Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah conveyed his best wishes to Indian Police Service (IPS) officers of 71RR (Regular Recruit, 2018 batch) on their Dikshant Parade
PM Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the IPS officers on this occasion via video conferencing
Expressing gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Amit Shah said: “Inspiring speech of PM Modi will surely boost the morale of our young officers & guide them on how to strengthen the police-public relations”
“May these IPS officers serve the nation with utmost dedication while ensuring its security & integrity”: Union Home Minister
“I am confident that their commitment towards service will inspire our youngsters to join the Indian Police Service”:Union Home Minister
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MoS Shri G. Kishen Reddy and Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla attended the Parade via video conferencing
04 SEP 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiinteracted with the Indian Police Service (IPS) officers of 71RR (Regular Recruit, 2018 batch) on their Dikshant Parade at the iconic Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), Hyderabad via video conferencing today.Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah also participated in the Parade via video conferencing.
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister for gracing the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said, “His inspiring speech will surely boost the morale of our young officers & guide them on how to strengthen the police-public relations.”
Conveying his best wishes to the young IPS officers on their Dikshant Parade, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said in his tweet, “May they serve the nation with utmost dedication while ensuring its security & integrity. I am confident that their commitment towards service will inspire our youngsters to join the Indian Police Service.
Besides the Prime Minister and Union Home Minister, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishen Reddy and Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla also separately attended today’s Dikshant Parade via video conferencing.
Last year, on 7th October, the Union Home Minister had addressed probationers of this batch during a formal interaction in New Delhi. On the occasion, Shri Amit Shah had encouraged the young IPS probationers to be proud to be part of a service that is continuously working to ensure safety and security of the people. The Home Minister had underlined that there is a need for bringing a positive change in the public perception about police.
131 IPS probationers including 28 Lady Probationers completed 42 weeks of their Basic Course Phase-I training at the Academy.They joined the Academy on December 17, 2018 after completing their Foundation Course at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBS NAA), Mussoorie and at Dr Marri Channa Reddy HRD Institute of Telangana, Hyderabad with other services like IAS, IFS etc.
During the Basic Course Training at SVP NPA, probationers are imparted training in various indoor & outdoor subjects like law, investigation, forensics, leadership & management, criminology, public order & internal security, ethics & human rights, modern Indian policing, field craft & tactics, weapon training & firing.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारतीय पोलीस सेवेच्या 71 व्या नियमित भर्ती, 2018 च्या तुकडीतल्या पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या दीक्षांत परेडनिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी दिल्या शुभेच्छा
अतिशय निष्ठेने देशाची सेवा करतानाच हे पोलीस अधिकारी सुरक्षा आणि अखंडता सुनिश्चित करतील- केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
सेवे प्रती त्यांची निष्ठा आपल्या युवकांना भारतीय पोलीस सेवेत भर्ती होण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देईल असा केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांचा विश्वास
04 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज भारतीय पोलीस सेवेच्या 71 व्या नियमित भर्ती,2018 च्या तुकडीतल्या पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या, हैदराबाद इथल्या सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पोलीस अकादमी इथे झालेल्या दीक्षांत परेडनिमित्त त्यांच्याशी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संवाद साधला. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शहा या कार्यक्रमात व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे सहभागी झाले.
या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांनी अधिकाऱ्याना संबोधित केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानतांनाच, त्यांचे स्फूर्तीदायी भाषण युवा अधिकाऱ्यांचे मनोबल उंचावेल आणि पोलीस आणि जनता यांचे संबंध दृढ कसे करावेत यासाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरेल असा विश्वास शहा यांनी व्यक्त केला.
दीक्षांत परेड निमित्त युवा पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांना शुभेच्छा देतानाच, अतिशय निष्ठेने देशाची सेवा करताना हे पोलीस अधिकारी सुरक्षा आणि अखंडता सुनिश्चित करतील. सेवेप्रती त्यांची निष्ठा आपल्या युवकांना भारतीय पोलीस सेवेत भर्ती होण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देईल असा विश्वास गृह मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधान, गृह मंत्री यांच्या बरोबरच केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी आणि गृह सचिव अजय भल्ला स्वतंत्रपणे व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.
गेल्या वर्षी 7 ऑक्टोबरला केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांनी या तुकडीतल्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींना, नवी दिल्लीत औपचारिक संवादादरम्यान संबोधित केले होते. जनतेच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी अखंड काम करणाऱ्या सेवेचा एक भाग असल्याबद्दल या प्रशिक्षणार्थींना अभिमान वाटायला हवा असे गृहमंत्र्यांनी म्हटले होते. पोलिसांविषयी जनतेच्या मनातल्या धारणेत सकारात्मक बदल घडवण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
आयपीएस प्रशिक्षणार्थी तुकडीच्या 28 महिला अधिकाऱ्यांसह 131 प्रशिक्षणार्थीनी, 42 आठवड्यांचा मूलभूत अभ्यासक्रम-टप्पा- एकचे प्रशिक्षण अकादमीत पूर्ण केले आहे.
आयपीएस सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांनी 17 डिसेंबर 2018 रोजी या अकादमीत प्रवेश घेतला होता. त्याआधी, त्यांनी मसुरीच्या लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासकीय अकादमी तसेच तेलंगणातील डॉ मारी चन्नारेड्डी एचआरडी इन्स्टिट्यूटमधून आपला पहिला अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केला होता. आयएएस, आयएफएस अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत त्यांचा हा पहिला अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण झाला.
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पोलीस अकादमीत या प्रशिक्षणार्थींना विविध प्रशिक्षणाअंतर्गत कायदा, तपास, न्यायवैद्यक शास्त्र, नेतृत्व आणि व्यवस्थापन, गुन्हेगारीशास्त्र, सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था आणि अंतर्गत सुरक्षा, मूल्ये आणि मानवाधिकार, आधुनिक भारतीय पोलीस व्यवस्था, फिल्ड क्राफ्ट आणि कौशल्ये, शस्त्रास्त्रे प्रशिक्षण आणि बंदूक चालवण्याचे प्रशिक्षण दिले गेले आहे.