Ministry of Commerce & Industry
17TH ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ Consultations held
30 AUG 2020 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways and H.E. Tran Tuan Anh, Minister of Industry and Trade of Vietnam co-chaired the 17th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations held virtually on 29th August 2020. The meeting was attended by the Trade Ministers of all the 10 ASEAN countries Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to take collective actions in mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and resolved to ensure macroeconomic and financial stability and resilient supply chain connectivity, particularly the unimpeded flow of essential goods and medicines in the region, in compliance with the WTO rules.
The Ministers’ discussion centred on the review of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA). The Ministers appreciated the growing trade ties and deepening economic engagement between two parties. The report of the ASEAN India Business Council (AIBC) was placed before the Ministers. The AIBC Report has recommended that the AITIGA be reviewed for mutual benefit. The Ministers from India and ASEAN countries instructed the senior officials to start the discussions to determine the scope of the review at the earliest to, inter-alia, make the Free Trade Agreement more user-friendly, simple, and trade facilitative for businesses. The review will make the Agreement modern with contemporary trade facilitative practices, and streamlined customs and regulatory procedures.
Initiating the discussion, Shri Goyal highlighted that the Free Trade Agreement has to be mutually beneficial and a win-win for all sides. Shri Goyal expressed the need to strengthen the Rules of Origin provisions, work towards removal of non-tariff barriers and provide better market access. Minister Goyal reiterated India’s consistent position that the review of the AITIGA has been inordinately delayed and requested for closer engagement towards finalization of the scoping exercise, before the ASEAN-India Leaders’ Summit scheduled in November 2020 and to start the full review before the end of this year. Minister Goyal also stated that India and ASEAN shared a close friendship, strongly tied with historical, cultural and traditional bonds and this relationship will continue to grow for the prosperity of the people of India and the ASEAN countries.
India also made suggestions to further strengthen the AIBC and the Forum agreed to consider these suggestions to deepen the economic engagement between the two parties.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
17ویں آسیان۔ بھارت اقتصادی وزرا کی مشاوری میٹنگ کا انعقاد
30 AUG 2020 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 اگست 2020، کامرس و صنعت اور ریلویز کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور ویتنام کی صنعت اور تجارت کے وزیر عزت مآت تران توان آنہ کی مشترکہ صدارت میں 29 اگست 2020 کو ورچوول طریقے سے 17 ویں آسیان۔ بھارت اقتصادی وزرا کی مشاورتی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں 10 آسیان ممالک برونئی، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا، لاؤس، ملیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام کے تجارتی وزرا نے شرکت کی۔وزرا نے عالمی وبا کے اقتصادی اثر کو کم کرنے کے لئے اجتماعی طور پر کارروائی کرنے کی اپنی عہد بندی کا اعادہ کیا اور میکرو اقتصادی و مالیاتی استحکام اور لچکدار سپلائی چین کنکٹی وٹی، خصوصی طور پر ڈبلیو ٹی او قوانین کے مطابق خطے میں ضروری اشیا اور ادویات کے بلا روک ٹوک سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کا عزم کیا ۔
وزرا کی بات چیت آسیان۔ انڈیا ٹریڈ ان گُڈس ایگریمنٹ (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) کا جائزہ لینے پر مرکوز رہی ۔ وزرا نے دونوں فریقین کے درمیان تجارتی معاہدے کے فروغ اور اقتصادی معاہدوں کے گہرا ہونے کی ستائش کی۔ وزرا کے سامنے آسیان ۔ انڈیا بزنس کونسل (اے آئی بی سی) کی رپورٹ پیش کی گئی۔ اے آئی ڈی سی کی رپورٹ میں شفارش کی گئی ہے کہ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کا باہمی فائدے کے لئے جائزہ لیا جائے۔ بھارت اور آسیان ممالک کےوزرا نے سینئر افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو استعمال کرنے میں آسان اور کاروبار کے لئے تجارتی سہولت فراہم کرانے والا بنانے کے لئے جلد از جلد نظرثانی کے امکان کے تعین کے واسطے بات چیت شروع کریں۔ نظرثانی اس معاہدے کو تجارتی سہولت فراہم کرانے والے موجودہ طریقوں کے مطابق جدید بنائے گی اور اسے رواجوں اور ضابطے کی کارروائی کے مطابق بنائے گی۔
بات چیت کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ باہمی طور پر فائدے مند اور تمام فریقین کے لئے مفید ہونا چاہیے۔ جناب گوئل نے بنیادی ضابطوں کے قوانین کو مستحکم کرنے غیر ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے اور بازار تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان کے اس مسلسل مستحکم موقف کا اعادہ کیا کہ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے پر نظرثانی کے کام میں تاخیر کی گئی اور انہوں نے نومبر 2020 میں ہونے والی آسیان۔ بھارت لیڈروں کی سربراہ کانفرنس سے قبل امکانات کا جائزہ لینے کے کام کو حتمی شکل دینے اور اس سال کے ختم ہونے سے قبل مکمل نظرثانی شروع کئے جانے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور آسیان ممالک کی گہری دوستی تاریخی، ثقافتی اور روایتی رشتوں سے مضبوطی کے ساتھ قائم ہے اور یہ رشتہ بھارت اور آسیان ممالک کے عوام کی خوشحالی کے لئے مضبوط ہوتا رہے گا۔
بھارت نے اے آئی بی سی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا اور فورم نے دونوں فریقین کے درمیان اقتصادی معاہدے کو گہرے کرنے کے ان مشوروں پر غور کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