Ministry of Defence
Indra Navy – 20
04 SEP 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, a biennial bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy is scheduled in the Bay of Bengal from 04 to 05 September 2020. Initiated in 2003, Ex INDRA NAVY epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two Navies. Whilst the exercise is being undertaken in the Bay of Bengal, Shri Rajnath Singh, the Hon’ble Defence Minister of India, is on a visit to Moscow from 03 September 2020 on the invitation of Defence Minister of the Russian Federation, General Sergei Shoigu to discuss bilateral cooperation and issues of mutual interest and commemoration of the 75th anniversary of victory in World War II.
This exercise has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations, and level of participation. The primary aim of exercise INDRA NAVY-20 is to further consolidate inter-operability built up by the two Navies over the years and also to enhance understanding and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations. The scope of this edition includes wide-ranging and diverse activities across the spectrum of maritime operations. Due to restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic, INDRA NAVY-20 would be undertaken in a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ format.
The Indian Navy will be represented by guided missile destroyer Ranvijay, indigenous frigate Sahyadri and fleet tanker Shakti, along with their integral helicopters.Sahyadri has been presently redeployed to provide assistance to MT New Diamond, which has caught fire off the coast of Sri Lanka.
The Russian Federation Navy will be represented by destroyer Admiral Vinogradov, destroyer Admiral Tributs and fleet tanker Boris Butoma of the Pacific Fleet, based at Vladivostok.
The exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability, improving understanding and imbibing best practices between the two navies, and would involve surface and anti-aircraft drills, firing exercises, helicopter operations, seamanship evolutions etc. The last edition of the exercise was conducted off Visakhapatnam in December 2018.
Exercise INDRA NAVY-20 will help to further boost mutual confidence and cooperation between the two Navies and would reinforce the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.
HBNW.jpeg)
NITX.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திரா நேவி – 20
04 SEP 2020 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மற்றும் ரஷ்ய கடற்படைகளுக்கிடையே இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடக்கும் இருதரப்பு கடல் பயிற்சியான இந்திரா நேவியின் 11-வது பதிப்பு, 4 முதல் 5 செப்டம்பர், 2020 வரை வங்கக் கடலில் நடக்கிறது.
2003-இல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்திரா நேவி, இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கிடையேயான நீண்டகால உறவை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. வங்கக்கடலில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் சமயத்தில், மாண்புமிகு இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், ஜெனரல் செர்ஜெய் ஷோய்குவின் அழைப்பின் பேரில் 3 செப்டம்பர், 2020 முதல் மாஸ்கோ பயணம் மேற்கொண்டிருக்கிறார்.
இரண்டாம் உலகப் போரின் 75வது ஆண்டைக் குறிக்கும் விதமாகவும், இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு சார்ந்த விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காகவும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரின் இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இரு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளுக்கிடையே பல வருடங்களாக கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட உறவை மேலும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதே இந்திரா நேவி-20-இன் முக்கிய நோக்கம் ஆகும். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டுப்பாடுகளின் காரணமாக, நேரடி தொடர்பில்லாத, கடலில் மட்டுமே நடத்தக்கூடிய பயிற்சியாக இந்திரா நேவி-20 வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651225