Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda and Shri Mandaviya review functioning of NIPER Mohali and Rae Bareli through video conferencing
Support to Industry especially to MSMEs through extension of services like testing, consultancy and incubation centers is need of the hour:Gowda
Research works that can have large impact on well-being of the people should be expedited on priority:Mandaviya
02 SEP 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya MoS, Chemicals & Fertilizers held a review meeting on the functioning of National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER )Mohali and Rae Bareli through video conferencing Yesterday.
The meeting was attended by Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) Dr P D Vaghela and other senior officers of Department of Pharmaceuticals.
Speaking at the meeting Shri Gowda said that NIPERs have immense role to play in the development of upcoming bulk drug and medical device parks. Focus should be made on drug discovery for diseases like TB, malaria, kala azar, cancer, diabetes, obesity etc. Drug repurposing and drug development could be other areas, he added. NIPER like Mohali should develop their own Centers of Excellence as R & D is thrust of present Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi .
He also said that support to Industry especially to MSME sector through extension of services like testing, consultancy and incubation centers is the need of the hour. Every prospects of revenue generation must be explored and NIPERs should evolve into self-sustaining premier institutions. There is need to strengthen industry-academia linkages which can also be leveraged to commercialize patents which are held by NIPERs.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that research work that can have large impact on well-being of the people should be given priority and expedited.
Director NIPER Raebareli, Dr. S.J.S. Flora who is Director in charge of NIPER Mohali gave a brief presentation on various issues related to NIPER Mohali and Raebareli. He said that NIPER Mohali has been ranked 3rd and NIPER Raebareli at 18th by NIRF in pharmacy sector. He also apprised that NIPER joint entrance examination will be held on September 28, 2020 with all safety precautions, and academic session may start from October
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) is a national level institute in pharmaceutical sciences with the objective of becoming a centre of excellence for advanced studies and research in pharmaceutical sciences.
At present there are seven NIPERs across the country at Mohali, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Raebareli, Guwahati, Hajipur and Kolkata. The Government of India has declared NIPER as an 'Institute of National Importance

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جناب گوڑا اور جناب مانڈویا نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعےاین آئی پی ای آر موہالی اور رائے بریلی کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ جانچ، صلاح و مشورہ اور انکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کرنے جیسی خدمات کا دائرہ وسیع کر کےصنعتوں بشمول بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کی اعانت وقت کی ضرورت ہے
جناب مانڈویا نے کہا کہ تحقیق کے جو کام عوامی بہبودپر بڑے پیمانے پر اثرانداز ہو سکتے ہیں ، انہیں ترجیحی بنیاد پر تیز کیا جائے
02 SEP 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 2 ستمبر، کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیرجناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا اور اسی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ مانڈویا نے کل ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارما سیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر)، موہالی اور رائے بریلی کے کام کاج کاجائزہ لیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں سکریٹری (فارماسیوٹیکل)، ڈاکٹر پی ڈی وگھیلااور فارماسیوٹیکل محکمے کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر دواؤں اور طبی سازوسامان کا جو پارک (مقصد گاہ)، تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، اسےسامنے لانے میں این آئی پی ای آر ادارے اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تپ دق، ملیریا، کالاآزار، کینسر، ذیابیطس، موٹاپے وغیرہ جیسی بیماریوں کے لئے دوائیں سامنے لانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس میں کسی اور مقصد سے دوائیں تجویز کرنے اور انہیں تیار کرنے کے دیگر شعبے بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی موجودہ حکومت کو تقویت بخشنے کیلئے موہالی جیسے این آئی پی ای آر کو تحقیق و ترقی کے اپنے مراکز قائم کرنے چاہئیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جانچ، صلاح و مشورہ اور انکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کرنے جیسی خدمات کا دائرہ وسیع کر کےصنعتوں بشمول بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کی اعانت وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ آمدنی کے ہر امکان کو لازمی طور پر سامنے لایا جائے اور این آئی پی ای آر ادارے اپنے بَل پر قائم رہنے والے اہم ادارے بنیں۔ صنعتی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان ارتباط کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت ہے، جس کا این آئی پی ای آر ادارے تجارتی پیٹینٹ کا فائدہ بھی اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب من سکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ تحقیق کے جو کام عوامی بہبودپر بڑے پیمانے پر اثرانداز ہو سکتے ہیں ، انہیں ترجیحی بنیاد پر تیز کیا جائے۔
این آئی پی ای آر رائے بریلی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس جے ایس فلورا نے، جو این آئی پی ای آر موہالی کے ڈائرکٹر انچارج بھی ہیں، این آئی پی ای آر موہالی اور رائے بریلی کے تعلق سے مختلف امور پر مختصراً اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی آر ایف نے فارمیسی کے شعبے میں این آئی پی ای آر موہالی کو تیسرا اور این آئی پی ای آر رائے بریلی کو 18واں درجہ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ این آئی پی ای آر جوائنٹ انٹرینس امتحانات 28 ستمبر 2020 کو ہوں گے۔ اس کے لئے تمام حفاظتی اقداما ت کر لئے گئے ہیں ا ور تعلیمی سیشن اکتوبر سے شروع ہو سکتے ہیں۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر )، فارماسیوٹیکل سائنس میں ایک قومی سطح کا ادارہ ہے۔ اس کی تشکیل کا مقصد اعلیٰ تعلیم اور فارماسیوٹیکل سائنس میں تحقیق کا ایک امتیازی مرکز قائم کرنا ہے۔
سردست ملک بھر میں این آئی پی ای آر کے سات ادارے موہالی، احمد آباد، حیدرآباد، رائے بریلی، گوہاٹی، حاجی پور اور کلکتہ میں ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے این آئی پی ای آر کو قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ قرار دیا ہے۔