Ministry of Railways
Three RPF personnel honoured by Hon'ble President of India with Jeewan Raksha Medals
One with Sarvottam Jeewan Raksha Medal and Two with Uttam Jeewan Raksha Medal
02 SEP 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India has awarded the following Railway- Protection Force (RPF) personnel with Jeevan Raksha Padak awards as mentioned below:
1. Sanvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak (posthumous)-Late Shri Jagbir Singh, Constable/Northern Railway.
Late Shri Jaghir Singh laid down his life on duty while saving precious lives of 4 children on railway premises near Adarshnagar-Azadpur railway section Delhi. Displaying unmatched valor, he went beyond the call of his duty and without caring for his own life saved the lives of these children.
2. Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak- Shri Shivcharan Singh, Constable/ Western Railway.
On 10.08.2019. Shri Shivcharan Singh while performing train escorting duty on Train No. 12959 noticed some persons trapped in heavy flood shouting for help, when the train stopped due to waterlogging on the tracks near Shymkhayali railway station. Shri Shivcharan Singh, without caring for his own life, rushed to their rescue and saved precious lives of 09 persons.
3. Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak- - Shri Mukesh Kumar Meena Head Constable/North Western Railway.
Shri Mukesh Kumar Meena, Head Constable/RPF/Jodhpur division, while on train escorting duty on 16.09.2018 in Train No. 22478, displayed exemplary courage in saving the life of a lady passenger along with 02 children. Shri Mukesh Meena jumped from the running train and pulled out the lady passenger from the gap between the platform and the train alongwith both her children.

रेल मंत्रालय
आरपीएफ के तीन जवान राष्‍ट्रपति द्वारा जीवन रक्षा पदक से सम्‍मानित
एक सर्वोत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक और दो अन्‍य उत्‍तम जीवन रक्षा पदक से सम्‍मानित
02 SEP 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने रेलवे-सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) के निम्नलिखित जवानों को जीवन रक्षा पदक पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया है।
1. सर्वोत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक (मरणोपरांत) – स्‍वर्गीय श्री जगबीर सिंह, कांस्टेबल / उत्तर रेलवे।
स्वर्गीय श्री जगबीर सिंह ने आदर्शनगर-आज़ादपुर रेलवे सेक्शन दिल्ली के नजदीक अपनी ड्यूटी के दौरान रेलवे परिसर में 4 बच्चों की जान बचाते हुए अपनी जान दे दी। अदम्‍य वीरता का परिचय देते हुए उसने खुद की परवाह किए बिना इन बच्चों की जान बचाई।
2. उत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक- श्री शिवचरण सिंह, कांस्टेबल / पश्चिम रेलवे।
श्री शिवचरण सिंह ने 10.08.2019 को ट्रेन संख्‍या 12959 में ट्रेन की पहरेदारी करते हुए देखा कि जब ट्रेन श्‍यामखयाली रेलवे स्टेशन के पास पटरियों पर जलभराव के कारण रूकी तो भारी बाढ़ में फंसने के कारण कुछ लोग मदद के लिए चिल्‍ला रहे थे। श्री शिवचरण सिंह अपनी जान की परवाह किए बिना उनकी मदद के लिए पहुंचा और 09 व्यक्तियों का बहुमूल्य जीवन बचाया।
3. उत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक- श्री मुकेश कुमार मीणा हेड कांस्टेबल / उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे।
हेड कांस्टेबल /आरपीएफ /जोधपुर डिवीजन के श्री मुकेश कुमार मीणा ने 16.09.2018 को ट्रेन संख्‍या 22478 में पहरेदारी के दौरान 02 बच्चों के साथ एक महिला यात्री की जान बचाने में अनुकरणीय साहस प्रदर्शित किया। श्री मुकेश मीणा ने दौड़ती ट्रेन से छलांग लगाई और महिला यात्री को अपने दोनों बच्चों के साथ प्लेटफार्म और ट्रेन के बीच के अंतर से बाहर निकाला।