वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि निर्यात और आयात में सकारात्मक संकेत दिख रहे हैं और व्यापार घाटे में कमी आ रही है
श्री पीयूष गोयल: एमईआईएस के लिए 2 करोड़ रुपए की अधिकतम सीमा से 98 प्रतिशत निर्यातकों पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के पदाधिकारियों से मुलाकात की
04 SEP 2020 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों(ईपीसी) के पदाधिकारियों से मुलाकात कर देश के वैश्विक व्यापार,ज़मीनी स्थिति और निर्यातकों की समस्याओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री पीयूष गोयल विशेष रूप से लॉकडाउन के बाद से ईपीसी के साथ कई बार विचार-विमर्श कर चुके हैं। बैठक में वाणिज्य सचिव डॉ. अनूप वाधावन,डीजीएफटी श्री अमित यादव और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि देश में निर्यात के साथ-साथ आयात में सकारात्मक संकेत देखे जा रहे हैं। इस वर्ष अप्रैल में कोरोना महामारी के कारण निर्यात में तेज गिरावट आने के बाद यह अब गत वर्ष के स्तर पर पहुंच रहा है। पूंजीगत माल का आयात कम न होना सकारात्मक संकेत है और आयात में कमी मुख्य रूप से कच्चे तेल,सोना और उर्वरक में देखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार घाटे में तेजी से कमी आ रही है और लचीली पूर्ति श्रृंखला तथा निर्यातकों के परिश्रम और धीरज के कारण विश्व व्यापार में हमारी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ी है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम अधिक विश्वसनीय और बेहतर व्यापार के आंकड़े तैयार करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं,जिससे देश बेहतर योजना तैयार कर सके और इनके अनुरूप नीति बनाई जा सकें।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि 24 केंद्रित निर्माण क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है। इन क्षेत्रों में विस्तार करने,संचालन को बढ़ाने, गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और विश्व व्यापार और मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की क्षमता है। इन क्षेत्रों में आयात का विकल्प बनने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की भी क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को दुनिया भर में वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक भरोसेमंद और लचीले भागीदार के रूप मे देखा जाता है।
मर्चन्डाइज़ एक्सपोर्ट ऑफ इंडिया योजना(एमईआईएस) में हाल ही में हुए बदलाव के मुद्दे पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि 2 करोड़ रुपए की अधिकतम सीमा से इस योजना के अंतर्गत छूट का दावा करने वाले 98 प्रतिशत निर्यातक प्रभावित नहीं होंगे। सरकार ने पहले ही एमईआईएस योजना के स्थान पर शुल्क में छूट या निर्यात होने वाले उत्पाद पर कर(आरओडीटीईपी) योजना की घोषणा की है। आरओडीटीईपी योजना के अंतर्गत अधिकतम मूल्य तय करने के लिये एक समिति भी गठित की गई है।यह नई योजना निर्यातक द्वारा पहले ही व्यय किए गए सन्निहित कर और शुल्क को वापस दिलाएगी।
श्री गोयल ने ईपीसी के पदाधिकारियों से चुनौती,अनुभव और सुझाव को सुनने के बाद जानकारी के लिए उनका धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया और कहा कि आंकड़ों से कई बार निर्यातकों की परेशानी के बारे में जानकारी नहीं मिलती। उन्होंने विवेकाधीन खर्च पर मुख्य रूप से निर्भर कुछ क्षेत्रों के दबाव में होने की बात स्वीकार की। उन्होंने निर्यातकों को हर संभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया और उनके मंत्रालय की सीमा से बाहर के विषयों को संबंधित विभाग के समक्ष उठाने का भरोसा दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि एसईजेड मुद्दे को वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ उठाया गया है। उन्होंने निर्यातकों से भारतीय निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए संचालन समिति के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान भी किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says country’s Exports and Imports are showing positive trends; Trade deficit is narrowing
Capping of Rs 2 Crore for MEIS will not affect 98% of the exporters: Shri Goyal;
Minister meets Export Promotion Councils
04 SEP 2020 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today met the Office-bearers of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), to discuss the issues concerning the country’s global trade, ground level situation, and problems being faced by the exporters. Shri Goyal has been holding a series of discussions with the EPCs, particularly since the lockdown. The Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan, DGFT Shri Amit Yadav and other senior officers of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
In his opening remarks, the Minister said that the country’s exports as well as imports are showing positive trends. The exports are approaching the last year’s levels, after making a sharp dip in April this year due to pandemic. Regarding imports, the positive thing is that the Capital Goods imports have not declined, and the reduction in imports has been seen mainly in crude, gold and fertilizers. He added that the trade deficit is reducing drastically and our share in the global trade is improving, thanks to our resilient supply chains, and perseverance and hardwork of our exporters. The minister also said that we are trying to generate more reliable and better trade data so that nation can do better planning and frame policies accordingly.
The Minister said that 24 focus manufacturing sectors have been identified which have the potential to expand, scale-up operations, improve quality, and lead enhancement of Indian share in global trade and value chain. These sectors have capacity to do import substitution and push exports. He said that India is being seen in the world as trusted and resilient partner in global value chain.
On the issue of recent changes in the Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS), the Minister said that the capping of Rs 2 Crore will not affect 98% of the exporters who claim benefit under the scheme. The Government has already announced Remission of Duties or Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) scheme for exporters to take the place of MEIS, and a Committee has also been set up to determine the ceiling rates under the RoDTEP scheme. This new scheme would reimburse the embedded taxes and duties already incurred by exporters.
The Minister, after listening to the challenges, experiences and suggestions of the EPC office-bearers, expressed thanks for their valuable feedback, saying that Macro-numbers sometimes don’t make one realize the difficulties being faced by the Exporters. He acknowledged that certain sectors, which are primarily dependent on the discretionary spending, are under severe stress. Shri Goyal promised to help the Exporters as much as possible, and also take up such issues, which fall outside the ambit of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, with concerned departments. He said that SEZ issues are being taken up with the Finance Ministry. He called upon the exporters to engage with the Steering Committee set up to promote Indian manufacturing.