வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
1.9.2020 முதல் 31.12.2020 வரை செய்யப்படும் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்காக MEIS-இன் கீழ் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும் பலன்களுக்கான உச்சவரம்பு
02 SEP 2020 11:17AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் இருந்து பொருள்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் திட்டத்தின் (MEIS) கீழ் கிடைக்கும் மொத்த வெகுமதிகளுக்கு வரையறை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1.9.2020 முதல் 31.12.2020 வரை செய்யப்படும் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்காக இறக்குமதி ஏற்றுமதி குறியீடு (IEC) வைத்திருக்கும் ஒருவருக்கு இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் மொத்த வெகுமதி, ஒரு இறக்குமதி ஏற்றுமதி குறியீட்டுக்கு ரூ 2 கோடியை தாண்டக்கூடாது என்று வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் நேற்று மாலை வெளியிட்ட அறிவிக்கை ஒன்று கூறுகிறது.
மேலும், இறக்குமதி ஏற்றுமதி குறியீடு வைத்திருக்கும் ஒருவர் 1.9.2020-க்கு முன் ஒரு வருட காலத்துக்கு எந்த ஏற்றுமதியும் செய்யாமல் இருந்தாலோ அல்லது 1 செப்டம்பர் அன்று அல்லது அதற்கு பிறகு புதியஇறக்குமதி ஏற்றுமதி குறியீடு பெற்றிருந்தாலோ, அவர் MEIS-இன் கீழ் எந்த பலனையும் கோர தகுதியுடையவர் ஆக மாட்டார். அது மட்டுமில்லாமல், 1.1.2021 அன்று முதல் MEIS திட்டம் திரும்பப் பெற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1650568

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ceiling/Cap on MEIS benefits available to exporters on exports made from 1.9.2020 to 31.12.2020
02 SEP 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
A limit has been imposed on total rewards under the Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS). A notification issued by Directorate Generate of Foreign Trade (DGFT) last evening says that the total reward which may be granted to an IEC holder under the scheme shall not exceed Rs.2 Crore per IEC of exports made in the period 1.9.2020 to 31.12.2020. Further, it has also been informed that any IEC holder who has not made any exports for a period of one year preceding 1.9.2020 or any new IECs obtained on or after 1st September would not be eligible for submitting any claim under MEIS. In addition, MEIS Scheme is withdrawn w.e.f. 1.1.2021. The above ceiling will be subject to further downward revision to ensure that the total claim under MEIS for the period 1.9.2020 to 31.12.2020 does not exceed prescribed allocation by the Government which is Rs.5,000 Crore.
It is estimated that 98 per cent of the exporters’ claim of MEIS will be unaffected by the changes. The unaffected exporters who have already factored in MEIS in the pricing of their products do not face any change or uncertainty since neither coverage of products nor rates of MEIS will be changed. An advance notice of 4 months of the end date of MEIS provides certainty for the future pricing decisions.