வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் இறக்குமதி நேர்மறை போக்குடன் காணப்படுகிறது : திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல்
04 SEP 2020 10:00AM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக நிலவரம், ஏற்றுதியாளர்கள் சந்திக்கும் பிரச்னை ஆகியவை குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பதற்காக ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி கவுன்சில் நிர்வாகிகளை மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். முடக்க காலத்திலிருந்தே இவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தொடர்ந்து பேசி வருகிறார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் வர்த்தகத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் . அனுப் வதாவன் உட்பட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், நாட்டின் ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் இறக்குமதி ஆகியவை நேர்மறையான போக்குடன் உள்ளது என்றார். கொரோனா தொற்று காரணமாக கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மாதம் ஏற்றுமதியில் சிறிய தொய்வு ஏற்பட்டது என்றும், அதன்பின்பு ஏற்றுமதியில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டு கடந்த ஆண்டு அளவை நெருங்கி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இறக்குமதியை பொருத்தவரை, மூலதனப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி குறையவில்லை என்றும், கச்சா எண்ணெய், தங்கம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் மட்டும் இறக்குமதி குறைந்துள்ளது. வர்த்தகப் பற்றாக்குறை கடுமையாக குறைந்துள்ளது என்றும், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் மேம்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்காக விநியோக நிறுவனங்கள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களின் விடா முயற்சி மற்றும் கடின உழைப்புக்கு அமைச்சர் நன்றி கூறினார்.
நம்பகத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய சிறந்த வர்த்தகத் தகவல்களை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு முயற்சி வருவதாகவும், அதற்கேற்ப சிறந்த திட்டங்களையும், கொள்கைகளையும் உருவாக்க முடியும் என அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
24 புதிய உற்பத்தி துறைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்தாகவும், இவற்றை விரிவு படுத்தி உலக வர்த்தகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கை அதிகரிக்க முடியும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். உலக வர்த்தக அரங்கில், இந்தியா நம்பகத்தன்மை மிக்க நாடாக பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும், வர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்கள் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன்பெறும் 98% ஏற்றுதியாளர்களுக்கு ரூ.2 கோடி உச்சவரம்பு எந்த பாதிப்பையும் ஏற்படுத்தாது என அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கான வரி குறைப்பை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே அறிவித்துள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் தங்களின் கருத்துக்கள், ஆலோசனைகளை தெரிவித்த ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி கவுன்சில் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்த வழிகாட்டு குழு ஒன்றை அமைக்கும்படி ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651202

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says country’s Exports and Imports are showing positive trends; Trade deficit is narrowing
Capping of Rs 2 Crore for MEIS will not affect 98% of the exporters: Shri Goyal;
Minister meets Export Promotion Councils
04 SEP 2020 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today met the Office-bearers of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), to discuss the issues concerning the country’s global trade, ground level situation, and problems being faced by the exporters. Shri Goyal has been holding a series of discussions with the EPCs, particularly since the lockdown. The Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan, DGFT Shri Amit Yadav and other senior officers of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
In his opening remarks, the Minister said that the country’s exports as well as imports are showing positive trends. The exports are approaching the last year’s levels, after making a sharp dip in April this year due to pandemic. Regarding imports, the positive thing is that the Capital Goods imports have not declined, and the reduction in imports has been seen mainly in crude, gold and fertilizers. He added that the trade deficit is reducing drastically and our share in the global trade is improving, thanks to our resilient supply chains, and perseverance and hardwork of our exporters. The minister also said that we are trying to generate more reliable and better trade data so that nation can do better planning and frame policies accordingly.
The Minister said that 24 focus manufacturing sectors have been identified which have the potential to expand, scale-up operations, improve quality, and lead enhancement of Indian share in global trade and value chain. These sectors have capacity to do import substitution and push exports. He said that India is being seen in the world as trusted and resilient partner in global value chain.
On the issue of recent changes in the Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS), the Minister said that the capping of Rs 2 Crore will not affect 98% of the exporters who claim benefit under the scheme. The Government has already announced Remission of Duties or Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) scheme for exporters to take the place of MEIS, and a Committee has also been set up to determine the ceiling rates under the RoDTEP scheme. This new scheme would reimburse the embedded taxes and duties already incurred by exporters.
The Minister, after listening to the challenges, experiences and suggestions of the EPC office-bearers, expressed thanks for their valuable feedback, saying that Macro-numbers sometimes don’t make one realize the difficulties being faced by the Exporters. He acknowledged that certain sectors, which are primarily dependent on the discretionary spending, are under severe stress. Shri Goyal promised to help the Exporters as much as possible, and also take up such issues, which fall outside the ambit of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, with concerned departments. He said that SEZ issues are being taken up with the Finance Ministry. He called upon the exporters to engage with the Steering Committee set up to promote Indian manufacturing.