Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah conveyed his best wishes to Indian Police Service (IPS) officers of 71RR (Regular Recruit, 2018 batch) on their Dikshant Parade
PM Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the IPS officers on this occasion via video conferencing
Expressing gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Amit Shah said: “Inspiring speech of PM Modi will surely boost the morale of our young officers & guide them on how to strengthen the police-public relations”
“May these IPS officers serve the nation with utmost dedication while ensuring its security & integrity”: Union Home Minister
“I am confident that their commitment towards service will inspire our youngsters to join the Indian Police Service”:Union Home Minister
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MoS Shri G. Kishen Reddy and Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla attended the Parade via video conferencing
04 SEP 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiinteracted with the Indian Police Service (IPS) officers of 71RR (Regular Recruit, 2018 batch) on their Dikshant Parade at the iconic Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), Hyderabad via video conferencing today.Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah also participated in the Parade via video conferencing.
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister for gracing the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said, “His inspiring speech will surely boost the morale of our young officers & guide them on how to strengthen the police-public relations.”
Conveying his best wishes to the young IPS officers on their Dikshant Parade, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said in his tweet, “May they serve the nation with utmost dedication while ensuring its security & integrity. I am confident that their commitment towards service will inspire our youngsters to join the Indian Police Service.
Besides the Prime Minister and Union Home Minister, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishen Reddy and Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla also separately attended today’s Dikshant Parade via video conferencing.
Last year, on 7th October, the Union Home Minister had addressed probationers of this batch during a formal interaction in New Delhi. On the occasion, Shri Amit Shah had encouraged the young IPS probationers to be proud to be part of a service that is continuously working to ensure safety and security of the people. The Home Minister had underlined that there is a need for bringing a positive change in the public perception about police.
131 IPS probationers including 28 Lady Probationers completed 42 weeks of their Basic Course Phase-I training at the Academy.They joined the Academy on December 17, 2018 after completing their Foundation Course at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBS NAA), Mussoorie and at Dr Marri Channa Reddy HRD Institute of Telangana, Hyderabad with other services like IAS, IFS etc.
During the Basic Course Training at SVP NPA, probationers are imparted training in various indoor & outdoor subjects like law, investigation, forensics, leadership & management, criminology, public order & internal security, ethics & human rights, modern Indian policing, field craft & tactics, weapon training & firing.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பயிற்சி முடித்த ஐபிஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித்ஷா வாழ்த்து
04 SEP 2020 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் தேசிய காவல் அகாடமியில்(SVPNPA), பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்து திக்‌ஷந்த் அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்ற ஐபிஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளுடன் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷாவும், இந்த அணிவகுப்பில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதற்காக பிரதமருக்கு, திரு. அமித் ஷா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். ‘‘ பிரதமரின் உற்சாக பேச்சு, இளம் அதிகாரிகளின் மனஉறுதியை நிச்சயம் ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் காவல்துறை-பொதுமக்கள் உறவை எப்படி மேம்படுத்துவது என்பதில் வழிகாட்டும்’’ என திரு.அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
திக்‌ஷந்த் அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்ற இளம் ஐபிஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா தனது டிவிட்டர் பதிவில், ‘‘ நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதோடு, இளம் அதிகாரிகள் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் சேவையாற்றுவர். பணியில் அவர்கள் காட்டும் உறுதி, நமது இளைஞர்களை ஐபிஎஸ் பணியில் சேர ஊக்குவிக்கும்’’ என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு.அஜய் பல்லா ஆகியோரும் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தற்போது பயிற்சியை முடித்த ஐபிஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள், கடந்தாண்டு அக்டோபர் 7ம் தேதி, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷாவை டெல்லியில் சந்தித்தனர். அப்போது, அவர்களிடம் திரு.அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
28 பெண் அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட 131 இளம் ஐபிஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள், ஐதராபாத் பயிற்சி அகாடமியில் 42 வார பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளனர். இவர்கள் கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 17ம் தேதியன்று, இந்த பயிற்சி மையத்தில் சேர்ந்தனர்.
அடிப்படை பயிற்சியுடன், சட்டம், புலனாய்வு, தடயவியல், தலைமைப்பண்பு மற்றும் நிர்வாகம், குற்றவியல், சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு, நன்னெறிகள் மற்றும் மனித உரிமைகள், நவீன இந்திய காவல்பணி, கள பணி மற்றும் உக்திகள், ஆயுத பயிற்சி மற்றும் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் பயிற்சிகளை இவர்கள் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651264