Ministry of Defence
SITUATION UPDATE: EASTERN LADAKH
31 AUG 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
On the Night of 29/30 August 2020, PLA troops violated the previous consensus arrived at during military and diplomatic engagements during the ongoing standoff in Eastern Ladakh and carried out provocative military movements to change the status quo. Indian troops pre-empted this PLA activity on the Southern Bank of Pangong Tso Lake, undertook measures to strengthen our positions and thwart Chinese intentions to unilaterally change facts on ground. The Indian Army is committed to maintaining peace and tranquility through dialogue, but is also equally determined to protect its territorial integrity. A Brigade Commander level Flag Meeting is in progress at Chushul to resolve the issues.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ তথ্যঃ পূব লাডাখ
31 AUG 2020 10:35AM by PIB Guwahati
পূব লাডাখত অব্যাহত থকা গতিৰোধৰ মাজতে, ২৯/৩০ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ ৰ নিশা, পিএলএ সেনাই পূৰ্বে সৰ্বসন্মতি ক্ৰমে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সামৰিক আৰু কূটনৈতিক চুক্তি উলংঘা কৰে আৰু স্থিতাৱস্থা সলনি কৰিবলৈ প্ৰৰোচনামূলক সামৰিক চাল-চলন সংঘটিত কৰে। ভাৰতীয় সেনাই প্যাঙ্গং চো হ্ৰদৰ দক্ষিণ পাৰত এই পিএলএৰ দুষ্কাৰ্য প্ৰতিহত কৰে, তথা আমাৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লয় আৰু একপক্ষীয়ভাৱে ভূমিৰ অধিকাৰ সলনি কৰাৰ অভিপ্ৰায় ব্যৰ্থ কৰে। আলোচনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে শান্তি আৰু স্থিতাৱস্থা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় সেনা বদ্ধপৰিকৰ, কিন্তু একেদৰে ইয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় অখণ্ডতা সুৰক্ষিত ৰাখিবলৈয়ো সমানেই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। এই সমস্যাটো সমাধানৰ নিমিত্তে চুশুলত এখন ব্ৰিগেড কামাণ্ডাৰ লেভেল ফ্লেগ মিটিং অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।