Ministry of Defence
Indra Navy – 20
04 SEP 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, a biennial bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy is scheduled in the Bay of Bengal from 04 to 05 September 2020. Initiated in 2003, Ex INDRA NAVY epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two Navies. Whilst the exercise is being undertaken in the Bay of Bengal, Shri Rajnath Singh, the Hon’ble Defence Minister of India, is on a visit to Moscow from 03 September 2020 on the invitation of Defence Minister of the Russian Federation, General Sergei Shoigu to discuss bilateral cooperation and issues of mutual interest and commemoration of the 75th anniversary of victory in World War II.
This exercise has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations, and level of participation. The primary aim of exercise INDRA NAVY-20 is to further consolidate inter-operability built up by the two Navies over the years and also to enhance understanding and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations. The scope of this edition includes wide-ranging and diverse activities across the spectrum of maritime operations. Due to restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic, INDRA NAVY-20 would be undertaken in a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ format.
The Indian Navy will be represented by guided missile destroyer Ranvijay, indigenous frigate Sahyadri and fleet tanker Shakti, along with their integral helicopters.Sahyadri has been presently redeployed to provide assistance to MT New Diamond, which has caught fire off the coast of Sri Lanka.
The Russian Federation Navy will be represented by destroyer Admiral Vinogradov, destroyer Admiral Tributs and fleet tanker Boris Butoma of the Pacific Fleet, based at Vladivostok.
The exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability, improving understanding and imbibing best practices between the two navies, and would involve surface and anti-aircraft drills, firing exercises, helicopter operations, seamanship evolutions etc. The last edition of the exercise was conducted off Visakhapatnam in December 2018.
Exercise INDRA NAVY-20 will help to further boost mutual confidence and cooperation between the two Navies and would reinforce the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.
HBNW.jpeg)
NITX.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ইন্দ্র নেভি - ২০
04 SEP 2020 12:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী রাশিয়ার নৌ-বাহিনীর সঙ্গে বঙ্গোপসাগরে দ্বিবার্ষিক যৌথ নৌ-মহড়া ‘ইন্দ্র নেভি – ২০’ শুরু করেছে। আজ ও আগামী কাল চলবে এই নৌ-মহড়া। ২০০৩ সালে দু’দেশের মধ্যে এই নৌ-মহড়ার সূচনা হয়েছিল।উল্লেখ্য বঙ্গোপসাগরের যখন এই মহড়া চলছে, তখন ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং গত তেসরা সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে রাশিয়া সফরে রয়েছেন। তিনি রাশিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জেনারেল সার্গেই শৈগুর – এর আমন্ত্রণে এই সফর করছেন। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী স্মরণে দু’দেশের পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক ও দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি সহ একাধিক বিষয় নিয়ে দু’দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর মধ্যে আলোচনা হবে।
ইন্দ্র নেভি – ২০২০ মহড়ার প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্যই হ’ল দু’দেশের নৌ-বাহিনীর মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা এবং বহুমুখী সামুদ্রিক কার্যকলাপ ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট বিধিনিষেধের কারণে এ বছর ইন্দ্র নেভি – ২০২০ ‘নন-কন্টাক্ট সমুদ্র-ভিত্তিক’ হবে।
মহড়া চলাকালীন ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ধ্বংসকারী রণবিজয় দেশীয় যুদ্ধ জাহাজ সহাদ্রি এবং শক্তি ট্যাঙ্কার ও হেলিকপ্টারের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন কৃৎকৌশল প্রদর্শিত হবে। শ্রীলঙ্কার উপকূলে এই মহড়া চলবে। এই মহড়ায় রাশিয়ার নৌ-বাহিনী একাধিক অত্যাধুনিক নৌ-যুদ্ধ জাহাজ অংশ নেবে। এই মহড়ার মাধ্যমে দু’দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক নৌ-সম্পর্ক আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।