Vice President's Secretariat
There must be a revival of the spirit of excellence; mediocrity should not be the norm: Vice President
Appreciates teachers for quickly adapting to the disruptions caused by the pandemic
We must continue to revere the immense contribution made by teachers to national development: Vice President
Learning throughout life and absorbing the best from all has always been India’s approach: Vice President
India has since time immemorial considered teaching as the most noble and sacred of professions: Vice President
Pays rich tributes to Dr.Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his birth anniversary
05 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that there is a need to revive the spirit of excellence and asserted that we must never let mediocrity be the norm. Conveying his thoughts on the occasion of Teachers’ Day in a Facebook Post, Shri Naidu reminisced that India was at one time known as the ‘Vishwaguru’ and contributed much to the world of learning.
Naming institutions like Nalanda, Takshashila and Pushpagiri that exemplified excellence, Shri Naidu said that India was a society that valued learning and considered teaching to be one of the most noble and sacred of professions.
In the Facebook Post, the Vice President expressed his deep sense of gratitude to all his teachers who left an indelible impression on his personality. Quoting India’s mantra, ‘Acharya Devo Bhava’, the Vice President said that teachers are manifestations of the divine because she or he ‘creates’ a well-rounded personality and fosters innovation; ‘preserves’ the best thoughts and ideas and transmits ideals and values across generations; ‘dispels’ doubts and clarifies concepts and nurtures excellence.
Stating that the National Education Policy 2020 rightly recognized “teachers and faculty as the heart of the learning process”, Shri Naidu said that we must, as a society, continue to revere the immense contribution of teachers to national development.
Observing that the 21st century was an era of disruptions and paradigm shifts, the Vice President said that the world is now truly a global village. He emphasized that it is the prime responsibility of the teachers of the 21st century to mould responsible global citizens but with deep Indian roots.
He called upon the teachers of the 21st century to harness the power of technology to make teaching and learning joyful, learner-friendly and effective. Citing the need for greater use of technology in education, necessitated by the current pandemic, Shri Naidu appreciated the teachers for quickly adapting to the changed scenario and switching to an online delivery mode very effectively.
He conveyed his appreciation to all the teachers who showed the commitment to update their own knowledge and skills and change with the changing times and said that this is the courage and confidence that must pervade the system.
Stressing that we recognize lifelong learning as an essential facet of life in the Indian tradition, the Vice President said that in addition to teachers in formal settings, we learn from parents, elders and peers and from a variety of sources of wisdom. Recalling the story of Dattatreya who learnt valuable lessons from nature like the oceans, wind, Sun and moon as well as from other living creatures like the elephants, fish, deer and bees, Shri Naidu said that we learn from everyone and everywhere. “Learning throughout life and absorbing the best from all has always been India’s approach”, he added.
The Vice President called for the retention of the spirit of curiosity, the spirit of expanding our intellectual horizons and the nurturing of our ability to be receptive to new ideas. He said that the teachers who were striving in this direction deserved our deep gratitude and added that we must collectively create conditions for this tribe of excellent teachers to thrive and expand. “That alone will ensure a Shrestha Bharat and a Saksham Bharat”, he said.
Paying rich tributes to Dr S. Radhakrishnan, the first Vice President and the second President of India whose birth anniversary is celebrated as Teachers’ Day, the Vice President said that Dr Radhakrishnan was an eminent statesman, philosopher and author.
Admiring Dr S. Radhakrishnan’s versatility and scholarship, Shri Naidu said that he had an in-depth knowledge of various fields such as logics, philosophy, psychology and social sciences. And was a well known authority on great names such as Socrates, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Bertrand Russell, Jean-Paul Sartre, Karl Marx and Edmund Burke.
The Vice President said that on Teachers’ Day, we must recognize countless inspirational teachers like Dr S. Radhakrishnan who have been shaping and continue to shape the destiny of our country.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
مہارت کے جذبے کا احیاء ہونا چاہیے ؛ معمولی درجے کی سوچ معمول نہیں بننی چاہیے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
انہوں نے عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا دشواریوں پر فوری طور پر قابو پانے پر اساتذہ کی تعریف کی
ہمیں ملک کی ترقی میں اساتذہ کی طرف سے کیے گیے زبردست تعاون کا احترام کرتے رہنا چاہیے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
پوری زندگی سیکھتے رہنا اور سبھی سے بہترین طریقے اختیار کرتے رہنا ہمیشہ بھارت کا طریقۂ کار رہا ہے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
انہوں نے ڈاکٹر سروپلی رادھا کرشنن کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
05 SEP 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 ستمبر ، 2020 / نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج کہا ہے کہ مہارت کے جذبے کا احیاء کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ معمولی درجے کی سوچ کو کبھی معمول نہیں بنانا چاہیے ۔ یوم اساتذہ کے موقعے پر فیس بک پر ایک پوسٹ میں اپنا خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بھارت کو کبھی بھی وشو گرو کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا۔ اور اس نے تدریس کی دنیا میں بڑا تعاون کیا ہے۔
نالندہ،، تکش شیلا اور پشپ گیری جیسے اداروں کا نام لیتے ہوئے جو مہارت کی مثال ہیں جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک ایسا سماج ہے کہ جس میں سیکھنے کو اہمیت دی جاتی ہے اور تدریس کو سب سے زیادہ معزز اور مقدس پیشوں میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
فیس بک پوسٹ مین نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے ان سبھی اساتذہ کے تئیں گہرے تشکر کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے ان کی شخصیت پر امٹ چھاپ چھوڑی ہے۔ بھارت کے منتر آچاریہ دیو بھوو کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اساتذہ بھگوان کا روپ ہوتے ہیں کیونکہوہ ایک تراشی ہوئی شخصیت تشکیل دیتے ہیں اور اختراع کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ بہترین خیالات ، اور نظریات کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں اور ان نظریات اور اقدار کو آنے والی نسلوں میں منتقل کرتے ہیں ۔ شکوک و شبہات دور کرتے ہیں، تصورات کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں اور مہارت کی پرورش کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں اس بات کا بجا طور پر اعتراف کیا گیا ہے کہ اساتذہ اور پروفیسرز سیکھنے کے عمل کا اہم جزو ہیں ، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہمیں ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اساتذہ کے زبردست تعاون کا احترام کرتے رہنا چاہیے۔
یہ اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ 21ویں صدی رکاوٹوں اور زبردست تبدیلیوں کا دور ہے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دنیا اب واقعتاً ایک عالمی گاؤں ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ 21ویں صدی کے اساتذہ کی اہم ترین ذمہ داری ہے وہ لوگوں کو ذمہ دار عالمی شہری بنائیں لیکن ان کی گرہیں بھارت میں گہرائی سے دبی ہوں۔
انہوں نے 21ویں صدی کے اساتذیہ سے کہا کہ وہ تعلیم دینے کے عمل اور سیکھنے کے عمل کو لطف اندوز ، طالب علم کا دوست اور موثر بنانے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت کو فروغ دیں۔ تعلیم نے ٹکنالوجی کے اور زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جس کی ضرورت حالیہ وبا کی وجہ سے بڑھ گئی ہے جناب نائیڈو نے اساتذہ کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے بدلے ہوئے منظر نامے کو فوری طور پر اپنا لیا اور بہت ہی موثر طریقے سے تعلیم کے آن لائن طریقے کا متبادل اختیار کر لیا۔ انہوں نے ان سبھی اساتذہ کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے اپنی علمیت ، ہنرمندی کو تازہ شکل دینے کے تئیں عزم کیا اور بدلتے ہوئے وقت میں خود کو تبدیل کیا اور کہا کہ یہ حوصلہ اور اعتماد ہے جو اس کام کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہم زندگی بھر سیکھتے رہنے کے عمل کو بھارتی روایت نے زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ مانیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ باقاعدہ ماحول میں اساتذہ کے علاوہ ہم والدین، بزرگوں ، دوستوں اور عقل و فہم کے مختلف ذرائع سے سیکھتے ہیں۔
جسٹس کے جذبے، اپنی دانشورانہ صلاحیتوں میں توسیع دینے کے جذبے اور نئے خیالات حاصل کرنے کے اپنی صلاحیت کی آبیاری کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کہا۔
ڈاکٹر ایس رادھا کرشنن کو جو پہلے نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور دوسرے صدر جمہوریہ ہند تھے زبردس خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جن کے یوم پیدائش کو یوم اساتذہ کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر رادھا کرشنن ایک نمایاں داشنور ، فلسفی اور مصنف تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ایس رادھا کرشنن کی ہمہ جہت اور دانشورانہ شخصیت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وہ منطق، فلسفے، نفسیات اور سماجی علوم جیسے مختلف میدانوں میں گہری علمیت کے حامل تھے اور سقرات، ژان-جیکس روسو، بلٹرینڈ رسل، ژان – پال سرتے، کارل مارکس اور ایڈمنڈ برکے جیسے عظیم ناموں پر ایک جانی مانی اتھارٹی تھے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یوم اساتذہ پر ہمیں ڈاکٹر ایس رادھا کرشنن جیسے جذبہ فراہم کرانے والے بے شمار اساتذہ کا احترام کرنا چاہیے، جو، ہمارے ملک کی تقدیر بناتے رہے ہیں اور بنا رہے ہیں۔