Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates Super Speciality Trauma Centre of Vijayanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Ballari in Karnataka
Dr. Harsh Vardhan remembers former Prime Minister Sh. A B Vajpayee and former Health Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj on the occasion - “The people who would have been the happiest are not with us anymore”
31 AUG 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. B.S. Yediyurappa, Chief Minister of Karnataka digitally dedicated the Super Speciality Trauma Centre (SSTC) in Vijayanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Ballari to the nation. Afterwards, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the Express Feeder Line, ICU wards and the 13KL Liquid Medical Oxygen Tank of the facility and Dr. K. Sudhakar, Minister of Medical Education, Government of Karnataka inaugurated the State-of-the-Art CT Scan that is capable of taking 128 cross section slices.
The SSTC is built with an investment of Rs 150 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). It has departments of Emergency and Trauma, Neurosurgery and Orthopedics. This new Block has 8 Operation Theaters including 6 Modular ones, 200 Super Specialty Beds, 72 ICU Beds, 20 Ventilators and the aforementioned state-of-the-art CT Scan and Digital x-ray machine. This facility will have a training capacity of 27 PG students.
Noting Late Prime Minister Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s Independence Day Address of 2003, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Vajpayee ji’s vision ensured that 56 years after independence, India was richer by another six AIIMS in addition to the existing one. Another 75 existing institutions were envisioned to be upgraded to provide AIIMS like service.” He also spoke of then Health Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj’s enormous contribution to the PMSSY scheme and her life long association with Ballari. “They would have been very pleased at the event today. The people who would have been the happiest are not with us anymore.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also recollected his own experience of how Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi invested his personal attention and energy to take the scheme forward, “Phase III of PMSSY was announced only after 2019 and Ballari got its Trauma Centre within the next year. Work for the 74 medical colleges to be opened in the aspirational districts are in full swing.” He informed everybody present that a new AIIMS for the State of Karnataka is under active consideration and of the four medical colleges that are being built, one each in the aspirational districts of Chikkamagaluru, Haveri, Yadgir and Chikkaballapur. He added that so far, 157 medical colleges have been opened with Central financing and local monitoring by the State administration.
He reaffirmed the commitment of the Government to operationalise 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres by 31st December, 2020. He also spoke of the government’s commitment “to eradicate TB, like smallpox and polio, 5 years before the global deadline in 2025.” “Measles and Rubella will also be eliminated in due time,” he added. He spoke of the ‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India’ movements launched by the government. “These will play a vital supplementary role in making the country healthy,” he stated. He requested the State authorities and elected representatives present to personally monitor these schemes so that Karnataka can be a leader in implementation of these programmes.
Congratulating the State of Karnataka for controlling the spread of COVID by breaking the chain of transmission, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey expressed his admiration that "the determined leadership of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi has taken forward the vision of Late Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee so that underserved regions like Ballari are able to witness the fruits of development.”
Sh. B.S. Yediyurappa thanked the Union Government for its proactive role in strengthening the health infrastructure in Karnataka. He requested the Health and Family Welfare Minister to consider upgrading the ESI Hospital in Gulbarga to AIIMS so that people of the region are better served.
