Ministry of Defence
Indra Navy – 20
04 SEP 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, a biennial bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy is scheduled in the Bay of Bengal from 04 to 05 September 2020. Initiated in 2003, Ex INDRA NAVY epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two Navies. Whilst the exercise is being undertaken in the Bay of Bengal, Shri Rajnath Singh, the Hon’ble Defence Minister of India, is on a visit to Moscow from 03 September 2020 on the invitation of Defence Minister of the Russian Federation, General Sergei Shoigu to discuss bilateral cooperation and issues of mutual interest and commemoration of the 75th anniversary of victory in World War II.
This exercise has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations, and level of participation. The primary aim of exercise INDRA NAVY-20 is to further consolidate inter-operability built up by the two Navies over the years and also to enhance understanding and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations. The scope of this edition includes wide-ranging and diverse activities across the spectrum of maritime operations. Due to restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic, INDRA NAVY-20 would be undertaken in a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ format.
The Indian Navy will be represented by guided missile destroyer Ranvijay, indigenous frigate Sahyadri and fleet tanker Shakti, along with their integral helicopters.Sahyadri has been presently redeployed to provide assistance to MT New Diamond, which has caught fire off the coast of Sri Lanka.
The Russian Federation Navy will be represented by destroyer Admiral Vinogradov, destroyer Admiral Tributs and fleet tanker Boris Butoma of the Pacific Fleet, based at Vladivostok.
The exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability, improving understanding and imbibing best practices between the two navies, and would involve surface and anti-aircraft drills, firing exercises, helicopter operations, seamanship evolutions etc. The last edition of the exercise was conducted off Visakhapatnam in December 2018.
Exercise INDRA NAVY-20 will help to further boost mutual confidence and cooperation between the two Navies and would reinforce the long-standing bond of friendship between the two countries.
HBNW.jpeg)
NITX.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
اندرا نیوی-20
04 SEP 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 4ستمبر، بھارتی بحریہ اور روسی بحریہ کے درمیان ہر دو سال میں ہونے والی بحری مشقوں ‘‘ اندرا نیوی’’ کا11واں ایڈیشن 4سے 5ستمبر 2020 کو خلیج بنگال میں منعقد ہوں گی۔ 2003 میں شروع کی گئی اندرا نیوی مشقوں کا مقصد دونو ں ملکوں کی بحری فوج کے درمیان طویل مدتی عسکری تعلقات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ ایسے میں جب کہ یہ مشقیں خلیج بنگال میں کی جا رہی ہیں، بھارت کے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ روسی فیڈریشن کے وزیر دفاع جنرل سرگئی شوئیگو کی دعوت پرباہمی تعاون اور باہمی مفاد کے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور دوسری جنگ عظیم میں فتح کی 75ویں سالگرہ کی یاد منانے کی خاطر 3ستمبر 2020 سے ماسکو کے دورے پرہیں۔
ان مشقوں میں گزرتے ہوئے برسو ں کے ساتھ اس کے دائرے، آپریشن کی پیچیدگی اور شرکت کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔اندرا نیوی-20 کی مشقوں کا بنیادی مقصد دونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان گزرتے ہوئے برسوں کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے آپریشن کرنے اور کثررخی بحری آپریشنس کے ضابطوں کو سمجھنا اوراضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس ایڈیشن کے دائرہ کار میں بحری کارروائیوں کے تمام پہلوؤں میں وسیع اور متنوع سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ کووڈ -19 وبا کی وجہ سے عائد بندشوں کے پیش نظر اندرا نیوی -20مشقیں صرف سمندر میں ایک دوسرے سےرابطے میں آئے بغیر کی جائیں گی۔
بھارتی بحریہ کی جانب سے میزائل شکن رَن وِجے، ملک میں تیار کردہ جنگی جہاز سہیادری اور بیڑے کے ٹینکر شکتی کے ساتھ ساتھ ان سے مربوط ہیلی کاپٹرشرکت کریں گے۔سہیادری کو ایم ٹی نیو ڈائمنڈ کوامداد فراہم کرنے کیلئے دوبارہ تعینات کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سری لنکا کے ساحل کے قریب آگ لگ گئی تھی۔
روسی فیڈریشن کی بحریہ کی جانب سے جنگی جہاز ایڈمرل ونوگریدوف، ایڈمرل ٹرائبٹس اور بیڑے کا ٹینکر بورس بوٹوماشرکت کریں گے، جو ولادی وستوک کے بحرالکاہل کے بیڑے میں شامل ہیں۔
ان مشقوں کامقصد ایک دوسرے کے تعاون سے آپریشن میں اضافہ کرنا، ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مفاہمت کو بہتر بنانا اوردونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان بہترین طریقہ کار کو اپنانا ہے اور اس میں سطح سے مار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ طیارہ شکن مشقیں ، فائرنگ کی مشقیں، ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے کارروائی وغیرہ شامل ہوں گی۔ اس سے پہلے یہ مشقیں دسمبر2018 میں وشاکھا پٹنم کے قریب سمندر میں منعقد کی گئی تھیں۔
اندرا نیوی -20مشقیں دونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان اعتماد اور تعاون میں اضافہ کریں گی اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستی کے رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط کریں گی۔
HBNW.jpeg)
NITX.jpeg)