌদ্ধিক আৰু চিন্তানায়কসকল, সামজিক সংস্থা, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থা তথা দানকৰোতাসকল, অনা চৰকাৰী আৰু সমূহীয়া সংগঠন, বুদ্ধিজীৱি, গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংবাদ মাধ্যম, বহু পাক্ষিক আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক এজেন্সীসমূহে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ কথা।
ন’বেল বিজয়ী ড০ এম ষ্টানলী হুটিনঘাম( জন বি গুডএনাফ আৰু আকিৰা য়’শ্বিনৰে ২০১৯বৰ্ষত যুটীয়া ভাবে ৰসায়ণ বিজ্ঞানৰ নবেল প্ৰাপক)য়ে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ মূল ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানত চুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ ‘ছ’লাৰ ইমপালছ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন’ৰ প্ৰতিস্থাপক তথা অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বাৰ্ণাৰ্ড পিকাডেও বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰিব।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ পেট্ৰোলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে ভাষণ দিব।
শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনখনৰ সামৰণি সমাৰোহত অন্যান্যসকলৰ লগতে উপস্থিত থাকিব ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি সংস্থা’(আইআৰইএনএ) আৰু ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংস্থা’(আইইএ)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলো।
ইফালে, সন্মিলনত ‘নতুন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়’, ‘বিশ্ব বেংক’ আৰু ‘আইএছএ’ৰ মাজত হ’বললগীয়া এখন চুক্তিৰ লগতে স্বাক্ষৰিত হ’ব মুঠ চাৰিখন সহযোগিতা চুক্তি। তদুপৰি সৌৰ প্ৰযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জাৰ্ণেল এখনো উন্মোচিত হ’ব।
শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনখন আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে ‘আইএছএ’ৰ সৈতে ‘ফেডাৰেশ্যন অব ইণ্ডিয়ান চেম্বাৰ্ছ অব কমাৰ্চ এণ্ড ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰিজ’(ফিকি)য়ে কাম কৰি আছে।
সন্মিলনৰ সকলো কাৰ্যসূচী চাৰিটা ভাষা : ইংৰাজী, স্পেনিছ, ফৰাচী আৰু আৰৱীত সম্প্ৰচাৰিত হ’ব। ইফালে, সম্পূৰ্ণ কাৰ্যসূচী ‘আইএছএ’ আৰু ‘ফিকি’ৰ ইউটিউব চেনেলতো উপলব্ধ কৰা হ’ব।
Click here to see Provisional Agenda_WSTS