Ministry of Railways
Three RPF personnel honoured by Hon'ble President of India with Jeewan Raksha Medals
One with Sarvottam Jeewan Raksha Medal and Two with Uttam Jeewan Raksha Medal
02 SEP 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India has awarded the following Railway- Protection Force (RPF) personnel with Jeevan Raksha Padak awards as mentioned below:
1. Sanvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak (posthumous)-Late Shri Jagbir Singh, Constable/Northern Railway.
Late Shri Jaghir Singh laid down his life on duty while saving precious lives of 4 children on railway premises near Adarshnagar-Azadpur railway section Delhi. Displaying unmatched valor, he went beyond the call of his duty and without caring for his own life saved the lives of these children.
2. Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak- Shri Shivcharan Singh, Constable/ Western Railway.
On 10.08.2019. Shri Shivcharan Singh while performing train escorting duty on Train No. 12959 noticed some persons trapped in heavy flood shouting for help, when the train stopped due to waterlogging on the tracks near Shymkhayali railway station. Shri Shivcharan Singh, without caring for his own life, rushed to their rescue and saved precious lives of 09 persons.
3. Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak- - Shri Mukesh Kumar Meena Head Constable/North Western Railway.
Shri Mukesh Kumar Meena, Head Constable/RPF/Jodhpur division, while on train escorting duty on 16.09.2018 in Train No. 22478, displayed exemplary courage in saving the life of a lady passenger along with 02 children. Shri Mukesh Meena jumped from the running train and pulled out the lady passenger from the gap between the platform and the train alongwith both her children.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
তিনিগৰাকী আৰপিএফ জোৱানক জীৱন ৰক্ষা মেডেলেৰে সন্মানিত কৰিলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে
এগৰাকীক সৰ্বোত্তম জীৱন ৰক্ষা মেডেল আৰু দুগৰাকীক উত্তম জীৱন ৰক্ষা মেডেলেৰে সন্মানিত
02 SEP 2020 4:29PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে আজি নিম্নোল্লিখিত ৰে’লৱে সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী চমুকৈ আৰপিএফৰ তিনিগৰাকীকৈ জোৱানক জীৱন ৰক্ষা পুৰস্কাৰেৰে সন্মানিত কৰে -
১) সৰ্বোত্তম জীৱন ৰক্ষা পদক (মৰণোত্তৰভাৱে) – প্ৰয়াত শ্ৰী জগবীৰ সিং, কনিষ্টবল, উত্তৰ মণ্ডল ৰে’লৱে
প্ৰয়াত শ্ৰী জাঘীৰ সিঙে কৰ্তব্যৰত অৱস্থাতে দিল্লীৰ আদৰ্শনগৰ – আজাদপুৰ ৰে’লৱে খণ্ডৰ কাষৰ ৰে’লৱে প্ৰাঙ্গনত ৪ গৰাকী শিশুৰ প্ৰাণ ৰক্ষা কৰি নিজৰ প্ৰাণাহুতি দিছিল। অপৰিসীম সাহস আৰু ত্যাগৰ নিদৰ্শন দেখুৱাই তেওঁ নিজ কৰ্তব্য পালনৰ উপৰিও নিজৰ জীৱন ত্যাগ কৰি এই শিশুকেইগৰাকীৰ প্ৰাণ ৰক্ষা কৰিছিল।
২) উত্তম জীৱন ৰক্ষা পদক – শ্ৰী শিৱচৰণ সিং, কনিষ্টবল / পশ্চিম মণ্ডল ৰে’লৱে
১০ আগষ্ট, ২০১৯, শ্ৰী শিৱচৰণ সিঙে ১২৯৫৯ নং ৰে’লগাড়ীখনত এছক’ৰ্টিংৰ কৰ্তব্য সম্পাদন কৰি থকা অৱস্থাতে কিছুসংখ্যক বানাক্ৰান্ত লোকে সহায় বিচাৰি চিঞৰি থকা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। ৰে’লআলিত যথেষ্ট পানী ভৰি থকাৰ বাবে ৰে’লখন ৰৈ যোৱাত সিঙে নিজৰ জীৱনকো তুচ্ছ কৰি সেই লোককেইগৰাকীক উদ্ধাৰ কৰিবলৈ পানীত জপিয়াই পৰে আৰু ৯ গৰাকীকৈ লোকৰ প্ৰাণৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
৩) উত্তম জীৱন ৰক্ষা পদক – শ্ৰী মুকেশ কুমাৰ মীনা, হেড কনিষ্টবল / উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম ৰে’লৱে
আৰপিএফ, যোধপুৰ ডিভিজনৰ হেড কনিষ্টবল শ্ৰী মুকেশ কুমাৰ মীনাই ১৬ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ, ২০১৮ তাৰিখে ২২৪৭৮ নং ৰে’লগাড়ীখনত এছক’ৰ্টিংৰ কৰ্তব্য সম্পাদন কৰি থকা অৱস্থাতে এগৰাকী মহিলা যাত্ৰীসহ তেওঁৰ দুই সন্তানৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অদম্য সাহসিকতাৰ পৰিচয় দেখুৱাইছিল। সেইদিনা মুকেশ মীনাই চলন্ত ৰে’লৰ পৰা জাঁপ মাৰি প্লেটফৰ্ম আৰু ৰে’লৰ মাজৰ ঠাইখিনিৰ পৰা মহিলাগৰাকীৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ দুই সন্তানক টানি উলিয়াইছিল আৰু তিনিওৰে প্ৰাণৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল।