Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for taking the Indo-US trade to greater heights; says the two nations can be resilient trusted partners in the global value chain
Minister says India is ready to sign the initial limited trade package with America
01 SEP 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has invited the US business and industry to work with their Indian counterparts to take the bilateral trade to greater heights. Addressing the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) through a virtual conference today, ShriGoyal said that the two democracies share deep commitment with each other, at the Government, Business and people to people levels. Both countries believe in free and fair trade, and the US is India’s largest trading partner. He said that going beyond the trade, in this interconnected world, the two nations can be the resilient trusted partners in global value chain.
ShriGoyaloutlined to the members of USISPF about the steps being undertaken in the country, to facilitate industry and investments. He said that GIS-enabled land bank has been launched on pilot basis, with six states on board, which will help the investors in identifying the land and location. The Minister also mentioned about the single-window system for clearances, which is being developed in cooperation with various approving authorities and agencies at the Central, State and Municipal levels. On the issue of trade agreement between the US and India, ShriGoyal said India is ready to sign initial limited trade package, and it is upto the US to move ahead.
ShriGoyal said that the road ahead has challenges but also a number of opportunities. He said that economic activity in the country had suffered due to pandemic but there have been indications of sharp revivals. Talking about the amount of freight carried by the Indian railways, he said thatit is 4% more in August 2020 than the corresponding period of 2019. Similarly, the exports which had reached 88% in July’20 compared to July’19, the momentum has gained further speed, and the August figures, which are being finalized, seem to be looking even better. If the data from the Oil and Gems/Jewelry sectors is excluded from the total exports, the upsurge will be even more.
The Minister said that the early and strong steps taken by India to check the spread of Covid has stood the country in good stead, as the fatality rate is less that 2% and the recovery rate is above 75%. The Minister said that despite large population, people of India showed great ability to adjust with the time. He said that the lockdown period was used by the country to strengthen the health infrastructure, and the stimulus/relief package has helped the people fight the pandemic. Lauding the role and leadership of the Prime Minister, the Minister said thatShriNarendraModi is always 2 steps ahead in his planning. He expressed the confidence that India will emerge victorious, make up for the lost time, and will be back on track to achieve $5Tn economy in next 5 years, and bring prosperity to 1.3 billion people of India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہند-امریکہ تجارت کو نہایت بلندی پر پہنچانے کی اپیل کے ساتھ کہا ہے کہ دونوں ممالک عالمی اہمیت والے مضبوط اور بااعتماد شراکت دار بن کر ابھر سکتے ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ، امریکہ کے ساتھ ابتدائی محدود تجارتی پیکیج پر دستخط کرنے کو تیار ہے
01 SEP 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، یکم ستمبر، صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے امریکی صنعتی و تجارتی گھرانوں کو دعوت دی ہے کہ وہ اپنے ہندوستانی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ مل کر باہمی تجارت کو انتہائی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں۔ ورچوول کانفرنس کے ذریعے آج ہند-امریکہ حکمت انگیز شراکت داری کی مجلس (یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف)، سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دونوں جمہوری ممالک سرکاری، تجارتی اور بین عوامی سطحوں پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ خاطر خواہ طورپر عہد بند ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک آزادانہ اور بے لاگ تجارت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں اور امریکہ ، ہندوستان کا ایک بڑا تجارتی ساجھیدار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بین مربوط دنیا میں دونوں ممالک تجارت کے دائرے سے باہر عالمی اہمیت والے مضبوط اور بااعتماد شراکت دار بن کر ابھر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف کے اراکین کو بتایا کہ ملک میں صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے حق میں کیا کچھ اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جغرافیائی اطلاعاتی نظام کے تحت لینڈ بینک تجرباتی بنیاد پر شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔اس کے لئے 6 ریاستوں میں قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔اس سے سرمایہ کاروں کو زمین اور علاقے کی شناخت میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیرموصوف نے اجازت نامے جاری کرنے کیلئے سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس کا نظم مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت اور بلدیاتی اداروں کی سطحوں پر مختلف حکام اور ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان اورامریکہ کے درمیان تجارتی معاہدے کے تعلق سے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ابتدائی محدود تجارتی پیکیج پر دستخط کرنے کوتیار ہے اور اب اس رُخ پر امریکہ کو قدم آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آگے کا راستہ آزمائشوں کے ساتھ ساتھ امکانات سے بھی بھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں اقتصادی سرگرمی کو عالمی وبا سے نقصان پہنچا ہے، لیکن اس بات کے اشارے بھی ملے ہیں کہ معیشت کی تیزی سے احیا عمل میں آئی ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے کتنی مال برداری کی ، اس بابت انہوں نے بتایا کہ اگست 2020 میں 2019 کے اگست کے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 4فیصد زیادہ مال برداری کی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح برآمدات جولائی 2019 کے مقابلے میں، جولائی 2020 میں 88 فیصد پہنچ گئیں اور اس میں مزید تیزی آئی ہے۔ اگست کے اعداد و شمار ابھی طے کئے جا رہے ہیں،جو بظاہر اور بہتر ہو سکتے ہیں۔ تیل اور ہیرے جواہرات کے شعبوں کے اعداد و شمار کو مجموعی برآمدات سے الگ کر کے دیکھا جائے، تو یہ اعداد و شمار اور زیادہ ہوں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ -19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے ہندوستان نے بروقت اور مضبوطی کے ساتھ جو اقدامات کئے، ان کے نتیجے میں اموات کی شرح 2فیصد سے بھی کم ہے اور صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 75فیصد سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انتہائی بڑی آبادی کے باوجود ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے وقت کے ساتھ خود کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے وقفے کو صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، راحت رسانی کو متحرک کرنے اور عالمی وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے میں لوگوں کی مدد کیلئے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔وزیراعظم کے کردار اورقیادت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ جناب نریندر مودی اپنی منصوبہ بندی میں ہمیشہ دو قدم آگے رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان کامیاب بن کر ابھرےگا، ضائع وقت کی بھرپائی کرے گا اور اگلے 5 برسوں میں پانچ کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کا نشانہ پار کرنے اور ملک کے ایک ارب 30 کروڑ عوام کو خوشحال بنانے کی طرف لوٹے گا۔