Ministry of Railways
Three RPF personnel honoured by Hon'ble President of India with Jeewan Raksha Medals
One with Sarvottam Jeewan Raksha Medal and Two with Uttam Jeewan Raksha Medal
02 SEP 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India has awarded the following Railway- Protection Force (RPF) personnel with Jeevan Raksha Padak awards as mentioned below:
1. Sanvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak (posthumous)-Late Shri Jagbir Singh, Constable/Northern Railway.
Late Shri Jaghir Singh laid down his life on duty while saving precious lives of 4 children on railway premises near Adarshnagar-Azadpur railway section Delhi. Displaying unmatched valor, he went beyond the call of his duty and without caring for his own life saved the lives of these children.
2. Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak- Shri Shivcharan Singh, Constable/ Western Railway.
On 10.08.2019. Shri Shivcharan Singh while performing train escorting duty on Train No. 12959 noticed some persons trapped in heavy flood shouting for help, when the train stopped due to waterlogging on the tracks near Shymkhayali railway station. Shri Shivcharan Singh, without caring for his own life, rushed to their rescue and saved precious lives of 09 persons.
3. Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak- - Shri Mukesh Kumar Meena Head Constable/North Western Railway.
Shri Mukesh Kumar Meena, Head Constable/RPF/Jodhpur division, while on train escorting duty on 16.09.2018 in Train No. 22478, displayed exemplary courage in saving the life of a lady passenger along with 02 children. Shri Mukesh Meena jumped from the running train and pulled out the lady passenger from the gap between the platform and the train alongwith both her children.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी जीवन रक्षा पदक प्रदान करून तीन आरपीएफ कर्मचाऱ्यांचा केला सन्मान
एकाला सर्वोत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक आणि दोघांना उत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक
02 SEP 2020 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपतींनी रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलातील (आरपीएफ) खालील कर्मचाऱ्यांना जीवन रक्षा पदक प्रदान करून सन्मानित केले आहे:
1. सर्वोत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक (मरणोत्तर) दिवंगत जगबीर सिंह, हवालदार / उत्तर रेल्वे.
दिवंगत जगबीर सिंह यांनी कर्तव्यावर असताना आदर्शनगर-आझादपूर रेल्वे विभाग, दिल्ली जवळील रेल्वे परिसरात 4 मुलांचे जीवन वाचवताना आपले प्राण गमावले. अतुलनीय शौर्य दाखवत त्यांनी त्यांच्या कर्तव्याच्या सर्व सीमा ओलांडून स्वतःच्या जीवाची पर्वा न करता या मुलांचे प्राण वाचवले.
2. उत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक- शिवचरण सिंह, हवालदार / पश्चिम रेल्वे.
10 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी रेल्वे क्रमांक 12959 मध्ये अनुरक्षण कर्तव्य बजावत असताना, शिमखयाली रेल्वे स्थानकाजवळ रेल्वे रुळावर पाणी साचल्यामुळे ट्रेन थांबली असता शिवचरण याच्या लक्षात आले की, काही लोकं पुरात अडकले आहेत आणि ते मदतीसाठी ओरडत आहेत. शिवचरण सिंग स्वत: च्या जीवाची पर्वा न करता, त्या लोकांना वाचवण्यासाठी धावले आणि 9 लोकांचे प्राण वाचवले.
3. उत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक- - मुकेश कुमार मीना मुख्य हवालदार / उत्तर पश्चिम रेल्वे.
मुकेश कुमार मीना, मुख्य हवालदार/आरपीएफ/जोधपुर विभाग, हे 16 सप्टेंबर 2018 रोजी रेल्वे क्रमांक 22478 मध्ये अनुरक्षण कर्तव्य बजावत असताना 2 मुलांसह 1 महिला प्रवाशाचे प्राण वाचवून उल्लेखनीय शौर्य दाखवले. मुकेश मीणा यांनी धावत्या ट्रेनमधून उडी मारली आणि त्या महिला प्रवाशाला तिच्या मुलांसह फलाट व ट्रेनमधील मोकळ्या जागेतून बाहेर काढले.