Ministry of Commerce & Industry
17TH ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ Consultations held
30 AUG 2020 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways and H.E. Tran Tuan Anh, Minister of Industry and Trade of Vietnam co-chaired the 17th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations held virtually on 29th August 2020. The meeting was attended by the Trade Ministers of all the 10 ASEAN countries Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to take collective actions in mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and resolved to ensure macroeconomic and financial stability and resilient supply chain connectivity, particularly the unimpeded flow of essential goods and medicines in the region, in compliance with the WTO rules.
The Ministers’ discussion centred on the review of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA). The Ministers appreciated the growing trade ties and deepening economic engagement between two parties. The report of the ASEAN India Business Council (AIBC) was placed before the Ministers. The AIBC Report has recommended that the AITIGA be reviewed for mutual benefit. The Ministers from India and ASEAN countries instructed the senior officials to start the discussions to determine the scope of the review at the earliest to, inter-alia, make the Free Trade Agreement more user-friendly, simple, and trade facilitative for businesses. The review will make the Agreement modern with contemporary trade facilitative practices, and streamlined customs and regulatory procedures.
Initiating the discussion, Shri Goyal highlighted that the Free Trade Agreement has to be mutually beneficial and a win-win for all sides. Shri Goyal expressed the need to strengthen the Rules of Origin provisions, work towards removal of non-tariff barriers and provide better market access. Minister Goyal reiterated India’s consistent position that the review of the AITIGA has been inordinately delayed and requested for closer engagement towards finalization of the scoping exercise, before the ASEAN-India Leaders’ Summit scheduled in November 2020 and to start the full review before the end of this year. Minister Goyal also stated that India and ASEAN shared a close friendship, strongly tied with historical, cultural and traditional bonds and this relationship will continue to grow for the prosperity of the people of India and the ASEAN countries.
India also made suggestions to further strengthen the AIBC and the Forum agreed to consider these suggestions to deepen the economic engagement between the two parties.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
17வது ஏசியன்-இந்தியா பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
30 AUG 2020 10:19AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள், ரெயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் வியட்நாமின் தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் மாண்புமிகு இட்ரான் துவான் ஆன் ஆகிய இருவரும் இணைந்து தலைமையேற்க, 29 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 அன்று மெய்நிகர் முறையில் 17வது ஏசியன்-இந்தியா பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் 10 ஏசியின் நாடுகளின் பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சரக்குகள் குறித்த ஏசியன் இந்திய வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை (AITIGA). மீளாய்வு செய்வது குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். ஏசியன்-இந்தியா வர்த்தகக் கவுன்சில் (AIBC) இந்த ஏசியன் இந்திய வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை பரஸ்பரப் பலன்களுக்காக மீளாய்வு செய்யவேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரை செய்திருந்தது.
கலந்துரையாடலைத் தொடங்கி வைத்த திரு கோயல் கட்டற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் என்பது பரஸ்பரம் அனைவருக்கும் பலன் தரும் வகையிலும் அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருக்கும் இலாபம் தரும் வகையிலும் இருக்கவேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். சரக்கு உற்பத்தியாகும் நாடு குறித்த விதிகளின் ஷரத்துக்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல், கட்டணம் விதிக்க முடியாத தடைகளை நீக்குதல் குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்துதல், சந்தையில் சிறப்பான முறையில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு உதவுதல் போன்றவை குறித்து திரு கோயல் கருத்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். ஏசியன் இந்திய ஒப்பந்தத்தை மீளாய்வு செய்வது என்பது தாமதமாகி வருவதை கவனத்தில் கொண்டுள்ள இந்தியா வருகின்ற நவம்பர் 2020இல் நடைபெறவுள்ள ஏசியன் இந்தியா தலைவர்களின் உச்சி மாநாட்டுக்கு முன்பாகவே ஒப்பந்தத்தைத் திருத்த வேண்டிய நடைமுறைகளை அனைவரும் பங்கேற்று இறுதி செய்ய வேண்டுமென்றும் அமைச்சர் கோயல் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மேலும் இந்த ஆண்டின் இறுதிக்குள் முழுமையான மீளாய்வைத் தொடங்கி விட வேண்டுமென்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.