Ministry of Defence
Indra Navy – 20
04 SEP 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, a biennial bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy is scheduled in the Bay of Bengal from 04 to 05 September 2020. Initiated in 2003, Ex INDRA NAVY epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two Navies. Whilst the exercise is being undertaken in the Bay of Bengal, Shri Rajnath Singh, the Hon’ble Defence Minister of India, is on a visit to Moscow from 03 September 2020 on the invitation of Defence Minister of the Russian Federation, General Sergei Shoigu to discuss bilateral cooperation and issues of mutual interest and commemoration of the 75th anniversary of victory in World War II.
This exercise has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations, and level of participation. The primary aim of exercise INDRA NAVY-20 is to further consolidate inter-operability built up by the two Navies over the years and also to enhance understanding and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations. The scope of this edition includes wide-ranging and diverse activities across the spectrum of maritime operations. Due to restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic, INDRA NAVY-20 would be undertaken in a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ format.
The Indian Navy will be represented by guided missile destroyer Ranvijay, indigenous frigate Sahyadri and fleet tanker Shakti, along with their integral helicopters.Sahyadri has been presently redeployed to provide assistance to MT New Diamond, which has caught fire off the coast of Sri Lanka.
The Russian Federation Navy will be represented by destroyer Admiral Vinogradov, destroyer Admiral Tributs and fleet tanker Boris Butoma of the Pacific Fleet, based at Vladivostok.
The exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability, improving understanding and imbibing best practices between the two navies, and would involve surface and anti-aircraft drills, firing exercises, helicopter operations, seamanship evolutions etc. The last edition of the exercise was conducted off Visakhapatnam in December 2018.
Exercise INDRA NAVY-20 will help to further boost mutual confidence and cooperation between the two Navies and would reinforce the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.
HBNW.jpeg)
NITX.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਦਰ ਨੇਵੀ – 20
04 SEP 2020 12:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਦਰ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ 11 ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋ- ਸਾਲਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 04 ਤੋਂ 05 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਨੇਵੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ 2003 ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ । ਜੰਗੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਇੰਦਰ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਨੇਵੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ II ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿਚ ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੀ 75 ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮੌਕੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਹਮਅਹੁਦਾ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਰਗੇਈ ਸ਼ੋਈਗੁ ਦੇਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ,03 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ' ਤੇ ਹਨ I ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ, ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਪੱਕ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਜੰਗੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਇੰਦਰ ਨੇਵੀ- 20 ਦਾ ਮੁਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਵੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਇਸ ਵਾਰ, ਇੰਦਰ ਨੇਵੀ-20 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਗਾਈਡਡ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਰਣਵਿਜੈ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਫ੍ਰਿਗੇਟ ਸਹਿਯਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੀਟ ਟੈਂਕਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਸਹਿਯਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਐਮਟੀ ਨਿਉ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ,ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਵਿਨੋਗਰਾਦੋਵ, ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਉਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਫਲੀਟ ਦੇ ਵਲਾਦੀਵੋਸਟੋਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਫਲੀਟ ਟੈਂਕਰ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਬੂਤੋਮਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਵੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤਹ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਡਰਿੱਲ, ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਅਜਿਹਾ ਆਖਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਇੰਦਰ ਨੇਵੀ-20 ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।