Sh. Anand Singh, Cabinet Minister for Forest, Environment and Ecology, Government of Karnataka and District-in-charge Minister, Ballari, Sh. B. Sreeramulu, Minister of Health and Family Welfare & Backward Classes Welfare, Government of Karnataka, Dr. B. Devanand, Director, VIMS, Ballari were also present at the event. The entire event was hosted by Sh. B. Nagendra, Member of Legislative Assembly, Karnataka for Ballari Rural Constituency.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कर्नाटक के बेल्लारी में विजयनगर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज के सुपर स्पेशलिटी ट्रॉमा सेंटर का ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अवसर पर पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी और पूर्व स्वास्थ्य मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज को याद करते हुए कहा "जो लोग सबसे ज्यादा खुश होते वही आज हमारे बीच नहीं हैं "
31 AUG 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी.एस. येदियुरप्पा के साथ मिलकर आज बेल्लारी स्थित विजयनगर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज का सुपर स्पेशलिटी ट्रॉमा सेंटर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। बाद में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने ट्रामा सेंटर में एक्सप्रेस फीडर लाइन, आईसीयू वार्ड और 13 किलोग्राम के लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन टैंक का उद्घाटन किया। कर्नाटक के चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. के. सुधाकर ने सेंटर में बनाए गए अत्याधुनिक सीटी स्कैन केन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया जो 128 क्रॉस सेक्शन स्लाइस लेने में सक्षम है।
इस केन्द्र को प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) के तहत 150 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। इसमें आपात चिकित्सा केन्द्र के साथ ही ट्रॉमा, तंत्रिका शल्य चिकित्सा और अस्थिरोग विभाग हैं। इस नए ब्लॉक में अत्याधुनिक सीटी स्कैन और डिजिटल एक्स-रे मशीन से सुसज्जित 6 माड्यूलर थियेटर के साथ कुल 8 ऑपरेशन थियेटर, 200 सुपर स्पेशियलिटी बिस्तर, 72 आईसीयू बिस्तर और 20 वेंटिलेटरों की सुविधा है। इस सेंटर में 27 स्नातकोत्तर के छात्रों के लिए प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा भी होगी।
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री अटल बिजारी वाजपेयी के 2003 में स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर दिए गए संबोधन को याद करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "वाजपेयी जी की भविष्य की सोच की वजह से ही स्वतंत्रता के 56 साल बाद भारत में दिल्ली के एक एम्स के अलावा छह और एम्स बनकर तैयार हो पाए और अन्य 56 मौजूदा संस्थानों को भी चिकित्सा सेवाओं के मामले में एम्स के समान उन्नत बनाए जाने की कल्पना की गई थी।डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने तत्कालीन स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्रीमती सुषमा स्वराज के पीएमएसएसवाई योजना में योगदान और बेल्लारी के साथ उनके जीवन भर के जुड़ाव को भी याद करते हुए कहा वे लोग जो आज सबसे ज्यादा खुश होते हमारे बीच नहीं हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस योजना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपना व्यक्तिगत ध्यान और ऊर्जा लगाए जाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बारे में अपने अनुभव को याद करते हुए कहा कि पीएमएसएसवाई के तीसरे चरण की घोषणा 2019 के बाद की गई और इसके अगले साल ही बेल्लारी को यह ट्रामा सेंटर मिल गया। उन्होंने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिलों में 74 मेडिकल कॉलेज खोले जाने का काम जोर शोर से चल रहा है। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि कर्नाटक राज्य के लिए एक नया एम्स विचाराधीन है और जो चार मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाए जा रहे हैं, उनमें से एक चिक्कमगलुरु, एक हावेरी, एक यादगीर और एक चिक्काबल्लापुर जैसे आकांक्षी जिलों में बनाए रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक 157 मेडिकल कॉलेज केंद्रीय वित्तपोषण और राज्य प्रशासन की स्थानीय निगरानी के साथ खोले गए हैं।
उन्होंने 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक 1.5 लाख आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों का संचालन किए जाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने चेचक और पोलियो की तरह 2025 में वैश्विक समय सीमा से 5 साल पहले, टीबी उन्मूलन के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि चेचक और रूबेला भी नियत समय में समाप्त हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'ईट राइट इंडिया' और 'फिट इंडिया' आंदोलनों पर भी बात की और कहा "ये देश को स्वस्थ बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण पूरक भूमिका निभाएंगे"। उन्होंने राज्य के अधिकारियों और चुने हुए प्रतिनिधियों से इन योजनाओं की व्यक्तिगत रूप से निगरानी करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि कर्नाटक इन कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन में अग्रणी हो सके।
स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री ने कोविड की चेन तोड़कर इसके फैलाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृढ़ नेतृत्व ने स्वर्गीय श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के सपनों को साकार करने की ओर कदम बढ़ाया ताकि प्रगति से वंचित रहा बेल्लारी जैसा क्षेत्र विकास के फायदे पा सके।"
श्री बी.एस. येदियुरप्पा ने कर्नाटक में स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार का आभार जताया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री से गुलबर्गा में ईएसआई अस्पताल को एम्स के स्तर का बनाए जाने पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि क्षेत्र के लोगों को बेहतर ​चिक्तिसा सुविधाएं मिल सकें।
कर्नाटक सरकार के वन, पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी तथा बेल्लारी के जिला प्रभारी मंत्री श्री आनंद सिंह,स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा पिछड़ा वर्ग कल्याण मंत्री श्री बी. श्रीरामुलु, बेल्लारी के वीआईएमएस के निदेशक डॉ. बी. देवानंद भी इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी बेल्लारी ग्रामीण निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से विधायक श्री बी. नागेंद्र ने की।