Ministry of Railways
Three RPF personnel honoured by Hon'ble President of India with Jeewan Raksha Medals
One with Sarvottam Jeewan Raksha Medal and Two with Uttam Jeewan Raksha Medal
02 SEP 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India has awarded the following Railway- Protection Force (RPF) personnel with Jeevan Raksha Padak awards as mentioned below:
1. Sanvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak (posthumous)-Late Shri Jagbir Singh, Constable/Northern Railway.
Late Shri Jaghir Singh laid down his life on duty while saving precious lives of 4 children on railway premises near Adarshnagar-Azadpur railway section Delhi. Displaying unmatched valor, he went beyond the call of his duty and without caring for his own life saved the lives of these children.
2. Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak- Shri Shivcharan Singh, Constable/ Western Railway.
On 10.08.2019. Shri Shivcharan Singh while performing train escorting duty on Train No. 12959 noticed some persons trapped in heavy flood shouting for help, when the train stopped due to waterlogging on the tracks near Shymkhayali railway station. Shri Shivcharan Singh, without caring for his own life, rushed to their rescue and saved precious lives of 09 persons.
3. Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak- - Shri Mukesh Kumar Meena Head Constable/North Western Railway.
Shri Mukesh Kumar Meena, Head Constable/RPF/Jodhpur division, while on train escorting duty on 16.09.2018 in Train No. 22478, displayed exemplary courage in saving the life of a lady passenger along with 02 children. Shri Mukesh Meena jumped from the running train and pulled out the lady passenger from the gap between the platform and the train alongwith both her children.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতির জীবন রক্ষা পদকে সম্মানিত আরপিএফের তিন জওয়ান
02 SEP 2020 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২রা সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি জীবন রক্ষা পদকে রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী (রেলওয়ে প্রোটেকশন ফোর্স-আরপিএফ)-র তিন জওয়ানকে সম্মানিত করেছেন।
১। সংবোত্তম জীবন রক্ষা পদক (মরণোত্তর) – স্বর্গীয় জগবীর সিং, কনস্টেবল, উত্তর রেল
দিল্লির আদর্শ নগর আজাদপুর রেল শাখায় চারটি শিশুর মূল্যবান প্রাণ বাঁচাতে গিয়ে আরপিএফ-এ কর্মরত জগবীর সিং তাঁর প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন। নিজের জীবন বিপন্ন করে ওই শিশুগুলির প্রাণ বাঁচানোর ঘটনায় তাঁর শৌর্য প্রকাশ পেয়েছে।
২। উত্তম জীবন রক্ষা পদক- শ্রী শিবচরণ সিং কনস্টেবল, পশ্চিম রেল
২০১৯ সালের ১০ই আগস্ট , ১২৯৫৯ ট্রেনটি শ্যামখায়ালি রেল স্টেশনের কাছে রেল লাইনে জল দাড়ানোয় থেমে যায়। সেই ট্রেনে কর্তব্যরত শ্রী শিবচরন সিং দেখেন, বন্যার জলে কয়েকজন আটকে পড়েছেন। তাঁরা সাহায্যের জন্য আর্তি জানাচ্ছেন। নিজের জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়ে শ্রী সিং নয়টি মূল্যবান প্রাণ বাঁচিয়েছিলেন।
৩। উত্তম জীবন রক্ষা পদক- শ্রী মুকেশ কুমার মীনা, হেড কনস্টেবল, উত্তর পশ্চিম রেল
২০১৮ সালের ১৬ ই সেপ্টেম্বর ২২৪৭৮ ট্রেনে কর্তব্যরত আরপিএফের যোধপুর ডিভিশনের হেড কনস্টেবল শ্রী মুকেশ কুমার মীনা দেখেন চলন্ত ট্রেন থেকে এক মহিলা যাত্রী তাঁর দুই সন্তানকে নিয়ে পড়ে যাচ্ছেন। নিজের জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়ে তিনি ওই মহিলা এবং তাঁর সন্তানদের প্রাণ বাঁচিয়েছেন।