उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सर्वश्रेष्ठ होना ही नियम है, श्रेष्ठता के लिए प्रयास करें, दोयम दर्जे से संतुष्ट न हों: उपराष्ट्रपति
महामारी के दौरान भी शिक्षकों के नवीन प्रयासों का अभिनन्दन किया
राष्ट्र निर्माण में शिक्षकों के महान योगदान का सम्मान करना हमारा कर्त्‍तव्‍य है: उपराष्ट्रपति
जीवन भर शिक्षा ग्रहण करते रहना, सभी से सर्वोत्तम को ग्रहण कर आत्मसात करना, यही भारतीय जीवन शैली का आदर्श रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत में प्राचीन काल से ही शिक्षा को सात्विक और पावन वृत्ति माना जाता रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन की जन्म जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
05 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कहा कि सर्वोत्तम बनना ही नियम होना चाहिए, दोयम दर्जे से संतुष्ट होना तो कोई विकल्प ही नहीं है। शिक्षक दिवस पर फेसबुक पोस्ट में अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने याद दिलाया कि इतिहास के एक दौर में भारत विश्वगुरु रहा है जिसने विश्व के बौद्धिक और आध्यात्मिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि नालंदा, तक्षशिला, पुष्पगिरी जैसे शिक्षण संस्थाएं हमारी उत्कृष्टता के प्रतीक रहीं हैं। भारतीय समाज में विद्या और अध्ययन को आदरणीय स्थान प्राप्त था और अध्यापन को सात्विक पवित्र वृत्ति के रूप में सम्मान दिया जाता था।
अपने फेसबुक पोस्ट में श्री नायडू ने अपने शिक्षकों को कृतज्ञतापूर्वक याद किया जिन्होंने उनके व्यक्तित्व पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। आचार्य देवो भव की भारतीय अवधारणा को याद करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने लिखा है कि गुरुजनों में देवत्व दिखता है क्योंकि वे एक समग्र सम्पूर्ण व्यक्तित्व का निर्माण करते हैं, नए विचारों नए प्रयोगों को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, और अच्छे विचारों का संरक्षण संवर्धन करते हैं, संशयों का समाधान कर, उत्कृष्टता को गढ़ते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 में शिक्षक वृंद को शिक्षा प्रणाली का हृदय माना गया है। समाज को राष्ट्र निर्माण में शिक्षकों के महान योगदान का सम्मान करना चाहिए।
21वीं सदी को रचनात्मक विध्वंस, पुनर्सृजन और नव सर्जन का युग बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसी हम वस्तुतः एक वैश्विक ग्राम में रह रहे हैं। उन्होंने 21वीं सदी के शिक्षकों से अपेक्षा की कि वे भविष्य के ऐसे नागरिकों का निर्माण करें जिनकी दृष्टि तो वैश्विक विस्तृत हो परन्तु मूल संस्कार भारतीय हों।
उन्होंने शिक्षकों से आग्रह किया कि वे तकनीक की सहायता से शिक्षा को रुचिकर, सुगम और मित्रवत बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान शिक्षकों ने तत्परता से टेक्नोलॉजी को अपनाया है और ऑनलाइन माध्यम से शिक्षण को जारी रखा है। उन्होंने नई टेक्नोलॉजी सीखने और अपनाने के लिए शिक्षकों का अभिनन्दन करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने नई टेक्नोलॉजी को सीखने का साहस और विश्वास दिखाया है। उन्होंने लिखा है कि जीवन भर निरन्तर सीखते रहना, समय के साथ अपने ज्ञान को बढ़ाने का प्रयास करना, भारतीय जीवन आदर्श रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुजनों से औपचारिक शिक्षा के अलावा भी हम घर पर माता पिता, घर के बुजुर्गों, मित्रों सहयोगियों से सीखते रहते हैं। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने दत्तात्रेय की कथा का उदाहरण भी दिया जिन्होंने प्रकृति के विभिन्न रूपों और अंगों जैसे सूर्य, पवन, समुद्र, चन्द्रमा यहां तक कि मक्खी और मछली जैसे जीवों से भी सीखा। उन्होंने लिखा कि जीवन भर निरन्तर सभी से सीखना और सर्वोत्तम को अपनाना, यही भारतीय जीवन शैली का आदर्श रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सदैव जिज्ञासा रहनी चाहिए, अपने ज्ञान के विकास विस्तार की प्रेरणा सदैव बनी रहनी चाहिए, नई अच्छे विचारों को स्वीकार करने का भाव रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा जो शिक्षक इस प्रेरणा से प्रयास कर रहे हैं, उनके प्रयास अभिनंदनीय हैं और उन्हें प्रत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए तभी श्रेष्ठ भारत और सक्षम भारत का निर्माण हो सकेगा।
भारत के प्रथम उपराष्ट्रपति डॉ सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन की जन्म जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्री नायडू ने लिखा वे एक सुविख्यात राजनेता, विद्वान विचारक और लेखक थे जिन्हें दर्शन, तर्कशास्त्र, मनोविज्ञान और सामाजिक विज्ञान की विधाओं का गम्भीर ज्ञान था। पूर्ववर्ती और समकालीन विचारकों सुकरात से सार्त्र, रूसो से रसेल, मार्क्स और बर्क पर उनकी प्रमाणिक दृष्टि थी।
उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षक दिवस पर हमें डॉ राधाकृष्णन जैसे प्रेरक गुरुजनों के राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का सम्मान करना चाहिए।

Vice President's Secretariat
There must be a revival of the spirit of excellence; mediocrity should not be the norm: Vice President
Appreciates teachers for quickly adapting to the disruptions caused by the pandemic
