Ministry of Rural Development
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities - Success stories of beneficiaries
01 SEP 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. Two success stories of beneficiaries whose houses have been constructed under Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan are given here.
1. State :Odisha
Details of the beneficiary
Name:Sashi Barik
Village:Tebhadunguri; Gram Panchyat:Hirapur; Block:Loisingha; District: Balangir
During COVID-19, when the nation was under absolute lock down, Sashi Barik decided to construct her house, which was sanctioned under PMAY-G. The authorities put all the efforts to gather construction materials and manpower keeping the unexpected lockdown in mind. As a result, Sashi could complete the houses in all aspects within one month of receiving the first instalment.
“Now we are happily living in a cement concrete house. Thanks to Government for supporting the poor families like us to build a pucca house. Now I am the proud owner of this house,” says 80-year widow Sashi Barik, who was living in a dilapidated house in Tebhadunguri village of Hirapur Gram Panchyat under Loisingha Block in Balangir district.
Her son is a daily wage labourer. With his little earning, they are able to get two meals a day for the 5-member family. A pucca house was always a distant dream for them. But Government has supported them with financial assistance of Rs 130,000/- under rural housing scheme to build a pucca house. For early completion of house, Sashi will receive an incentive amount of Rs 20,000/- from the Government.
1. State :Jharkhand
Details of the beneficiary
Name:DulariMasomat
Village:Hurudag; Gram Panchyat: Base; Block:Katkamdag; District: Hazaribagh
SmtDulariMasomat’s husband died in the year 2008. She has three daughters. After the death of her husband, the entire responsibility of raising her daughters fell on her shoulders. She has been working as a daily wage labourer in order to take care of her family. Her house was in a dilapidated condition. In the year 2019-20, she got sanction for house construction under PMAY-G. Under GKRA, she has constructed her house with her own labour and is extremely happy. Expressing gratitude to the Government, she said that with the assistance from the Government she has also constructed a toilet and has got a cooking gas connection. Now she is able to provide better living conditions to her family.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان روزی روٹی کے مواقع کے ساتھ گاؤں والوں کو بااختیار بنارہا ہے۔ مستفدین کی کامیابی کی داستانیں
01 SEP 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ انیس کے پھیلنے کے پیش نظر غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان (جی کے آر اے) شروع کیاگیا ہے تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں گاؤں کو لوٹ جانے والے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں اور اسی طرح کے متاثرہ شہریوں کے لئے روزگار اور روزی روٹی کے موقع کو تقویت دی جاسکے۔ غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان ایک مشن موڈ پر کارروائی کررہا ہے تاکہ ان مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو روزگار فراہم کیا جاسکے جو چھ ریاستوں بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش کے اپنے آبائی گاوؤں کو لوٹ کر آئے ہیں۔ غریب کلیان ابھیان اب ان ریاستوں کے 116 ضلعوں میں روزی روٹی کے مواقع کے ساتھ گاؤں والوں کو بااختیار بنارہا ہے۔
اب تک اس ابھیان کی کامیاب کو 12 وزارتوں، محکموں اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے سرگرم کوششوں کی شکل میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے، جو مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں اور دیہی برادریوں، طبقوں کو فائدہ فراہم کررہا ہے۔ مستفدین کی کامیابی کی دو داستانیں یہاں دی گئی ہیں جن کے گھروں کی تعمیر غریب کلیان یوجنا ابھیان کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔
1-ریاست: اڈیشہ
مستفید ہونے والی کی تفصیلات
نام: ششی بارک
گاؤں تیبہا ڈونگری، گرام پنچایت۔ ہیرا پور، بلاک لوسنگہا، ضلع بلنگیر
کووڈ انیس کے دوران جب ملک پوری طرح لاک ڈاؤن میں تھا تو ششی بارک نے اپنا گھر بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا، جو پی ایم اے وائی جی کے تحت منظور کیاگیا تھا۔ حکام نے تعمیر کے کام آنے والے میٹریل جمع کرنے کی پوری کوشش کیں۔ اس نے غیر متوقع لاک ڈاؤن کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے میٹریلیز کے علاوہ افرادی قوت یعنی مزدوروں کو جمع کرنے کی تمام کوششوں پر پورا زور لگایا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ششی نے پہلی قسط ملنے کے ایک ماہ کے اندر تمام پہلوؤں سے مکان کی تعمیر مکمل کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔
اب ہمیں سمینٹ کے ایک پکے مکان میں رہتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے اور ہم خوشی خوشی اس مکان رہے رہے ہیں۔
ایک پکا مکان بنانے کے لئے ہم جیسے غریب کنبوں کی مدد کے لئے ہم حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ اب ہمیں اس مکان کا مالک ہونے پر فخر ہے۔یہ بات کسی اور نے نہیں 80 سالہ بیوہ ششی بارک نے کہی، جو بلنگیر ضلع میں لوئی سنہگا بلاک کے تحت ہیرا پور گرام پنچایت کے تیبہا ڈونگری گاؤں میں ایک خستہ حال مکان میں رہ رہی تھی۔
اس کا بیٹا ایک مزدور ہے جو روزانہ اجرت پر کام کرتا ہے، جس کی بہت کم آمدنی ہے اور اس کم آمدنی کے ساتھ وہ 5 افراد کے کنبے کے لئے روزانہ دو وقت کی روٹی کا انتظام کرتا ہے اور ان کا پیٹ پالتا ہے۔ اس کے گھروالوں کا ہمیشہ ایک پکے مکان کا دیرینہ خواب تھا، جسے حکومت کی مالی امداد سے پورا کیاگیا۔ حکومت نے ایک پکے مکان کی تعمیر کے لئے دیہی ہاؤسنگ اسکیم کے تحت 130000روپے کی مالی امداد دے کر انہیں ضروری تعاون دیا ہے۔ گھر کی تعمیر جلد پوری کرنے کے لئے ششی کو سرکار سے 20 ہزار روپے کی ایک ترغیبی رقم دی جائے گی۔
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001KYST.png Description: http://awaassoft.nic.in/mobile/mphotop/OR/OR4160180--2-16-6-2020%20045124.jpeg
2-ریاست: جھارکھنڈ
مستفید ہونے والی کی تفصیلات
نام دلاری مسومات
گاؤں ہروداگ، گرام پنچایت بیس، باک کٹ کام راگ، ضلع ہزار باغی
محترمہ دلاری مسومات کے شہور کا 2008 میں انتقال ہوگیا تھا۔ اس کی تین بیٹیاں ہیں۔ اپنے شوہر کے انتقال کے بعد تینوں بیٹیوں کو پالنے پوسنے کی پوری ذمہ داری اس کے کندھوں پر آپڑی تھی۔ وہ اپنا گھر چلانے کے لئے روزانہ اجرت پر مزدور کی حیثیت سے کام کررہی ہے۔ اس کا مکان بھی خستہ حالت میں تھا۔ 20-2019 میں پی ایم اے وائی جی کے تحت اسے گھر کے تعمیر کی اجازت مل گئی۔ جی کے آر اے کے تحت دلاری نے اپنی خود کی لیبر کے ساتھ مکان بنایا اور اور وہ اب بہت خوش ہے۔ حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے دلاری نے بتایا کہ حکومت کی مدد سے اس نے ایک بیت الخلا (ٹوائلیٹ) بھی بنایا ہے اور کھانا پکانے کا ایک گیس کنکشن بھی حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ اب وہ اپنے گھر والوں کو رہنے کے لئے بہتر ماحول فراہم کرسکے گی۔
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005BNO1.png Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006AAKG.jpg
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
01-09-2020
U-5003