Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry holds meeting with Senior officials of States to review the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL)
Bihar, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh attend the meeting and assure resolution of all issues
States asked to expedite the process of arbitration and enforce law if there were issues like obstruction of work in any patch of work
Resolution of all issues to be done on a Mission mode
The Ministry had already written letters to all the concerned States to fast track the project
Constant monitoring the weekly progress of the project
01 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry held meeting with the too officials of all the states through which the dedicated freight corridor would pass. The meeting was was attended by all the top officials of Railways Board , DFCCIL including CRB and MD/DFCCIL,
Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team and the States to take all possible steps to speed up the pace of works on all the sections of the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km) . In the review meeting , progress of each individual state was discussed in detail and instructions were given to ensure smooth progress by resolving all hindrances.
During the review meeting, progress made about acquisition of land and construction of road over bridges ( ROBs )in the states were discussed and resolved. State officials were asked to expedite the process of arbitration and enforce law if there were issues like obstruction of work in any patch of work.
In order to fast track the project, it was decided to hold regular meetings with all State officials on a daily basis if need be.
During the meeting, it was decided that strict monitoring of work in all sections to be done.
Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) is one of the largest rail infrastructure projects a (total length of 3360 route km) undertaken by the Government of India. The overall cost is pegged at Rs 81,459 crores. DFCCIL has been set up as a special purpose vehicle to undertake planning, development, mobilization of financial resources, construction, maintenance and operation of Dedicated Freight Corridors.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय समर्पित माल गलियारा निगम लिमिटेड (डीएफसीसीआईएल) की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की
बिहार, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश के अधिकारी बैठक में शामिल हुए और उन्होंने सभी मसलों के समाधान का भरोसा दिलाया
राज्यों कोकाम के किसी भी स्तर पर रूकावट जैसे मुद्दे सामने आने पर मध्यस्थता की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने औरकानूनी कदम उठाने को कहा गया
सभी मुद्दों का समाधान मिशन मोड पर पूरा किया जाएगा
मंत्रालय ने परियोजना को तेजी से पूरा करने के लिए सभी संबंधित राज्यों को पहले ही पत्र लिखे थे
परियोजना की साप्ताहिक प्रगति की निरंतर निगरानी की जाएगी
01 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयलने उन सभी राज्यों के उच्च अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की, जहां से समर्पित माल गलियारा गुजरेगा। इस बैठक में रेलवे बोर्ड, सीआरबी तथा एमडी / डीएफसीसीआईएल सहित डीएफसीसीआईएल के सभी शीर्ष अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री गोयल ने डीएफसीसीआईएल के प्रबंधन दल और राज्यों को पश्चिमी डीएफसी (1504मार्ग किमी) और पूर्वी डीएफसी (1856 मार्ग किमी) के सभी खंडों पर कार्यों की गति बढ़ाने के लिए सभी संभव कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया। इस समीक्षा बैठक मेंप्रत्येक राज्य की प्रगति पर विस्तार से चर्चा कीगईऔर सभी बाधाओं को समाधान करते हुए परियोजना की सुचारू प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए।
समीक्षाबैठक के दौरान,राज्यों में भूमि के अधिग्रहण और पुल के ऊपर सड़क (आरओबी) के निर्माण के बारे में प्रगति पर चर्चा और विश्लेषण किया गया। राज्य के अधिकारियों को काम में किसी तरह की रूकावट जैसी समस्या आने की स्थिति में मध्यस्थता की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने और कानून लागू करने के लिए कहा गया।
परियोजना के काम में तेजी लाने के लिएयदि आवश्यक हो तोदैनिक आधार पर सभी राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित बैठक आयोजित करने का फैसला लिया गया।
बैठक के दौरानयह भीफैसला लिया गया किगलियारे के सभी खंडों में काम की सख्त निगरानी की जाए।
समर्पित माल गलियारा (डीएफसी) (कुल लंबाई 3360 मार्ग किमी) परियोजना भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही सबसे बड़े रेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में से एक है। इस पर कुल लागत 81,459 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई है। डीएफसीसीआईएल की स्थापना समर्पित माल गलियारे के लिए योजना बनाने, इसे विकसित करने, वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने, निर्माण,रखरखाव और इसके संचालन के विशेष उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के साधन के रूप में की गई है।