We must continue to revere the immense contribution made by teachers to national development: Vice President
Learning throughout life and absorbing the best from all has always been India’s approach: Vice President
India has since time immemorial considered teaching as the most noble and sacred of professions: Vice President
Pays rich tributes to Dr.Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his birth anniversary
05 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that there is a need to revive the spirit of excellence and asserted that we must never let mediocrity be the norm. Conveying his thoughts on the occasion of Teachers’ Day in a Facebook Post, Shri Naidu reminisced that India was at one time known as the ‘Vishwaguru’ and contributed much to the world of learning.
Naming institutions like Nalanda, Takshashila and Pushpagiri that exemplified excellence, Shri Naidu said that India was a society that valued learning and considered teaching to be one of the most noble and sacred of professions.
In the Facebook Post, the Vice President expressed his deep sense of gratitude to all his teachers who left an indelible impression on his personality. Quoting India’s mantra, ‘Acharya Devo Bhava’, the Vice President said that teachers are manifestations of the divine because she or he ‘creates’ a well-rounded personality and fosters innovation; ‘preserves’ the best thoughts and ideas and transmits ideals and values across generations; ‘dispels’ doubts and clarifies concepts and nurtures excellence.
Stating that the National Education Policy 2020 rightly recognized “teachers and faculty as the heart of the learning process”, Shri Naidu said that we must, as a society, continue to revere the immense contribution of teachers to national development.
Observing that the 21st century was an era of disruptions and paradigm shifts, the Vice President said that the world is now truly a global village. He emphasized that it is the prime responsibility of the teachers of the 21st century to mould responsible global citizens but with deep Indian roots.
He called upon the teachers of the 21st century to harness the power of technology to make teaching and learning joyful, learner-friendly and effective. Citing the need for greater use of technology in education, necessitated by the current pandemic, Shri Naidu appreciated the teachers for quickly adapting to the changed scenario and switching to an online delivery mode very effectively.
He conveyed his appreciation to all the teachers who showed the commitment to update their own knowledge and skills and change with the changing times and said that this is the courage and confidence that must pervade the system.
Stressing that we recognize lifelong learning as an essential facet of life in the Indian tradition, the Vice President said that in addition to teachers in formal settings, we learn from parents, elders and peers and from a variety of sources of wisdom. Recalling the story of Dattatreya who learnt valuable lessons from nature like the oceans, wind, Sun and moon as well as from other living creatures like the elephants, fish, deer and bees, Shri Naidu said that we learn from everyone and everywhere. “Learning throughout life and absorbing the best from all has always been India’s approach”, he added.
The Vice President called for the retention of the spirit of curiosity, the spirit of expanding our intellectual horizons and the nurturing of our ability to be receptive to new ideas. He said that the teachers who were striving in this direction deserved our deep gratitude and added that we must collectively create conditions for this tribe of excellent teachers to thrive and expand. “That alone will ensure a Shrestha Bharat and a Saksham Bharat”, he said.
Paying rich tributes to Dr S. Radhakrishnan, the first Vice President and the second President of India whose birth anniversary is celebrated as Teachers’ Day, the Vice President said that Dr Radhakrishnan was an eminent statesman, philosopher and author.
Admiring Dr S. Radhakrishnan’s versatility and scholarship, Shri Naidu said that he had an in-depth knowledge of various fields such as logics, philosophy, psychology and social sciences. And was a well known authority on great names such as Socrates, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Bertrand Russell, Jean-Paul Sartre, Karl Marx and Edmund Burke.
The Vice President said that on Teachers’ Day, we must recognize countless inspirational teachers like Dr S. Radhakrishnan who have been shaping and continue to shape the destiny of our country.