Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ceiling/Cap on MEIS benefits available to exporters on exports made from 1.9.2020 to 31.12.2020
02 SEP 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
A limit has been imposed on total rewards under the Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS). A notification issued by Directorate Generate of Foreign Trade (DGFT) last evening says that the total reward which may be granted to an IEC holder under the scheme shall not exceed Rs.2 Crore per IEC of exports made in the period 1.9.2020 to 31.12.2020. Further, it has also been informed that any IEC holder who has not made any exports for a period of one year preceding 1.9.2020 or any new IECs obtained on or after 1st September would not be eligible for submitting any claim under MEIS. In addition, MEIS Scheme is withdrawn w.e.f. 1.1.2021. The above ceiling will be subject to further downward revision to ensure that the total claim under MEIS for the period 1.9.2020 to 31.12.2020 does not exceed prescribed allocation by the Government which is Rs.5,000 Crore.
It is estimated that 98 per cent of the exporters’ claim of MEIS will be unaffected by the changes. The unaffected exporters who have already factored in MEIS in the pricing of their products do not face any change or uncertainty since neither coverage of products nor rates of MEIS will be changed. An advance notice of 4 months of the end date of MEIS provides certainty for the future pricing decisions.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർക്ക്‌ 1.9.2020 മുതൽ 31.12.2020 വരെ എം‌ഇ‌ഐ‌എസ് പ്രകാരം ലഭിക്കുന്ന പ്രതിഫലത്തിന് പരിധി
02 SEP 2020 11:17AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മർച്ചൻഡൈസ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട് ഫ്രം ഇന്ത്യ സ്കീം (എം‌ഇ‌ഐ‌എസ്) പ്രകാരം കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർക്ക്‌ ആകെ ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന പ്രതിഫലത്തിന് പരിധി ഏർപ്പെടുത്തി. ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ഫോറിൻ ട്രേഡ് (ഡിജി‌എഫ്ടി) ഇന്നലെ വൈകിട്ട്‌ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിൽ, 1.9.2020 മുതൽ 31.12 വരെ കാലയളവിൽ നടത്തിയ കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ഐ‌ഇ‌സി ഉടമയ്ക്ക് ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം അനുവദിക്കാവുന്ന മൊത്തം പ്രതിഫലം 2 കോടി കവിയാൻ പാടില്ലെന്ന് വ്യക്‌തമാക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, 1.9.2020 ന് മുമ്പുള്ള ഒരു വർഷം കയറ്റുമതി നടത്തിയിട്ടില്ലാത്ത ഐ‌ഇ‌സി ഉടമയ്‌ക്കോ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1 നോ
അതിനുശേഷമോ ലഭിച്ച പുതിയ ഐ‌ഇ‌സികൾക്കോ എം‌ഇ‌ഐ‌എസിന് കീഴിൽ ക്ലെയിം സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ അർഹതയില്ല.
1.1.2021 മുതല്‍ എംഇഐഎസ് സ്‌കീം പിന്‍വലിക്കും. 1.9.2020 മുതൽ 31.12.2020 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ എം‌ഇ‌ഐ‌എസിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മൊത്തം ക്ലെയിം സർക്കാർ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള വിഹിതം 5,000 കോടി രൂപയിൽ കവിയുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് പുനരവലോകനത്തിന് വിധേയമായിരിക്കും.
കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരുടെ എം‌ഐ‌എസിനുള്ള അവകാശവാദത്തിന്റെ 98 ശതമാനത്തിനും ഈ മാറ്റം ബാധിക്കില്ലെന്ന്‌ കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. ഉൽ‌പ്പന്നവില നിർ‌ണ്ണയിക്കുന്നതിൽ‌ ഇതിനകം തന്നെ എം‌ഐ‌എസിൽ അനുബന്ധമായിട്ടുള്ള കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർ‌ക്ക് അനിശ്ചിതത്വം നേരിടേണ്ടിവരില്ല. കാരണം ഉൽ‌പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കവറേജോ എം‌ഐ‌എസിന്റെ നിരക്കുകളോ മാറ്റില്ല. അവസാന തീയതിക്കു മുൻപ്‌ 4 മാസത്തെ മുൻ‌കൂട്ടിയുള്ള അറിയിപ്പ് ഭാവിയിലുണ്ടാകാവുന്ന വിലനിർണ്ണയത്തിന്‌ ഉറപ്പു നൽകുന്നു.