प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोषण जागरूकता को जन आंदोलन बनाने में पोषण माह के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
30 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘मान की बात’कार्यक्रम मेंअपने नए संबोधन में कहा कि सितंबर के महीने को पोषण माह के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र और पोषण बहुत निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने"यथा अन्नं तथा मनम्" कहावत का जिक्र किया जिसका अर्थ है कि मानसिक और बौद्धिक विकास सीधे हमारे भोजन की गुणवत्ता से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भोजन और उचित पोषण बच्चों और छात्रों को उनकी अधिकतम क्षमता हासिल करने और उनकी ताकत का प्रदर्शन करने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बच्चों को अच्छी तरह से पोषण देने के लिए मां को उचित पोषण प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पोषण का मतलब केवल आहार लेने भर से नहीं है, बल्कि शरीर को लवण,विटामिन आदि जैसे आवश्यक पोषक तत्व भीउपलब्ध कराना है।
प्रधानमंत्रीने देश में पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान विशेष रूप से उन गांवों में किए गए के प्रयासों पर ध्यान दिया जहां पोषण सप्ताह और पोषण माह में जनता की भागीदारी पोषण जागरूकता को एक जन आंदोलन में परिवर्तित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों में पोषण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित कराने के लिए स्कूलों को इस जन आंदोलन से जोड़ा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक कक्षा मेंजैसे क्लास मॉनिटर होता है, वैसे ही न्यूट्रिशन मॉनिटर भी होना चाहिए। इसी तरह,रिपोर्ट कार्ड की तरहएक पोषण कार्ड भी जारी किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि पोषण माह के दौरान,एक भोजन और पोषण प्रश्नोत्तरी के साथ-साथ मेम प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन मायगॉव पोर्टल पर किया जाएगा। उन्होंने श्रोताओं को इसमें भाग लेने के लिए कहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी मेंएक विशेष प्रकार का पोषण पार्क भी बनाया गया है, जहांमौज मस्ती के साथ पोषण संबंधी जानकारी ली जा सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत खाद्य और पेय पदार्थों के मामले में विविधता से भरपूर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि किसी विशेष क्षेत्र के मौसम के अनुसार,अच्छी तरह से संतुलित और पोषक तत्वों से भरपूरआहार योजना का मसौदा तैयार किया जाना चाहिए। इस आहार योजना में वहां पैदा होने वाले खाद्यान्नों, फलों और सब्जियों को शामिल करना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि एक 'भारतीय कृषि फंड'बनाया जा रहा है,जिसमें प्रत्येक जिले में पैदा होने वाली फसलों और उनके पोषण मूल्यों के बारे में पूरी जानकारी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रोताओं को पौष्टिक भोजन खाने और पोषण महीने के दौरान स्वस्थ रहने के लिए कहा है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights importance of Poshan Maah in converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement
30 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, the Prime Minister noted that the month of September will be observed as Poshan Maah - Nutrition month. He said that nation and nutrition are very closely interrelated. He recalled the maxim - "Yatha Annam Tatha Mannam," which means that mental and intellectual development is directly related to the quality of our food intake. He said that nutrition and proper nourishment play a big role in helping children and students to attain their optimum potential and to show their mettle.He stressed that for children to be well nourished, the mother needs to receive proper nourishment. He added that nutrition merely does not only imply eating but getting essential nutrients like salts, vitamins etc.
Prime Minister noted the efforts made in the country during the past few years especially in villages where public participation in nutrition week and nutrition month is converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement. He added that schools have been integrated into this mass movement with efforts being made to ensure competitions for children to increase nutrition awareness.
Prime Minister said that in a class, just like there is a Class Monitor, there should be a Nutrition Monitor. Similarly, just like a Report card, a Nutrition Card should also be introduced. He informed that during the course of the Nutrition Month, a food and nutrition quiz as well as meme competition will be organized on the My Gov portal. He asked the listeners to participate in it.
Prime Minister informed that at the Statue of Unity, a unique kind of nutrition park has also been created where one can witness nutrition related education along with fun and frolic.
Emphasising that India is endowed with a lot of diversity in food and drink, Prime Minister said it is very important that according to the season of a particular region, a well-balanced & nutrient rich, diet plan should be drafted to include local food grains, fruits and the vegetables cultivated there. He informed that an ‘Agricultural Fund of India’ is being created that will have complete information about the crops that are grown in each district and their related nutritional value. Prime Minister asked the listeners to eat nutritious food and stay healthy during the nutrition month.