ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ-ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ;
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ, ਸੰਮਿਲਿਤ, ਗੈਰ-ਪੱਖਪਾਤੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ;
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਹੈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
01 SEP 2020 2:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੈਨੇਟਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਾਈਮਨ ਬਰਮਿੰਘਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕਾਜੀਯਾਮਾ ਹੀਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ, ਸੰਮਿਲਿਤ, ਗੈਰ-ਪੱਖਪਾਤੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਅਨੁਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸੰਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ , ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇੰਡੋ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਢੁੱਕਵਾਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। “ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਖਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਰਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖੀਏ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਵੇ।”
ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ 9.3 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਸਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 2.7 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਤੇ 0.9 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ। ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇੰਨੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੇਸਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਖਿੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਰੀਏ।
"ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਸਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੰਨਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।" ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਗੁਣ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹਨ। ”

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Australia-India-Japan Ministers’ meeting on Supply Chains Resilience held;
Ministers support free, fair, inclusive, non-discriminatory, transparent, and stable trade and investment environment;
Shri Piyush Goyal says India wholeheartedly endorses the concept of working towards ensuring a trustworthy, dependable and reliable supply chain in the Indo-Pacific region;
Role played by India during the COVID crisis with the supply of critical medical products indicates India’s credibility and reliability as a partner: Shri Goyal
01 SEP 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Australia’s Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Senator Mr Simon Birmingham, and Japan’s Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Mr Kajiyama Hiroshi held a ministerial videoconference today.
The Ministers reaffirmed their determination to take a lead in delivering a free, fair, inclusive, non-discriminatory, transparent, predictable and stable trade and investment environment and in keeping their markets open. In light of the COVID-19 crisis and the recent global-scale changes in the economic and technological landscape, the Ministers underscored the necessity and potential to enhance the resiliency of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific region.
Recognizing the pressing need for regional cooperation on supply chain resilience in the Indo- Pacific, the Ministers shared their intention to work toward the launch of a new initiative to achieve the objective through cooperation. They instructed their officials to promptly work out the details of the new initiative for its launch later this year. The Ministers noted the important role of business and academia in realizing the objective. The Ministers called for other countries in the region, which share the afore-mentioned views, to participate in the initiative.
Addressing the Trilateral meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the initiative could not have come at a more opportune time in the post COVID scenario when there is a likelihood of rechurning of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific region and it is incumbent upon us to take the initiative. He said that in May 2020, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India had stressed that it is the need of the hour that India should play a big role in the supply chains.
On the initiative itself, Shri Goyal said “India wholeheartedly endorses the broad concept of working towards ensuring a trustworthy, dependable and reliable supply chain in the Indo-Pacific region. The diversification of supply chain is critical for managing the risks associated with supply of inputs including disciplining price volatility. We could provide the core pathway for linking value chains in the region by creating a network of reliable long term supplies and appropriate capacities.”
The Minister said that the initiative also dwells on improving the competitiveness of sectors. “For this, we may need to identify the manufacturing and services sectors which contribute most to the domestic value addition in the region. We support the need for specific activities listed for enhancing the resilience of the supply chains which include those related to promotion and facilitating trade and investment as well as diversification of production base.” He said that the digitization of trade procedures is a very important step for facilitating trade and thereby maintaining resilience in supply chains. This was clearly exemplified during the COVID crisis when many of the regulatory agencies were not functioning physically. “It is important that all of us maintain this momentum on facilitation through adoption of electronic documents, commensurate with our capacities,” he added.
In terms of participation by interested countries, Shri Goyal said that it is important that we look at countries with similar line of thinking in terms of being reliable and dependable suppliers for ensuring resiliency in the supply chains of the region. Some of the other key parameters that could be looked at are the market oriented policies, demography, growth potential, fiscal state of play including existing debt burdens and geo-political strategy.
Describing Australia, India and Japan as crucial players in the region, Shri Goyal said that during 2019, the cumulative GDP was $ 9.3 trillion while cumulative merchandise goods and services trade were $ 2.7 trillion and $0.9 trillion respectively. “With such a strong baseline, it is important that we use this opportunity to work towards enhancing the share of our trade and investment in the region”, the Minister said.
Stressing on the need to expand trade between these countries, Shri Goyal however pointed out that with Japan, it is seen that in many specific products, despite our global exports and Japanese global imports being high with zero preferential tariffs, the procurement from India was limited. This cuts across many sectors such as steel, marine products, processed agriculture, agro-chemicals, plastics, carpets, clothing, footwear etc. He expressed the hope that the proposed initiative must clearly try to bridge this and work towards enhancing mutual trade.
Talking about India’s economic expansion being now premised on the policy of being Atmanirbhar or self- reliant, Shri Goyal said that the policy seeks to make India economically stronger with enhanced capacities ensuring resiliency of supply chains. He said that India, in its tradition of treating the world as a family, played a crucial role during the COVID crisis with the export measures for supply of critical medical products put in place only to ensure equitable distribution. “All these measures indicate our credibility and reliability as a partner and I am sure this is an important parameter as we venture into this new initiative for ensuring resiliency of supply chains. Transparency and trust have to be the hallmark of our initiative if we seek to expand its footprint. We firmly believe that Australia and Japan are key partners for us in our joint endeavor”, Shri Goyal said.
…………