ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀ କ୍ରମଶଃ ସଶକ୍ତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି; ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ସଫଳ କାହାଣୀ
01 SEP 2020 3:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ୍‌ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ନିଜ ନିଜର ଭିଟାମାଟିକୁ ଫେରିଆସିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଭାବୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ କାମଧନ୍ଦା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଓଡିଶା ସମେତ 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ହେଲେ ବିହାର, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ । ଏହି 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର 116ଟି ଜିଲାରେ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଜୀବିକା ଉପାର୍ଜନର ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଥିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ 12ଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗ ସହିତ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମିଳିତଭାବେ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଫେରିଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମୁଦାୟ ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଏକ ସଫଳ କାହାଣୀ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଯେଉଁ ହିତାଧିକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଘର ତିଆରି ହୋଇଛି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଏହା ଗୋଟିଏ ।
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ
ନାମ- ଶଶୀ ବାରିକ, ଗ୍ରାମ- ତେଭାଡୁଙ୍ଗୁରି, ଗ୍ରାମପଞ୍ଚାୟତ- ହୀରାପୁର, ବ୍ଲକ- ଲୋହିସିଂହା, ଜିଲା- ବଲାଙ୍ଗୀର ।
କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲକ୍‌ଡାଉନରେ ଥିଲା ଶଶୀ ବାରିକ ତାଙ୍କ ଘର ତିଆରି କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଲେ । ଏହି ଘରଟି ତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନାରେ ମଂଜୁର ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତଭାବେ ଲକ୍‌ଡାଉନ ଘୋଷଣା ହେବାରୁ ଘର ତିଆରି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଡ କରିବାକୁ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଥିଲେ । ଫଳରେ ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତା ଅର୍ଥର ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତି ପାଇବାର ଏକ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶଶୀଙ୍କ ଘର ତିଆରି ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇପାରିଥିଲା ।
ଏ ସଂପର୍କରେ 80 ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ୍କା ବିଧବା ଶଶୀ ବାରିକ କହନ୍ତି ଆମେ ଆମର ନୂଆ ସିମେଣ୍ଟ କଂକ୍ରିଟ ଘରେ ଏବେ ଆନନ୍ଦରେ ରହୁଛୁ । ପକ୍କା ଘରଟିଏ ତିଆରି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମଭଳି ଗରିବ ପରିବାରଙ୍କୁ ସରକାର ଯେଉଁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ କଲେ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ଏବେ ମୁଁ ମୋ ଘରର ମାଲିକ ।ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶଶୀ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସହ ବଲାଙ୍ଗୀର ଜିଲା ଲୋଇସିହାଁ ବ୍ଲକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ହୀରାପୁର ଗ୍ରାମପଞ୍ଚାୟତର ତେଭାଟୁଙ୍ଗୁରି ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଏକ ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧଭଗ୍ନ ଘରେ ରହୁଥିଲେ ।
ଶଶୀଙ୍କ ପୁଅ ଜଣେ ଦିନମଜୁରିଆ । ନିଜର ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ରୋଜଗାରରେ 5 ପ୍ରାଣୀ କୁଟୁମ୍ବ ଦୈନିକ ବଡ କଷ୍ଟରେ ଚଳୁଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ଖଣ୍ଡିଏ ପକ୍କା ଘର ଏକ ସୁଦୂର ପରାହତ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଥିଲା । ସେ ଯାହାହେଉ ସରକାର ଶଶୀଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତାର ହାତ ବଢାଇଲେ । ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଆବାସ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଯୋଜନାରେ ପକ୍କା ଘର ଖଣ୍ଡିଏ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ 30 ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ସହାୟତା ମିଳିଲା । ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟ ଆଗରୁ ଘର ତିଆରି କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଶଶୀଙ୍କୁ ସରକାର ଆଉ 20 ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି ଆକାରରେ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବେ ।

Ministry of Rural Development
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities - Success stories of beneficiaries
01 SEP 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. Two success stories of beneficiaries whose houses have been constructed under Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan are given here.
1. State :Odisha
Details of the beneficiary
Name:Sashi Barik
Village:Tebhadunguri; Gram Panchyat:Hirapur; Block:Loisingha; District: Balangir
During COVID-19, when the nation was under absolute lock down, Sashi Barik decided to construct her house, which was sanctioned under PMAY-G. The authorities put all the efforts to gather construction materials and manpower keeping the unexpected lockdown in mind. As a result, Sashi could complete the houses in all aspects within one month of receiving the first instalment.
“Now we are happily living in a cement concrete house. Thanks to Government for supporting the poor families like us to build a pucca house. Now I am the proud owner of this house,” says 80-year widow Sashi Barik, who was living in a dilapidated house in Tebhadunguri village of Hirapur Gram Panchyat under Loisingha Block in Balangir district.
Her son is a daily wage labourer. With his little earning, they are able to get two meals a day for the 5-member family. A pucca house was always a distant dream for them. But Government has supported them with financial assistance of Rs 130,000/- under rural housing scheme to build a pucca house. For early completion of house, Sashi will receive an incentive amount of Rs 20,000/- from the Government.
1. State :Jharkhand
Details of the beneficiary
Name:DulariMasomat
Village:Hurudag; Gram Panchyat: Base; Block:Katkamdag; District: Hazaribagh
SmtDulariMasomat’s husband died in the year 2008. She has three daughters. After the death of her husband, the entire responsibility of raising her daughters fell on her shoulders. She has been working as a daily wage labourer in order to take care of her family. Her house was in a dilapidated condition. In the year 2019-20, she got sanction for house construction under PMAY-G. Under GKRA, she has constructed her house with her own labour and is extremely happy. Expressing gratitude to the Government, she said that with the assistance from the Government she has also constructed a toilet and has got a cooking gas connection. Now she is able to provide better living conditions to her family.