Ministry of Commerce & Industry
17TH ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ Consultations held
30 AUG 2020 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways and H.E. Tran Tuan Anh, Minister of Industry and Trade of Vietnam co-chaired the 17th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations held virtually on 29th August 2020. The meeting was attended by the Trade Ministers of all the 10 ASEAN countries Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to take collective actions in mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and resolved to ensure macroeconomic and financial stability and resilient supply chain connectivity, particularly the unimpeded flow of essential goods and medicines in the region, in compliance with the WTO rules.
The Ministers’ discussion centred on the review of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA). The Ministers appreciated the growing trade ties and deepening economic engagement between two parties. The report of the ASEAN India Business Council (AIBC) was placed before the Ministers. The AIBC Report has recommended that the AITIGA be reviewed for mutual benefit. The Ministers from India and ASEAN countries instructed the senior officials to start the discussions to determine the scope of the review at the earliest to, inter-alia, make the Free Trade Agreement more user-friendly, simple, and trade facilitative for businesses. The review will make the Agreement modern with contemporary trade facilitative practices, and streamlined customs and regulatory procedures.
Initiating the discussion, Shri Goyal highlighted that the Free Trade Agreement has to be mutually beneficial and a win-win for all sides. Shri Goyal expressed the need to strengthen the Rules of Origin provisions, work towards removal of non-tariff barriers and provide better market access. Minister Goyal reiterated India’s consistent position that the review of the AITIGA has been inordinately delayed and requested for closer engagement towards finalization of the scoping exercise, before the ASEAN-India Leaders’ Summit scheduled in November 2020 and to start the full review before the end of this year. Minister Goyal also stated that India and ASEAN shared a close friendship, strongly tied with historical, cultural and traditional bonds and this relationship will continue to grow for the prosperity of the people of India and the ASEAN countries.
India also made suggestions to further strengthen the AIBC and the Forum agreed to consider these suggestions to deepen the economic engagement between the two parties.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
17ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ -ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ
30 AUG 2020 10:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
17 ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਈ ਸਲਾਹ- ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੂਆਂ ਅਨਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੋਰ ਤੇ 29 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ । ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਬ੍ਰੂਨੇਈ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਲਾਓਸ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ, ਫਿਲਪੀਨਜ਼, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ । ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੋਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਇਨ ਗੁੱਡਜ਼ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ (ਏਆਈਟੀਆਈਜੀਏ) ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਰਿਹਾ । ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਆਸੀਆਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਏਆਈਬੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ। ਏਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਏਆਈਟੀਆਈਜੀਏ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ, ਫ੍ਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ-ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ, ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ।
ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਰਿਫ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਏਆਈਟੀਆਈਜੀਏ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈI ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਲੀ/ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਕੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਏਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈ ।