Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda and Shri Mandaviya review functioning of NIPER Mohali and Rae Bareli through video conferencing
Support to Industry especially to MSMEs through extension of services like testing, consultancy and incubation centers is need of the hour:Gowda
Research works that can have large impact on well-being of the people should be expedited on priority:Mandaviya
02 SEP 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya MoS, Chemicals & Fertilizers held a review meeting on the functioning of National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER )Mohali and Rae Bareli through video conferencing Yesterday.
The meeting was attended by Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) Dr P D Vaghela and other senior officers of Department of Pharmaceuticals.
Speaking at the meeting Shri Gowda said that NIPERs have immense role to play in the development of upcoming bulk drug and medical device parks. Focus should be made on drug discovery for diseases like TB, malaria, kala azar, cancer, diabetes, obesity etc. Drug repurposing and drug development could be other areas, he added. NIPER like Mohali should develop their own Centers of Excellence as R & D is thrust of present Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi .
He also said that support to Industry especially to MSME sector through extension of services like testing, consultancy and incubation centers is the need of the hour. Every prospects of revenue generation must be explored and NIPERs should evolve into self-sustaining premier institutions. There is need to strengthen industry-academia linkages which can also be leveraged to commercialize patents which are held by NIPERs.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that research work that can have large impact on well-being of the people should be given priority and expedited.
Director NIPER Raebareli, Dr. S.J.S. Flora who is Director in charge of NIPER Mohali gave a brief presentation on various issues related to NIPER Mohali and Raebareli. He said that NIPER Mohali has been ranked 3rd and NIPER Raebareli at 18th by NIRF in pharmacy sector. He also apprised that NIPER joint entrance examination will be held on September 28, 2020 with all safety precautions, and academic session may start from October
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) is a national level institute in pharmaceutical sciences with the objective of becoming a centre of excellence for advanced studies and research in pharmaceutical sciences.
At present there are seven NIPERs across the country at Mohali, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Raebareli, Guwahati, Hajipur and Kolkata. The Government of India has declared NIPER as an 'Institute of National Importance

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮೊಹಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಯ್ ಬರೇಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯವೈಖರಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ
ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಸಲಹೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ಕುಬೇಷನ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಎಂಎಸ್‌ಎಂಇಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದು ಸದ್ಯದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ: ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡ
ಜನರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು: ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ
02 SEP 2020 12:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ.ವಿ.ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಅವರು ಮೊಹಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಯ್ ಬರೇಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ (ಎನ್‍ಐಪಿಇಆರ್) ಕಾರ್ಯವೈಖರಿಯನ್ನು ನಿನ್ನೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ.ಪಿ ಡಿ ವಘೇಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ, ಮುಂಬರುವ ಬೃಹತ್ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನ ಪಾರ್ಕ್‍ಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್‍ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ಗಳು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಕ್ಷಯ, ಮಲೇರಿಯಾ, ಕಾಲಾ ಅಜರ್, ಕ್ಯಾನ್ಸರ್, ಮಧುಮೇಹ, ಬೊಜ್ಜು ಮುಂತಾದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಔಷಧ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಬೇಕು. ಔಷಧ ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಮೊಹಾಲಿಯಂತಹ ಎನ್‍ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ತಮ್ಮದೇ ಆದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಸಲಹೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ಕುಬೇಷನ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಂತಹ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಎಂಎಸ್‌ಎಂಇ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದು ಇಂದಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದಾಯದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಆಯಾಮವನ್ನೂ ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‍ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ಗಳು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಬೇಕು. ಉದ್ಯಮ-ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಯಾ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು. ಇದರಿಂದ ಎನ್‍ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ಗಳು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್‌ಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರೀಕರಿಕರಣದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಜನರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಮೇಲೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಚುರುಕುಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎನ್ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ಮೊಹಾಲಿಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹೊಣೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಯ್ ಬರೇಲಿ ಎನ್‍ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಡಾ.ಎಸ್.ಜೆ.ಎಸ್. ಫ್ಲೋರಾ ಎನ್ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ಮೊಹಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಯ್ ಬರೇಲಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಫಾರ್ಮಸಿ ವಲಯದ ಎನ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ಎಫ್ ನ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ಮೊಹಾಲಿ 3 ನೇ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ರಾಯ್ ಬರೇಲಿ 18 ನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 2020 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 28 ರಂದು ಎನ್ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ಜಂಟಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ನಿಂದ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವರ್ಷ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಔಷಧ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಬೇಕೆಂಬ ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಔಷಧೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮೊಹಾಲಿ, ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್, ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್, ರಾಯ್ ಬರೆಲಿ, ಗುವಾಹಟಿ, ಹಾಜಿಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಏಳು ಎನ್ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ಗಳಿವೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎನ್ಐಪಿಇಆರ್ ಅನ್ನು 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ' ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ.