Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ceiling/Cap on MEIS benefits available to exporters on exports made from 1.9.2020 to 31.12.2020
02 SEP 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
A limit has been imposed on total rewards under the Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS). A notification issued by Directorate Generate of Foreign Trade (DGFT) last evening says that the total reward which may be granted to an IEC holder under the scheme shall not exceed Rs.2 Crore per IEC of exports made in the period 1.9.2020 to 31.12.2020. Further, it has also been informed that any IEC holder who has not made any exports for a period of one year preceding 1.9.2020 or any new IECs obtained on or after 1st September would not be eligible for submitting any claim under MEIS. In addition, MEIS Scheme is withdrawn w.e.f. 1.1.2021. The above ceiling will be subject to further downward revision to ensure that the total claim under MEIS for the period 1.9.2020 to 31.12.2020 does not exceed prescribed allocation by the Government which is Rs.5,000 Crore.
It is estimated that 98 per cent of the exporters’ claim of MEIS will be unaffected by the changes. The unaffected exporters who have already factored in MEIS in the pricing of their products do not face any change or uncertainty since neither coverage of products nor rates of MEIS will be changed. An advance notice of 4 months of the end date of MEIS provides certainty for the future pricing decisions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
1 सितम्बर, 2020 से 31 दिसम्बर, 2020 तक किए गए निर्यात पर निर्यातकों के लिए उपलब्ध एमईआईएस लाभों की उच्चतम सीमा लागू की गई
02 SEP 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
मर्चेंडाइज एक्सपोर्ट्स फ्रॉम इंडिया स्कीम (एमईआईएस) के तहत उपलब्‍ध कुल लाभों की उच्‍चतम सीमा लागू की गई है। विदेश व्यापार निदेशालय (डीजीएफटी)द्वारा कल शाम जारी की गई एक अधिसूचना में कहा गया है कि इस योजना के तहत किसी आईईसी धारक को दिए जाने वाला कुल लाभ 01.09.2020 से 31.12.2020तक की अवधि के दौरान किए गए निर्यातों के प्रति आईईसी पर 2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं होगा। इसके अलावा, यह भी सूचित किया गया है कि कोई भी आईईसी धारक जिसने 01.09.2020 से पहले एक वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान कोई निर्यात नहीं किया है या एक सितंबर या उसके बाद नई आईईसी प्राप्‍त की है, वे एमईआईएस के तहत कोई भी दावा प्रस्तुत करने के लिए हकदार नहीं होंगे। उपरोक्‍त उच्‍चतम सीमा अधोमुखी संशोधन के अधीन होगी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि 01.09.2020 से 31.12.2020 तक की अवधि के दौरान एमईआईएस के तहत कुल दावा राशि सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित 5000 करोड़ रुपये के निर्धारित आवंटन से अधिक न हो।
यह अनुमान लगाया गया है किनिर्यातकों के एमईआईएस के तहत 98 प्रतिशत दावों पर इन परिवर्तनों से कोई असर नहीं पड़ेगा। ऐसे अप्रभावित निर्यातक, जो अपने उत्पादों के मूल्य निर्धारण में पहले ही एमईआईएस में भाग ले चुके हैं, उन्हें भी किसी परिवर्तन या अनिश्चितता का सामना नहीं करना पड़ेगा, क्‍योंकि न तो उनके उत्‍पादों की कवरेज और न ही एमईआईएसकी दरों में कोई बदलाव होगा। एमईआईएसकी अंतिम तिथि को 4 महीने की अग्रिम सूचना भविष्य में मूल्य निर्धारण निर्णयों के लिए निश्चितता प्रदान करती है।