Ministry of Rural Development
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities - Success stories of beneficiaries
01 SEP 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. Two success stories of beneficiaries whose houses have been constructed under Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan are given here.
1. State :Odisha
Details of the beneficiary
Name:Sashi Barik
Village:Tebhadunguri; Gram Panchyat:Hirapur; Block:Loisingha; District: Balangir
During COVID-19, when the nation was under absolute lock down, Sashi Barik decided to construct her house, which was sanctioned under PMAY-G. The authorities put all the efforts to gather construction materials and manpower keeping the unexpected lockdown in mind. As a result, Sashi could complete the houses in all aspects within one month of receiving the first instalment.
“Now we are happily living in a cement concrete house. Thanks to Government for supporting the poor families like us to build a pucca house. Now I am the proud owner of this house,” says 80-year widow Sashi Barik, who was living in a dilapidated house in Tebhadunguri village of Hirapur Gram Panchyat under Loisingha Block in Balangir district.
Her son is a daily wage labourer. With his little earning, they are able to get two meals a day for the 5-member family. A pucca house was always a distant dream for them. But Government has supported them with financial assistance of Rs 130,000/- under rural housing scheme to build a pucca house. For early completion of house, Sashi will receive an incentive amount of Rs 20,000/- from the Government.
1. State :Jharkhand
Details of the beneficiary
Name:DulariMasomat
Village:Hurudag; Gram Panchyat: Base; Block:Katkamdag; District: Hazaribagh
SmtDulariMasomat’s husband died in the year 2008. She has three daughters. After the death of her husband, the entire responsibility of raising her daughters fell on her shoulders. She has been working as a daily wage labourer in order to take care of her family. Her house was in a dilapidated condition. In the year 2019-20, she got sanction for house construction under PMAY-G. Under GKRA, she has constructed her house with her own labour and is extremely happy. Expressing gratitude to the Government, she said that with the assistance from the Government she has also constructed a toilet and has got a cooking gas connection. Now she is able to provide better living conditions to her family.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
‘गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान’ आजीविका के अवसर देकर ग्रामीणों को बना रहा है सशक्त - लाभार्थियों की सफलता की गाथाएं
01 SEP 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान (जीकेआरए) का शुभारंभ कोविड -19 के प्रकोप के मद्देनजर किया गया है, ताकि इसके कारण विवश होकर अपने-अपने गांव लौट चुके प्रवासी श्रमिकों के साथ-साथ इसी तरह से प्रभावित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों के लिए भी रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इस अभियान को एक मिशन के रूप में चलाया जा रहा है। यह अभियान दरअसल उन प्रवासी श्रमिकों को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए चलाया जा रहा है जो 6 राज्यों यथा बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के अपने-अपने मूल गांवों में वापस लौट आए हैं। यह अभियान अब इन राज्यों के 116 जिलों में ग्रामीणों को आजीविका के अवसर देकर उन्‍हें सशक्त बना रहा है।
अब तक इस अभियान की सफलता को 12 मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य सरकारों के सामंजस्‍यपूर्ण प्रयासों के रूप में देखा जा सकता है, जो प्रवासी श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण समुदायों को व्‍यापक लाभ प्रदान कर रहे हैं। लाभार्थियों की सफलता की दो गाथाएं यहां दी गई हैं, जिनके घरों का निर्माण गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत किया गया है।
1. राज्य: ओडिशा
लाभार्थी का विवरण
नाम: शशि बारिक
गांव: तेभादुंगुरी; ग्राम पंचायत: हीरापुर; प्रखण्ड: लोईसिंघा; जिला: बलांगीर
कोविड-19 के दौरान, जब पूरे देश में पूर्ण लॉकडाउन लागू था, शशि बारिक ने अपना घर बनाने का फैसला किया, जिसे ‘पीएमएवाई-जी’ के तहत मंजूरी दी गई थी। अधिकारियों ने अप्रत्याशित लॉकडाउन को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्माण सामग्री और श्रमिकों या कामगारों को इकट्ठा करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, शशि ने पहली किस्त प्राप्त करने के एक माह के भीतर ही हर दृष्टि से अपने घर का निर्माण पूरा कर लिया।
80 वर्षीया विधवा शशि बारिक ने कहा, ‘अब हम खुशीपूर्वक सीमेंट कंक्रीट से बने घर में रह रहे हैं। पक्के मकान बनाने के लिए हम जैसे गरीब परिवारों को आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने के लिए सरकार को धन्यवाद। अब मैं इस घर की स्वामिनी हूं जिसका मुझे गर्व है।शशि बारिक इससे पहले बलांगीर जिले के लोईसिंघा ब्लॉक के तहत हीरापुर ग्राम पंचायत के तेभादुंगुरी गांव में एक जीर्ण-शीर्ण घर में रह रही थी।
उसका बेटा दिहाड़ी मजदूर है। अपनी छोटी कमाई की बदौलत वे अपने 5 सदस्यीय परिवार के लिए प्रतिदिन दो वक्‍त के भोजन का इंतजाम करने में सक्षम हैं। एक पक्का घर हमेशा उनके लिए महज सपना ही था। हालांकि, सरकार ने पक्का घर बनाने के लिए ग्रामीण आवास योजना के तहत 130,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता देकर उन्‍हें आवश्‍यक सहयोग दिया है। घर का निर्माण जल्दी पूरा करने के लिए शशि को सरकार से 20,000 रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि प्राप्त होगी।
1. राज्य: झारखंड
लाभार्थी का विवरण
नाम: दुलारी मसोमात
गांव-हुरूदाग; ग्राम पंचायत: बेस; प्रखण्ड: कटकमदाग; जिला: हजारीबाग
श्रीमती दुलारी मसोमात के पति की मृत्यु वर्ष 2008 में ही हो गई थी। इनकी तीन बेटियां हैं। पति की मृत्यु के पश्चात परिवार की सारी जिम्मेदारी इन पर ही आ गई। वह अपना जीवन यापन तथा अपने बच्चों की परवरिश दिहाड़ी मजदूर के रूप में काम करते हुए कर रही हैं। इनके आवास की स्थिति अत्यंत जर्जर थी। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में ‘प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण’ के तहत उन्‍हें आवास निर्माण की स्वीकृति दी गई। गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियानके तहत उन्‍होंने अपने आवास में खुद मजदूरी करके अपना आवास निर्माण कार्य पूर्ण किया और वह काफी खुश हैं। उन्होंने सरकार का धन्यवाद करते हुए कहा कि सरकार की सहायता से उन्‍होंने एक शौचालय का निर्माण भी किया है और उन्‍हें रसोई गैस कनेक्शन भी मिला है। अब मैं अपने परिवार का जीवन यापन बेहतर ढंग से कर रही हूं।